PIB Backgrounder
Digitalizing India’s Dairy Sector
Building a Smarter, Transparent, and Farmer-Centric Ecosystem
09 JAN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• More than 35.68 crore animals have been issued Pashu Aadhaar under the National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM), enabling traceable livestock management.
• Over 17.3 lakh milk producers across 54 milk unions benefit from the Automatic Milk Collection System (AMCS), ensuring transparent payments and efficient operations.
• Around 198 milk unions and 15 federations use the Internet-based Dairy Information System (i-DIS) for data-driven decision-making and performance benchmarking.
• Milk route optimisation using GIS technology has helped cooperatives in several states save significantly on transportation costs and improve delivery efficiency.
Introduction
India is the world’s largest producer of milk, accounting for 25% of global output. As the sector continues to expand, digital tools are playing an increasingly crucial role in improving productivity, transparency, and farmer welfare. The National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) has been at the forefront of this transformation, developing digital platforms that connect farmers, cooperatives, and stakeholders across the dairy value chain. These initiatives aim to modernize operations, reduce inefficiencies, and enhance traceability, ultimately strengthening the world’s largest dairy ecosystem.
National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM)
The National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM), implemented by NDDB in collaboration with the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), represents a major step toward a unified digital livestock ecosystem called Bharat Pashudhan.”
To enhance data-driven livestock management, the Bharat Pashudhan database records field activities such as breeding, artificial insemination, health services, vaccination, and treatment, with over 84 crore transactions logged. Field personnel, including veterinarians and extension workers, assist farmers in accessing this system.
The NDLM uses digital tools such as unique animal identification, data integration, and mobile applications to empower farmers and improve productivity. It aims to ensure every animal in India has a digital identity, linking it to health records and productivity data. NDDB provides both technical and financial support to implement this mission across states.
In line with the international practices a unique 12-digit bar coded Tag ID in the form of ear tag is being issued to all livestock animals. This unique code has been named as “Pashu Aadhar”, and it acts as a primary key for registering all types of transactions done on the animals such as Vaccination, Breeding, Treatment, etc. All these transactions can be viewed at a single place against the Tag ID and shall be visible to the farmer as well as to the field veterinarians and workers for respective animals/area. Till November 2025, over 35.68 Crore Pashu Aadhaar has been generated.
Under the National Digital Livestock Mission, the 1962 App provides authenticated information on best practices and government schemes. Besides, the toll-free number 1962 is available to the farmers to get the veterinary services through Mobile Veterinary Units at their doorstep.
Automatic Milk Collection System
At the heart of India’s cooperative dairy model is the daily milk collection from millions of farmers. To make this process transparent, efficient, and farmer-friendly, the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) has developed the Automatic Milk Collection System (AMCS), a robust, integrated software platform for managing every aspect of operations at Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS).
AMCS automates milk collection by digitally recording each transaction, including quantity, quality, and fat content, and instantly transferring payments to farmers’ bank accounts. Using open-source technology, the system ensures traceability, eliminates manual errors, and promotes transparency at every level. Farmers receive real-time SMS updates on their daily sales and payments, while cooperatives gain access to data-driven insights for better procurement and production planning.
The system is integrated at Union, Federation, and National levels, connecting with financial institutions and providing mobile-based key informatics for all stakeholders. Currently operational in 12 states/UTs, AMCS covers over 26,000 Dairy Cooperative Societies and benefits over 17.3 lakh milk producers across 54 milk unions (as on October 22, 2025), reflecting NDDB’s commitment to building a digitally empowered and inclusive dairy ecosystem.
The integrated AMCS solution has the following major Applications / components.
1. DCS Application: Common, multilingual AMCS Application at DCS Level which works on Windows / Linux and Android Platform.
2. Portal Application: Common Centralized AMCS Portals at Union, Federation and National Level.
3. Android Apps: Common, multilingual Mobile Applications one each for Society Secretary, Dairy Supervisor and Farmer.
This Android-based application serves as a Digital Passbook for farmers and a real-time information and alert platform for Dairy Secretaries and Supervisors. So far, over 2.43 lakh farmers, 1,374 supervisors, and 13,644 secretaries have registered (as on October 22, 2025) on the AMCS mobile app.
