Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates National IED Data Management System of NSG through video conferencing
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant work has been done in the last 6 years to generate various types of data and collect it in a systematic manner
NIDMS will become the next-generation security shield against terrorism
NIDMS will prove extremely important in investigating terrorist activities, understanding trends in explosions, and formulating effective strategies against them
NIDMS will become a robust platform for accurately analysing the patterns of bomb explosions that have occurred in the country so far, the modus operandi, and the explosives used
NIDMS will serve as a single-click access window for data scattered across different case files for investigation agencies and anti-terror organizations
With the help of AI, NIDMS will connect with other data sources to create a strong security grid in the country
Through 'One Nation, One Data Repository', the data scattered across different departments will now become available to every police unit as a national asset
India's world-class zero-error force, NSG, has delivered outstanding performance and achieved concrete results in the fields of anti-terror, anti-aircraft hijacking, and bomb disposal
ICJS-2 is emerging as a next-generation data-sharing system based on the concept of 'One Data–One Entry'
09 JAN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the National IED Data Management System (NIDMS) of the National Security Guard (NSG) in New Delhi through video conferencing. The event was attended by the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Director General of NSG, the Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces, and the Director Generals of Police of various states.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last six years, significant work has been done to generate various types of data and collect it in a systematic manner. He said that NIDMS will prove to be extremely important in the coming days for the investigation of all types of terrorist incidents occurring in the country and for the analysis of their various aspects. Further, NIDMS will become the next-generation security shield against terrorism. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has generated various types of data in the past years, but until now they were in silos, i.e., separate from each other. Now, we are making efforts to connect all these data sources with one another and to develop an advanced Artificial Intelligence-based software for their analysis. He said that today's launch of NIDMS will accelerate this process and prove to be an important milestone in the direction of making the country safe from terrorism.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the NIDMS being launched today, a two-way comprehensive, integrated and online data platform will become available to NIA, Anti-Terrorism Squads (ATS) across the country, state police forces and all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). He said that data related to any explosion or IED incident occurring at any location can be included in this system. By utilising this data, necessary guidance can be obtained during investigations in every state. He said that NIDMS will prove extremely important in investigating terrorist activities, understanding trends in explosions, and formulating effective strategies against them.
Union Home Minister said that the database available with NSG contains data related to all bomb explosions from 1999 till now. He said that through NIDMS, this data will now be made available to police forces across the country and relevant agencies. NIDMS will become a robust platform for accurately analysing the patterns of bomb explosions that have occurred in the country so far, the modus operandi (MO), and the explosives used. Shri Shah said that it will provide significant help in establishing inter-linkages between incidents—based on MO and circuit methods—as well as in understanding overall trends and insights.
Shri Amit Shah said that NIDMS is a secure national digital platform through which accurate and organized analysis of bomb explosion-related incidents across the country can be conducted. This platform will strengthen the process of collecting, standardizing, integrating, and securely sharing IED-related data. He said that NIDMS will serve as a single-click access window for data scattered across different case files for investigation agencies and anti-terror organizations. This will enable immediate access to the data for central and state investigation agencies, anti-terrorism organizations, and all CAPFs. Shri Shah said that this platform will benefit the country's internal security system in three major ways.
The Home Minister said that through 'One Nation, One Data Repository', the data scattered across different departments will now become available to every police unit as a national asset. This will bring about a very positive change in both the speed and quality of prosecution, and we will also be able to easily identify patterns. He said that understanding patterns will enable scientific evidence-based prosecution. Moreover, coordination between agencies will be established in a much better way. Shri Shah said that this will be an extremely important effort to deliver the right information to the right place at the right time.
Shri Amit Shah said that NSG is a strong pillar of our country's internal security. Due to the valour, unique skills and unwavering dedication of NSG personnel, our citizens are able to sleep peacefully. He said that whether it is responding accurately and swiftly to an attack anywhere, maintaining constant preparedness for anti-hijack operations, conducting bomb disposal operations, or facing any other challenge—in every field, NSG has not only delivered outstanding performance but has also achieved successful results every time.
