Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat from 10-12 January
PM to participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath temple on 10 January
PM to participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv on 11 January
PM to inaugurate Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra region at Rajkot on 11 January
PM to will inaugurate the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad metro on 11 January
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12 January
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat from 10-12 January, 2026. Prime Minister will arrive in Somnath on 10th January in the evening and at around 8 PM, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11th January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime minister will take part in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. Thereafter at around 10:15 AM, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja in Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a public function marking Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
Later in the day, Prime Minister will travel to Rajkot to participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for the Kutch and Saurashtra Region. At around 1:30 PM, he will inaugurate the trade show and exhibition at the conference. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for the Kutch and Saurashtra Region at Marwadi University, Rajkot, and also address the gathering on the occasion.
From Rajkot, Prime Minister will travel to Ahmedabad. At around 5:15 PM at Mahatma Mandir metro station, Prime Minister will inaugurate the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad metro from Sector 10A to Mahatma Mandir.
On 12th January, Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, in Ahmedabad. At around 9:30 AM, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram, followed by their participation in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront at around 10 AM.
This will be followed by bilateral engagements from 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, where the Prime Minister and the German Chancellor will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జనవరి 10 నుంచి 12 వరకు గుజరాత్‌లో పర్యటించనున్న ప్రధాని
జనవరి 10న సోమనాథ్ ఆలయంలో నిర్వహించే ఓంకార మంత్రోచ్ఛారణలో పాల్గొననున్న పీఎం
జనవరి 11న సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వంలో పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధాని
జనవరి 11న రాజ్‌కోట్‌లో కచ్, సౌరాష్ట్ర ప్రాంతాల కోసం వైబ్రంట్ గుజరాత్ ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సును ప్రారంభించనున్న పీఎం
జనవరి 11న అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని మెట్రో ఫేజ్-2 చివరి దశను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాని
జనవరి 12న అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో జర్మన్ ఛాన్సలర్ మెర్జ్‌తో ప్రధాని భేటీ
సబర్మతి ఆశ్రమాన్ని సందర్శించిన అనంతరం అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో అంతర్జాతీయ పతంగుల ఉత్సవంలో పాల్గొననున్న పీఎం మోదీ, ఛాన్సలర్ మెర్జ్
09 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2026 జనవరి 10 నుంచి 12 వరకు గుజరాత్‌లో పర్యటిస్తారు. జనవరి 10 సాయంత్రానికి ప్రధాని సోమనాథ్‌కు చేరుకుంటారు. రాత్రి 8 గంటల ప్రాంతంలో సోమనాథ్ ఆలయంలో నిర్వహించే ఓంకార మంత్రోచ్ఛారణలో పాల్గొంటారు. అనంతరం డ్రోన్‌ ప్రదర్శనను వీక్షిస్తారు.
జనవరి 11 ఉదయం సుమారుగా 9:45 గంటలకు శౌర్య యాత్రలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పాల్గొంటారు. సోమనాథ్ ఆలయాన్ని రక్షించేందుకు తమ ప్రాణాలర్పించిన వీరులందరి గౌరవార్థం ఈ యాత్ర చేపడుతున్నారు. అనంతరం ఉదయం 10:15లకు సోమనాథ్ ఆలయాన్ని దర్శించుకొని పూజలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వం సందర్భంగా నిర్వహించే సమావేశంలో ప్రధాని పాల్గొంటారు.
ఆ తర్వాత కచ్, సౌరాష్ట్ర ప్రాంతాల కోసం నిర్వహిస్తున్న వైబ్రంట్ గుజరాత్ ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సులో పాల్గొనేందుకు రాజ్‌కోట్‌కు పయనమవుతారు. మధ్యాహ్నం 1:30 గంటలకు సదస్సులో వాణిజ్య ప్రదర్శన, ఎగ్జిబిషన్ను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. రాజ్కోట్లోని మార్వాడి విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో కచ్, సౌరాష్ట్ర ప్రాంతాల కోసం వైబ్రంట్ గుజరాత్ ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సును మధ్యాహ్నం 2 గంటలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. బహిరంగ సభనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
రాజ్‌కోట్ నుంచి అహ్మదాబాద్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి బయలుదేరతారు. సాయంత్రం 5:15 గంటలకు సెక్టర్ 10 ఏ నుంచి మహాత్మా మందిర్ వరకు నిర్మించిన అహ్మదాబాద్ మెట్రో ఫేజ్-2 చివరి భాగాన్ని మహాత్మా మందిర్ మెట్రో స్టేషన్ వద్ద ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
జనవరి 12న అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో జర్మనీ ఛాన్సలర్ ఫ్రెడ్రిక్ మెర్జ్‌తో ప్రధాని భేటీ అవుతారు. ఉదయం 9:30 ప్రాంతంలో నాయకులిద్దరూ సబర్మతీ ఆశ్రమాన్ని సందర్శిస్తారు. అనంతరం సబర్మతీ ముఖద్వారం వద్ద నిర్వహించే అంతర్జాతీయ పతంగుల ఉత్సవాల్లో ఉదయం 10 గంటలకు పాల్గొంటారు.
అనంతరం ఉదయం 11:15 నుంచి గాంధీనగర్‌లోని మహాత్మా మందిర్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. ఇటీవలే 25 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న భారత్-జర్మనీ ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యంలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని ప్రధానమంత్రి, జర్మన్ ఛాన్సలర్ ఇద్దరూ సమీక్షిస్తారు.