Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NOTIFICATION OF NATIONAL SPORTS BOARD (SEARCH-CUM-SELECTION COMMITTEE) RULES, 2026
08 JAN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has notified the National Sports Board (Search-cum Selection Committee) Rules, 2026 under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The notification empowers the Central Government to constitute a Search-cum-Selection Committee chaired by the Cabinet Secretary and comprising the Secretary (Sports), one person with experience in sports administration, and two recipients of national sports awards.
The Committee is tasked to recommend a panel of names for the positions of Chairperson and two Members of the Board, from among persons of ability, integrity and standing, having knowledge or practical experience in the field of public administration, sports governance, sports law and other related fields.
The National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026 will set in motion the process of selection of Chairperson and Members of the National Sports Board, which will act as the central authority responsible for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ క్రీడా మండలి (అర్హుల గుర్తింపు, ఎంపిక కమిటీ) నిబంధనలు,2026 నోటిఫికేషన్
08 JAN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ క్రీడల నిర్వహణ చట్టం-2025 కింద జాతీయ క్రీడామండలి (గుర్తింపు, ఎంపిక కమిటీ) నియమావళి-2026ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అధికారికంగా ప్రకటించింది.
ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్ ద్వారా కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షతన అర్హుల గుర్తింపు, ఎంపిక కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసే అధికారం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి లభించింది. క్రీడల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, క్రీడల నిర్వహణలో అనుభవం ఉన్న ఒక వ్యక్తి, జాతీయ క్రీడా అవార్డులు పొందిన ఇద్దరు వ్యక్తులు కమిటీలో సభ్యులుగా ఉంటారు.
మండలి ఛైర్పర్సన్, ఇద్దరు సభ్యుల పదవులకు పేర్లను సిఫార్సు చేయడం ఈ కమిటీ ప్రధాన బాధ్యత. పరిపాలన, క్రీడా నిర్వహణ, క్రీడా చట్టం ఇతర సంబంధిత రంగాలలో పరిజ్ఞానం లేక ఆచరణాత్మక అనుభవం కలిగి, సామర్థ్యం, నీతి నిజాయితీ గుర్తింపు ఉన్న వ్యక్తులను ఎంపిక చేయాలి.
జాతీయ క్రీడా మండలి (గుర్తింపు, ఎంపిక కమిటీ) నిబంధనలు-2026 ద్వారా బోర్డు ఛైర్పర్సన్, సభ్యుల ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. జాతీయ క్రీడా సంస్థలకు ఈ బోర్డు గుర్తింపు ఇవ్వడంతోపాటు, పాలన, ఆర్థిక, నైతిక ప్రమాణాలను పాటించేందుకు బాధ్యత వహించే కేంద్ర అధికార సంస్థగా పనిచేస్తుంది.