Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas.
The Prime Minister stated that the Indian diaspora continues to serve as a powerful bridge between India and the world.
He further underlined that the Government has taken numerous steps to bring the diaspora even closer to India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Warm greetings on Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas. The Indian diaspora remains a powerful bridge between India and the world. They have enriched societies wherever they went and, at the same time, stayed connected to their roots. I often say that our diaspora is our Rashtradoots, who have popularised the culture of India globally. Our Government has taken numerous steps to bring our diaspora even closer to India.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বিশ্বব্যাপী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আজ বিশ্বব্যাপী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়কে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন:
“প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবসে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা। প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা ভারত এবং বিশ্বের সঙ্গে এক শক্তিশালী সেতুবন্ধন হিসেবে কাজ করছেন। তাঁরা যেখানেই গেছেন সেই সমাজকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছেন তবে সেইসঙ্গে নিজেদের শিকড়ের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে সংযুক্ত থেকেছেন। আমি প্রায়শই বলি, আমাদের প্রবাসীরা আমাদের রাষ্ট্রদূত, তাঁরা ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিকে বিশ্বব্যাপী জনপ্রিয় করে তুলেছেন। প্রবাসীদের ভারতের সঙ্গে আরও ঘনিষ্ঠতা বিধানে আমাদের সরকার বহুবিধ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।”