Ministry of Railways
52 Reforms in 52 Weeks: Major Reforms in Indian Railways Aiming for Systemic Improvements in Efficiency, Governance, and Service Delivery
Focus on Safety, AI & Tech Boost, Talent & Training Revamp, and Food & Catering Upgrade to Drive Major Reforms in Railways
08 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a meeting with Union MoS Shri V. Somanna and Union MoS Shri Ravneet Singh, along with Railway Board Chairman & CEO, Shri Satish Kumar and senior officials, at Rail Bhavan, New Delhi.
In the meeting, it has been decided to bring major reforms in Railways, aiming for 52 reforms this year. The meeting highlighted the spirit of New Year, New Resolutions, and bringing major reforms in Railways.
52 Reforms in 52 Weeks – Systemic improvements in efficiency, governance, and service delivery.
Focus on Safety – Consequential train accidents reduced by ~90% (135 in 2014-15 to 11 in 2025-26); aiming to bring it down to a single digit.
AI & Tech Boost – Accelerating AI and advanced tech use for safety, maintenance, and operations.
Talent & Training Revamp – Exploring innovative methods for talent management and skill development of employees.
Food & Catering Upgrade – Major reforms for better food quality, catering, and onboard services.
Union MoS, Chairman & CEO, and senior officials shared their on-ground experiences. The meeting reviewed infrastructure development, maintenance, and capacity enhancement initiatives. The Railway Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to reforms, safety, tech progress, and passenger-focused growth.

রেলমন্ত্রক
৫২ সপ্তাহে ৫২টি সংস্কার: দক্ষতা, পরিচালনা ও পরিষেবা প্রদানে পদ্ধতিগত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় রেলের প্রধান সংস্কারগুলি
08 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ নতুন দিল্লি রেল ভবনে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না ও শ্রী রভনীত সিং-এর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। এতে রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী শ্রী সতীশ কুমার এবং রেলের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে স্থির হয় রেলের ব্যাপক সংস্কারসাধনের লক্ষ্যে চলতি বছরে ৫২ সপ্তাহে ৫২টি সংস্কার প্রয়াস হাতে নেওয়া হবে।
৫২ সপ্তাহে ৫২টি সংস্কার – দক্ষতা, পরিচালন ও পরিষেবা প্রদানে পদ্ধতিগত উন্নয়ন।
নিরাপত্তার উপর জোর – ট্রেন দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যা ৯০ শতাংশ কমিয়ে আনা গে্ছে (২০১৪-১৫ সালে ১৩৫টি থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সালে ১১টি); দুর্ঘটনা এক সংখ্যায় নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এআই এবং প্রযুক্তিকে উৎসাহ – নিরাপত্তা, রক্ষাণাবেক্ষণ ও পরিচালনার কাজে এআই ও অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো।
প্রতিভাকে উৎসাহদান এবং প্রশিক্ষণ – কর্মীদের প্রতিভা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে উদ্ভাবনী পদ্ধতির সন্ধান।
খাবারের মান ও ক্যাটারিং পরিষেবার উন্নয়ন – খাবারের মান ও ক্যাটারিং পরিষেবার উন্নয়নে ব্যাপক সংস্কার।
রেলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে বৈঠকে পর্যালোচনা হয়।