Ministry of Finance
SWAMIH Fund has protected homebuyers’ interests, revived the housing sector, generated employment, and strengthened overall economy
08 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
After the approval of the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Special Window for Affordable and Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH) Investment Fund was launched in November 2019 as a Government-backed initiative to provide last-mile financing to stalled housing projects, with financial support from the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance.
Reflecting strong deal execution and disciplined capital deployment, the Fund has fully committed its entire investible corpus prior to the end of its investment period on 5th December 2025. The Fund’s portfolio comprises more than 145 projects across 30 cities, making SWAMIH the largest residential-focused stress resolution platform in the country.
The Fund is expected to deliver over 1 lakh homes, providing relief to over 4 lakh people.
Progress and Achievements:
- As on 15th December 2025, approximately 61,000 homes have been delivered across 110 projects. This includes over 7,000 units under rehabilitation/Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) category.
- SWAMIH has been managed with strong governance standards, active asset management, and rigorous oversight, resulting in 55 full exits and 44 partial exits.
- SWAMIH Fund has unlocked ₹37,400 crore+ of capital across 127 projects nationwide, with over 90 million square feet of area under development, of which 44% comprises LIG and MIG housing.
- It has also generated over 36,000 skilled and unskilled jobs, including 3,500 permanent jobs.
- In addition, the Fund has contributed an estimated ₹6,900 crore+ in revenues to the Centre and States through GST, government dues, and stamp duties.
- The revival of stalled projects has generated demand for over 20 lakh tonnes of cement and 5.5 lakh metric tonnes of steel.
- The projects have added more than 1.06 lakh trees as green cover.
- The Fund has also returned nearly 50 per cent of the drawn capital to investors, underscoring its ability to balance social impact with financial prudence.
- The Fund has already returned an amount of ~ ₹3,500 crore out of drawn capital of ~ ₹7,000 crore from Govt. of India.
The SWAMIH Investment Fund stands as an example of the Union Government’s commitment to protecting homebuyers’ interests, reviving the housing sector, generating employment, and strengthening the overall economy.
SWAMIH Fund-2:
On 1st February 2025, the Union Finance Minister announced in Budget 2025-26 that SWAMIH Fund-2 will be established, as a blended finance facility with contribution from the government, banks and private investors. This fund of ₹15,000 crore will aim for expeditious completion of another 1 lakh units.
ZBTF.jpeg)
ABOUT SWAMIH FUND
The SWAMIH Investment Fund is managed by SBI Ventures Limited, subsidiary of State Bank of India and operates as a social impact investment platform, providing last mile funding to distressed residential projects, including those affected by legal challenges, NPAs, or weak developer balance sheets.
The Fund has raised an aggregate corpus of ₹15,531 crore, with participation from the Government of India, PSU Banks and LIC, to provide priority debt financing to stressed, brownfield and RERA-registered affordable and mid-income housing projects, thereby easing the financial burden on middle-class families who were paying both EMIs and rent due to project delays.