Union Home Minister said that the NSG is a world-class and zero-error force of India. The NSG was established in 1984, and since then, irrespective of the nature of any incident, it has continuously analyzed terrorist incidents across the world and has kept itself fully prepared to deal with every type of situation. He said that counter-terrorism operations, anti-aircraft hijacking missions, advanced systems for bomb disposal, and now the creation of a platform to share its data with all agencies are all important responsibilities being carried out by the NSG. The Home Minister said that for their valour, NSG officers and commandos have been honoured many times at various levels. These include three Ashok Chakras, two Kirti Chakras, three Shaurya Chakras, 10 Police Medals, and 44 Sena Medals.
Shri Amit Shah said that over these four decades, the NSG has continued the process of transforming itself in line with the constantly changing security landscape. NSG’s regional hubs operate from different parts of the country—Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, and Ahmedabad. In addition, a new hub is also being set up in Ayodhya. This will significantly reduce the time taken by the NSG to reach any location. He said that after the Ayodhya hub becomes active—the NSG will be able to reach any corner of the country within one to one-and-a-half hours in an emergency. The Home Minister said that there are Special Action Groups in Delhi, which have been established as counter-terrorism and anti-hijacking groups. In a way, the NSG remains on its toes 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, and the country has certainly benefited from this.
Union Home Minister said that nearly 100 per cent of the country’s police stations—around 17,741—are connected to CCTNS, making their online data available. ICJS-2 is emerging as a next-generation data-sharing system based on the concept of 'One Data–One Entry'. He said that, in addition to data from about 22,000 courts, records of approximately 2 crore 20 lakh prisoners through e-Prisons, data of 2 crore prosecutions through e-Prosecution, results of 31 lakh samples through e-Forensics, and records of 1 crore 21 lakh fingerprints through NAFIS are now available at the click of a button. NIDMS will also be added to this system. The Home Minister said that with the help of AI, NIDMS will connect with other data sources to create a strong security grid in the country.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से NSG के National IED Data Management System (NIDMS) का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गत 6 वर्षों में अनेक प्रकार का डेटा जनरेट कर उसे व्यवस्थित तरीके से एकत्रित करने का महत्वपूर्ण काम हुआ है
NIDMS आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन सुरक्षा कवच बनेगा
NIDMS आतंकी गतिविधियों की जांच, विस्फोटों के ट्रेंड समझने और उनके खिलाफ प्रभावी रणनीति बनाने में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होगा
NIDMS देश में अब तक हुए बम विस्फोटों के पैटर्न, modus operandi और इस्तेमाल हुए विस्फोटकों का सटीक विश्लेषण करने का मजबूत प्लेटफॉर्म बनेगा
इन्वेस्टिगेशन एजेंसियों और एंटी टेरर ऑर्गनाइजेशन के लिए अलग-अलग केस फाइलों में बिखरे डेटा का सिंगल क्लिक एक्सेस विंडो होगा NIDMS
AI की मदद से NIDMS अन्य डेटा के साथ जुड़ देश में एक मजबूत सुरक्षा ग्रिड तैयार करेगा
'One Nation, One Data Repository' के माध्यम से अलग-अलग विभागों में बिखरा डेटा अब एक राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति के रूप में हर पुलिस इकाई को उपलब्ध होगा
