Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Level Workshop on MISHTI Held in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
09 JAN 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A national-level workshop on MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes) was successfully held in Andhra Pradesh on 8th and 9th January, 2026.
The workshop was inaugurated by Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Pawan Kalyan. In his speech, he thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership. He also thanked Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav for supporting states in mangrove conservation through the MISHTI scheme. The workshop brought together forest officials, experts and stakeholders to deliberate on sustainable mangrove conservation and restoration.
A key presentation was delivered by Anand Mohan, Chief Executive Officer, National CAMPA, who highlighted the objectives and implementation framework of the MISHTI initiative. MISHTI envisages the development and conservation of mangrove ecosystems, with a strong emphasis on mangrove restoration, shoreline protection, biodiversity conservation and the generation of tangible livelihood opportunities for coastal communities. The mission contributes to the objectives of the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC), of which India became an active member during COP-27 of the UNFCCC.
During the presentation, CEO, National CAMPA, underscored the critical role of mangroves in climate resilience, coastal protection and sustainable economic benefits, stressing the need for coordinated efforts among States and institutions for effective implementation.
The workshop served as a vital platform for knowledge sharing, best practices and policy dialogue, reinforcing the commitment towards strengthening mangrove ecosystems and ensuring sustainable coastal livelihoods under the MISHTI framework.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਟੀ (MISHTI) 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
09 JAN 2026 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
8 ਅਤੇ 9 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਿਸ਼ਟੀ (MISHTI-ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਇਨੀਸ਼ਿਏਟਿਵ ਫਾਰ ਸ਼ੋਰਲਾਈਨ ਹੈਬੀਟੇਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਂਜਿਬਲ ਇਨਕਮ) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਵਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦਾ ਵੀ MISHTI ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (National CAMPA) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਆਨੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ MISHTI ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। MISHTI ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਬਹਾਲੀ, ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਫਾਰ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ (MAC) ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਫਸੀਸੀਸੀ (UNFCCC) ਦੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ -27 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੈਂਪਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ, ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਂਗ੍ਰੋਵ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਜੀਵਨ-ਨਿਰਬਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ​ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।