Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajkot on 11th January
PM to inaugurate Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra region
Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference to usher in fresh momentum for investment and industrial growth in Western Gujarat
Conference to Focus on Key Sectors including Ceramics, Engineering, Ports & Logistics, Green Energy, Tourism among others
To further expand the reach and impact of the successful model of Vibrant Gujarat, four Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conferences are being held across Gujarat
Regional Conferences aim to promote region-specific industrial development, attract investments across diverse sectors, and enhance global engagement
09 JAN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will visit Rajkot on 11th January 2026 and participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra Region. At around 1:30 PM, he will inaugurate Trade Show at the Conference. Thereafter, at around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference for Kutch and Saurashtra Region at Marwadi University, Rajkot. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. During the event, Prime Minister will also announce the development of 14 greenfield smart Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation Limited (GIDC) estates and inaugurate the medical device park of GIDC at Rajkot.
Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conference is being held from 11-12 January 2026, catering to 12 districts across the Kutch and Saurashtra regions. Dedicated exclusively to these regions, the conference aims to usher in fresh momentum for investment and industrial growth in western Gujarat. The focus sectors of the conference include Ceramics, Engineering, Ports & Logistics, Fisheries, Petrochemicals, Agro & Food Processing, Minerals, Green Energy Ecosystem, Skill Development, Startups, MSMEs, Tourism and Culture, among others. Japan, South Korea, Rwanda and Ukraine will be the partner countries for the Conference.
To further expand the reach and impact of the successful model of Vibrant Gujarat, four Vibrant Gujarat Regional Conferences are being held across the State. The first edition of the Regional Conference for North Gujarat region was held at Mehsana on 9-10 October 2025. The current edition is being held for the Kutch and Saurashtra region. The Regional Conferences for South Gujarat (9-10 April 2026) and Central Gujarat (10-11 June 2026) regions will subsequently be organized in Surat and Vadodara respectively.
Aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and building upon the success and legacy of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, these Regional Conferences aim to promote region-specific industrial development, attract investments across diverse sectors, and enhance global engagement. By taking the Vibrant Gujarat platform closer to the regions, the initiative also reflects the Prime Minister’s emphasis on decentralised development, ease of doing business, innovation-driven growth, and the creation of sustainable employment opportunities.
The Regional Conferences will not only serve as a platform for showcasing regional achievements and announcing new initiatives but also as instruments for co-creating Gujarat’s growth story by empowering regional economies, promoting innovation and facilitating strategic investments in every part of the State. The achievements of Regional Conferences will be showcased during the next edition of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit to be held in January 2027.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 11 जनवरी को राजकोट जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्रों के लिए वाइब्रेंट गुजरात रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस का उद्घाटन करेंगे
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस पश्चिमी गुजरात में निवेश और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए नई गति प्रदान करेगा
यह सम्मेलन सिरेमिक, इंजीनियरिंग, पोर्ट्स और लॉजिस्टिक्स, ग्रीन एनर्जी, पर्यटन सहित अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होगा
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात के सफल मॉडल की पहुंच और प्रभाव को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए, पूरे गुजरात में चार वाइब्रेंट गुजरात रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं
इन रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश को आकर्षित करना और वैश्विक जुड़ाव को बढ़ाना है
09 JAN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री 11 जनवरी 2026 को राजकोट का दौरा करेंगे और कच्छ एवं सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्रों के लिए वाइब्रेंट गुजरात रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लेंगे। दोपहर लगभग 1:30 बजे, वह सम्मेलन में ट्रेड शो का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके बाद, दोपहर लगभग 2:00 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री राजकोट की मारवाड़ी यूनिवर्सिटी में कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्रों के लिए वाइब्रेंट गुजरात रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह इस अवसर पर जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री 14 ग्रीनफील्ड स्मार्ट गुजरात इंडस्ट्रियल डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (जीआईडीसी) एस्टेट के विकास की घोषणा करेंगे और राजकोट में जीआईडीसी के मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस 11 से 12 जनवरी 2026 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्रों के 12 जिलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा। विशेष रूप से इन क्षेत्रों को समर्पित, इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पश्चिमी गुजरात में निवेश और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए नई गति प्रदान करना है। सम्मेलन के मुख्य क्षेत्रों में सिरेमिक, इंजीनियरिंग, पोर्ट्स और लॉजिस्टिक्स, मत्स्य पालन, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, खनिज, ग्रीन एनर्जी इकोसिस्टम, कौशल विकास, स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, पर्यटन और संस्कृति शामिल हैं। जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, रवांडा और यूक्रेन इस सम्मेलन के लिए भागीदार देश होंगे।
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात के सफल मॉडल की पहुंच और प्रभाव को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए, पूरे राज्य में चार वाइब्रेंट गुजरात रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। उत्तर गुजरात क्षेत्र के लिए रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस का पहला संस्करण 9-10 अक्टूबर 2025 को मेहसाणा में आयोजित किया गया था। वर्तमान संस्करण कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसके बाद दक्षिण गुजरात (9-10 अप्रैल 2026) और मध्य गुजरात (10-11 जून 2026) क्षेत्रों के लिए रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस क्रमशः सूरत और वडोदरा में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन के अनुरूप और वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट की सफलता और विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इन रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश आकर्षित करना और वैश्विक जुड़ाव को बढ़ाना है। वाइब्रेंट गुजरात मंच को सीधे क्षेत्रों (रीजन) तक ले जाकर, यह पहल विकेंद्रीकृत विकास, व्यापार करने में सुगमता, इनोवेशन-आधारित विकास और स्थायी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने पर प्रधानमंत्री के जोर को भी दर्शाती है।
ये रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस न केवल क्षेत्रीय उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने और नई पहलों की घोषणा करने के लिए एक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करेंगे, बल्कि क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाकर, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर और राज्य के हर हिस्से में रणनीतिक निवेश को सुगम बनाकर गुजरात की विकास गाथा को मिलकर लिखने के साधन के रूप में भी काम करेंगे। इन रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस की उपलब्धियों को जनवरी 2027 में आयोजित होने वाले वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट के अगले संस्करण के दौरान प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।