Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism
Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should continue
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Union Home Minister appreciates efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief Secretary & Director General Police of Jammu and Kashmir, Heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism. Reiterating the zero tolerance policy against terrorism, Shri Shah said that due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, appreciates the efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir. He stated that Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should be continued.
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue to work in synergy to ensure that the gains achieved after abrogation of Article 370 are sustained and we achieve the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ at the earliest. He assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavor.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में जम्मू-कश्मीर पर एक सुरक्षा समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
आतंकवादी ढांचे और आतंकवादियों की फंडिंग को टारगेट करते हुए आतंक रोधी अभियानों को mission mode में जारी रखें
मोदी सरकार के निरंतर और समन्वित प्रयासों के कारण जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवादी इकोसिस्टम ध्वस्त हुआ
गृह मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में जम्मू-कश्मीर पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय सुरक्षा समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में जम्मू-कश्मीर के उप-राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो (आईबी) के निदेशक, जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव एवं पुलिस महानिदेशक, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के प्रमुख तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, जम्मू और कश्मीर में चिरस्थायी शांति स्थापित करने और आतंकवाद का पूरी तरह सफाया करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति को दोहराते हुए, श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के निरंतर और समन्वित प्रयासों के कारण जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवाद का इकोसिस्टम ध्वस्त हो गया है।
गृह मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवादी ढांचे और आतंकवादियों की फंडिंग को टारगेट करके आतंक रोधी अभियानों को mission mode में जारी रखा जाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को चौकसी बरतने का निर्देश दिया और तालमेल के साथ काम करते हुए अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त किए जाने के बाद हासिल हुई उपलब्धियों को बरकरार रखने और ‘आतंक मुक्त जम्मू-कश्मीर’ के लक्ष्य को जल्द प्राप्त करने के लिए कार्य करने को कहा। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि इस प्रयास में सभी आवश्यक संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे।