Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12th January
The two leaders to review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz on 12 January in Ahmedabad.
Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz will be on an official visit to India on 12-13 January 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This will be Chancellor Merz’s first official visit to India.
At around 9:30 AM on 12 January, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram and at around 10 AM, they will participate in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront. This will be followed by bilateral engagements 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar.
The two leaders will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years. Their discussion will also focus on further intensifying cooperation in trade and investment, technology, education, skilling and mobility, while also advancing collaboration in important domains of defence and security, science, innovation and research, green and sustainable development, and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister Modi and Chancellor Merz will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance, and engage with business and industry leaders of the two countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 12 જાન્યુઆરીએ અમદાવાદમાં જર્મન ચાન્સેલર મેર્ઝ સાથે મુલાકાત કરશે
બંને નેતાઓ ભારત-જર્મની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે
PM મોદી અને ચાન્સેલર મેર્ઝ સાબરમતી આશ્રમની મુલાકાત લેશે અને અમદાવાદમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પતંગ મહોત્સવમાં ભાગ લેશે
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 12 જાન્યુઆરીએ અમદાવાદમાં જર્મનીના ફેડરલ ચાન્સેલર મહામહિમ શ્રી ફ્રેડરિક મેર્ઝ સાથે મુલાકાત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના આમંત્રણ પર, જર્મનીના ફેડરલ ચાન્સેલર મહામહિમ શ્રી ફ્રેડરિક મેર્ઝ 12-13 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 દરમિયાન ભારતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે આવશે. ચાન્સેલર મેર્ઝની આ ભારતની પ્રથમ સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત હશે.
12 જાન્યુઆરીએ સવારે 9:30 વાગ્યે બંને નેતાઓ સાબરમતી આશ્રમની મુલાકાત લેશે અને સવારે 10 વાગ્યે તેઓ સાબરમતી રિવરફ્રન્ટ પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પતંગ મહોત્સવમાં ભાગ લેશે. ત્યારબાદ સવારે 11:15 વાગ્યે ગાંધીનગરના મહાત્મા મંદિર ખાતે દ્વિપક્ષીય મુલાકાતો થશે.
બંને નેતાઓ ભારત-જર્મની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે, જેણે તાજેતરમાં 25 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે. તેમની ચર્ચાઓ વેપાર અને રોકાણ, ટેકનોલોજી, શિક્ષણ, કૌશલ્ય અને ગતિશીલતામાં સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા તેમજ સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, વિજ્ઞાન, નવીનતા અને સંશોધન, ગ્રીન અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ અને લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધો જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગને આગળ વધારવા પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી અને ચાન્સેલર મેર્ઝ પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરશે અને બંને દેશોના વ્યવસાય અને ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.