NDDB Dairy ERP (NDERP)
The NDDB Dairy ERP (NDERP) is a comprehensive, web-based enterprise resource planning system developed and customized specifically for the dairy and edible oil industries. Built on an open-source platform (Frappe ERPNext), it eliminates the need for any software installation and can be accessed seamlessly through a computer or mobile device. It is also available on Android and iOS (mNDERP) for distributors, offering a complete and cost-effective solution without proprietary or recurring licensing fees.
The iNDERP portal (https://inderp.nddb.coop) is an online platform for distributors integrated with NDERP. It enables them to manage orders, delivery challans, invoices, and payments efficiently. Distributors can track deliveries, view outstanding balances, and download invoices directly from the portal, ensuring smooth coordination with milk unions and federations.
The mNDERP mobile app, available on Android and iOS, offers the same functionalities as iNDERP for distributors on the go. It allows them to place orders, check deliveries, access invoices, and monitor payments easily through their smartphones, promoting transparency and convenience in dairy business operations.
NDERP includes all major functional modules such as Finance and Accounts, Purchase, Inventory, Sales and Marketing, Manufacturing, HR and Payroll, each integrated with advanced workflows and maker-checker features to ensure greater transparency and control. The system also features dashboards and analytical tools that support data-driven decision-making across management levels.
Crucially, NDERP is integrated with the Automatic Milk Collection System (AMCS) to create an end-to-end digital solution, from cow to consumer, covering milk collection, processing, and distribution. To enhance efficiency, the platform incorporates a mass-balancing technique in the production module, helping dairies minimize processing losses.
Semen Station Management System (SSMS)
The Semen Station Management System (SSMS) is a comprehensive digital platform designed to streamline the production of Frozen Semen Doses (FSD) and ensure adherence to the Minimum Standard Protocols (MSP) and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) set by the Government of India. The system covers all core operations of semen stations, including bull lifecycle management, semen production, quality control, biosecurity, farm and fodder management, and sales tracking. It integrates with laboratory equipment and RFID bull tags for accurate, efficient, and traceable operations, ensuring every stage, from production to distribution, is digitally monitored.
SSMS is connected to the Information Network for Semen Production and Resource Management (INSPRM), a national portal that enables real-time data sharing between semen stations and field-level systems like INAPH (Information Network for Animal Productivity and Health). This integration allows complete traceability of semen doses supplied across the country and supports coordinated monitoring through a central database. Developed under the National Dairy Plan I (NDP I), a World Bank-funded initiative implemented by NDDB, the system has modernized semen stations nationwide, strengthening India’s artificial insemination network and contributing to enhanced dairy productivity. Currently, 38 graded semen stations across India are using SSMS to ensure quality, transparency, and standardization in semen production.
INAPH
Information Network for Animal Productivity & Health (INAPH) is an application that facilitates capturing of real time reliable data on Breeding, Nutrition and Health Services delivered at Farmer’s Doorstep. It helps to assess and monitor progress of the projects.
Internet-based Dairy Information System
Efficient data management is central to evidence-based planning and informed decision-making in the dairy sector. The Internet-based Dairy Information System (i-DIS) developed by the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) provides a unified digital platform for dairy cooperatives, milk unions, federations, and other allied units to systematically collect, share, and analyse data. The system enables participants to track performance indicators such as milk procurement and sales, product manufacturing and distribution, and the supply of technical inputs, while allowing each organisation to benchmark its performance against others.
Currently, around 198 milk unions, 29 marketing dairies, 54 cattle-feed plants, and 15 federations across the country are part of i-DIS, contributing to the creation of a reliable and comprehensive National Cooperative Dairy Industry Database. This data-driven ecosystem supports strategic decision-making and policy formulation within the dairy sector. NDDB also conducts regular refresher workshops for Management Information System (MIS) officials from participating unions to strengthen their ability to use i-DIS effectively and ensure its optimal utilisation for planning and operations.
Milk Route Optimisation
Efficient milk collection and distribution are vital for the success of India’s dairy supply chain. To make this process more cost-effective and systematic, the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) has introduced milk route optimisation using GIS (Geographical Information System) technology. This digital approach replaces manual planning by mapping milk procurement and distribution routes on digitised maps, allowing easy visualisation of multiple route options and supporting data-driven decision-making.
