Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat from 10-12 January
PM to participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath temple on 10 January
PM to participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv on 11 January
PM to inaugurate Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra region at Rajkot on 11 January
PM to will inaugurate the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad metro on 11 January
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12 January
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat from 10-12 January, 2026. Prime Minister will arrive in Somnath on 10th January in the evening and at around 8 PM, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11th January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime minister will take part in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. Thereafter at around 10:15 AM, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja in Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a public function marking Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
Later in the day, Prime Minister will travel to Rajkot to participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for the Kutch and Saurashtra Region. At around 1:30 PM, he will inaugurate the trade show and exhibition at the conference. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for the Kutch and Saurashtra Region at Marwadi University, Rajkot, and also address the gathering on the occasion.
From Rajkot, Prime Minister will travel to Ahmedabad. At around 5:15 PM at Mahatma Mandir metro station, Prime Minister will inaugurate the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad metro from Sector 10A to Mahatma Mandir.
On 12th January, Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, in Ahmedabad. At around 9:30 AM, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram, followed by their participation in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront at around 10 AM.
This will be followed by bilateral engagements from 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, where the Prime Minister and the German Chancellor will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 10 से 12 जनवरी तक गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 10 जनवरी को सोमनाथ मंदिर में ओंकार मंत्र जाप में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 11 जनवरी को सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व में शामिल होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 11 जनवरी को राजकोट में कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र के लिए वाइब्रेंट गुजरात क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 11 जनवरी को अहमदाबाद मेट्रो चरण 2 के शेष खंड का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 12 जनवरी को अहमदाबाद में जर्मन चांसलर फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ से मुलाकात करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और जर्मन चांसलर मर्ज़ साबरमती आश्रम का दौरा करेंगे और अहमदाबाद में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पतंग महोत्सव में भाग लेंगे।
09 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 10 से 12 जनवरी तक गुजरात दौरे पर रहेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 10 जनवरी की शाम को सोमनाथ पहुंचेंगे और रात लगभग 8 बजे ओंकार मंत्र जाप में भाग लेंगे। इसके बाद वे सोमनाथ मंदिर में ड्रोन शो देखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 11 जनवरी को सुबह लगभग 9:45 बजे शौर्य यात्रा में भाग लेंगे, जो सोमनाथ मंदिर की रक्षा करते हुए प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले अनगिनत योद्धाओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का औपचारिक जुलूस है। इसके बाद सुबह लगभग 10:15 बजे प्रधानमंत्री सोमनाथ मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा करेंगे। सुबह लगभग 11 बजे प्रधानमंत्री सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
इसके बाद 11 जनवरी को ही प्रधानमंत्री कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र के लिए वाइब्रेंट गुजरात क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए राजकोट के लिए प्रस्थान करेंगे। दोपहर करीब 1:30 बजे, वे सम्मेलन में व्यापार शो और प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे। दोपहर करीब 2 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री राजकोट के मारवाड़ी विश्वविद्यालय में कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र के लिए वाइब्रेंट गुजरात क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे और इस अवसर पर जनसभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
राजकोट से प्रधानमंत्री अहमदाबाद जाएंगे। शाम करीब 5:15 बजे महात्मा मंदिर मेट्रो स्टेशन पर, प्रधानमंत्री अहमदाबाद मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण के सेक्टर 10ए से महात्मा मंदिर तक के शेष हिस्से का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री12 जनवरी को अहमदाबाद में जर्मनी के चांसलर श्री फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ से मुलाकात करेंगे। सुबह करीब 9:30 बजे दोनों नेता साबरमती आश्रम का दौरा करेंगे और फिर सुबह करीब 10 बजे साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पतंग महोत्सव में भाग लेंगे।
इसके पश्चात् सुबह 11:15 बजे से गांधीनगर के महात्मा मंदिर में द्विपक्षीय वार्ताएं होंगी, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री और जर्मन चांसलर भारत-जर्मनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे। हाल ही में इस साझेदारी के 25 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं।