Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12th January
The two leaders to review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz on 12 January in Ahmedabad.
Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz will be on an official visit to India on 12-13 January 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This will be Chancellor Merz’s first official visit to India.
At around 9:30 AM on 12 January, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram and at around 10 AM, they will participate in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront. This will be followed by bilateral engagements 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar.
The two leaders will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years. Their discussion will also focus on further intensifying cooperation in trade and investment, technology, education, skilling and mobility, while also advancing collaboration in important domains of defence and security, science, innovation and research, green and sustainable development, and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister Modi and Chancellor Merz will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance, and engage with business and industry leaders of the two countries.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജനുവരി 12 ന് അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ ജർമ്മൻ ചാൻസലർ മെർസുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും
ഇന്ത്യ-ജർമ്മനി തന്ത്രപര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലെ പുരോഗതി ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യും
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയും ചാൻസലർ മെർസും സബർമതി ആശ്രമം സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ നടക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കൈറ്റ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജനുവരി 12 ന് അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജർമ്മൻ ചാൻസലർ ഫ്രെഡറിക് മെർസുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം ജർമ്മൻ ചാൻസലർ ഫ്രെഡറിക് മെർസ് 2026 ജനുവരി 12-13 തീയതികളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കും. ചാൻസലർ മെർസിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഔദ്യോഗിക ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്.
ജനുവരി 12 ന് രാവിലെ 9:30 ന് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സബർമതി ആശ്രമം സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും രാവിലെ 10ന് സബർമതി നദീതീരത്ത് നടക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കൈറ്റ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. തുടർന്ന് രാവിലെ 11:15 മുതൽ ​ഗാന്ധിനഗറിലെ മഹാത്മാ മന്ദിറിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ നടക്കും.
25 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ഇന്ത്യ-ജർമ്മനി തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യും. വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം, മൊബിലിറ്റി എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമാക്കുന്നതിലും പ്രതിരോധം, സുരക്ഷ, ശാസ്ത്രം, നവീകരണം, ഗവേഷണം, ഹരിത-സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിലും അവരുടെ ചർച്ച ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയും ചാൻസലർ മെർസും പ്രാദേശിക, ആഗോള പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ കൈമാറുകയും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ബിസിനസ്സ്, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരുമായി ഇടപഴകുകയും ചെയ്യും.