भारत की विश्वस्तरीय जीरो-एरर फोर्स NSG ने एंटी-टेरर, एंटी-विमान हाईजैक और बम डिस्पोजल के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर ठोस परिणाम हासिल किए
ICJS-2, वन डेटा–वन एंट्री की अवधारणा वाला एक नेक्स्ट-जेन डेटा सेविंग सिस्टम के रूप में उभर रहा है
09 JAN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड (NSG) के National IED Data Management System (NIDMS) का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो (IB) के निदेशक, NSG के महानिदेशक, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के महानिदेशक और राज्यों के पुलिस महानिदेशक भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गत 6 वर्षों में अनेक प्रकार का डेटा जनरेट कर उसे व्यवस्थित तरीके से एकत्रित करने का महत्वपूर्ण काम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि NIDMS आगामी दिनों में देश में होने वाली सभी प्रकार की आतंकवादी घटनाओं की जांच और उनके विभिन्न पहलुओं के विश्लेषण में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होगा। साथ ही, NIDMS आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन सुरक्षा कवच बनेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने विगत वर्षों में विभिन्न प्रकार के डेटा सृजित किए हैं, लेकिन अब तक वे silos में यानि अलग-अलग थे। अब हम इन सभी डेटा स्रोतों को एक-दूसरे से जोड़ने और उनके विश्लेषण के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस आधारित एक उन्नत सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि NIDMS की आज की यह शुरुआत इस प्रक्रिया को गति प्रदान करेगी और देश को आतंकवाद से सुरक्षित बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव साबित होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज शुरू हो रहे NIDMS से NIA, देशभर की ATS, राज्यों की पुलिस और सभी CAPF को एक वृहद, एकीकृत और ऑनलाइन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध होगा, जो दो-तरफा (two-way) होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी स्थान पर हुए विस्फोट या IED संबंधी घटना का डेटा इस सिस्टम में शामिल किया जा सकेगा। इस डेटा का उपयोग करके हर राज्य में जांच के दौरान आवश्यक गाइडेंस प्राप्त हो सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि NIDMS आतंकी गतिविधियों की जांच, विस्फोटों के ट्रेंड समझने और उनके खिलाफ प्रभावी रणनीति बनाने में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि NSG के पास जो डेटाबेस उपलब्ध है, उसमें 1999 से लेकर अब तक सभी बम विस्फोटों से संबंधित डेटा संग्रहीत है। उन्होंने कहा कि NIDMS के माध्यम से यह डेटा अब देशभर की पुलिस और संबंधित एजेंसियों को उपलब्ध होगा। NIDMS देश में अब तक हुए बम विस्फोटों के पैटर्न, modus operandi और इस्तेमाल हुए विस्फोटकों का सटीक विश्लेषण करने का मजबूत प्लेटफॉर्म बनेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इससे घटनाओं की आपसी लिंकेज—MO और सर्किट पद्धति के आधार पर तथा समग्र trends और insights को समझने में बहुत बड़ी मदद मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NIDMS एक सुरक्षित राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसके माध्यम से देशभर की बम विस्फोट संबंधी घटनाओं का संगठित रूप से सटीक विश्लेषण किया जा सकेगा। यह प्लेटफॉर्म IED संबंधित डेटा को संकलित करने, मानकीकृत करने, संयोजित करने और सुरक्षित तरीके से साझा करने की प्रक्रिया को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि NIDMS इन्वेस्टिगेशन एजेंसियों और एंटी टेरर ऑर्गनाइजेशन के लिए अलग-अलग केस फाइलों में बिखरे डेटा का सिंगल क्लिक एक्सेस विंडो होगा। इससे केन्द्र एवं राज्यों की जांच एजेंसियों, आतंकवाद-निरोधक संगठनों और सभी CAPF को डेटा तत्काल उपलब्ध हो सकेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस प्लेटफॉर्म से हमारे देश के आंतरिक सुरक्षा तंत्र को तीन प्रमुख तरीकों से लाभ हो सकेगा।