Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism
Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should continue
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Union Home Minister appreciates efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief Secretary & Director General Police of Jammu and Kashmir, Heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism. Reiterating the zero tolerance policy against terrorism, Shri Shah said that due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, appreciates the efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir. He stated that Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should be continued.
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue to work in synergy to ensure that the gains achieved after abrogation of Article 370 are sustained and we achieve the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ at the earliest. He assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavor.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা সন্দৰ্ভত বৈঠক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত স্থায়ী শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নিৰ্মূল কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বিত্তীয় সাহায্যক লক্ষ্য কৰি অভিযান চলোৱা অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰখা উচিত
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ আৰু সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত সন্ত্ৰাসৰ পৰিৱেশ বিকল হৈ পৰিছে
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰশংসা
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক নিৰাপত্তা পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। এই বৈঠকত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক (আইবি), মুখ্য সচিব আৰু আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, চিএপিএফৰ মুৰব্বী আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত স্থায়ী শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নিৰ্মূল কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ নীতিৰ কথা দোঁহাৰি শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ আৰু সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ পৰিৱেশ বিকল হৈ পৰিছে।
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বিত্তীয় সাহাৰ্যক লক্ষ্য কৰি অভিযান চলাই থকা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰখা উচিত।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাক সতৰ্ক হৈ থাকিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়াৰ লগতে অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০ বাতিলৰ পিছত লাভ কৰা সফলতা যাতে অব্যাহত থাকে আৰু অতি সোনকালে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদমুক্ত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'ব তাৰ বাবে সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। এই প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে সকলো ধৰণৰ সম্পদ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ'ব বুলি তেওঁ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।