वित्त मंत्रालय
स्वामिह फंड ने घर खरीदारों के हितो का संरक्षण किया है, हाउसिंग क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित किया है, रोजगार सृजित किया और समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त किया
08 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के बाद, नवंबर 2019 में किफायती और मध्यम आय वाले आवास के लिए विशेष विंडो (स्वामिह) निवेश कोष की शुरुआत की गई थी। यह वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए) के वित्तीय सहयोग से रुकी हुई आवास परियोजनाओं को लास्ट-माइल फाइनेंसिंग) प्रदान करने की एक सरकार समर्थित पहल है।
मजबूत सौदों के निष्पादन और अनुशासित पूंजी निवेश को दर्शाते हुए, इस फंड ने 5 दिसंबर 2025 को अपनी निवेश अवधि समाप्त होने से पहले ही अपने पूरे निवेश योग्य कॉर्पस को पूरी तरह से कमिट कर दिया है। फंड के पोर्टफोलियो में 30 शहरों की 145 से अधिक परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जो स्वामिह को देश में सबसे बड़ा आवासीय-केंद्रित तनाव समाधान मंच बनाता है।
इस फंड से 1 लाख से अधिक घरों की डिलीवरी होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे 4 लाख से अधिक लोगों को राहत मिलेगी।"
प्रगति एवं उपलब्धियां:
· 15 दिसंबर 2025 तक, 110 परियोजनाओं में लगभग 61,000 घर वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। इसमें पुनर्वास/आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्लूएस) श्रेणी के तहत 7,000 से अधिक इकाइयां शामिल हैं।
· स्वामिह का प्रबंधन मजबूत शासन मानकों, सक्रिय संपत्ति प्रबंधन और कठोर निरीक्षण के साथ किया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 55 पूर्ण निकास और 44 आंशिक निकास हुए हैं।
· स्वामिह फंड ने देशभर की 127 परियोजनाओं में ₹37,400 करोड़+ की पूंजी को अनलॉक किया है, जिसके तहत 90 मिलियन वर्ग फुट से अधिक क्षेत्र विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें से 44% हिस्सा एलआईजी और एमआईजी आवासों का है।
· इसने 36,000 से अधिक कुशल और अकुशल नौकरियां पैदा की हैं, जिनमें 3,500 स्थायी नौकरियां शामिल हैं।
· इसके अतिरिक्त, फंड ने जीएसटी, सरकारी बकाया और स्टांप शुल्क के माध्यम से केंद्र और राज्यों को राजस्व के रूप में अनुमानित ₹6,900 करोड़+ का योगदान दिया है।
· रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं के पुनरुद्धार से 20 लाख टन से अधिक सीमेंट और 5.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन स्टील की मांग पैदा हुई है।
· इन परियोजनाओं ने ग्रीन कवर के रूप में 1.06 लाख से अधिक पेड़ जोड़े हैं।
· फंड ने निवेशकों को आहरित पूंजी का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत वापस कर दिया है, जो सामाजिक प्रभाव और वित्तीय विवेक के बीच संतुलन बनाने की इसकी क्षमता को रेखांकित करता है।
· फंड ने भारत सरकार से प्राप्त लगभग ₹7,000 करोड़ की आहरित पूंजी में से करीब ₹3,500 करोड़ की राशि वापस कर दी है।
स्वामिह निवेश कोष, घर खरीदारों के हितों की रक्षा करने, आवास क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने, रोजगार सृजन और समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के एक उदाहरण के रूप में खड़ा है।
स्वामिह फंड-2:
1 फरवरी 2025 को, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बजट 2025-26 में घोषणा की कि स्वामिह फंड-2 की स्थापना की जाएगी। यह सरकार, बैंकों और निजी निवेशकों के योगदान वाली एक 'ब्लेंडेड फाइनेंस फैसिलिटी' (मिश्रित वित्त सुविधा) होगी। ₹15,000 करोड़ के इस फंड का लक्ष्य अन्य 1 लाख आवास इकाइयों को शीघ्रता से पूरा करना होगा।
ZBTF.jpeg)
स्वामिह फंड के बारे में
स्वामिह निवेश कोष का प्रबंधन भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की सहायक कंपनी एसबीआई वेंचर्स लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाता है। यह एक सामाजिक प्रभाव निवेश मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो संकटग्रस्त आवासीय परियोजनाओं को 'लास्ट माइल फंडिंग' प्रदान करता है। इसमें वे परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं जो कानूनी चुनौतियों, एनपीए या डेवलपर की कमजोर बैलेंस शीट से प्रभावित हैं।
इस फंड ने भारत सरकार, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और एलआईसी की भागीदारी के साथ कुल ₹15,531 करोड़ का कोष जुटाया है। इसका उद्देश्य संकटग्रस्त, 'ब्राउनफील्ड' और रेरा-पंजीकृत किफायती एवं मध्यम आय वाली आवास परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ऋण उपलब्ध कराना है। इससे उन मध्यमवर्गीय परिवारों का वित्तीय बोझ कम हुआ है, जिन्हें प्रोजेक्ट में देरी के कारण ईएमआई और किराया दोनों का भुगतान करना पड़ रहा था।