Ministry of Electronics & IT
PARAM Rudra Supercomputer inaugurated at IIT Bombay
09 JAN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, January 9, 2026
PARAM Rudra, a state-of-the-art supercomputing facility, was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay on January 8, 2026.
The 3 PetaFLOPS High Performance Computing (HPC) system has been developed and deployed under the Build Approach of the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM). PARAM Rudra is based on indigenously designed Rudra servers, developed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) and manufactured in India, thereby reinforcing the Government of India’s Make in India initiative. The system is powered by C-DAC’s indigenous software stack and incorporates advanced Direct Contact Liquid Cooling (DCLC) technology, enabling enhanced performance and energy efficiency.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, stated that the PARAM Rudra facility will significantly strengthen computational research capabilities at IIT Bombay, benefiting over 200 faculty members and nearly 1,200 students, in addition to researchers across the country. He noted that the facility would catalyse innovation in critical areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Biotechnology and Advanced Manufacturing, while also supporting startups and industry-oriented research.
Group Coordinator, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Ms. Sunita Verma, emphasised that the Rudra-based cluster marks a major milestone in India’s indigenous supercomputing journey. She underlined the importance of sustained investments in HPC systems, software, microprocessors and networking technologies to advance India’s capabilities towards exascale computing.
Mission Director, National Supercomputing Mission, Dr. Hemant Darbari, stated that with the commissioning of PARAM Rudra, a total of 38 supercomputers with an aggregate capacity of 44 PetaFLOPS have now been deployed across the country under the NSM. He further noted that the PARAM Rudra facility at IIT Bombay will augment research opportunities for several institutions in and around Mumbai and foster enhanced collaboration and scientific outcomes.
The National Supercomputing Mission is jointly steered by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Department of Science & Technology (DST), with C-DAC and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, serving as the implementing agencies. The Mission focuses on building a comprehensive indigenous supercomputing ecosystem through four key pillars—Supercomputing Infrastructure, Applications Development, Research & Development, and Human Resource Development.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आयआयटी मुंबईमध्ये 'परम रुद्र' सुपरकॉम्प्युटरचे उद्घाटन
09 JAN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 जानेवारी 2026
भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे (डीएसटी) सचिव प्रा. अभय करंदीकर यांच्या हस्ते 8 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (आयआयटी) मुंबई येथे अत्याधुनिक सुपरकॉम्प्युटिंग सुविधा 'परम रुद्र' चे उद्घाटन झाले.
3 पेटाफ्लॉप्सची ही उच्च कार्यक्षमता संगणक प्रणाली (एचपीसी) राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्युटिंग मिशनच्या (एन एस एम) 'बिल्ड अप्रोच' अंतर्गत विकसित आणि कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहे. 'परम रुद्र' ही प्रणाली स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या 'रुद्र' सर्व्हरवर आधारित आहे, जे सेंटर फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ ऍडव्हान्स्ड कॉम्प्युटिंग (सी-डॅक) द्वारे विकसित केले गेले आहेत आणि भारतातच उत्पादित केले जातात, यामुळे भारत सरकारच्या 'मेक इन इंडिया' उपक्रमाला बळकटी मिळते. ही प्रणाली सी-डॅकच्या स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेअर स्टॅकद्वारे समर्थित आहे आणि त्यात प्रगत डायरेक्ट कॉन्टॅक्ट लिक्विड कूलिंग (डीसीएलसी) तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश आहे, ज्यामुळे सुधारित कार्यक्षमता आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे (डीएसटी) सचिव, प्रा. अभय करंदीकर यांनी सांगितले की, 'परम रुद्र' सुविधा आयआयटी मुंबईमधील संगणकीय संशोधन क्षमतांना लक्षणीयरीत्या बळकट करेल, यामुळे देशभरातील संशोधकांव्यतिरिक्त 200 हून अधिक प्राध्यापक आणि सुमारे 1,200 विद्यार्थ्यांना फायदा होईल. त्यांनी नमूद केले की ही सुविधा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रगत उत्पादन यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवोन्मेषाला चालना देईल, तसेच स्टार्टअप्स आणि उद्योग-केंद्रित संशोधनालाही पाठिंबा देईल.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या (MeitY) गट समन्वयक सुनीता वर्मा यांनी यावर जोर दिला की, रुद्र-आधारित समूह हा भारताच्या स्वदेशी सुपरकंप्युटिंग प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. भारताची क्षमता एक्झास्केल कम्प्युटिंगच्या दिशेने पुढे नेण्यासाठी एचपीसी सिस्टीम, सॉफ्टवेअर, मायक्रोप्रोसेसर आणि नेटवर्किंग तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये सातत्यपूर्ण गुंतवणुकीच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्युटिंग मिशनचे मिशन संचालक डॉ. हेमंत दरबारी यांनी सांगितले की, 'परम रुद्र' कार्यान्वित झाल्यामुळे एनएसएम अंतर्गत देशभरात एकूण 44 पेटाफ्लॉप्स क्षमतेचे 38 सुपरकॉम्प्युटर आतापर्यंत स्थापित करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की, आयआयटी मुंबई येथील 'परम रुद्र' सुविधा मुंबई आणि आसपासच्या अनेक संस्थांसाठी संशोधनाच्या संधी वाढवेल आणि वर्धित सहकार्य व वैज्ञानिक निष्कर्षांना चालना देईल.
राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्युटिंग मिशनचे संचालन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय (MeitY) आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीएसटी) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने केले जाते, आणि सी-डॅक व इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स , बंगळूरू या अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्था म्हणून काम करतात. हे अभियान सुपरकंप्युटिंग पायाभूत सुविधा, ॲप्लिकेशन्स विकास, संशोधन आणि विकास, आणि मनुष्यबळ विकास या चार प्रमुख स्तंभांद्वारे एक सर्वसमावेशक स्वदेशी सुपरकंप्युटिंग परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते.