Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Second Edition of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue to Bring Together Young Leaders from Across India in New Delhi from 9th-12th January
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Interact with Young Leaders at VBYLD 2026 on 12th January, commemorating National Youth Day
Youth delegates to gain insights and mentorship from national and global icons
VBYLD 2026 to Spotlight Youth Ideas on Ten Key National Themes Driving the Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047
08 JAN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative to amplify youth participation in India’s development journey, the Department of Youth Affairs, under the leadership of Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, is organising the second edition of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue (VBYLD 2026) from 09–12 January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Reimagined from the National Youth Festival, the Dialogue aims to provide a dynamic national platform for young leaders to present innovative ideas and solutions for achieving Viksit Bharat@2047. The event will facilitate meaningful engagement between youth, policymakers, and national and global icons, enabling young leaders to actively contribute to shaping the nation’s future.
VBYLD 2026 aims to nurture youth leadership by providing a national platform for young people aged 15–29 years to translate their ideas for Viksit Bharat into action. The Dialogue fosters inclusive participation, innovation, and solution-oriented thinking aligned with India’s long-term development vision.
The Viksit Bharat Challenge Track forms the central pillar of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue and is being conducted through a structured four-stage process. The first stage, the Digital Quiz (September–October 2025), hosted on the MY Bharat and MyGov platforms, witnessed participation from more than 50.42 lakh youth from all States and Union Territories.
This was followed by the Essay Challenge (October–November 2025), which received over two lakh submissions across ten national priority themes. The third stage, the State-level Vision Deck (PPT) Challenge (November–December 2025), further shortlisted participants based on their leadership qualities, clarity of vision, and collaborative abilities.
The Challenge Track will culminate in the National Championship during VBYLD 2026, where 1,500 shortlisted young leaders will present their ideas at the grand finale to be held in New Delhi from 9–12 January 2026.
Participants will engage in thematic presentations and competitions focusing on 10 identified themes which are:
• Youth in Democracy and Government for Viksit Bharat
• Women-Led Development: The Key to Viksit Bharat
• Fit Bharat, Hit Bharat
• Making India the Start-Up Capital of the World
• Bharat’s Soft Power: Cultural Diplomacy and Global Influence
• Innovation with Tradition: Building a Modern Bharat
• Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Make in India, Make for the World
• Enhancing Productivity through Smart and Sustainable Agriculture
• Building a Sustainable and Green Viksit Bharat
• Building a Future-Ready Workforce for Viksit Bharat
Complementing this is the Cultural & Design Track, spanning district, state, and national levels, featuring competitions in declamation, story writing, painting, folk music and dance, poetry, and innovation. The best teams from each State and UT will compete at the national level during VBYLD 2026.
This second edition of VBYLD introduces key new verticals, while retaining the core vision of the first. These include “Design for Bharat,” a national design challenge addressing social, cultural, and economic challenges; “Tech for Viksit Bharat – Hack for a Social Cause,” a multi-stage hackathon promoting technology-driven solutions; and international participation, with youth delegates from the Know India Programme and BIMSTEC nations coming together at Bharat Mandapam.
The culmination of VBYLD 2026 will bring together nearly 3,000 participants, including 1,500 youth from the Viksit Bharat Challenge Track, 1,000 from the Cultural & Design Track, 100 international delegates, and 400 special attendees. Their collective deliberations, presentations, and cultural exchanges will create a vibrant national ecosystem of ideas and commitments, reinforcing youth as key partners in building a Viksit Bharat@2047.
Day-Wise Overview: VBYLD 2026
9th January 2026:
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue 2026 will commence with an Orientation Session, setting the tone and direction for the ensuing three days of deliberations, engagement, and collaboration. The session will feature a welcome address by Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, followed by a felicitation of MY Bharat Volunteers in recognition of their contribution to youth engagement initiatives. A keynote address will be delivered by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, outlining the vision and objectives of the Dialogue.
10th January 2026:
VBYLD 2026 will commence with a Plenary Session, to be graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, and Shri Ajit Doval, National Security Advisor, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Following the inaugural session, participants will take part in theme-based deliberations across the ten national priority themes, under the guidance of eminent domain experts, practitioners, and public leaders. These deliberations aim to foster solution-oriented discussions, practical insights, and actionable recommendations aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Running concurrently, the Viksit Bharat Exhibition will showcase initiatives from Central Ministries, highlighting opportunities in education, skilling, entrepreneurship, innovation, and culture.
Participants will also visit the Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library for a guided tour in the afternoon, gaining insights into India’s leadership and democratic journey.
11th January 2026:
The day will feature ISRO astronauts in an open fireside chat with MY Bharat volunteers, inspiring young minds through their journeys in science, innovation, and national service, and highlighting the role of space technology in building a Viksit Bharat.
The evening will culminate in the “Colors of Viksit Bharat” cultural showcase, a vibrant fusion of traditional and contemporary performances celebrating India’s rich heritage. Eminent cricketer and captain of the Indian National Women’s Cricket Team, Ms. Harmanpreet Kaur, will also grace the event.
