Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Level Workshop on MISHTI Held in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
09 JAN 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A national-level workshop on MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes) was successfully held in Andhra Pradesh on 8th and 9th January, 2026.
The workshop was inaugurated by Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Pawan Kalyan. In his speech, he thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership. He also thanked Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav for supporting states in mangrove conservation through the MISHTI scheme. The workshop brought together forest officials, experts and stakeholders to deliberate on sustainable mangrove conservation and restoration.
A key presentation was delivered by Anand Mohan, Chief Executive Officer, National CAMPA, who highlighted the objectives and implementation framework of the MISHTI initiative. MISHTI envisages the development and conservation of mangrove ecosystems, with a strong emphasis on mangrove restoration, shoreline protection, biodiversity conservation and the generation of tangible livelihood opportunities for coastal communities. The mission contributes to the objectives of the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC), of which India became an active member during COP-27 of the UNFCCC.
During the presentation, CEO, National CAMPA, underscored the critical role of mangroves in climate resilience, coastal protection and sustainable economic benefits, stressing the need for coordinated efforts among States and institutions for effective implementation.
The workshop served as a vital platform for knowledge sharing, best practices and policy dialogue, reinforcing the commitment towards strengthening mangrove ecosystems and ensuring sustainable coastal livelihoods under the MISHTI framework.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாங்குரோவ் காடு வளர்ப்பு குறித்த தேசியப் பயிலரங்கை ஆந்திர மாநில துணை முதலமைச்சர் பவன் கல்யாண் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
09 JAN 2026 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
கடலோர வாழ்விடங்கள் மற்றும் நிலையான வருவாய்க்கான முன்முயற்சியாக மிஸ்டி எனப்படும் மாங்குரோவ் காடு வளர்ப்புத் திட்டம் குறித்த தேசியப் பயிலரங்கு ஆந்திர மாநிலம் விஜயவாடாவில் ஜனவரி 8, 9 ஆம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கை ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு பவன் கல்யாண் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மாங்குரோவ் காடுகளை பாதுகாப்பது குறித்த பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படும் என்று கூறினார். இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகளுக்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ ஆகியோருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக்க கொள்வதாகக் கூறினார். இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் வனத்துறை அதிகாரிகள், துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினரை ஒருங்கிணைத்து நீடித்த மாங்குரோவ் காடுகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது மற்றும் மறுசீரமைப்புக் குறித்த பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212760&reg=3&lang=1