Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12th January
The two leaders to review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz on 12 January in Ahmedabad.
Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz will be on an official visit to India on 12-13 January 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This will be Chancellor Merz’s first official visit to India.
At around 9:30 AM on 12 January, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram and at around 10 AM, they will participate in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront. This will be followed by bilateral engagements 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar.
The two leaders will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years. Their discussion will also focus on further intensifying cooperation in trade and investment, technology, education, skilling and mobility, while also advancing collaboration in important domains of defence and security, science, innovation and research, green and sustainable development, and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister Modi and Chancellor Merz will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance, and engage with business and industry leaders of the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री, जर्मन चांसलर मर्ज़ से 12 जनवरी को अहमदाबाद में भेंट करेंगे
दोनों नेता भारत-जर्मनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी में अब तक हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे
पीएम मोदी और चांसलर मर्ज़ साबरमती आश्रम जाएंगे और अहमदाबाद में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पतंग महोत्सव में हिस्सा लेंगे
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जर्मनी के फेडरल चांसलर, महामहिम श्री फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ से 12 जनवरी को अहमदाबाद में मुलाकात करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर जर्मनी के चांसलर, महामहिम श्री फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ 12-13 जनवरी 2026 को भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। जर्मन चांसलर मर्ज़ की भारत की यह पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा होगी।
दोनों नेता 12 जनवरी को सुबह लगभग 9:30 बजे साबरमती आश्रम जाएंगे। उसके बाद लगभग 10 बजे वे साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पतंग महोत्सव में भाग लेंगे। इसके बाद सुबह 11:15 बजे से गांधीनगर के महात्मा मंदिर में द्विपक्षीय बैठकें होंगी।
भारत-जर्मनी ने रणनीतिक साझेदारी के हाल ही में 25 साल पूरे किए हैं, दोनों नेता द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी में अब तक हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे। द्विपक्षीय वार्ता में व्यापार और निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और गतिशीलता में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, साथ ही रक्षा और सुरक्षा, विज्ञान, नवाचार और अनुसंधान, हरित और सतत विकास सहित दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और चांसलर मर्ज़ क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक महत्व के मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे, और दोनों देशों के व्यापार और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।