Ministry of Railways
52 Reforms in 52 Weeks: Major Reforms in Indian Railways Aiming for Systemic Improvements in Efficiency, Governance, and Service Delivery
Focus on Safety, AI & Tech Boost, Talent & Training Revamp, and Food & Catering Upgrade to Drive Major Reforms in Railways
08 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a meeting with Union MoS Shri V. Somanna and Union MoS Shri Ravneet Singh, along with Railway Board Chairman & CEO, Shri Satish Kumar and senior officials, at Rail Bhavan, New Delhi.
In the meeting, it has been decided to bring major reforms in Railways, aiming for 52 reforms this year. The meeting highlighted the spirit of New Year, New Resolutions, and bringing major reforms in Railways.
52 Reforms in 52 Weeks – Systemic improvements in efficiency, governance, and service delivery.
Focus on Safety – Consequential train accidents reduced by ~90% (135 in 2014-15 to 11 in 2025-26); aiming to bring it down to a single digit.
AI & Tech Boost – Accelerating AI and advanced tech use for safety, maintenance, and operations.
Talent & Training Revamp – Exploring innovative methods for talent management and skill development of employees.
Food & Catering Upgrade – Major reforms for better food quality, catering, and onboard services.
Union MoS, Chairman & CEO, and senior officials shared their on-ground experiences. The meeting reviewed infrastructure development, maintenance, and capacity enhancement initiatives. The Railway Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to reforms, safety, tech progress, and passenger-focused growth.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
52 आठवड्यात 52 सुधारणा : भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये कार्यक्षमता, प्रशासन आणि सेवा वितरणात व्यापक बदल घडविणारे प्रमुख उपक्रम
08 JAN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती व प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील रेल भवन येथे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री व्ही.सोमन्ना, रवनीत सिंह, रेल्वे बोर्ड अध्यक्ष व मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सतीश कुमार आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठक घेतली.
या बैठकीमध्ये रेल्वे क्षेत्रात व्यापक सुधारणा करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. या वर्षात रेल्वे सेवांमध्ये 52 सुधारणा अंमलात आणल्या जाणार असून, नवे वर्ष – नवे संकल्प – नवी गती या भावनेवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला.
प्रमुख सुधार व ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
52 आठवड्यांमध्ये 52 सुधारणा – कार्यक्षमता, प्रशासन आणि सेवा वितरणामध्ये व्यापक सुधारणा.
सुरक्षेला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य – गंभीर रेल्वे अपघातांमध्ये जवळपास 90% घट (2014-15 मधील 135 वरून 2025-26 मध्ये 11 पर्यंत), पुढील लक्ष्य हा दर एक अंकीपर्यंत खाली आणणे .
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा विस्तार – सुरक्षा, देखभाल आणि संचालनामध्ये एआय आधारित आणि अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराला गती.
मनुष्यबळ व प्रशिक्षण सुधारणा – कर्मचारी प्रतिभा व्यवस्थापन, कौशल्य विकास आणि प्रशिक्षण पद्धतींमध्ये नवे धोरणात्मक बदल.
रेल्वे खानपान व खाद्यसेवा सुधारणा – प्रवाशांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या खाद्यपदार्थांची गुणवत्ता, स्वच्छता, सेवा वितरण आणि खानपान व्यवस्थेमध्ये व्यापक सुधारणा.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री, अध्यक्ष, सीईओ आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपले प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव मांडले.पायाभूत सुविधा पायाभूत विकास, देखभाल, क्षमता विस्तार उपक्रमांचा आढावा बैठकीत घेण्यात आला.रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने या बैठकीतून प्रवासी-केंद्री विकास ,तांत्रिक प्रगती, शाश्वत सुरक्षा, सुधारणा यांप्रती आपली ठाम बांधिलकी पुनः अधोरेखित केली.