Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas.
The Prime Minister stated that the Indian diaspora continues to serve as a powerful bridge between India and the world.
He further underlined that the Government has taken numerous steps to bring the diaspora even closer to India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Warm greetings on Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas. The Indian diaspora remains a powerful bridge between India and the world. They have enriched societies wherever they went and, at the same time, stayed connected to their roots. I often say that our diaspora is our Rashtradoots, who have popularised the culture of India globally. Our Government has taken numerous steps to bring our diaspora even closer to India.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రవాసీ భారతీయ దివస్ సందర్భంగా ప్రవాస భారతీయులకు ప్రధాని శుభాకాంక్షలు
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రవాసీ భారతీయ దివస్ సందర్భంగా ప్రవాస భారతీయులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.
భారత దేశానికి, ప్రపంచానికి మధ్య శక్తిమంతమైన వారధిగా ప్రవాస భారతీయులు వ్యవహరిస్తున్నారని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
వారిని భారత్‌కు మరింత చేరువ చేసేలా ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుందని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా రాశారు:
‘‘ప్రవాసీ భారతీయ దివస్ సందర్భంగా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు. భారతదేశానికి ప్రపంచానికి మధ్య శక్తిమంతమైన వారధిగా విదేశాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న భారతీయులు వ్యవహరిస్తున్నారు. వారు ఎక్కడికి వెళ్లినా అక్కడి సమాజాలను సుసంపన్నం చేస్తున్నారు. అదే సమయంలో వారి మూలాలకు అనుసంధానమై ఉంటున్నారు. భారతీయ సంస్కృతికి అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని తీసుకొచ్చిన ప్రవాస భారతీయులే మన రాయబారులని నేను తరచూ చెబుతుంటాను. భారతదేశానికి మరింత చేరువగా వారిని తీసుకొచ్చేందుకు మా ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది.’’