Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA’s ‘Excellent’ MoU Performance for Fifth Straight Year Strengthens India’s Clean Energy Financing: Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
08 JAN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi congratulated Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) on securing an ‘Excellent’ rating for the fifth consecutive year in MoU performance. The Minister said that this sustained excellence reflects the dedication of the IREDA team and the strength of its institutional reforms. He expressed confidence that IREDA will continue this momentum, strengthening India’s clean energy financing ecosystem and accelerating the nation’s clean energy transition towards a greener, more self-reliant future.
IREDA has once again demonstrated its consistent performance excellence by securing an ‘Excellent’ rating in the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed with the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) for the financial year 2024–25, achieving a commendable score of 96.42 out of 100.
This marks the fifth consecutive year that IREDA has received the prestigious ‘Excellent’ rating, underlining the organisation’s sustained focus on operational efficiency, financial discipline, and robust corporate governance. The continued high performance reflects the organisation’s ability to maintain momentum amid an expanding mandate and evolving renewable energy landscape.
After receiving only ‘Fair’ rating with a score of 45.83 in the MoU evaluation for FY 2019–20, IREDA undertook comprehensive institutional reforms to strengthen its systems, processes, and culture. This transformative journey enabled the organisation to elevate its standards, achieving consecutive ‘Excellent’ ratings thereafter and firmly establishing IREDA as the country’s largest pure-play green NBFC.
Commenting on the achievement, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, said, “Receiving the ‘Excellent’ rating for the fifth consecutive year is a matter of great pride for IREDA. This recognition is a testament to the dedication of our employees, confidence of our stakeholders, and the consistent guidance and support of the Government of India. We remain committed to strengthening India’s clean energy ecosystem and accelerating the nation’s green energy transition.”
CMD, IREDA, also expressed his sincere gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE; and the Board of Directors for their continued encouragement, support, and valuable guidance.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आईआरईडीए का लगातार पांचवें वर्ष ‘उत्कृष्ट’ एमओयू प्रदर्शन भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा वित्तपोषण क्षमता को मजबूत करता है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
08 JAN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के प्रदर्शन में लगातार पांचवें वर्ष ‘उत्कृष्ट’ रेटिंग प्राप्त करने पर भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) को बधाई दी। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि यह निरंतर उत्कृष्टता आईआरईडीए टीम के समर्पण और इसके संस्थागत सुधारों की ताकत को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईआरईडीए इस गति को जारी रखेगा, भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा वित्तपोषण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करेगा तथा देश के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को एक हरित, अधिक आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य की दिशा में गति प्रदान करेगा।
आईआरईडीए ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के साथ हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) में 'उत्कृष्ट' रेटिंग प्राप्त करके एक बार फिर अपने निरंतर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन का परिचय दिया है, जिसमें उसने 100 में से 96.42 का सराहनीय अंक हासिल किया है।
यह लगातार पांचवां वर्ष है जब आईआरईडीए को प्रतिष्ठित ‘उत्कृष्ट’ रेटिंग प्राप्त हुई है, जो परिचालन दक्षता, वित्तीय अनुशासन और सुदृढ़ कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन पर संगठन के निरंतर फोकस को रेखांकित करती है। यह निरंतर उच्च प्रदर्शन संगठन की बढ़ती जिम्मेदारियों और बदलते नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिदृश्य के बीच गति बनाए रखने की क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए एमओयू मूल्यांकन में केवल 45.83 अंकों के साथ ‘संतोषजनक’ रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के बाद आईआरईडीए ने अपनी प्रणालियों, प्रक्रियाओं और संगठनात्मक संस्कृति को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यापक संस्थागत सुधार किए। इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा ने संगठन को अपने मानकों को ऊंचा उठाने में सक्षम बनाया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उसे लगातार ‘उत्कृष्ट’ रेटिंग प्राप्त हुई और आईआरईडीए देश की सबसे बड़ी विशुद्ध रूप से हरित एनबीएफसी के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित हो गई।
इस उपलब्धि पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, आईआरईडीए के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने कहा, ‘‘लगातार पांचवें वर्ष ‘उत्कृष्ट’ रेटिंग प्राप्त करना आईआरईडीए के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है। यह सम्मान हमारे कर्मचारियों के समर्पण, हमारे हितधारकों के विश्वास और भारत सरकार के निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन का प्रमाण है। हम भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और देश के हरित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।’’
आईआरईडीए के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) ने माननीय केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी; केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक; नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी; तथा निदेशक मंडल के प्रति उनके निरंतर प्रोत्साहन, समर्थन और मूल्यवान मार्गदर्शन के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।