Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12th January
The two leaders to review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz on 12 January in Ahmedabad.
Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz will be on an official visit to India on 12-13 January 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This will be Chancellor Merz’s first official visit to India.
At around 9:30 AM on 12 January, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram and at around 10 AM, they will participate in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront. This will be followed by bilateral engagements 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar.
The two leaders will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years. Their discussion will also focus on further intensifying cooperation in trade and investment, technology, education, skilling and mobility, while also advancing collaboration in important domains of defence and security, science, innovation and research, green and sustainable development, and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister Modi and Chancellor Merz will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance, and engage with business and industry leaders of the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 12 جنوری کو احمد آباد میں جرمن چانسلر مرز سے ملاقات کریں گے
دونوں رہنما بھارت-جرمنی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے
پی ایم مودی اور چانسلر مرز سابرمتی آشرم کا دورہ کریں گے اور احمد آباد میں بین الاقوامی پتنگ میلے میں بھی شرکت کریں گے
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم 12 جنوری کو احمد آباد میں جرمنی کے عزت مآب وفاقی چانسلر جناب فریڈرک مرز سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
جرمنی کے وفاقی چانسلر، عزت مآب جناب فریڈرک مرز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر 12-13 جنوری 2026 کو ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہوں گے۔ یہ چانسلر مرز کا ہندوستان کا پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہوگا۔
12 جنوری کو صبح تقریباً 9:30 بجے دونوں لیڈر سابرمتی آشرم جائیں گے اور صبح تقریباً 10 بجے سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ پر بین الاقوامی پتنگ میلے میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد گاندھی نگر کے مہاتما مندر میں صبح 11:15 بجے دو طرفہ مصروفیات ہوں گی۔
دونوں رہنما بھارت-جرمنی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے، جس نے حال ہی میں 25 سال مکمل کیے ہیں۔ ان کی بات چیت تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی، تعلیم، ہنر مندی اور نقل و حرکت میں تعاون کو مزید تیز کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی، جبکہ دفاع اور سلامتی، سائنس، اختراعات اور تحقیق، سبز اور پائیدار ترقی اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی اور چانسلر مرز علاقائی اور عالمی اہمیت کے مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری اور صنعتی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