Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Launches ‘Creator’s Corner’ on DD News to Empower Digital Creators Nationwide
2026 to Be the Year of Major Reforms for Prasar Bharati: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
Creator’s Corner Reflects PM Modi’s Vision for the Orange Economy: Dr. L. Murugan
WAVES Emerges as a Game Changer for Creator Economy; Aims to Empower One Crore Youth; Generates Economic Activity of Rs 5,000 Crore: Ashwini Vaishnaw
09 JAN 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to recognise and promote digital content creators, Prasar Bharati today launched “Creator’s Corner”, a dedicated platform for showcasing content created by digital creators from across the country on DD News.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has witnessed reforms across every sector over the past 11 years and similar reforms are now visible in Prasar Bharati.
He stated that 2026 will be the year of major reforms for Prasar Bharati, with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting also undergoing complete restructuring. These reforms will orient institutions like Doordarshan and AIR towards industry participation, new-generation creators, and technology-driven processes. He said the launch of Creator Corner marks the first step in this reform journey. Referring to the WAVES platform launched last year, he noted its role in boosting the creator economy, adding one crore youth, generating new employment opportunities, and contributing nearly Rs.5,000 crore to the ecosystem.
During event Dr. L. Murugan said that the launch of Doordarshan’s Creator Corner is a significant step in empowering India’s growing community of content creators, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for the Orange Economy. He highlighted how creators from small towns and regions across the country are independently producing, editing, and sharing content, building livelihoods without large studios. He noted that Doordarshan will now provide these creators a strong national and global platform, and congratulated the DD team for this initiative.
MIB Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju highlighted that the initiative will help build a vibrant, responsible, and inclusive creator ecosystem, recognising creators not just as actors but as complete content makers. He noted that the Creator Corner, launching on DD News, will gradually expand across all Doordarshan channels, offering creators from diverse languages, regions, and genres a national platform. He added that the dedicated prime-time slot will help creators reach wider audiences while enriching public broadcasting with diverse perspectives.
About Creators Corners
The initiative aims to promote the digital economy by encouraging the creation of quality content and expanding its reach through a partnership between Prasar Bharati and individual content creators.
Creator’s Corner will feature content on a wide range of themes including News and Current Affairs, Culture, Travel, Cuisine, Art and Literature, Music and Dance, Health and Wellness, Education, Science and Technology, inspiring stories, Environment and Sustainable Development, and Entertainment.
The programme will be telecast at 7:00 PM from Monday to Friday on DD News, with a repeat telecast the following day at 9:30 AM. Each episode will feature four to six reels or videos covering diverse themes.
This initiative represents a mutually beneficial partnership, providing digital creators a credible platform and the extensive reach of Prasar Bharati/DD News to showcase their work, while enabling Prasar Bharati to curate innovative and diverse content that resonates with younger audiences

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती ने देशभर के डिजिटल रचनाकारों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए डीडी न्यूज़ पर 'क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर' लॉन्च किया
वर्ष 2026 प्रसार भारती के लिए बड़े सुधारों का वर्ष होगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी के विजन को दर्शाता है: डॉ. एल. मुरुगन
वेव्स क्रिएटर इकोनॉमी के लिए गेम चेंजर बनकर उभरा है; इसका लक्ष्य एक करोड़ युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना है और यह 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की आर्थिक गतिविधि सृजित करता है: अश्विनी वैष्णव
09 JAN 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स को मान्यता देने और बढ़ावा देने के विजन के अनुरूप, प्रसार भारती ने आज डीडी न्यूज पर देश भर के डिजिटल क्रिएटर्स द्वारा बनाई गई सामग्री को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक समर्पित मंच "क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर" लॉन्च किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में हर क्षेत्र में सुधार देखे हैं और इसी तरह के सुधार अब प्रसार भारती में भी दिखाई दे रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2026 प्रसार भारती के लिए बड़े सुधारों का वर्ष होगा, साथ ही सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय का भी पूर्ण पुनर्गठन किया जाएगा। इन सुधारों से दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी जैसी संस्थाओं को उद्योगो की भागीदारी, नई पीढ़ी के रचनाकारों और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रक्रियाओं की ओर उन्मुख किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि क्रिएटर कॉर्नर का शुभारंभ इस सुधार यात्रा का पहला कदम है। पिछले वर्ष लॉन्च किए गए वेव्स प्लेटफॉर्म का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि इसने रचनाकार अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने, एक करोड़ युवाओं को जोड़ने, नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और इकोसिस्टम में लगभग 5,000 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कहा कि दूरदर्शन के क्रिएटर कॉर्नर का शुभारंभ देश के बढ़ते कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो प्रधानमंत्री के ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी के विजन के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि कैसे देश भर के छोटे शहरों और क्षेत्रों के क्रिएटर्स स्वतंत्र रूप से कंटेंट का निर्माण, संपादन और साझा कर रहे हैं और बड़े स्टूडियो के बिना अपनी आजीविका कमा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दूरदर्शन अब इन क्रिएटर्स को एक सशक्त राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करेगा और इस पहल के लिए डीडी टीम को बधाई दी।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह पहल एक जीवंत, जिम्मेदार और समावेशी रचनाकार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में सहायक होगी, जो रचनाकारों को केवल कलाकार के रूप में नहीं बल्कि संपूर्ण कन्टेन्ट निर्माता के रूप में मान्यता देगी। उन्होंने बताया कि डीडी न्यूज़ पर शुरू होने वाला क्रिएटर कॉर्नर धीरे-धीरे सभी दूरदर्शन चैनलों पर विस्तारित होगा, जिससे विभिन्न भाषाओं, क्षेत्रों और शैलियों के रचनाकारों को एक राष्ट्रीय मंच मिलेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्राइम टाइम का यह विशेष स्लॉट रचनाकारों को व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने में मदद करेगा और साथ ही सार्वजनिक प्रसारण को विविध दृष्टिकोणों से समृद्ध करेगा।
क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर्स के बारे में
इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रसार भारती और व्यक्तिगत कन्टेन्ट रचनाकारों के बीच साझेदारी के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण सामग्री के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करके और इसकी पहुंच का विस्तार करके डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना है।
क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर में समाचार और समसामयिक मामले, संस्कृति, यात्रा, खानपान, कला और साहित्य, संगीत और नृत्य, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रेरक कहानियां, पर्यावरण और सतत विकास और मनोरंजन सहित विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर सामग्री प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
यह कार्यक्रम सोमवार से शुक्रवार तक शाम 7:00 बजे डीडी न्यूज़ पर प्रसारित होगा , और अगले दिन सुबह 9:30 बजे इसका पुन: प्रसारण होगा। प्रत्येक एपिसोड में विविध विषयों पर आधारित चार से छह रील या वीडियो दिखाए जाएंगे।
यह पहल एक पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जो डिजिटल रचनाकारों को अपने काम को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विश्वसनीय मंच और प्रसार भारती/डीडी न्यूज की व्यापक पहुंच प्रदान करती है, जबकि प्रसार भारती को युवा दर्शकों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने वाली नवीन और विविध सामग्री को तैयार करने में सक्षम बनाती है।