Theme-wise presentations to domain experts will also continue during the course of the day.
12th January 2026:
The final day,which is observed as National Youth Day to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, will mark the defining culmination of the Dialogue. The day will witness the participation of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, underscoring the national significance of the platform and the Government’s commitment to youth-led nation-building. The Prime Minister will interact with the young participants, giving them the opportunity to present their ideas for nation-building directly to the top leadership of the nation.
The programme will feature a Grand Plenary Session led by Prime Minister, including a Town Hall-style interaction with young leaders. This flagship engagement is expected to inspire and energise the youth to actively contribute to India’s transformative journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047.
During the programme, young leaders will deliver ten high-impact presentations, each representing one of the national priority themes, before the Prime Minister and Union Ministers.
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue 2026 reinforces youth as central stakeholders in India’s development journey. Through dialogue, innovation, and direct engagement with national leadership, the platform advances collective efforts towards achieving Viksit Bharat@2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مورخہ 9سے 12 جنوری تک نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان بھر کے نوجوان لیڈروں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے وکِست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ کا دوسرا ایڈیشن
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 12 جنوری کو قومی یوم نوجوان کے موقع پر وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 میں نوجوان لیڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
قومی اور عالمی ہستیوں سے بصیرت اور رہنمائی حاصل کریں گے نوجوان مندوبین
وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 دس کلیدی قومی موضوعات پر نوجوانوں کے آئیڈیاز کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے
08 JAN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں نوجوانوں کی شراکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بڑی پہل میں، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کی قیادت میں، نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ، 2026 جنوری 2062 سے وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی )کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
ڈائیلاگ کا مقصد نوجوان لیڈروں کو وکست بھارت @2047 کے حصول کے لیے اختراعی خیالات اور حل پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ تقریب نوجوانوں، پالیسی سازوں، اور قومی اور عالمی شبیہیں کے درمیان بامعنی مشغولیت کو آسان بنائے گی، جس سے نوجوان رہنماؤں کو ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا۔
وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 کا مقصد 15-29 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے نوجوانوں کی قیادت کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ وہ وکست بھارت کے لیے اپنے خیالات کو عملی شکل دے سکیں۔ ڈائیلاگ ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی ترقی کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ شمولیت، اختراع اور حل پر مبنی سوچ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
وکست بھارت چیلنج ٹریک وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرس دائیلاگ کے مرکزی ستون کی تشکیل کرتا ہے اور اسے چار مراحل پر مشتمل ایک منظم عمل کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلا مرحلہ، ڈیجیٹل کوئز (ستمبر-اکتوبر 2025)، جس کی میزبانی مائی بھارت اور مائی جی او وی پلیٹ فارمز پر کی گئی تھی، جس میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 50.42 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی ۔
اس کے بعد مضمون کا چیلنج (اکتوبر تا نومبر 2025) شروع ہوا، جس نے دس قومی ترجیحی موضوعات پر دو لاکھ سے زیادہ گذارشات حاصل کیں۔ تیسرا مرحلہ، ریاستی سطح کا وژن ڈیک (پی پی ٹی ) چیلنج (نومبر تا دسمبر 2025)، مزید شرکاء کو ان کی قائدانہ خوبیوں، بصارت کی وضاحت، اور باہمی تعاون کی صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد پر شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔
چیلنج ٹریک وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 کے دوران قومی چیمپئن شپ میں اختتام پذیر ہوگا، جہاں 1,500 شارٹ لسٹ شدہ نوجوان رہنما 9-12 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے گرینڈ فائنل میں اپنے خیالات پیش کریں گے۔
شرکاء 10 شناخت شدہ تھیمز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے موضوعاتی پریزنٹیشنز اور مقابلوں میں مشغول ہوں گے جو یہ ہیں:
جمہوریت اور حکومت میں نوجوان وکشت بھارت کے لیے
خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی: وکسٹ بھارت کی کلید
فٹ بھارت، ہٹ بھارت
ہندوستان کو دنیا کا اسٹارٹ اپ کیپٹل بنانا
بھارت کی نرم طاقت: ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور عالمی اثر و رسوخ
روایت کے ساتھ اختراع: ایک جدید بھارت کی تعمیر
آتم نربھر بھارت: میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ
اسمارٹ اور پائیدار زراعت کے ذریعے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا
ایک پائیدار اور سبز وکست بھارت کی تعمیر
وکست بھارت کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر
اس کی تکمیل ثقافتی اور ڈیزائن ٹریک ہے، جو ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر پھیلا ہوا ہے، جس میں اعلانیہ، کہانی لکھنے، مصوری، لوک موسیقی اور رقص، شاعری، اور اختراع کے مقابلوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 کے دوران ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بہترین ٹیمیں قومی سطح پر مقابلہ کریں گی۔
