Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat from 10-12 January
PM to participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath temple on 10 January
PM to participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv on 11 January
PM to inaugurate Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra region at Rajkot on 11 January
PM to will inaugurate the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad metro on 11 January
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12 January
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat from 10-12 January, 2026. Prime Minister will arrive in Somnath on 10th January in the evening and at around 8 PM, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11th January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime minister will take part in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. Thereafter at around 10:15 AM, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja in Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a public function marking Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
Later in the day, Prime Minister will travel to Rajkot to participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for the Kutch and Saurashtra Region. At around 1:30 PM, he will inaugurate the trade show and exhibition at the conference. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for the Kutch and Saurashtra Region at Marwadi University, Rajkot, and also address the gathering on the occasion.
From Rajkot, Prime Minister will travel to Ahmedabad. At around 5:15 PM at Mahatma Mandir metro station, Prime Minister will inaugurate the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad metro from Sector 10A to Mahatma Mandir.
On 12th January, Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, in Ahmedabad. At around 9:30 AM, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram, followed by their participation in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront at around 10 AM.
This will be followed by bilateral engagements from 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, where the Prime Minister and the German Chancellor will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജനുവരി 10 മുതൽ 12 വരെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗുജറാത്ത് സന്ദർശിക്കും
ജനുവരി 10 ന് സോമനാഥ് ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഓംകാര മന്ത്ര ജപത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും
ജനുവരി 11 ന് സോമനാഥ് സ്വാഭിമാൻ പർവ്വിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും
ജനുവരി 11 ന് രാജ്കോട്ടിൽ കച്ച്, സൗരാഷ്ട്ര മേഖലകൾക്കായുള്ള വൈബ്രന്റ് ഗുജറാത്ത് മേഖലാ സമ്മേളനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
ജനുവരി 11 ന് അഹമ്മദാബാദ് മെട്രോയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന ഭാഗം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
ജനുവരി 12 ന് അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ ജർമ്മൻ ചാൻസലർ മെർസിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കാണും
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയും ചാൻസലർ മെർസും സബർമതി ആശ്രമം സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ നടക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കൈറ്റ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും
09 JAN 2026 12:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2026 ജനുവരി 10 മുതൽ 12 വരെ ഗുജറാത്ത് സന്ദർശിക്കും. ജനുവരി 10 ന് വൈകുന്നേരം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സോമനാഥിൽ എത്തും, രാത്രി ഏകദേശം 8 മണിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഓംകാര മന്ത്ര ജപത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും, തുടർന്ന് സോമനാഥ് ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ഡ്രോൺ ഷോ കാണും.
ജനുവരി 11 ന് രാവിലെ 9:45 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, സോമനാഥ ക്ഷേത്രം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ച എണ്ണമറ്റ യോദ്ധാക്കളെ ആദരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ആചാരപരമായ ഘോഷയാത്രയായ ശൗര്യ യാത്രയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. തുടർന്ന് രാവിലെ 10:15 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സോമനാഥ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ദർശനവും പൂജയും നടത്തും. രാവിലെ 11ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സോമനാഥ സ്വാഭിമാൻ പർവിനോടനുബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള പൊതുചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ശേഷം, അന്നു തന്നെ കച്ച്, സൗരാഷ്ട്ര മേഖലയ്ക്കായുള്ള വൈബ്രന്റ് ഗുജറാത്ത് മേഖലാ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്കോട്ടിലേക്ക് പോകും. ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 1:30 ന് സമ്മേളനത്തിലെ വ്യാപാര പ്രദർശനവും പ്രദർശനവും അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 2 മണിക്ക്, രാജ്കോട്ടിലെ മാർവാഡി സർവകലാശാലയിൽ കച്ച്, സൗരാഷ്ട്ര മേഖലയ്ക്കായുള്ള വൈബ്രന്റ് ഗുജറാത്ത് മേഖലാ സമ്മേളനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും, കൂടാതെ തദവസരത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
രാജ്കോട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഹമ്മദാബാദിലേക്ക് പോകും. മഹാത്മാ മന്ദിർ മെട്രോ സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ വൈകുന്നേരം 5:15 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഹമ്മദാബാദ് മെട്രോയുടെ സെക്ടർ 10 എ മുതൽ മഹാത്മാ മന്ദിർ വരെയുള്ള രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന ഭാഗം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
ജനുവരി 12 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ ആദരണീയ ജർമ്മൻ ചാൻസലർ ഫ്രെഡറിക് മെർസിനെ കാണും. രാവിലെ 9:30 ന് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സബർമതി ആശ്രമം സന്ദർശിക്കും, തുടർന്ന് രാവിലെ 10 മണിക്ക് സബർമതി നദീതീരത്ത് നടക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പട്ടം പറത്തൽ ഉത്സവത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
തുടർന്ന് രാവിലെ 11:15 മുതൽ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിലെ മഹാത്മാ മന്ദിറിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ നടക്കും. അവിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ജർമ്മൻ ചാൻസലറും അടുത്തിടെ 25 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ഇന്ത്യ-ജർമ്മനി തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യും.