Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NOTIFICATION OF NATIONAL SPORTS BOARD (SEARCH-CUM-SELECTION COMMITTEE) RULES, 2026
08 JAN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has notified the National Sports Board (Search-cum Selection Committee) Rules, 2026 under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The notification empowers the Central Government to constitute a Search-cum-Selection Committee chaired by the Cabinet Secretary and comprising the Secretary (Sports), one person with experience in sports administration, and two recipients of national sports awards.
The Committee is tasked to recommend a panel of names for the positions of Chairperson and two Members of the Board, from among persons of ability, integrity and standing, having knowledge or practical experience in the field of public administration, sports governance, sports law and other related fields.
The National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026 will set in motion the process of selection of Chairperson and Members of the National Sports Board, which will act as the central authority responsible for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
قومی کھیلوں کے بورڈ (سرچ-کم-سلیکشن کمیٹی) کے ضوابط 2026 کا اطلاع نامہ
08 JAN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ (سرچ-کم سلیکشن کمیٹی) ضوابط 2026 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔
نوٹیفکیشن مرکزی حکومت کو کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک سرچ-کم-الیکشن کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کا اختیار دیتا ہے اور اس میں سکریٹری (کھیل) ، کھیلوں کے انتظامیہ میں تجربہ رکھنے والا ایک شخص ، اور قومی کھیلوں کے ایوارڈز کے دو وصول کنندگان شامل ہوتے ہیں ۔
کمیٹی کو چیئرمین اور بورڈ کے دو اراکین کے عہدوں کے لیے ناموں کے ایک پینل کی سفارش کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے ، جن میں قابلیت ، دیانتداری اور ممتاز مقام رکھنے والے ، عوامی انتظامیہ ، کھیلوں کی حکمرانی ، کھیلوں کے قانون اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں میں علم یا عملی تجربہ رکھنے والے افراد شامل ہوں ۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ (سرچ-کم-الیکشن کمیٹی) رولز ، 2026 نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ کے چیئرپرسن اور اراکین کے انتخاب کے عمل کو شروع کرے گا ، جو قومی کھیلوں کے اداروں کو بورڈ کی منظوری دینے اور گورننس ، مالی اور اخلاقی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ذمہ دار مرکزی اتھارٹی کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