Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas.
The Prime Minister stated that the Indian diaspora continues to serve as a powerful bridge between India and the world.
He further underlined that the Government has taken numerous steps to bring the diaspora even closer to India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Warm greetings on Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas. The Indian diaspora remains a powerful bridge between India and the world. They have enriched societies wherever they went and, at the same time, stayed connected to their roots. I often say that our diaspora is our Rashtradoots, who have popularised the culture of India globally. Our Government has taken numerous steps to bring our diaspora even closer to India.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস উপলক্ষে গোলকীয় ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস উপলক্ষে আজি গোলকীয় ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ মাজত এক শক্তিশালী সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে।
তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চৰকাৰে প্ৰবাসীসকলক ভাৰতৰ আৰু অধিক ওচৰ চপাবলৈ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছেঃ
‘প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱসত আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনালো। প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকল ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ মাজত এক শক্তিশালী সেতু হৈ আছে। তেওঁলোকে য’লৈকে গৈছে সমাজখনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে আৰু একে সময়তে নিজৰ মূলৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। মই প্ৰায়ে কওঁ যে আমাৰ প্ৰবাসীসকল হৈছে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতিক বিশ্বজুৰি জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিছে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আমাৰ প্ৰবাসীসকলক ভাৰতৰ আৰু অধিক ওচৰ চপাই আনিবলৈ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।’