Using GIS-based route planning helps reduce transportation distance, fuel costs, and time, improving overall efficiency in milk procurement and delivery. NDDB launched a milk route optimisation exercise in August 2022 under the Vidarbha Marathwada Dairy Development Project, where routes for four milk chilling centres were redesigned, leading to notable savings in transportation costs. Similar exercises in Varanasi Milk Union, West Assam Milk Union, Jharkhand Milk Federation, and Indore Milk Union have also produced encouraging results, showcasing the potential for significant cost reduction in dairy logistics.
To help cooperatives adopt this technology widely, NDDB has developed a web-based dynamic route planning software that enables fleet and route optimisation in a structured, scientific, and user-friendly manner. Available free of cost to dairy cooperatives, this tool allows real-time route planning and supports better operational control. By integrating technology with cooperative efficiency, NDDB’s route optimisation initiative is setting a benchmark for sustainable and cost-effective milk transport in India’s dairy sector.
Conclusion
India’s dairy sector, which contributes a quarter of the world’s milk output, is undergoing a remarkable digital transformation led by the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). Through integrated platforms such as NDLM, AMCS, NDERP, SSMS, i-DIS, and route optimisation tools, the sector is moving toward greater efficiency, transparency, and inclusiveness. These systems are not just enhancing operational productivity but also ensuring that millions of small and marginal dairy farmers are directly linked to a modern, tech-driven ecosystem.
By combining cooperative strength with digital innovation, India is setting new standards in sustainable dairy development, one where every litre of milk and every animal is part of a connected, traceable, and efficient value chain. The ongoing efforts reflect NDDB’s vision of creating a digitally empowered dairy sector that serves both producers and consumers, driving India closer to its goal of being the global leader in safe, sustainable, and technology-driven milk production.
References:
• PIB
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114715
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2115188
1. https://amcs.nddb.coop/
2. https://amcs.nddb.coop/Home/UnionDetails
3. https://amcs.nddb.coop/Home/About
• NDDB Dairy ERP –
1. https://nderp.nddb.coop/subpage?i-NDERP
2. https://nderp.nddb.coop/subpage?m-NDERP
3. https://nderp.nddb.coop/subpage?NDERP
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
ভারতের দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রের ডিজিটালাইজেশন একটি আধুনিক, স্বচ্ছ এবং কৃষক-কেন্দ্রিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার সুব্যবস্থা
09 JAN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়
ন্যাশনাল ডিজিটাল লাইভস্টক মিশনের আওতায় ৩৫.৬৮ কোটির বেশি পশুকে 'পশু আধার' দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে তাদের সঠিক পরিচালনা ও ট্র্যাকিং করা যায়।
৫৪টি মিল্ক ইউনিয়নের ১৭.৩ লক্ষের বেশি দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকারী এই ব্যবস্থার সুফল পাচ্ছেন, যার ফলে পেমেন্ট স্বচ্ছ হয়েছে এবং কাজ দ্রুত হচ্ছে।
তথ্য-নির্ভর সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে এবং কাজের মান যাচাই করতে ১৯৮টি মিল্ক ইউনিয়ন এবং ১৫-টি ফেডারেশন এই সিস্টেম ব্যবহার করছে।
জিআইএস প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে দুধ সরবরাহের পথ বা রুট উন্নত করা হয়েছে, যার ফলে অনেক রাজ্যে সমবায় সমিতিগুলির যাতায়াত খরচ অনেকটাই কমেছে। সূচনা
