Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat from 10-12 January
PM to participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath temple on 10 January
PM to participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv on 11 January
PM to inaugurate Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra region at Rajkot on 11 January
PM to will inaugurate the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad metro on 11 January
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12 January
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat from 10-12 January, 2026. Prime Minister will arrive in Somnath on 10th January in the evening and at around 8 PM, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11th January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime minister will take part in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. Thereafter at around 10:15 AM, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja in Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a public function marking Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
Later in the day, Prime Minister will travel to Rajkot to participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for the Kutch and Saurashtra Region. At around 1:30 PM, he will inaugurate the trade show and exhibition at the conference. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for the Kutch and Saurashtra Region at Marwadi University, Rajkot, and also address the gathering on the occasion.
From Rajkot, Prime Minister will travel to Ahmedabad. At around 5:15 PM at Mahatma Mandir metro station, Prime Minister will inaugurate the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad metro from Sector 10A to Mahatma Mandir.
On 12th January, Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, in Ahmedabad. At around 9:30 AM, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram, followed by their participation in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront at around 10 AM.
This will be followed by bilateral engagements from 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, where the Prime Minister and the German Chancellor will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১০ থেকে ১২ জানুয়ারি গুজরাট সফর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
09 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১০ থেকে ১২ জানুয়ারি গুজরাট সফর করবেন। তিনি আগামীকাল সন্ধ্যেবেলা সোমনাথ পৌঁছোবেন এবং রাত ৮টা নাগাদ ওংকার মন্ত্রপাঠে যোগ দেবেন। এরপর সোমনাথ মন্দিরে ড্রোন শো প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন।
১১ জানুয়ারি সকাল ৯টা ৪৫ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শৌর্যযাত্রায় অংশ নেবেন। সোমনাথ মন্দিরকে রক্ষা করতে যে অগণিত যোদ্ধা প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন তাঁদের সম্মান জানাতে এটি একটি আনুষ্ঠানিক শোভাযাত্রা। এরপর সকাল ১০ টা ৪৫ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সোমনাথ মন্দির দর্শন ও পূজার্চনা করবেন। সকাল ১১টা নাগাদ সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্ব উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত এক জন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
এরপর কচ্ছ ও সৌরাষ্ট্র এলাকার জন্য ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে তিনি রাজকোট যাত্রা করবেন। সেখানে মাড়োয়ারি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে বেলা ১টা ৩০ নাগাদ তিনি একটি বাণিজ্য প্রদর্শনী ও সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। জনসমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
রাজকোট থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমেদাবাদ যাত্রা করবেন। সেখানে ৫টা ১৫ নাগাদ মহাত্মা মন্দির মেট্রো স্টেশনে পৌঁছে আমেদাবাদ মেট্রোর দ্বিতীয় পর্বের সেক্টর ১০-এ থেকে মহাত্মা মন্দির পর্যন্ত অবশিষ্ট অংশের উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি।
১২ জানুয়ারি প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমেদাবাদে জার্মান চ্যান্সেলর-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন সকাল সাড়ে ৯টা নাগাদ উভয় নেতা সবরমতী আশ্রম পরিদর্শন করবেন এরপর সকাল ১০টা নাগাদ সবরমতী নদী তীরে আন্তর্জাতিক ঘুড়ি উৎসবে তাঁরা যোগ দেবেন।
এরপর গান্ধীনগরের মহাত্মা মন্দিরে সকাল ১১টা ১৫ থেকে উভয় নেতার দ্বিপাক্ষিক কর্মসূচি রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং জার্মান চ্যান্সেলর ভারত-জার্মান কৌশলগত সম্পর্কের সম্প্রতি ২৫ বছর পূর্তিতে এইক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করবেন।