Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12th January
The two leaders to review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz on 12 January in Ahmedabad.
Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz will be on an official visit to India on 12-13 January 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This will be Chancellor Merz’s first official visit to India.
At around 9:30 AM on 12 January, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram and at around 10 AM, they will participate in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront. This will be followed by bilateral engagements 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar.
The two leaders will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years. Their discussion will also focus on further intensifying cooperation in trade and investment, technology, education, skilling and mobility, while also advancing collaboration in important domains of defence and security, science, innovation and research, green and sustainable development, and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister Modi and Chancellor Merz will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance, and engage with business and industry leaders of the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਰਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਰਜ਼ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਤੰਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫ੍ਰੈਡਰਿਕ ਮਰਜ਼ ਨਾਲ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫ੍ਰੈਡਰਿਕ ਮਰਜ਼ 12-13 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਜਰਮਨ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਰਜ਼ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 9:30 ਵਜੇ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਫਿਰ ਉਹ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਵਜੇ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਰਿਵਰਫ੍ਰੰਟ ’ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਤੰਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:15 ਵਜੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ 25 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਰਜ਼ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।