বিশ্বের মোট দুধ উৎপাদনের ২৫% ভারত একাই উৎপাদন করে। এই বিশাল ক্ষেত্রটিকে আরও আধুনিক করতে ন্যাশনাল ডেয়ারি ডেভেলপমেন্ট বোর্ড বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করছে। এর মূল লক্ষ্য হলো উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানো, কাজে স্বচ্ছতা আনা এবং প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে কৃষক ও সমবায় সমিতিগুলির মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপন করে ভারতের দুগ্ধ শিল্পকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা।
জাতীয় ডিজিটাল পশুপালন মিশন জাতীয় ডিজিটাল পশুপালন মিশন (NDLM) হল, ভারত সরকারের একটি যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ, যা ‘ভারত পশুধন’ নামক একটি সমন্বিত ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে দেশের পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রকে আধুনিক করে তুলছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রতিটি পশুকে ১২-সংখ্যার বারকোডযুক্ত একটি ইউনিক আইডি বা ‘পশু আধার’ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, যার মাধ্যমে পশুর টিকাকরণ, প্রজনন এবং চিকিৎসার সমস্ত তথ্য ডিজিটাল ডাটাবেসে সংরক্ষিত থাকে। ২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৩৫.৬৮ কোটিরও বেশি পশুকে এই আধারের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে এবং ৮৪ কোটির বেশি তথ্য নথিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।কৃষকদের সহায়তার জন্য এখানে ‘১৯৬২’ টোল-ফ্রি নম্বর ও অ্যাপের সুবিধা রয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে তাঁরা ঘরে বসেই পশু চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ও সরকারি প্রকল্পের তথ্য পেতে পারেন। মূলত উন্নত প্রযুক্তির সঠিক ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে পশুর উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানো এবং পশুপালকদের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নয়ন করাই এই মিশনের প্রধান লক্ষ্য।
স্বয়ংক্রিয় দুগ্ধ সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থা
ভারতের দুগ্ধ সমবায় মডেলকে আরও স্বচ্ছ ও কৃষক-বান্ধব করতে ন্যাশনাল ডেয়ারি ডেভেলপমেন্ট বোর্ড স্বয়ংক্রিয় দুগ্ধ সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে। এটি একটি সমন্বিত সফটওয়্যার প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যা দুধের পরিমাণ ও গুণমান ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে রেকর্ড করে সরাসরি কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে টাকা পাঠিয়ে দেয়। ওপেন-সোর্স প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি এই ব্যবস্থায় হাতে কলমে হিসাবের ভুল বা জালিয়াতি বন্ধ হয় এবং কৃষকরা রিয়েল-টাইম এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে তাদের লেনদেনের তথ্য পান। বর্তমানে ১২-টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রায় ২৬,০০০ সমবায় সমিতির মাধ্যমে ১৭.৩ লক্ষের বেশি দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকারী এই ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থার সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন, যা পুরো দুগ্ধ শিল্পে স্বচ্ছতা ও কাজের গতি বাড়িয়েছে।
সমন্বিত AMCS সমাধানটি মূলত তিনটি প্রধান স্তরে কাজ করে: প্রথমত, সমবায় সমিতি স্তরের জন্য একটি বহুভাষিক DCS অ্যাপ্লিকেশন, যা উইন্ডোজ বা অ্যান্ড্রয়েড সমস্ত প্ল্যাটফর্মেই চলে; দ্বিতীয়ত, ইউনিয়ন ও জাতীয় স্তরের জন্য একটি কেন্দ্রীয় পোর্টাল এবং তৃতীয়ত, সম্পাদক, সুপারভাইজার ও কৃষকদের জন্য আলাদা অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপ। এই মোবাইল অ্যাপটি কৃষকদের জন্য ‘ডিজিটাল পাসবুক’ হিসেবে কাজ করে এবং আধিকারিকদের সঠিক সময়ের তথ্য ও সতর্কবার্তা প্রদান করে। ২০২২ সালের অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২.৪৩ লক্ষ কৃষক এবং ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি সুপারভাইজার ও সম্পাদক এই আধুনিক অ্যাপের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছেন।
এনডিডিবি ডেয়ারি ইআরপি
