Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajkot on 11th January
PM to inaugurate Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra region
Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference to usher in fresh momentum for investment and industrial growth in Western Gujarat
Conference to Focus on Key Sectors including Ceramics, Engineering, Ports & Logistics, Green Energy, Tourism among others
To further expand the reach and impact of the successful model of Vibrant Gujarat, four Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conferences are being held across Gujarat
Regional Conferences aim to promote region-specific industrial development, attract investments across diverse sectors, and enhance global engagement
09 JAN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will visit Rajkot on 11th January 2026 and participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra Region. At around 1:30 PM, he will inaugurate Trade Show at the Conference. Thereafter, at around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra Region at Marwadi University, Rajkot. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. During the event, Prime Minister will also announce the development of 14 greenfield smart Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation Limited (GIDC) estates and inaugurate the medical device park of GIDC at Rajkot.
Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference is being held from 11-12 January 2026, catering to 12 districts across the Kutch and Saurashtra regions. Dedicated exclusively to these regions, the conference aims to usher in fresh momentum for investment and industrial growth in western Gujarat. The focus sectors of the conference include Ceramics, Engineering, Ports & Logistics, Fisheries, Petrochemicals, Agro & Food Processing, Minerals, Green Energy Ecosystem, Skill Development, Startups, MSMEs, Tourism and Culture, among others. Japan, South Korea, Rwanda and Ukraine will be the partner countries for the Conference.
To further expand the reach and impact of the successful model of Vibrant Gujarat, four Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conferences are being held across the State. The first edition of the Regional Conference for North Gujarat region was held at Mehsana on 9-10 October 2025. The current edition is being held for the Kutch and Saurashtra region. The Regional Conferences for South Gujarat (9-10 April 2026) and Central Gujarat (10-11 June 2026) regions will subsequently be organized in Surat and Vadodara respectively.
Aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and building upon the success and legacy of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, these Regional Conferences aim to promote region-specific industrial development, attract investments across diverse sectors, and enhance global engagement. By taking the Vibrant Gujarat platform closer to the regions, the initiative also reflects the Prime Minister’s emphasis on decentralised development, ease of doing business, innovation-driven growth, and the creation of sustainable employment opportunities.
The Regional Conferences will not only serve as a platform for showcasing regional achievements and announcing new initiatives but also as instruments for co-creating Gujarat’s growth story by empowering regional economies, promoting innovation and facilitating strategic investments in every part of the State. The achievements of Regional Conferences will be showcased during the next edition of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit to be held in January 2027.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 11 जानेवारी रोजी राजकोटला भेट देणार
पंतप्रधान कच्छ आणि सौराष्ट्र विभागासाठी व्हायब्रंट गुजरात प्रादेशिक परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करतील
व्हायब्रंट गुजरात प्रादेशिक परिषदेमुळे पश्चिम गुजरातमध्ये गुंतवणूक आणि औद्योगिक विकासाला नवी गती मिळेल
या परिषदेत सिरॅमिक्स, अभियांत्रिकी, बंदरे आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स, हरित ऊर्जा, पर्यटन यासह इतर प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल
व्हायब्रंट गुजरातच्या यशस्वी मॉडेलची व्याप्ती आणि प्रभाव आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी संपूर्ण गुजरातमध्ये चार व्हायब्रंट गुजरात प्रादेशिक परिषदा आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत
या प्रादेशिक परिषदांचा उद्देश प्रदेश-विशिष्ट औद्योगिक विकासाला चालना देणे, विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे आणि जागतिक सहभाग वाढवणे हा आहे
09 JAN 2026 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जानेवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान 11 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी राजकोटला भेट देतील आणि कच्छ व सौराष्ट्र प्रदेशासाठी आयोजित व्हायब्रंट गुजरात प्रादेशिक परिषदेत सहभागी होतील. दुपारी सुमारे 1:30 वाजता ते परिषदेतील व्यापार प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करतील. त्यानंतर दुपारी सुमारे 2 वाजता पंतप्रधान राजकोट येथील मारवाडी विद्यापीठात कच्छ आणि सौराष्ट्र प्रदेशासाठीच्या व्हायब्रंट गुजरात प्रादेशिक परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करतील. या प्रसंगी ते उपस्थितांना संबोधितही करतील. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, पंतप्रधान 14 ग्रीनफिल्ड स्मार्ट गुजरात औद्योगिक विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेड (जीआयडीसी) वसाहतींच्या विकासाची घोषणा करतील आणि राजकोट येथील जीआयडीसीच्या वैद्यकीय उपकरण पार्कचे उद्घाटन करतील.
