Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
08 JAN 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, the President of India, after consultation with the Chief Justice of India, is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Manoj Kumar Gupta, Judge, Allahabad High Court as Chief Justice of the Uttarakhand High Court with effect from the date he assumes charge of the office, consequent upon the superannuation of Shri Justice Guhanathan Narendar, present Chief Justice of the Uttarakhand High Court on 09.01.2026.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس اعلانیہ
08 JAN 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
دستور ہند کے ذریعہ تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد، الہٰ آباد ہائی کورٹ کے جج جناب جسٹس منوج کمار گپتا کو اتراکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا ہے، جس کا اطلاق اتراکھنڈ کے موجودہ چیف جسٹس جناب جسٹس گوہاناتھن نریندر کی09.01.2026 کو سبکدوشی کے بعد ، ان کے ذریعہ عہدہ سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے ہوگا۔