Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas.
The Prime Minister stated that the Indian diaspora continues to serve as a powerful bridge between India and the world.
He further underlined that the Government has taken numerous steps to bring the diaspora even closer to India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Warm greetings on Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas. The Indian diaspora remains a powerful bridge between India and the world. They have enriched societies wherever they went and, at the same time, stayed connected to their roots. I often say that our diaspora is our Rashtradoots, who have popularised the culture of India globally. Our Government has taken numerous steps to bring our diaspora even closer to India.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के अवसर पर विश्वभर में बसे भारतीय समुदाय को शुभकामनाएं दीं
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के मौके पर आज विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीयों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विदेशों में रह रहे भारतीय, भारत और विश्व के बीच एक मजबूत सेतु का काम कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने प्रवासी भारतीयों को भारत के और करीब लाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
श्री मोदी ने ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
“प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। प्रवासी भारतीय, भारत और विश्व के बीच मजबूत सेतु बने हुए हैं। वह जहां भी गए, उन्होंने समाजों को समृद्ध किया और साथ ही अपनी जड़ों से भी जुड़े रहे। मैं अक्सर कहता हूं कि हमारे प्रवासी ही हमारे राष्ट्रदूत हैं जिन्होंने भारत की संस्कृति को पूरे विश्व में लोकप्रिय बनाया है। हमारी सरकार ने प्रवासी भारतीयों को भारत के और करीब लाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।”