Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism
Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should continue
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Union Home Minister appreciates efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief Secretary & Director General Police of Jammu and Kashmir, Heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism. Reiterating the zero tolerance policy against terrorism, Shri Shah said that due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, appreciates the efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir. He stated that Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should be continued.
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue to work in synergy to ensure that the gains achieved after abrogation of Article 370 are sustained and we achieve the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ at the earliest. He assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavor.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ (CT) ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਆਈਬੀ), ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਪੁਲਿਸ (CAPFs) ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ (ਸੀਟੀ) ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ 'ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ' ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।