NDERP দুগ্ধ ও ভোজ্য তেল শিল্পের জন্য তৈরি একটি আধুনিক এবং ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক পরিচালনা ব্যবস্থা। এটি একটি ওপেন-সোর্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে তৈরি, যার জন্য কোনো সফটওয়্যার ইনস্টল করার প্রয়োজন হয় না এবং কম্পিউটার বা মোবাইল থেকে সহজেই ব্যবহার করা যায়। পরিবেশকদের জন্য এটি অ্যান্ড্রয়েড ও আইওএস অ্যাপেও উপলব্ধ। এই ব্যবস্থার সবচেয়ে বড় সুবিধা হলো এটি অত্যন্ত সাশ্রয়ী এবং এর জন্য কোনো লাইসেন্স ফি দিতে হয় না।
NDERP ব্যবস্থায় অর্থ ও হিসাবরক্ষণ, কেনাকাটা, মজুত রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, বিপণন, উৎপাদন এবং মানবসম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভাগ যুক্ত রয়েছে। প্রতিটি স্তরে স্বচ্ছতা ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ বজায় রাখতে এতে উন্নত কর্মপদ্ধতি এবং তথ্যের নির্ভুলতা যাচাইয়ের ব্যবস্থা আছে।
সবচেয়ে বড় বিষয় হল, এটি স্বয়ংক্রিয় দুগ্ধ সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সরাসরি যুক্ত। এর ফলে, দুগ্ধ সংগ্রহ থেকে শুরু করে প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং গ্রাহকের কাছে পৌঁছানো পর্যন্ত পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি একটি ডিজিটাল চেইনে পরিণত হয়। এছাড়া, উৎপাদন পর্বে বিশেষ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে এটি দুধের অপচয় কমিয়ে ডেয়ারিগুলির দক্ষতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করে।
সিমেন স্টেশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম
সিমেন স্টেশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম হল, একটি সমন্বিত ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যা ভারত সরকারের নির্ধারিত মানদণ্ড মেনে উন্নত মানের হিমায়িত সিমেন উৎপাদন নিশ্চিত করে। এই ব্যবস্থাটি ষাঁড়ের জীবনচক্র থেকে শুরু করে ল্যাবরেটরি পরীক্ষা, বায়োসিকিউরিটি বা জৈব নিরাপত্তা এবং বিক্রয় পর্যন্ত প্রতিটি ধাপকে ডিজিটাল মনিটরিং ও আরএফআইডি ট্যাগের মাধ্যমে নিখুঁতভাবে পরিচালনা করে। এটি জাতীয় পোর্টাল এবং 'পশু আধার'-এর মতো মাঠ পর্যায়ের সিস্টেমের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকায় সারা দেশে সরবরাহ করা সিমেনের উৎস ও গুণমান সহজেই ট্র্যাক করা যায়। বিশ্বব্যাংকের সহায়তায় ন্যাশনাল ডেয়ারি প্ল্যান-১-এর অধীনে তৈরি এই প্রযুক্তিটি বর্তমানে ভারতের ৩৮-টি গ্রেডেড সিমেন স্টেশনে ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে, যা গবাদি পশুর প্রজনন ব্যবস্থাকে আধুনিক ও সরল করে উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করছে।
ইন্টারনেট-ভিত্তিক দুগ্ধ তথ্য ব্যবস্থা
দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে সঠিক পরিকল্পনা ও সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের সুবিধার্থে ন্যাশনাল ডেয়ারি ডেভেলপমেন্ট বোর্ড ইন্টারনেট-ভিত্তিক দুগ্ধ তথ্য ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করেছে। এটি একটি সমন্বিত ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম যেখানে দুগ্ধ সমবায়, ইউনিয়ন এবং ফেডারেশনগুলি দুধ সংগ্রহ, বিক্রি, উৎপাদন ও কারিগরি তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান ও বিশ্লেষণ করতে পারে। এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি সংস্থা নিজেদের কাজের মান অন্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে তুলনা করার সুযোগ পায়। বর্তমানে দেশের প্রায় ১৯৮টি ইউনিয়ন এবং ১৫-টি ফেডারেশন এই ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত, যা একটি শক্তিশালী জাতীয় দুগ্ধ ডাটাবেস তৈরি করতে সাহায্য করছে। এছাড়া, সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মকর্তাদের নিয়মিত প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে এই ব্যবস্থাটিকে আরও কার্যকর করে তোলা হচ্ছে যাতে তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে সঠিক নীতি নির্ধারণ করা যায়।
দুধ সংগ্রহ ও পরিবহন রুটের অপ্টিমাইজেশন
ভারতের দুগ্ধ সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের সাফল্যের জন্য দুধ সংগ্রহ ও পরিবহনের দক্ষতা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও সাশ্রয়ী ও সুসংগঠিত করতে জাতীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন বোর্ড (এনডিডিবি) জিআইএস (ভৌগোলিক তথ্য ব্যবস্থা) প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে মিল্ক রুট অপ্টিমাইজেশন চালু করেছে। এই ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে হাতে-কলমে পরিকল্পনার পরিবর্তে ডিজিটাল মানচিত্রে দুধ সংগ্রহ ও বিতরণ রুট ম্যাপ করা হয়, যার ফলে, একাধিক বিকল্প রুট সহজে দেখা যায় এবং তথ্যভিত্তিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ সম্ভব হয়।
