Special Service and Features
HINDI FORTNIGHT CELEBRATIONS at JIPMER, PUDUCHERRY
08 JAN 2026 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
The Town Official Language Implementation Committee (TOLIC), Puducherry sponsored Hindi Fortnight Celebrations were held at JIPMER, Puducherry from 06.10.2025 to 29.10.2025.
A total of 398 participants took part in all the competitions. Among them, 286 participants were from schools and 17 participants were from colleges and universities under the category of educational institutions. In addition, 95 officers and employees from member offices participated in the competition.
The Valedictory Function of these celebrations was held at 4.00 P.M. on 07th January, 2026 at Jawaharlal Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER), Puducherry. The Chief Guest Dr. Vir Singh Negi, Director JIPMER and Chairman, Town Official Language Implementation Committee, Puducherry, appreciated the activities of TOLIC and encouraged the member offices for increasing the use of Rajbhasha in Official Communications. Dr. Manju Rahi, Director, ICMR-Vector Control Research Centre, Puducherry Guest of Honour also spoke on the occassion. Dr. Kusa Kumar Shaha, Dean, JIPMER, Karaikal and Town Official Language Implementation Committee presented the detailed report of Hindi Fortnight Celebrations-2025 and the activities of the Town Official Language Implementation Committee, Puducherry. Prizes and certificates to the winners of various competitions were awarded by the Chief Guests.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரி ஜிப்மரில் இந்தி இருவார விழா கொண்டாட்டம்
08 JAN 2026 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரி நகர அலுவல் மொழி அமலாக்கக் குழுமத்தால் (TOLIC) பதினைந்து நாள் இந்தி கொண்டாட்டங்கள், ஜிப்மரில் 06.10.2025 முதல் 29.10.2025 வரை நடைபெற்றன.
மொத்தம் 398 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைத்துப் போட்டிகளிலும் கலந்துகொண்டனர். அவர்களில், 286 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் பிரிவின் கீழ் பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் 17 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர். மேலும் 95 அலுவலகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் நிறைவு விழா 07 ஜனவரி 2026 அன்று புதுச்சேரி ஜிப்மரில் நடைபெற்றது. விழாவின் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்ட ஜிப்மர் இயக்குநர் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி நகர அலுவல் மொழி அமலாக்கக் குழுமத்தின் தலைவர் வீர் சிங் நேகி, TOLIC-இன் செயல்பாடுகளைப் பாராட்டினார் மற்றும் அலுவல்முறைத் தொடர்புகளில் அலுவல் மொழி பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க அலுவலகங்களை ஊக்குவித்தார். சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்ட ஐசிஎம்ஆர்- நோயீனி கடத்தி கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் மஞ்சு ரஹியும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றினார்.
ஜிப்மர் காரைக்காலின் டீன் மற்றும் நகர அலுவல் மொழி அமலாக்கக் குழுமத்தின் உறுப்பினர் குசா குமார் ஷாஹா, 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்திப் பதினைந்து நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி நகர அலுவல் மொழி அமலாக்கக் குழுமத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கையை வழங்கினார். பல்வேறு போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு பரிசுகளும் சான்றிதழ்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.