Ministry of Railways
52 Reforms in 52 Weeks: Major Reforms in Indian Railways Aiming for Systemic Improvements in Efficiency, Governance, and Service Delivery
Focus on Safety, AI & Tech Boost, Talent & Training Revamp, and Food & Catering Upgrade to Drive Major Reforms in Railways
08 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a meeting with Union MoS Shri V. Somanna and Union MoS Shri Ravneet Singh, along with Railway Board Chairman & CEO, Shri Satish Kumar and senior officials, at Rail Bhavan, New Delhi.
In the meeting, it has been decided to bring major reforms in Railways, aiming for 52 reforms this year. The meeting highlighted the spirit of New Year, New Resolutions, and bringing major reforms in Railways.
52 Reforms in 52 Weeks – Systemic improvements in efficiency, governance, and service delivery.
Focus on Safety – Consequential train accidents reduced by ~90% (135 in 2014-15 to 11 in 2025-26); aiming to bring it down to a single digit.
AI & Tech Boost – Accelerating AI and advanced tech use for safety, maintenance, and operations.
Talent & Training Revamp – Exploring innovative methods for talent management and skill development of employees.
Food & Catering Upgrade – Major reforms for better food quality, catering, and onboard services.
Union MoS, Chairman & CEO, and senior officials shared their on-ground experiences. The meeting reviewed infrastructure development, maintenance, and capacity enhancement initiatives. The Railway Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to reforms, safety, tech progress, and passenger-focused growth.

ریلوے کی وزارت
باون (52) ہفتوں میں 52 اصلاحات: ہندوستانی ریلوے میں بڑی اصلاحات کا مقصد کارکردگی ، حکمرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں منظم بہتری
ریلوے میں بڑی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سیفٹی، اے آئی اور ٹیک کو فروغ دینے، ٹیلنٹ اور ٹریننگ کی تجدید اور فوڈ اینڈ کیٹرنگ اپ گریڈ پر توجہ مرکوز
08 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے نئی دہلی کے ریل بھون میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ کے ساتھ ساتھ ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی ۔
میٹنگ میں ریلوے میں بڑی اصلاحات لانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد اس سال 52 اصلاحات کرنا ہے ۔ میٹنگ میں نئے سال کے جذبے ، نئی قراردادوں اور ریلوے میں بڑی اصلاحات لانے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
52 ہفتوں میں 52 اصلاحات-کارکردگی ، حکمرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں منظم بہتری ۔
حفاظت پر توجہ مرکوز-اس کے نتیجے میں ٹرین حادثات میں ~90% (2014-15 میں 135 سے 2025-26 میں 11) کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے جس کا مقصد اسے ایک ہی ہندسے میں لانا ہے ۔
اے آئی اینڈ ٹیک بوسٹ-حفاظت ، دیکھ بھال اور آپریشنز کے لیے اے آئی اور جدید تکنیکی استعمال کو تیز کرنا ۔
ٹیلنٹ اور تربیت کی تجدید-ٹیلنٹ کے انتظام اور ملازمین کی ہنرمندی فروغ کے لیے جدید طریقوں کی تلاش ۔
فوڈ اینڈ کیٹرنگ اپ گریڈ-کھانے کے بہتر معیار ، کیٹرنگ اور ٹرینوں میں خدمات کے لیے بڑی اصلاحات ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، چیئرمین اور سی ای او ، اور سینئر عہدیداروں نے اپنے زمینی تجربات شیئر کیے ۔ اجلاس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، دیکھ بھال اور صلاحیت بڑھانے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ وزارت ریلوے نے اصلاحات ، حفاظت ، تکنیکی ترقی اور مسافروں پر مرکوز ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