Ministry of Finance
SWAMIH Fund has protected homebuyers’ interests, revived the housing sector, generated employment, and strengthened overall economy
08 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
After the approval of the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Special Window for Affordable and Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH) Investment Fund was launched in November 2019 as a Government-backed initiative to provide last-mile financing to stalled housing projects, with financial support from the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance.
Reflecting strong deal execution and disciplined capital deployment, the Fund has fully committed its entire investible corpus prior to the end of its investment period on 5th December 2025. The Fund’s portfolio comprises more than 145 projects across 30 cities, making SWAMIH the largest residential-focused stress resolution platform in the country.
The Fund is expected to deliver over 1 lakh homes, providing relief to over 4 lakh people.
Progress and Achievements:
- As on 15th December 2025, approximately 61,000 homes have been delivered across 110 projects. This includes over 7,000 units under rehabilitation/Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) category.
- SWAMIH has been managed with strong governance standards, active asset management, and rigorous oversight, resulting in 55 full exits and 44 partial exits.
- SWAMIH Fund has unlocked ₹37,400 crore+ of capital across 127 projects nationwide, with over 90 million square feet of area under development, of which 44% comprises LIG and MIG housing.
- It has also generated over 36,000 skilled and unskilled jobs, including 3,500 permanent jobs.
- In addition, the Fund has contributed an estimated ₹6,900 crore+ in revenues to the Centre and States through GST, government dues, and stamp duties.
- The revival of stalled projects has generated demand for over 20 lakh tonnes of cement and 5.5 lakh metric tonnes of steel.
- The projects have added more than 1.06 lakh trees as green cover.
- The Fund has also returned nearly 50 per cent of the drawn capital to investors, underscoring its ability to balance social impact with financial prudence.
- The Fund has already returned an amount of ~ ₹3,500 crore out of drawn capital of ~ ₹7,000 crore from Govt. of India.
The SWAMIH Investment Fund stands as an example of the Union Government’s commitment to protecting homebuyers’ interests, reviving the housing sector, generating employment, and strengthening the overall economy.
SWAMIH Fund-2:
On 1st February 2025, the Union Finance Minister announced in Budget 2025-26 that SWAMIH Fund-2 will be established, as a blended finance facility with contribution from the government, banks and private investors. This fund of ₹15,000 crore will aim for expeditious completion of another 1 lakh units.
ZBTF.jpeg)
ABOUT SWAMIH FUND
The SWAMIH Investment Fund is managed by SBI Ventures Limited, subsidiary of State Bank of India and operates as a social impact investment platform, providing last mile funding to distressed residential projects, including those affected by legal challenges, NPAs, or weak developer balance sheets.
The Fund has raised an aggregate corpus of ₹15,531 crore, with participation from the Government of India, PSU Banks and LIC, to provide priority debt financing to stressed, brownfield and RERA-registered affordable and mid-income housing projects, thereby easing the financial burden on middle-class families who were paying both EMIs and rent due to project delays.

