Ministry of Textiles
North Eastern Region Conclave :Ministry of Textiles Reviews Progress and Charts Roadmap for Accelerating Textile Growth in North-Eastern States
08 JAN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, organised a high-level conclave on “Strengthening and Empowering the Textile Sector of the North-Eastern Region of India” today in Guwahati. The conference provided a focused platform for comprehensive deliberations on accelerating the growth of the textile sector in the North-Eastern states through enhanced policy coordination, investment promotion, skill development, value addition, and improved market access.
The conference was attended by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh , Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita, Textile and industry ministers, Members of Parliament & senior officials from the north eastern states and the Central Government along with representatives of key textile sector institutions.
Addressing the conclave, Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh said that NorthEastern region plays a very integral part of the Textile sector of the nation and the Union Govt is committed for its development.
The North-Eastern Region’s unique strengths—its rich handloom heritage, GI-tagged products, diverse silk varieties, bamboo crafts, and strong participation of women artisans and weavers—were highlighted during the deliberations.
The conference underscored the need for a coordinated and integrated approach to strengthen value chains, enhance exports, attract investments, and combine traditional skills with modern technology, design innovation, and market linkages.

ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল সন্মিলনঃ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ বিকাশৰ দিশত অগ্ৰগতি আৰু তালিকাৰ ৰোডমেপ পৰ্যালোচনা বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
08 JAN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি গুৱাহাটীত 'ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী আৰু সৱলীকৰণ' শীৰ্ষক এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰে। এই সন্মিলনে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত নীতি সমন্বয়, বিনিয়োগত উদগনি, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, মূল্য সংযোজন আৰু উন্নত বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশৰ জৰিয়তে বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এক বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে।
সন্মিলনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিং, বস্ত্ৰ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পবিত্ৰ মাৰ্ঘেৰিটা, বস্ত্ৰ আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল আৰু বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
সন্মিলনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল দেশৰ বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ ইয়াৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
আলোচনাত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অনন্য শক্তিসমূহ যেনে-ইয়াৰ সমৃদ্ধ হস্ততাঁতৰ ঐতিহ্য, জিআই-টেগযুক্ত সামগ্ৰী, বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ ৰেচম, বাঁহ শিল্প আৰু মহিলা কাৰুশিল্পী আৰু শিপিনীৰ শক্তিশালী অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়।
সন্মিলনত মূল্য শৃংখল শক্তিশালী কৰা, ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰা, বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰা আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত দক্ষতাক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি, ডিজাইন উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বজাৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে সমন্বিত আৰু সংহত পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।