कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
क्षमता विकास आयोग द्वारा क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एआई कार्यक्रम में डॉ. जितेंद्र ने कहा, 'शासन से भूमिका की ओर' मिशन कर्मयोगी शासन को पुनर्परिभाषित कर रहा है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सिविल सेवकों की एआई-आधारित क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कर्मयोगी क्लासरूम का शुभारंभ किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी और आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासन को नियम-आधारित से भूमिका-आधारित कार्यप्रणाली में बदलने के विजन पर आधारित हैं
भविष्य के शासन के लिए ऐसे अधिकारियों की आवश्यकता है जो अनुकूलन कर सकें, सीख सकें और परिणाम दे सकें, इसलिए एआई को एक सहायक के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एआई और मानवीय बुद्धिमत्ता को संयोजित करने वाला एक हाइब्रिड मॉडल भविष्य के लिए तैयार, उत्तरदायी और प्रभावी लोक प्रशासन के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा
08 JAN 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार में क्षमता निर्माण एक सतत और भूमिका-उन्मुख प्रक्रिया होनी चाहिए। आज लागू की जा रही क्षमता निर्माण की संस्थागत संरचना प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन पर आधारित है, जिन्होंने गतिशील रूप से बदलती जिम्मेदारियों के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों को तैयार करने हेतु एक संरचित तंत्र की आवश्यकता को पहचाना था।
ये बातें उन्होंने "क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एआई: शासन का परिवर्तन" विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में की। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी) और कर्मयोगी भारत ने इंडिया एआई मिशन के साथ साझेदारी में किया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन व्यवस्था अब केवल सीमित दायरे और नियमों से बंधी प्रक्रियाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं रह सकती। आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी मंच "नियमों से भूमिकाओं" की ओर एक निर्णायक बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जो अधिकारियों को अपने कार्यों को अधिक स्पष्टता, जवाबदेही और परिणाम-उन्मुखता के साथ निभाने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक प्रणालियां अधिकारियों को सेवा के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने में तो मदद करती हैं, लेकिन उन्हें उन वास्तविक जिम्मेदारियों के लिए तैयार नहीं करतीं जो वे अपने करियर के दौरान अक्सर कई क्षेत्रों में निभाते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी की शुरुआत सिविल सेवकों से हुई और धीरे-धीरे इसका विस्तार मंत्रालयों, विभागों और विभिन्न स्तरों के अधिकारियों तक हो गया है। इस पहल को मिशन कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से नव-नियुक्त अधिकारियों तक भी बढ़ाया गया है, जो रोजगार मेलों के दौरान जारी किए जाने वाले नियुक्ति पत्रों के साथ दिया जाता है। इससे अधिकारियों को अपनी सेवा की शुरुआत से ही वास्तविक प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार होने का अवसर मिलता है।
क्षमता निर्माण प्रणाली में एआई के एकीकरण का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि क्षमता विकास आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती राधा चौहान के नेतृत्व में, आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म ने एआई सारथी, एआई ट्यूटर और एआई आधारित क्षमता निर्माण योजनाओं जैसे एआई-संचालित उपकरणों को अपनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपकरण मंत्रालयों और विभागों में व्यक्तिगत शिक्षण मार्ग, त्वरित योजना और बेहतर कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शासन परिणामों को मजबूत करने के लिए एआई को मानव बुद्धि के साथ मिलकर एक हाइब्रिड दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए एक सहायक के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह, क्षमता विकास आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती राधा चौहान और कर्मयोगी भारत के अध्यक्ष श्री सुब्रमण्यम रामदोराई सहित कई वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इनके अलावा केंद्र और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शिक्षा क्षेत्र, उद्योग, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की क्षमता निर्माण इकाइयों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
कर्मयोगी भारत की सीईओ श्रीमती छवि भारद्वाज ने कार्यशाला के संदर्भ को प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि आईजीओटी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए मूलभूत डिजिटल अवसंरचना के रूप में उभरा है, जिसमें 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक शिक्षार्थी और 6.7 करोड़ से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण हो चुके हैं। विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एआई क्षमता निर्माण में प्रासंगिकता, समयबद्धता और वैयक्तिकरण में सुधार करके पारदर्शी, उत्तरदायी और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत कर सकता है। उन्होंने नैतिक सुरक्षा उपायों और समावेशी पहुंच के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण "कर्मयोगी क्लासरूम" का शुभारंभ था, जो आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक नई एआई-सक्षम सुविधा है। इसे सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रासंगिक, संवादात्मक और व्यक्तिगत शिक्षण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। कार्यक्रम में अग्रणी एआई इकोसिस्टम भागीदारों द्वारा लाइव प्रदर्शन और विचार-विमर्श सत्र भी शामिल थे, जिनमें एआई ट्यूटर, एआई-संचालित क्षमता विकास योजनाएं, दक्षता मैपिंग उपकरण और सार्वजनिक प्रशासन के लिए तैयार किए गए स्वदेशी एआई समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों, नागरिकों की अपेक्षाओं और तकनीकी उपकरणों के निरंतर विकास को देखते हुए शासन में सीखना एक सतत प्रक्रिया होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई को एक शक्तिशाली साधन के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, न कि स्वयं में एक लक्ष्य के रूप में, और इसे हमेशा मानवीय विवेक और जिम्मेदारी द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई और मानवीय बुद्धिमत्ता को संयोजित करने वाला एक हाइब्रिड मॉडल भविष्य के लिए तैयार, उत्तरदायी और प्रभावी लोक प्रशासन के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