وزارت خزانہ
سوامی فنڈ نے گھر خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا ہے، ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کو بحال کیا ہے، روزگار پیدا کیا ہے اور مجموعی معیشت کو مضبوط کیا ہے
08 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد ، سستے اور اوسط آمدنی والے ہاؤسنگ (ایس ڈبلیو اے ایم آئی ایچ) انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ کے لیے خصوصی ونڈو نومبر 2019 میں حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ پہل کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی ، تاکہ رکے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹوں کو آخر تک مالی اعانت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
مضبوط ڈیل پر عمل درآمد اور نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ سرمایہ کوبروئے کار لانے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، فنڈ نے 5 دسمبر 2025 کو اپنی سرمایہ کاری کی مدت ختم ہونے سے پہلے اپنی پوری سرمایہ کاری کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ فنڈ کا پورٹ فولیو 30 شہروں میں 145 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں پر مشتمل ہے ، جو سوامی کو ملک کا سب سے بڑا رہائشی مرکومالی تنگی کے حل کا پلیٹ فارم بناتا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس فنڈ سے 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات فراہم ہوں گے ، جس سے 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو راحت ملے گی ۔
پیش رفت اور کامیابیاں:
• 15 دسمبر 2025 تک 110 پروجیکٹوں میں تقریبا 61,000 مکانات فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ اس میں بحالی/اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس) کے زمرے کے تحت 7,000 سے زیادہ یونٹ شامل ہیں ۔
• سوامی کو مضبوط گورننس معیارات ، فعال اثاثہ جات کے انتظام اور سخت نگرانی کے ساتھ منظم کیا گیا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں 55 مکمل ایگزٹ اور 44 جزوی اگیزٹ ہوئے ہیں ۔
• سوامی فنڈ نے ملک بھر میں 127 پروجیکٹوں میں 37,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا سرمایہ کھول دیا ہے ، جس میں 90 ملین مربع فٹ سے زیادہ رقبہ زیر تعمیر ہے ، جس میں سے 44 فیصد ایل آئی جی اور ایم آئی جی ہاؤسنگ پر مشتمل ہے ۔
• اس نے 36,000 سے زیادہ ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند ملازمتیں بھی پیدا کی ہیں ، جن میں 3,500 مستقل ملازمتیں بھی شامل ہیں ۔
• اس کے علاوہ ، اس فنڈ نے جی ایس ٹی ، سرکاری واجبات اور اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی کے ذریعے مرکز اور ریاستوں کو تخمینہ 6,900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی فراہم کی ہے ۔
• رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کی بحالی سے 20 لاکھ ٹن سیمنٹ اور 5.5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اسٹیل کی مانگ پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔
• ان پروجیکٹوں میں 1.06 لاکھ سے زیادہ درختوں کو سبز کور کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
• فنڈ نے سرمایہ کاروں کو ڈرا کیپٹل کا تقریبا 50 فیصد بھی واپس کر دیا ہے ، جس سے مالی دانشمندی کے ساتھ سماجی اثرات کو متوازن کرنے کی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
• یہ فنڈ پہلے ہی حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 7,000 کروڑ روپے کے نکالے ہوئے سرمائے میں سے 3,500 کروڑ روپے کی رقم واپس کر چکا ہے ۔
سوامی انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ گھر خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ ، ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کو بحال کرنے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور مجموعی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کی ایک مثال ہے ۔
سوامی فنڈ-2:
یکم فروری 2025 کو مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے بجٹ 2025-26 میں اعلان کیا کہ سوامی فنڈ-2 حکومت ، بینکوں اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں کے تعاون سے ایک مخلوط مالیاتی سہولت کے طور پر قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ 15000 کروڑ روپے کے اس فنڈ کا مقصد مزید 1 لاکھ یونٹس کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنا ہے۔
سوامی فنڈ کے بارے میں
سوامی انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ کا انتظام اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ذیلی ادارے ایس بی آئی وینچرز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ ایک سماجی اثرات والے سرمایہ کاری پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو قانونی چیلنجوں ، این پی اے ، یا کمزور ڈویلپر بیلنس شیٹ سے متاثر افراد سمیت پریشان رہائشی منصوبوں کو آخر تک فنڈنگ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اس فنڈ نے حکومت ہند ، پی ایس یو بینکوں اور ایل آئی سی کی شراکت داری سے مجموعی طور پر 15,531 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ اکٹھا کیا ہے ، تاکہ دباؤ والے ، براؤن فیلڈ اور آر ای آر اے میں رجسٹرڈ سستی اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیحی قرض کی مالی اعانت فراہم کی جا سکے ، اس طرح متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں پر مالی بوجھ کم ہو سکے جو پروجیکٹ میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے ای ایم آئی اور کرایہ دونوں ادا کر رہے تھے ۔