Ministry of Railways
52 Reforms in 52 Weeks: Major Reforms in Indian Railways Aiming for Systemic Improvements in Efficiency, Governance, and Service Delivery
Focus on Safety, AI & Tech Boost, Talent & Training Revamp, and Food & Catering Upgrade to Drive Major Reforms in Railways
08 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a meeting with Union MoS Shri V. Somanna and Union MoS Shri Ravneet Singh, along with Railway Board Chairman & CEO, Shri Satish Kumar and senior officials, at Rail Bhavan, New Delhi.
In the meeting, it has been decided to bring major reforms in Railways, aiming for 52 reforms this year. The meeting highlighted the spirit of New Year, New Resolutions, and bringing major reforms in Railways.
52 Reforms in 52 Weeks – Systemic improvements in efficiency, governance, and service delivery.
Focus on Safety – Consequential train accidents reduced by ~90% (135 in 2014-15 to 11 in 2025-26); aiming to bring it down to a single digit.
AI & Tech Boost – Accelerating AI and advanced tech use for safety, maintenance, and operations.
Talent & Training Revamp – Exploring innovative methods for talent management and skill development of employees.
Food & Catering Upgrade – Major reforms for better food quality, catering, and onboard services.
Union MoS, Chairman & CEO, and senior officials shared their on-ground experiences. The meeting reviewed infrastructure development, maintenance, and capacity enhancement initiatives. The Railway Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to reforms, safety, tech progress, and passenger-focused growth.

रेल मंत्रालय
52 हफ्तों में 52 सुधार: भारतीय रेलवे में दक्षता, संचालन और सेवा वितरण में व्यापक सुधार लाने वाले प्रमुख सुधार
रेलवे में प्रमुख सुधारों को रफ्तार देने के लिए सुरक्षा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा, प्रतिभा और प्रशिक्षण में सुधार और भोजन तथा खानपान व्यवस्था में सुधार पर खास ध्यान
08 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली स्थित रेल भवन में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष तथा मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।
बैठक में रेल क्षेत्र में व्यापक सुधार लाने का फैसला लिया गया, जिसके तहत इस वर्ष रेल सेवाओं में 52 सुधार किए जाएंगे। बैठक में नए साल, नए संकल्पों और रेल क्षेत्र में व्यापक सुधार लाने की भावना पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
52 सप्ताहों में 52 सुधार – कार्यकुशलता, संचालन और सेवा वितरण में व्यापक सुधार।
सुरक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान – गंभीर रेल दुर्घटनाओं में करीब 90% की कमी (2014-15 में 135 से घटकर 2025-26 में 11), लक्ष्य इसे एकल अंक तक लाना है।
एआई और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा – सुरक्षा, रखरखाव और संचालन में एआई और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल को गति देना।
प्रतिभा और प्रशिक्षण में सुधार – कर्मचारियों के प्रतिभा प्रबंधन और कौशल विकास के लिए नए तरीकों की खोज।
खाद्य और खानपान व्यवस्था में सुधार – खाद्य पदार्थों की बेहतर गुणवत्ता, खानपान और रेल सेवाओं के लिए बड़े सुधार।
बैठक में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अपने जमीनी अनुभव साझा किए। इस दौरान ढ़ांचागत विकास, रखरखाव और क्षमता वृद्धि की पहलों की समीक्षा भी की गई। रेल मंत्रालय ने सुधारों, सुरक्षा, तकनीकी प्रगति और यात्रियों पर केंद्रित विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।