VP04.JPG)
O7EG.JPG)
5MFH.JPG)
C235.JPG)

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
From 'rule to role', Mission Karmayogi redefining governance: Dr Jitendra Singh at AI for Capacity Building event by CBC
Union minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches Karmayogi Classroom to boost AI-driven capacity building of civil servants
Mission Karmayogi and iGOT platform built on Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to shift governance from rule-based to role-based functioning: Dr Jitendra Singh
AI must act as an enabler as future governance demands officers who can adapt, learn and deliver: Dr Jitendra Singh
A hybrid model combining Artificial Intelligence with human intelligence will be critical to building a future-ready, responsive and effective public administration, says the Minister
08 JAN 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising that capacity building in government must be a continuous and role-oriented process, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, said that the institutional framework for capacity building being implemented today is rooted in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who recognised the need for a structured mechanism to prepare government officials for dynamically changing responsibilities.
These remarks were made at the event on “AI for Capacity Building: Transforming Governance”, organised by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and Karmayogi Bharat, in partnership with the India AI Mission.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that governance can no longer be confined to silos and rule-bound procedures alone. He said the iGOT Karmayogi platform represents a decisive shift from “rule to role”, enabling officers to approach their assignments with greater clarity, accountability and outcome-orientation. He underlined that while traditional systems helped officers qualify for service, they did not always prepare them for the actual responsibilities they assume, often across multiple sectors during their careers.
The Minister highlighted that Mission Karmayogi has evolved steadily, beginning with civil servants and gradually expanding to cover officials across ministries, departments and levels. He said the initiative has also been extended to newly recruited officers through Mission Karmayogi Prarambh, which is being offered along with appointment letters issued during Rozgar Melas, allowing officers to prepare themselves for real-world administrative challenges from the very beginning of their service.
Referring to the integration of Artificial Intelligence into the capacity building ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Smt. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission, the iGOT platform has adopted AI-driven tools such as AI Saarthi, AI Tutor and AI-based Capacity Building Plans. These tools, he said, are enabling personalised learning pathways, faster planning and improved delivery across ministries and departments. He emphasised that artificial intelligence must function as an enabler, working in tandem with human intelligence through a hybrid approach to strengthen governance outcomes.
The event was attended by senior dignitaries including Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training; Smt. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission; and Shri Subramanian Ramadorai, Chairperson, Karmayogi Bharat, along with senior officers from the Centre and States, representatives from academia, industry, training institutions and capacity building units across ministries.
Setting the context for the workshop, Smt. Chhavi Bhardwaj, CEO, Karmayogi Bharat, highlighted that iGOT has emerged as the foundational digital infrastructure for public sector capacity building, with over 1.5 crore learners and more than 6.7 crore course completions. Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, emphasised that AI can significantly strengthen transparent, responsive and citizen-centric governance by improving relevance, timeliness and personalisation in capacity building, while underscoring the importance of ethical safeguards and inclusive access.
A key highlight of the event was the launch of “Karmayogi Classroom”, a new AI-enabled feature on the iGOT Karmayogi platform designed to enhance contextual, interactive and personalised learning for civil servants. The programme also featured live demonstrations and thought leadership sessions by leading AI ecosystem partners, showcasing AI tutors, AI-driven capacity building plans, competency mapping tools and indigenous AI solutions tailored for public administration.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that learning must remain a constant process in governance, as administrative challenges, citizen expectations and technological tools continue to evolve. He underlined that artificial intelligence should be seen as a powerful means, not an end in itself, and must always be guided by human judgement and responsibility. He added that a hybrid model combining Artificial Intelligence with human intelligence will be critical to building a future-ready, responsive and effective public administration.
VP04.JPG)
O7EG.JPG)
5MFH.JPG)
C235.JPG)