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 'One Nation, One Data Repository' के माध्यम से अलग-अलग विभागों में बिखरा डेटा अब एक राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति के रूप में हर पुलिस इकाई को उपलब्ध होगा। इससे अभियोजन की गति और गुणवत्ता दोनों में बहुत अच्छा और सकारात्मक बदलाव आएगा और हम पैटर्न को भी आसानी से समझ पाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पैटर्न को समझने से वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य आधारित अभियोजन संभव होगा। साथ ही, एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय भी बेहतर तरीके से स्थापित होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह सही सूचना को सही समय और सही जगह पर पहुंचाने का एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NSG हमारे देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा का एक मजबूत स्तंभ है। NSG के जवानों की वीरता, अद्वितीय कौशल और अटूट समर्पण के कारण हमारे नागरिक चैन की नींद सो पाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कहीं भी हमला हो, उसका सटीक और त्वरित जवाब देना हो, एंटी-हाइजैक ऑपरेशन के लिए निरंतर तैयारी बनाए रखनी हो, बम डिस्पोजल के ऑपरेशन हों या कोई अन्य चुनौती—हर क्षेत्र में NSG ने न केवल उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है, बल्कि हर बार सफल परिणाम भी दिए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि NSG भारत की विश्वस्तरीय और Zero-Error फोर्स है। NSG की स्थापना 1984 में हुई थी और तब से अब तक, चाहे कोई भी घटना हो, दुनिया भर की आतंकी घटनाओं का निरंतर विश्लेषण करके NSG ने खुद को हर प्रकार की घटना से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद निरोधक गतिविधियाँ, विमान हाइजैक विरोधी अभियान, बम को निष्क्रिय करने की उन्नत प्रणाली और अब इसका डेटा सभी एजेंसियों के साथ साझा करने का प्लेटफॉर्म तैयार करना—ये सभी महत्वपूर्ण कार्य NSG कर रही है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अपने पराक्रम के लिए हर स्तर पर NSG के अधिकारियों और लड़ाकों को कई बार सम्मानित किया गया है। इसमें तीन अशोक चक्र, दो कीर्ति चक्र, तीन शौर्य चक्र, 10 पुलिस पदक और 44 सेना पदक शामिल हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इन चार दशकों में लगातार बदलते परिदृश्य के साथ NSG ने खुद को बदलने की प्रक्रिया जारी रखी है। NSG के क्षेत्रीय हब अलग-अलग हिस्सों- मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद में काम कर रहे हैं। इनके अलावा अब अयोध्या में भी एक नया हब बन रहा है। इससे NSG को किसी भी जगह तक पहुंचने में लगने वाले समय में काफी कमी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अयोध्या का हब एक्टिव होने के बाद NSG देश के किसी भी कोने में आपात स्थिति में एक-डेढ़ घंटे में पहुंच सकेगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली में स्पेशल एक्शन ग्रुप्स हैं, जो काउंटर टेररिज्म और एंटी-हाइजैकिंग ग्रुप के रूप में स्थापित किए गए हैं। एक प्रकार से NSG 365 दिन और 24 घंटे हमेशा on toes रहती है और निश्चित रूप से इसका फायदा देश को मिला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा देश के लगभग शत-प्रतिशत यानी 17741 पुलिस स्टेशन CCTNS से जुड़े हुए हैं, जिससे उनका ऑनलाइन डेटा उपलब्ध हो जाता है। ICJS-2, वन डेटा–वन एंट्री की अवधारणा वाला एक नेक्स्ट-जेन डेटा सेविंग सिस्टम के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 22 हजार अदालतों, ई-प्रिजन के माध्यम से लगभग 2 करोड़ 20 लाख कैदियों और ई-प्रॉसीक्यूशन के माध्यम से 2 करोड़ अभियोजनों के डेटा के अलावा ई-फॉरेंसिक के माध्यम से 31 लाख सैंपलों के परिणाम और NAFIS के माध्यम से 1 करोड़ 21 लाख फिंगरप्रिंट्स का रिकॉर्ड आज एक क्लिक पर उपलब्ध है। अब इसमें NIDMS भी शामिल हो जाएगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि AI की मदद से NIDMS अन्य डेटा के साथ जुड़ देश में एक मजबूत सुरक्षा ग्रिड तैयार करेगा