व्हायब्रंट गुजरात प्रादेशिक परिषद 11-12 जानेवारी 2026 दरम्यान आयोजित केली जात आहे, ज्यात कच्छ आणि सौराष्ट्र विभागातील 12 जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश असेल. केवळ या प्रदेशांसाठी समर्पित असलेल्या या परिषदेचा उद्देश पश्चिम गुजरातमधील गुंतवणूक आणि औद्योगिक विकासाला नवी गती देणे हा आहे. परिषदेच्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सिरॅमिक्स, अभियांत्रिकी, बंदरे आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, कृषी आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया, खनिजे, हरित ऊर्जा परिसंस्था, कौशल्य विकास, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती यांचा समावेश आहे. जपान, दक्षिण कोरिया, रवांडा आणि युक्रेन हे या परिषदेसाठी भागीदार देश असतील.
व्हायब्रंट गुजरातच्या यशस्वी मॉडेलची पोहोच आणि प्रभाव आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी, राज्यभरात चार व्हायब्रंट गुजरात प्रादेशिक परिषदा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या. उत्तर गुजरात साठी पहिली प्रादेशिक परिषद 9-10 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी मेहसाणा येथे झाली. आता कच्छ आणि सौराष्ट्र या प्रदेशांसाठी परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. दक्षिण गुजरात (9-10 एप्रिल 2026) आणि मध्य गुजरात (10-11 जून 2026) या क्षेत्रांसाठी अनुक्रमे सुरत आणि वडोदरा येथे प्रादेशिक परिषदा आयोजित केल्या जातील.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या 'विकसित भारत @2047’ या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून, आणि व्हायब्रंट गुजरात जागतिक शिखर परिषदेचे यश आणि अनुभव, यावर आधारित, असलेल्या या प्रादेशिक परिषदांचे उद्दिष्ट, प्रदेश-विशिष्ट औद्योगिक विकासाला चालना देणे, विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे आणि जागतिक सहभाग वाढवणे, हे आहे. व्हायब्रंट गुजरात व्यासपीठाची पोहोच प्रादेशिक पातळीपर्यन्त नेणारा, हा उपक्रम पंतप्रधानांचा विकेंद्रित विकास, व्यवसाय सुलभता, नवोन्मेष-आधारित विकास आणि शाश्वत रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यावर असलेला भर दर्शवतो.
प्रादेशिक परिषदा केवळ प्रादेशिक कामगिरी प्रदर्शित करण्याचे आणि नवीन उपक्रमांची घोषणा करण्यासाठीचे व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करणार नाहीत, तर प्रादेशिक अर्थव्यवस्थांना सक्षम करून, नवोन्मेशाला प्रोत्साहन देऊन आणि राज्याच्या प्रत्येक भागात धोरणात्मक गुंतवणुकीला चालना देऊन, गुजरातच्या विकासगाथेमध्ये भर घालणारे साधन म्हणून देखील महत्वाच्या ठरतील. जानेवारी 2027 मध्ये होणाऱ्या पुढील व्हायब्रंट गुजरात जागतिक शिखर परिषदेत प्रादेशिक परिषदांमधील कामगिरी प्रदर्शित केली जाईल.