Ministry of Science & Technology
PARAM Rudra Supercomputer inaugurated at IIT Bombay
09 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, January 9, 2026
PARAM Rudra, a state-of-the-art supercomputing facility, was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay on January 8, 2026.
The 3 PetaFLOPS High Performance Computing (HPC) system has been developed and deployed under the Build Approach of the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM). PARAM Rudra is based on indigenously designed Rudra servers, developed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) and manufactured in India, thereby reinforcing the Government of India’s Make in India initiative. The system is powered by C-DAC’s indigenous software stack and incorporates advanced Direct Contact Liquid Cooling (DCLC) technology, enabling enhanced performance and energy efficiency.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, stated that the PARAM Rudra facility will significantly strengthen computational research capabilities at IIT Bombay, benefiting over 200 faculty members and nearly 1,200 students, in addition to researchers across the country. He noted that the facility would catalyse innovation in critical areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Biotechnology and Advanced Manufacturing, while also supporting startups and industry-oriented research.
Group Coordinator, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Ms. Sunita Verma, emphasised that the Rudra-based cluster marks a major milestone in India’s indigenous supercomputing journey. She underlined the importance of sustained investments in HPC systems, software, microprocessors and networking technologies to advance India’s capabilities towards exascale computing.
Mission Director, National Supercomputing Mission, Dr. Hemant Darbari, stated that with the commissioning of PARAM Rudra, a total of 38 supercomputers with an aggregate capacity of 44 PetaFLOPS have now been deployed across the country under the NSM. He further noted that the PARAM Rudra facility at IIT Bombay will augment research opportunities for several institutions in and around Mumbai and foster enhanced collaboration and scientific outcomes.
The National Supercomputing Mission is jointly steered by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Department of Science & Technology (DST), with C-DAC and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, serving as the implementing agencies. The Mission focuses on building a comprehensive indigenous supercomputing ecosystem through four key pillars—Supercomputing Infrastructure, Applications Development, Research & Development, and Human Resource Development.