Ministry of Law and Justice
First meeting of 14th “Hindi Salahkar Samiti” of Ministry of Law and Justice, Legislative Department, Official Languages Wing organized at New Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal underlines the importance of publicity and propagation of the official language Hindi in the field of law
08 JAN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
First meeting of 14th “Hindi Salahkar Samiti” of Ministry of Law and Justice, Legislative Department, Official Languages Wing was organized at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal here today. A discussion on the subject of progressive use of Official Language was done on this occasion.
Union Minister Shri Meghwal expressed satisfaction over the initiatives and endeavors of the Official Languages Wing of the Ministry towards the promotion of Hindi. He complimented the Official Languages Wing of Legislative Department for doing a commendable job in the use of Official Language Hindi in the field of law. During the meeting, important decisions were taken to ensure that the publicity and propagation of the official language i.e. Hindi in the field of law. He stressed on the need to look at utility of Official Language from a common man’s perspective of “ease of doing”, “simplicity of usage of words and expressions”, and “bringing thoughts and actions in true spirit, devoid of ambiguity”.
Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) and Deputy Chairman of Committee of Parliament on Official Language expressed his views about holding regular meetings of Hindi Salahkar Samiti and also suggested for simplification of the Hindi words used for the benefit of the citizens and easy understanding. He also suggested that necessary administrative steps be taken to augment the Official Languages Wing.
The non-official members also suggested various measures for propagating the use of Hindi in the legal field and its use in Courts.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں وزارت قانون و انصاف ، قانون ساز محکمہ ، سرکاری زبانوں کے ونگ کی 14 ویں ’’ہندی صلاح کار سمیتی‘‘ کی پہلی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے قانون کے میدان میں سرکاری زبان ہندی کی تشہیر اور تشہیر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
08 JAN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت ، قانون ساز محکمہ ، سرکاری زبانوں کے ونگ کی 14 ویں ’’ہندی صلاح کار سمیتی‘‘ کی پہلی میٹنگ آج یہاں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی ۔ اس موقع پر سرکاری زبان کے ترقی پسندانہ استعمال کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب میگھوال نے ہندی کے فروغ کی سمت میں وزارت کے سرکاری زبانوں کے ونگ کے اقدامات اور کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے قانون کے شعبے میں سرکاری زبان ہندی کے استعمال میں قابل ستائش کام کرنے پر محکمہ قانون ساز کے سرکاری زبانوں کے ونگ کی ستائش کی ۔ اجلاس کے دوران ، سرکاری زبان کی تشہیر اور تبلیغ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اہم فیصلے کیے گئے ۔ انہوں نے سرکاری زبان کی افادیت کو عام آدمی کے ’’کام کاج میں آسانی‘‘، ’’الفاظ اور تاثرات کے استعمال میں سادگی‘‘، اور ’’ابہام سے مبرا خیالات اور اعمال کو حقیقی جذبے کے تحت لانے‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
جناب بھرتروہری مہتاب ، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) اور کمیٹی آف پارلیمنٹ آن آفیشل لینگویج کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین نے ہندی صلاح کار سمیتی کے باقاعدہ اجلاس منعقد کرنے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور شہریوں کے فائدے اور آسانی سے سمجھنے کے مقصد سے استعمال ہونے والے ہندی الفاظ کو آسان بنانے کا بھی مشورہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ سرکاری زبانوں کے ونگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری انتظامی اقدامات کیے جائیں ۔
غیر سرکاری اراکین نے قانونی میدان میں ہندی کے استعمال اور عدالتوں میں اس کے استعمال کی تشہیر کے لیے مختلف اقدامات بھی تجویز کیے ۔