Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas.
The Prime Minister stated that the Indian diaspora continues to serve as a powerful bridge between India and the world.
He further underlined that the Government has taken numerous steps to bring the diaspora even closer to India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Warm greetings on Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas. The Indian diaspora remains a powerful bridge between India and the world. They have enriched societies wherever they went and, at the same time, stayed connected to their roots. I often say that our diaspora is our Rashtradoots, who have popularised the culture of India globally. Our Government has taken numerous steps to bring our diaspora even closer to India.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਪੁਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਪੁਲ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਗਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਮੈਂ ਅਕਸਰ ਕਹਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।"