Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Level Workshop on MISHTI Held in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
09 JAN 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A national-level workshop on MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes) was successfully held in Andhra Pradesh on 8th and 9th January, 2026.
The workshop was inaugurated by Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Pawan Kalyan. In his speech, he thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership. He also thanked Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav for supporting states in mangrove conservation through the MISHTI scheme. The workshop brought together forest officials, experts and stakeholders to deliberate on sustainable mangrove conservation and restoration.
A key presentation was delivered by Anand Mohan, Chief Executive Officer, National CAMPA, who highlighted the objectives and implementation framework of the MISHTI initiative. MISHTI envisages the development and conservation of mangrove ecosystems, with a strong emphasis on mangrove restoration, shoreline protection, biodiversity conservation and the generation of tangible livelihood opportunities for coastal communities. The mission contributes to the objectives of the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC), of which India became an active member during COP-27 of the UNFCCC.
During the presentation, CEO, National CAMPA, underscored the critical role of mangroves in climate resilience, coastal protection and sustainable economic benefits, stressing the need for coordinated efforts among States and institutions for effective implementation.
The workshop served as a vital platform for knowledge sharing, best practices and policy dialogue, reinforcing the commitment towards strengthening mangrove ecosystems and ensuring sustainable coastal livelihoods under the MISHTI framework.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मैंग्रोव इनिशिएटिव फॉर शोरलाइन हैबिटेट्स एंड टैंजिबल इनकम’ (मिष्टि) योजना पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला विजयवाड़ा, आंध्र प्रदेश में आयोजित
09 JAN 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश में 8 और 9 जनवरी, 2026 को मैंग्रोव इनिशिएटिव फॉर शोरलाइन हैबिटेट्स एंड टैंजिबल इनकम्स (मिष्टि) योजना पर एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन आंध्र प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन कल्याण ने किया। उन्होंने अपने भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव को भी मिष्टी योजना के माध्यम से राज्यों को मैंग्रोव संरक्षण में सहयोग देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। कार्यशाला में वन अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने सतत मैंग्रोव संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापन पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
राष्ट्रीय क्षतिपूर्ति वनीकरण निधि प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आनंद मोहन ने एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें उन्होंने मिष्टी पहल के उद्देश्यों और कार्यान्वयन ढांचे पर प्रकाश डाला। मिष्टी का उद्देश्य मैंग्रोव इकोसिस्टम का विकास और संरक्षण करना है, जिसमें मैंग्रोव बहाली, तटरेखा संरक्षण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और तटीय समुदायों के लिए ठोस आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। यह मिशन जलवायु के लिए मैंग्रोव गठबंधन (एमएसी) के उद्देश्यों में योगदान देता है, जिसमें भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिषद सम्मेलन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के सीओपी-27 के दौरान एक सक्रिय सदस्य बना।
राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा के सीईओ ने प्रस्तुति के दौरान जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलेपन, तटीय संरक्षण और टिकाऊ आर्थिक लाभों में मैंग्रोव की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया, और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों और संस्थानों के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
यह कार्यशाला ज्ञान साझा करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों और नीतिगत संवाद के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है जिससे मिष्टी ढांचे के अंतर्गत मैंग्रोव इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और टिकाऊ तटीय आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलता है।