Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
08 JAN 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, the President of India, after consultation with the Chief Justice of India, is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Manoj Kumar Gupta, Judge, Allahabad High Court as Chief Justice of the Uttarakhand High Court with effect from the date he assumes charge of the office, consequent upon the superannuation of Shri Justice Guhanathan Narendar, present Chief Justice of the Uttarakhand High Court on 09.01.2026.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
08 JAN 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्ति का प्रयोग करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश से परामर्श के बाद, न्यायमूर्ति श्री मनोज कुमार गुप्ता, जज, इलाहाबाद हाईकोर्ट को उत्तराखंड हाई कोर्ट का मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया है। यह नियुक्ति 09 जनवरी 2026 को उत्तराखंड हाईकोर्ट के वर्तमान मुख्य न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति श्री गुहानाथन नरेंद्र की सेवानिवृत्ति के परिणामस्वरूप उनके द्वारा पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से प्रभावी होगी।