Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat from 10-12 January
PM to participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath temple on 10 January
PM to participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv on 11 January
PM to inaugurate Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra region at Rajkot on 11 January
PM to will inaugurate the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad metro on 11 January
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12 January
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat from 10-12 January, 2026. Prime Minister will arrive in Somnath on 10th January in the evening and at around 8 PM, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11th January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime minister will take part in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. Thereafter at around 10:15 AM, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja in Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a public function marking Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
Later in the day, Prime Minister will travel to Rajkot to participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for the Kutch and Saurashtra Region. At around 1:30 PM, he will inaugurate the trade show and exhibition at the conference. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for the Kutch and Saurashtra Region at Marwadi University, Rajkot, and also address the gathering on the occasion.
From Rajkot, Prime Minister will travel to Ahmedabad. At around 5:15 PM at Mahatma Mandir metro station, Prime Minister will inaugurate the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad metro from Sector 10A to Mahatma Mandir.
On 12th January, Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, in Ahmedabad. At around 9:30 AM, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram, followed by their participation in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront at around 10 AM.
This will be followed by bilateral engagements from 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, where the Prime Minister and the German Chancellor will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜனவரி 10-12 தேதிகளில் பிரதமர் குஜராத்தில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
ஜனவரி 10 அன்று சோமநாதர் ஆலயத்தில் ஓம்கார மந்திரம் பாராயணம் நிகழ்வில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பார்
09 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2026, ஜனவரி 10 முதல் 12 வரை குஜராத்தில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். ஜனவரி 10 அன்று மாலை பிரதமர் சோமநாதர் ஆலயத்திற்கு வந்து சேர்வார். இரவு சுமார் 8 மணியளவில் பிரதமர் ஓம்கார மந்திரம் பாராயணம் நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பார். அதன் பின் சோமநாதர் ஆலயத்தில் ட்ரோன் நிகழ்ச்சியைப் பார்வையிடுவார்.
ஜனவரி 11 அன்று காலை சுமார் 9:45 மணியளவில், சோமநாதர் ஆலயத்தைப் பாதுகாத்து உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்த எண்ணற்ற வீரர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள பாரம்பரிய வீர யாத்திரையில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பார். அதன் பின் காலை சுமார் 10:15 மணியளவில், சோமநாதர் ஆலயத்தில் பிரதமர் தரிசனம் மற்றும் பூஜை செய்வார். காலை சுமார் 11 மணியளவில், சோமநாதர் சுயமரியாதை விழாவைக் குறிக்கும் பொது நிகழ்வில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பார்.
அன்று பிற்பகலில், கட்ச் மற்றும் சவுராஷ்டிரா பிராந்தியத்திற்கான துடிப்பு மிக்க குஜராத் மண்டல மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்க பிரதமர் ராஜ்கோட் செல்வார். பிற்பகல் 1:30 மணியளவில், இம்மாநாட்டில் வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி மற்றும் பொருட்காட்சியை அவர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். பிற்பகல் 2 மணியளவில், ராஜ்கோட்டில் உள்ள மார்வாடி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் கட்ச் மற்றும் சவுராஷ்டிரா பிராந்தியத்திற்கான துடிப்பு மிக்க குஜராத் மண்டல மாநாட்டைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
ராஜ்கோட்டிலிருந்து அகமதாபாத் செல்லும் பிரதமர் மாலை சுமார் 5:15 மணியளவில் மகாத்மா மந்திர் மெட்ரோ நிலையத்தில், அகமதாபாத் மெட்ரோவின் 2-ம் கட்டத்தில் செக்டார் 10ஏ முதல் மகாத்மா மந்திர் வரை மீதமுள்ள பகுதியைத் திறந்து வைப்பார்.
ஜனவரி 12 அன்று, பிரதமர் அகமதாபாதில் ஜெர்மன் அதிபர் திரு ஃபிரெட்ரிக் மெர்ஸை சந்திப்பார். காலை 9:30 மணியளவில், இரு தலைவர்களும் சபர்மதி ஆசிரமத்திற்கு வருகை தருவார்கள். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து காலை 10 மணியளவில் சபர்மதி ஆற்றங்கரையில் நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச பட்டம் விடும் விழாவில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து காலை 11:15 மணி முதல் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள மகாத்மா மந்திரில் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகள் நடைபெறும். அங்கு பிரதமரும் ஜெர்மன் அதிபரும் அண்மையில் 25 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்த இந்தியா-ஜெர்மனி உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212751&reg=3&lang=1