জিআইএস-ভিত্তিক রুট পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে পরিবহন দূরত্ব, জ্বালানি ব্যয় ও সময় কমে আসে, ফলে, দুধ সংগ্রহ ও সরবরাহের সামগ্রিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পায়। এনডিডিবি ২০২২ সালের আগস্টে বিদর্ভ–মারাঠওয়াড়া দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের আওতায় মিল্ক রুট অপ্টিমাইজেশনের কাজ শুরু করে। এই প্রকল্পে চারটি দুধ শীতলীকরণ কেন্দ্রের রুট পুনর্নকশা করা হয়, যার ফলে পরিবহন ব্যয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাশ্রয় সম্ভব হয়। একই ধরনের উদ্যোগ বারাণসী মিল্ক ইউনিয়ন, পশ্চিম অসম মিল্ক ইউনিয়ন, ঝাড়খণ্ড মিল্ক ফেডারেশন এবং ইন্দোর মিল্ক ইউনিয়ন-এও বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে এবং সেখানেও উৎসাহজনক ফল মিলেছে।
এই প্রযুক্তি সর্বস্তরে গ্রহণে সহায়তা করতে এনডিডিবি একটি ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক রুট প্ল্যানিং সফটওয়্যার তৈরি করেছে, যা বৈজ্ঞানিক, কাঠামোবদ্ধ ও ব্যবহার-উপযোগী উপায়ে ফ্লিট ও রুট অপ্টিমাইজেশন করতে সক্ষম। দুগ্ধ সমবায়গুলির জন্য বিনামূল্যে উপলব্ধ এই টুলটি রিয়েল-টাইম রুট পরিকল্পনার সুযোগ দেয় এবং কার্যকর অপারেশনাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ নিশ্চিত করে। প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে সমবায় দক্ষতার সংযোগ ঘটিয়ে এনডিডিবির এই রুট অপ্টিমাইজেশন উদ্যোগ ভারতের দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী ও সাশ্রয়ী দুধ পরিবহনের এক নতুন মানদণ্ড স্থাপন করছে।
উপসংহার
বিশ্বের মোট দুধ উৎপাদনের প্রায় এক-চতুর্থাংশের যোগান দেওয়া ভারতের দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্র বর্তমানে জাতীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের নেতৃত্বে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এনডিএলএম, এএমসিএস, এনডিইআরপি, এসএসএমএস, আই-ডিআইএস এবং রুট অপ্টিমাইজেশন টুল, এই সমন্বিত ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির মাধ্যমে ক্ষেত্রটি আরও দক্ষ, স্বচ্ছ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক হয়ে উঠছে। এই ব্যবস্থাগুলি কেবল উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াচ্ছে না, বরং অসংখ্য ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক দুগ্ধচাষিকে সরাসরি একটি আধুনিক, প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করছে।
সমবায় শক্তি ও ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনের সমন্বয়ে ভারত সুস্থায়ী দুগ্ধ উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন মানদণ্ড স্থাপন করছে, যেখানে প্রতিটি লিটার দুধ ও প্রতিটি প্রাণী একটি সংযুক্ত, অনুসরণযোগ্য এবং সুদক্ষ মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের অংশ। এই চলমান উদ্যোগগুলি একটি ডিজিটালভাবে ক্ষমতায়িত দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্র গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এনডিডিবির সুদূরপ্রসারী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রতিফলন, যা উৎপাদক ও ভোক্তা, উভয়ের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করে নিরাপদ, সুস্থায়ী ও প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর দুধ উৎপাদনে বিশ্বনেতৃত্বের পথে ভারতকে আরও এক ধাপ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
• PIB
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114715
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2115188
1. https://amcs.nddb.coop/
2. https://amcs.nddb.coop/Home/UnionDetails
3. https://amcs.nddb.coop/Home/About
• NDDB Dairy ERP –
1. https://nderp.nddb.coop/subpage?i-NDERP
2. https://nderp.nddb.coop/subpage?m-NDERP
3. https://nderp.nddb.coop/subpage?NDERP
Click here to see pdf