Ministry of Defence
Air Chief Marshal Visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2026
“Uphold the NCC values and render service beyond uniform” CAS to the Cadets
08 JAN 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal A. P. Singh visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) at Delhi Cantt on January 8, 2026.
He reviewed the 'Guard of Honour' presented by the NCC cadets from all the three wings comprising Army, Navy, and Air Force, followed by a band display by the girl cadets of Birla Balika Vidyapeeth, Pilani, Rajasthan. Air Chief Marshal also inspected the 'Flag Area', prepared by cadets from all the 17 NCC Directorates on various social awareness themes, after which he visited the NCC ‘Hall of Fame’.
DEJV.JPG)
While addressing the cadets, CAS expressed his confidence in the youth of India and lauded the role played by NCC in nation-building and shaping disciplined, patriotic and value-driven citizens. He highlighted the tremendous presence of NCC across the country, making it the largest uniformed organization in the world with over 20 lakh cadets, comprising 40% girl cadets.
Air Chief Marshal Singh appreciated the active participation of NCC Cadets during Operation Sindoor and in promoting various government initiatives. He urged the cadets to uphold nationalism beyond uniform and strive for continuous improvement with a ‘never say die’ attitude in life.
Highlighting the importance of Republic Day Camp, CAS congratulated the cadets for securing a place to represent their respective directorates at RDC 2026.
0MUU.JPG)
NCC cadets displayed an enthralling cultural show showcasing the rich and varied culture of India through group song, ballet and group dance performances, which was appreciated by the Air Chief Marshal and other distinguished guests.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر چیف مارشل نے این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ2026 کا دورہ کیا
کیڈٹس کو سی اے ایس کی تلقین‘‘این سی سی کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں اور وردی سے بالاتر خدمات انجام دیں’’
08 JAN 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (سی اے ایس)ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے 8 جنوری 2026 کو دہلی کینٹ میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ(آر ڈی سی) کا دورہ کیا۔
انہوں نے فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ پر مشتمل تینوں ونگز کے این سی سی کیڈٹس کے ذریعے پیش کردہ ‘گارڈ آف آنر’ کا جائزہ لیا، جس کے بعد برلا بالیکا وِدیاپیٹھ، پلانی، راجستھان کی گرلز کیڈٹس کے ذریعے بینڈ کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ ایئر چیف مارشل نے سماجی بیداری کے مختلف موضوعات پر تمام 17 این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے کیڈٹس کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ‘فلیگ ایریا’ کا بھی معائنہ کیا، جس کے بعد انہوں نے این سی سی ‘ہال آف فیم’ کا دورہ کیا ۔
0006.jfif
کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سی اے ایس نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور قوم کی تعمیر اور نظم و ضبط، محب وطن اور اقدار پر مبنی شہریوں کی تشکیل میں این سی سی کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں این سی سی کی زبردست موجودگی پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے یہ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ کیڈٹس کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی وردی والی تنظیم بن گئی، جس میں 40فیصد گرلز کیڈٹس شامل ہیں ۔
ایئر چیف مارشل سنگھ نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران اور مختلف سرکاری اقدامات کو فروغ دینے میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کی فعال شرکت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ وردی سے بالاتر قوم پرستی کو برقرار رکھیں اور زندگی میں ‘کبھی نہ مرنے’ کے رویے کے ساتھ مسلسل بہتری کے لیے کوشش کریں۔
یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے، سی اے ایس نے آر ڈی سی2026 میں اپنے متعلقہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی نمائندگی کے لیے جگہ حاصل کرنے پر کیڈٹس کو مبارکباد دی۔
0007.jfif
این سی سی کیڈٹس نے گروپ گانے، بیلے اور گروپ ڈانس پرفارمنس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی بھرپور اور متنوع ثقافت کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ایک دلچسپ ثقافتی شو کا مظاہرہ کیا، جسے ایئر چیف مارشل اور دیگر ممتاز مہمانوں نے سراہا۔