Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
From Law to Lived Reality: Centre Accelerates Inclusive, Technology-Driven Empowerment for Persons with Disabilities
08 JAN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas must be reflected in the everyday lives of persons with disabilities, through timely services, effective institutions, and collective effort,” stated Dr. Virendra Kumar,Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, while chairing the 8th Meeting of the Central Advisory Board (CAB) constituted under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016. The meeting took place at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. The Minister reaffirmed the Government of India’s strong commitment to accessibility, inclusion, and empowerment, emphasizing that dialogue and cooperative federalism are essential for translating progressive legislation into tangible outcomes.
During the meeting, Dr. Virendra Kumar reviewed the implementation status of the RPwD Act across States and Union Territories. He called for strengthening institutional mechanisms, enhancing trained personnel, and ensuring rigorous monitoring. He emphasized the need for timely delivery of services by urging States to expedite disability certification and the issuance of Unique Disability Identification (UDID) cards. This could be achieved by increasing the frequency of Disability Board meetings, expanding the network of notified hospitals, engaging empaneled private specialists, and improving awareness and oversight at the State level regarding the UDID Project. The Minister noted that productive discussions in forums like the CAB allow for valuable suggestions to converge, enabling better policy calibration and execution.
Key discussions highlighted by the Minister included the integration of the UIDAI-UDID API and the identification of over 45,000 persons with disabilities in Tamil Nadu, whose data can now be streamlined through State databases. He acknowledged calls for the reintroduction of incentives for private sector employers hiring persons with disabilities and requests for renewed outreach under the Accessible India Campaign. Dr. Virendra Kumar also stressed the importance of timely utilization of funds under flagship schemes such as the Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliances (ADIP), cochlear implant programs, and accessibility initiatives, noting that proactive action by States significantly accelerates service delivery. Discussions also touched on the expansion of Composite Regional Centres (CRCs), particularly in Ladakh, Sikkim, and the North-Eastern region, within the framework of balanced regional development envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, welcomed the members and emphasized the CAB’s role as a vital platform for coordinated action between the Centre, States, and stakeholders. He stressed the shift from policy intent to field-level implementation and highlighted the need for quality service delivery, strengthening the UDID ecosystem to reduce backlogs, and last-mile outreach under the ADIP Scheme, especially in remote and underserved areas. He also mentioned the necessity for close coordination under the ADIP-SSA Scheme for Children with Special Needs and timely utilization of funds under schemes such as AIC–SIPDA.
Smt. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, reiterated that the CAB is the apex policy-recommending body in the disability sector and plays a crucial role in monitoring the implementation of the RPwD Act. She pointed out that the meeting focused on more than just routine review; it examined UDID bottlenecks, assistive devices, the expansion of Pradhan Mantri Divya Shakti initiatives, and the transformative potential of artificial intelligence and emerging technologies for inclusive education, rehabilitation, employment, and evidence-based policymaking. Emphasizing the importance of cross-learning among States and Union Territories, she noted that meaningful and uniform implementation of the Act is a shared responsibility.
The Joint Secretary, Shri Rajeev Sharma, provided detailed information regarding the agenda for the day. The meeting concluded with optimism that the discussions would lead to actionable recommendations and a clear roadmap for enhancing inclusive, technology-enabled service delivery, ensuring that persons with disabilities can participate fully, independently, and with dignity in India’s development journey.