وی بی وائی ایل ڈی کا یہ دوسرا ایڈیشن پہلے کے بنیادی وژن کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کلیدی نئے عمودی کو متعارف کرایا ہے۔ ان میں بھارت کے لیے ڈیزائن شامل ہے، ایک قومی ڈیزائن چیلنج جو سماجی، ثقافتی، اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہے۔ "ٹیک فار وکسٹ بھارت - سماجی مقصد کے لیے ہیک،ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کو فروغ دینے والا ایک ملٹی اسٹیج ہیکاتھون؛ اور بین الاقوامی شرکت، بھارت منڈپم میں اکٹھے ہونے والے نو انڈیا پروگرام اور بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی ممالک کے نوجوان مندوبین کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے ۔
وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 کا اختتام تقریباً 3,000 شرکاء کو اکٹھا کرے گا، جن میں وکست بھارت چیلنج ٹریک کے 1,500 نوجوان، کلچرل اینڈ ڈیزائن ٹریک کے 1,000، 100 بین الاقوامی مندوبین، اور 400 خصوصی شرکاء شامل ہیں۔ ان کے اجتماعی غور و خوض، پیشکشیں، اور ثقافتی تبادلے خیالات اور وعدوں کا ایک متحرک قومی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیں گے، جس سے نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت @2047 کی تعمیر میں کلیدی شراکت داروں کے طور پر تقویت ملے گی۔
دن کے حساب سے جائزہ: وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026
9 جنوری 2026:
وکِسِت بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2026 ایک اورینٹیشن سیشن کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا، جو آنے والے تین دنوں کے گفت و شنید، مصروفیت اور تعاون کے لیے لہجہ اور سمت متعین کرے گا۔ سیشن میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول کا استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کیا جائے گا، اس کے بعد نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے اقدامات میں ان کے تعاون کے اعتراف میں مائی بھارت رضاکاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔ محترمہ کی طرف سے کلیدی خطبہ دیا جائے گا۔ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر مملکت، ڈائیلاگ کے وژن اور مقاصد کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے۔
10 جنوری 2026:
وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 کا آغاز ایک مکمل اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈاویہ اور قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوول، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد، شرکاء نامور ڈومین ماہرین، پریکٹیشنرز، اور عوامی رہنماؤں کی رہنمائی میں، دس قومی ترجیحی موضوعات پر تھیم پر مبنی بحث میں حصہ لیں گے۔ ان مباحثوں کا مقصد وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق حل پر مبنی بات چیت، عملی بصیرت، اور قابل عمل سفارشات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ساتھ ساتھ چلنے والی وکسٹ بھارت نمائش مرکزی وزارتوں کے اقدامات کو ظاہر کرے گی، جس میں تعلیم، ہنر مندی، کاروباری شخصیت، اختراعات اور ثقافت کے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
شرکاء دوپہر میں وزیر اعظم کے عجائب گھر اور لائبریری کا دورہ بھی کریں گے اور ہندوستان کی قیادت اور جمہوری سفر کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کریں گے۔
11 جنوری 2026:
اس دن میں اسرو کے خلابازوں کومائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کے ساتھ کھلی فائر سائیڈ چیٹ میں دکھایا جائے گا، جو نوجوان ذہنوں کو سائنس، اختراعات، اور قومی خدمت میں اپنے سفر کے ذریعے متاثر کریں گے، اور وِکشٹ بھارت کی تعمیر میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
شام کا اختتام ’کلرز آف وکست بھارت‘ ثقافتی شوکیس میں ہوگا، جو کہ ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے کو منانے والے روایتی اور عصری پرفارمنس کا ایک متحرک امتزاج ہے۔ نامور کرکٹر اور ہندوستانی قومی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم کی کپتان محترمہ ہرمن پریت کور بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی۔
دن کے دوران ڈومین کے ماہرین کو تھیم کے لحاظ سے پیشکشیں بھی جاری رہیں گی۔
12 جنوری 2026:
آخری دن، جسے سوامی وویکانند کے یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں قومی یوم نوجوان کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، مکالمے کے حتمی اختتام کو نشان زد کرے گا۔ یہ دن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کرے گا، جس میں پلیٹ فارم کی قومی اہمیت اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نوجوان شرکاء سے بات چیت کریں گے اور انہیں قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے خیالات براہ راست قوم کی اعلیٰ قیادت کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا موقع دیں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ایک گرینڈ پلینری سیشن پیش کیا جائے گا، جس میں نوجوان رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ٹاؤن ہال طرز کی بات چیت بھی شامل ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اہم مصروفیت سے نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت @2047 کی طرف ہندوستان کے تبدیلی کے سفر میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی اور حوصلہ ملے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، نوجوان قائدین وزیر اعظم اور مرکزی وزراء کے سامنے دس اعلیٰ اثر والی پیشکش کریں گے، جن میں سے ہر ایک قومی ترجیحی موضوعات میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرے گا۔
وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ 2026 نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں مرکزی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے طور پر تقویت دیتا ہے۔ بات چیت، اختراع اور قومی قیادت کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغولیت کے ذریعے، یہ پلیٹ فارم وکست بھارت @2047 کے حصول کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