Ministry of Textiles
North Eastern Region Conclave :Ministry of Textiles Reviews Progress and Charts Roadmap for Accelerating Textile Growth in North-Eastern States
08 JAN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, organised a high-level conclave on “Strengthening and Empowering the Textile Sector of the North-Eastern Region of India” today in Guwahati. The conference provided a focused platform for comprehensive deliberations on accelerating the growth of the textile sector in the North-Eastern states through enhanced policy coordination, investment promotion, skill development, value addition, and improved market access.
The conference was attended by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh , Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita, Textile and industry ministers, Members of Parliament & senior officials from the north eastern states and the Central Government along with representatives of key textile sector institutions.
Addressing the conclave, Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh said that NorthEastern region plays a very integral part of the Textile sector of the nation and the Union Govt is committed for its development.
The North-Eastern Region’s unique strengths—its rich handloom heritage, GI-tagged products, diverse silk varieties, bamboo crafts, and strong participation of women artisans and weavers—were highlighted during the deliberations.
The conference underscored the need for a coordinated and integrated approach to strengthen value chains, enhance exports, attract investments, and combine traditional skills with modern technology, design innovation, and market linkages.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ کانکلیو: وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کیا
08 JAN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل، نے آج گوہاٹی میں ’’بھارت کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کو مضبوط اور بااختیار بنانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پالیسی ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانے، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ، مہارت کی ترقی، اضافی اقدار اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں بہتری جیسے اہم امور پر جامع غور و خوض کے لیے ایک مرکوز پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
کانفرنس میں معزز گیری راج سنگھ، معزز وزیرِ مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل پبیترا مارگھریٹا، ٹیکسٹائل اور صنعت کے وزراء، اراکینِ پارلیمان، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کے اہم اداروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
کانکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائل جناب گیری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ملک کے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کا نہایت اہم حصہ ہے اور مرکزی حکومت اس کی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح پُرعزم ہے۔
غور و خوض کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے کی منفرد خوبیوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا، جن میں اس کا مالا مال ہینڈلوم ورثہ، جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ مصنوعات، ریشم کی متنوع اقسام، بانس کی دستکاریاں، اور خواتین کاریگروں و بُنکروں کی مضبوط شمولیت شامل ہے۔
کانفرنس میں اس امر پر زور دیا گیا کہ ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے، برآمدات میں اضافہ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، اور روایتی مہارتوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیزائن جدت اور مارکیٹ روابط کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے مربوط اور جامع حکمتِ عملی اپنانا ناگزیر ہے۔