The 8th meeting of the Central Advisory Board on Disability, chaired by Dr. Virendra Kumar, included participation from Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment; Hon’ble Minister from Tamil Nadu and Advisory Board Member; MP Shri E.T. Mohammad Basheer; Smt. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities; and representatives from various States and Union Territories. The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPWD.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
قانون سے عملی حقیقت تک: مرکز نے معذور افراد کے لیے جامع ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی بااختیار بنانے کے عمل کوتیز کیا
08 JAN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے معذور افراد کے حقوق (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ ، 2016 کے تحت تشکیل دیے گئے مرکزی مشاورتی بورڈ (سی اے بی) کے 8 ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس کو بروقت خدمات ، موثر اداروں اور اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے معذور افراد کی روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں جھلکنا چاہیے ۔ یہ میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں ہوئی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے رسائی ، شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی پسند قانون سازی کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بات چیت اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت ضروری ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنے ، تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں کو بڑھانے اور سخت نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ معذوری کی تصدیق اور معذوری سے متعلق منفرد شناخت (یو ڈی آئی ڈی) کارڈ جاری کرنے میں تیزی لائیں اور خدمات کی بروقت فراہمی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ یہ معذوری سے متعلق بورڈ کی میٹنگوں میں اضافہ کرکے ، نوٹیفائیڈ اسپتالوں کے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھا کر ، پینل میں شامل نجی ماہرین کو شامل کرکے ، اور یو ڈی آئی ڈی پروجیکٹ کے حوالے سے ریاستی سطح پر بیداری اور نگرانی کو بہتر بنا کر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سی اے بی جیسے فورموں میں نتیجہ خیز مباحثے قیمتی تجاویز کو یکجا کرنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں ، جس سے پالیسی کی بہتر ترتیب اور عمل درآمد ممکن ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی-یو ڈی آئی ڈی اے پی آئی کے انضمام اور تمل ناڈو میں 45,000 سے زیادہ معذور افراد کی شناخت پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن کے ڈیٹا کو اب ریاستی ڈیٹا بیس کے ذریعے بہتربنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے معذور افراد کی خدمات حاصل کرنے والے نجی شعبے کے آجروں کے لیے مراعات کو دوبارہ متعارف کرانے اور قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم کے تحت نئی رسائی کی درخواستوں کو تسلیم کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈز کے بروقت استعمال کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جیسے معذور افراد کو ایڈز اور آلات کی خریداری/فٹنگ کے لیے مدد (اے ڈی آئی پی) کوکلیئر امپلانٹ پروگرام ، اور رسائی کے اقدامات ، اس بات کو واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے فعال کارروائی خدمات کی فراہمی کو نمایاں طور پر تیز کرتی ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کردہ متوازن علاقائی ترقی کے فریم ورک کے اندر ، خاص طور پر لداخ ، سکم اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں جامع علاقائی مراکز (سی آر سی) کی توسیع پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے اراکین کا خیر مقدم کیا اور مرکز ، ریاستوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مربوط کارروائی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر سی اے بی کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے پالیسی کے ارادے سے فیلڈ سطح کے نفاذ کی طرف تبدیلی پر زور دیا اور معیاری خدمات کی فراہمی ، بیک لاگ کو کم کرنے کے لیے یو ڈی آئی ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے اور اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت آخری میل تک رسائی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ، خاص طور پر دور دراز اور کم خدمات والے علاقوں میں ۔ انہوں نے خصوصی ضرورتوں والے بچوں کے لیے اے ڈی آئی پی-ایس ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت قریبی تال میل اور اے آئی سی-ایس آئی پی ڈی اے جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈز کے بروقت استعمال کی ضرورت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ وی ودیاوتی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سی اے بی معذوری کے شعبے میں پالیسی کی سفارش کرنے والا اعلی ترین ادارہ ہے اور آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی نگرانی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ میٹنگ صرف معمول کے جائزے سے زیادہ پر مرکوز تھی ۔ اس میں یو ڈی آئی ڈی کی رکاوٹوں ، معاون آلات ، پردھان منتری دویہ شکتی اقدامات کی توسیع ، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت اور جامع تعلیم ، بحالی ، روزگار اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان کراس لرننگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایکٹ کا بامعنی اور یکساں نفاذ ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو شرما نے دن کے ایجنڈے کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ میٹنگ کا اختتام اس امید کے ساتھ ہوا کہ بات چیت قابل عمل سفارشات اور جامع ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ کا باعث بنے گی ، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ معذور افراد ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں مکمل ، آزادانہ اور وقار کے ساتھ حصہ لے سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی صدارت میں معذوروں سے متعلق مرکزی مشاورتی بورڈ کی 8 ویں میٹنگ میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما ، تمل ناڈو کے وزیر اور مشاورتی بورڈ کے ممبر جناب ایم پی جناب ای ٹی محمد بشیر؛ محترمہ وی ودیاوتی، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی سکریٹری ؛ اور مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے نے شرکت کی ۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو شرما کے شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اختتام ہوا۔