Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism
Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should continue
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Union Home Minister appreciates efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief Secretary & Director General Police of Jammu and Kashmir, Heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism. Reiterating the zero tolerance policy against terrorism, Shri Shah said that due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, appreciates the efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir. He stated that Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should be continued.
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue to work in synergy to ensure that the gains achieved after abrogation of Article 370 are sustained and we achieve the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ at the earliest. He assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavor.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ భద్రతపై కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన సమీక్ష
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లో ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని నిర్మూలించి, శాశ్వత శాంతిని నెలకొల్పేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ నిరంతర, సమన్వయ ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితంగా జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లో బలహీనపడిన ఉగ్రవాద వ్యవస్థ
ఉగ్రవాద మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ఉగ్రవాద నిధుల సమీకరణను లక్ష్యంగా నిర్వహించే ఉగ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక (సీటీ) కార్యకలాపాలు అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యతతో కొనసాగాలి
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లో భద్రతా పరిస్థితులను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో భద్రతా బలగాల కృషిని ప్రశంసించిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ భద్రతపై కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన నేడు న్యూఢిల్లీలో సమీక్ష జరిగింది. ఈ సమావేశంలో జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ సిన్హా, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, ఐబీ డైరెక్టర్, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ ప్రదాన కార్యదర్శి, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ పోలీస్, సీఆపీఎఫ్ అధిపతులు, ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లో శాశ్వత శాంతిని నెలకొల్పడానికి, ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని సహించేది లేదని, దానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా కఠిన చర్యలు కొనసాగిస్తామని వెల్లడించారు. మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన నిరంతర, సమన్వయ ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితంగా జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లో ఉగ్రవాద వ్యవస్థ తీవ్రంగా దెబ్బతిందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు.
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లో భద్రతా పరిస్థితులను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడంలో భద్రతా సంస్థలు చేస్తున్న కృషిని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రశంసించారు. ఉగ్రవాద మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ఉగ్రవాద నిధుల సమీకరణను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకున్న ఉగ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక (సీటీ) కార్యకలాపాలు అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యతతో నిరంతరాయంగా కొనసాగించాలని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.