Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12th January
The two leaders to review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz on 12 January in Ahmedabad.
Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz will be on an official visit to India on 12-13 January 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This will be Chancellor Merz’s first official visit to India.
At around 9:30 AM on 12 January, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram and at around 10 AM, they will participate in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront. This will be followed by bilateral engagements 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar.
The two leaders will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years. Their discussion will also focus on further intensifying cooperation in trade and investment, technology, education, skilling and mobility, while also advancing collaboration in important domains of defence and security, science, innovation and research, green and sustainable development, and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister Modi and Chancellor Merz will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance, and engage with business and industry leaders of the two countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜெர்மன் அதிபர் மெர்ஸை அகமதாபாதில் ஜனவரி 12 அன்று பிரதமர் சந்திக்கவுள்ளார்
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெர்மன் அதிபர் திரு ஃபிரெட்ரிக் மெர்ஸை அகமதாபாதில் ஜனவரி 12 அன்று பிரதமர் சந்திக்கவுள்ளார்
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பின் பேரில், ஜெர்மனி அதிபர் திரு ஃபிரெட்ரிக் மெர்ஸ், 2026, ஜனவரி 12-13 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இந்தியாவிற்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இது இந்தியாவில் அதிபர் மெர்ஸின் முதலாவது அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாகும்.
ஜனவரி 12 அன்று காலை சுமார் 9:30 மணியளவில், இரு தலைவர்களும் சபர்மதி ஆசிரமத்திற்கு வருகை தருவார்கள், காலை சுமார் 10 மணியளவில், சபர்மதி ஆற்றங்கரையில் நடைபெறும் சர்வதேசப் பட்டம் விடும் விழாவில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து காலை 11:15 மணிக்கு காந்திநகரில் உள்ள மகாத்மா மந்திரில் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் நடைபெறும்.
அண்மையில் 25 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்த இந்தியா-ஜெர்மனி உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்வார்கள். வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்பம், கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் தீவிரப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பந்தோபஸ்து, அறிவியல், புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி, பசுமை மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி, மக்களிடையேயான உறவுகள் போன்ற முக்கிய களங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் அவர்களின் விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
பிரதமர் மோடியும், அதிபர் மெர்ஸும் பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து கருத்துகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வார்கள். மேலும், இரு நாடுகளின் வணிக மற்றும் தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர்களுடனும் பேச்சு நடத்துவார்கள்.