Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajkot on 11th January
PM to inaugurate Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra region
Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference to usher in fresh momentum for investment and industrial growth in Western Gujarat
Conference to Focus on Key Sectors including Ceramics, Engineering, Ports & Logistics, Green Energy, Tourism among others
To further expand the reach and impact of the successful model of Vibrant Gujarat, four Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conferences are being held across Gujarat
Regional Conferences aim to promote region-specific industrial development, attract investments across diverse sectors, and enhance global engagement
09 JAN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will visit Rajkot on 11th January 2026 and participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra Region. At around 1:30 PM, he will inaugurate Trade Show at the Conference. Thereafter, at around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra Region at Marwadi University, Rajkot. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. During the event, Prime Minister will also announce the development of 14 greenfield smart Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation Limited (GIDC) estates and inaugurate the medical device park of GIDC at Rajkot.
Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference is being held from 11-12 January 2026, catering to 12 districts across the Kutch and Saurashtra regions. Dedicated exclusively to these regions, the conference aims to usher in fresh momentum for investment and industrial growth in western Gujarat. The focus sectors of the conference include Ceramics, Engineering, Ports & Logistics, Fisheries, Petrochemicals, Agro & Food Processing, Minerals, Green Energy Ecosystem, Skill Development, Startups, MSMEs, Tourism and Culture, among others. Japan, South Korea, Rwanda and Ukraine will be the partner countries for the Conference.
To further expand the reach and impact of the successful model of Vibrant Gujarat, four Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conferences are being held across the State. The first edition of the Regional Conference for North Gujarat region was held at Mehsana on 9-10 October 2025. The current edition is being held for the Kutch and Saurashtra region. The Regional Conferences for South Gujarat (9-10 April 2026) and Central Gujarat (10-11 June 2026) regions will subsequently be organized in Surat and Vadodara respectively.
Aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and building upon the success and legacy of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, these Regional Conferences aim to promote region-specific industrial development, attract investments across diverse sectors, and enhance global engagement. By taking the Vibrant Gujarat platform closer to the regions, the initiative also reflects the Prime Minister’s emphasis on decentralised development, ease of doing business, innovation-driven growth, and the creation of sustainable employment opportunities.
The Regional Conferences will not only serve as a platform for showcasing regional achievements and announcing new initiatives but also as instruments for co-creating Gujarat’s growth story by empowering regional economies, promoting innovation and facilitating strategic investments in every part of the State. The achievements of Regional Conferences will be showcased during the next edition of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit to be held in January 2027.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم11 جنوری کو راجکوٹ کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم کَچھ اور سوراشٹر خطے کے لیےوائبرینٹ گجرات ریجنل کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
وائبریٹ گجرات ریجنل کانفرنس مغربی گجرات میں سرمایہ کاری اور صنعتی ترقی کونئی رفتار دے گی
کانفرنس میں سیرامکس، انجینئرنگ، بندرگاہیں و لاجسٹکس، گرین انرجی، سیاحت سمیت دیگر اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
متحرک گجرات کے کامیاب ماڈل کی رسائی اور اثرات کو مزید وسیع کرنے کے لیے گجرات بھر میں چار وائبرینٹ گجرات ریجنل کانفرنسیں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں
علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا مقصد مخصوص علاقہ میں صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینا، مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنا اور عالمی سطح پر روابط و شمولیت کو مستحکم کرنا ہے
09 JAN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم 11 جنوری 2026 کو راجکوٹ کا دورہ کریں گے اور کچھ اور سوراشٹر خطے کے لیےوائبرینٹ گجرات ریجنل کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ تقریبا 1:30 بجے ، وہ کانفرنس میں تجارتی نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ اس کے بعد تقریباً دوپہر 2 بجے وزیر اعظم مارواڑی یونیورسٹی ، راجکوٹ میں کچھ اور سوراشٹر خطے کے لیے وائبرینٹ گجرات ریجنل کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ وہ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے ۔ تقریب کے دوران ، وزیر اعظم 14 گرین فیلڈ اسمارٹ گجرات انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (جی آئی ڈی سی) اسٹیٹس کی ترقی کا بھی اعلان کریں گے اور راجکوٹ میں جی آئی ڈی سی کے میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔
وائبرینٹ گجرات ریجنل کانفرنس 11-12 جنوری 2026 تک منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ، جس میں کچھ اور سوراشٹر کے علاقوں کے 12 اضلاع کو شامل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ خصوصی طور پر ان خطوں کے لیے وقف اس کانفرنس کا مقصد مغربی گجرات میں سرمایہ کاری اور صنعتی ترقی کی نئی رفتار کا آغاز کرنا ہے ۔ کانفرنس کے فوکس سیکٹرز میں سیرامکس ، انجینئرنگ ، پورٹس اینڈ لاجسٹکس ، فشریز ، پیٹروکیمیکلز ، ایگرو اینڈ فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، منرلز ، گرین انرجی ایکوسسٹم ، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، سیاحت اور ثقافت شامل ہیں ۔ جاپان ، جنوبی کوریا ، روانڈا اور یوکرین کانفرنس کے شراکت دار ممالک ہوں گے ۔
وائبرینٹ گجرات کے کامیاب ماڈل کی رسائی اور اثر کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے ریاست بھر میں چار وائبرینٹ گجرات علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ شمالی گجرات خطے کے لیے علاقائی کانفرنس کا پہلا ایڈیشن 9-10 اکتوبر 2025 کو مہسانہ میں منعقد ہوا ۔ موجودہ ایڈیشن کچھ اور سوراشٹر خطے کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ جنوبی گجرات (9-10 اپریل 2026) اور وسطی گجرات (10-11 جون 2026) علاقوں کے لیے علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد بالترتیب سورت اور وڈودرا میں کیا جائے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن اور وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ کی کامیابی اور وراثت پر مبنی ، ان علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا مقصد وائبرینٹ گجرات پلیٹ فارم کو خطوں کے قریب لے کرمخصوص صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ، متنوع شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور عالمی مشغولیت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ یہ پہل وزیر اعظم کے مرکوزترقی ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، اختراع پر مبنی ترقی ، اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر زور دینے کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
علاقائی کانفرنسیں نہ صرف علاقائی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے اور نئے اقدامات کے اعلان کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گی بلکہ علاقائی معیشتوں کو بااختیار بنا کر ، اختراع کو فروغ دے کر اور ریاست کے ہر حصے میں اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنا کر گجرات کی ترقی کی کہانی کو مشترکہ بنانے کے آلےکے طور پر بھی کام کریں گی ۔ علاقائی کانفرنسوں کی کامیابیوں کو جنوری 2027 میں ہونے والے وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ کے اگلے ایڈیشن کے دوران دکھایا جائے گا ۔