Ministry of Textiles
National Textiles Ministers’ Conference concludes in Guwahati today with key policy deliberations and setting the future roadmap
09 JAN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference concluded today in Guwahati after two days of extensive deliberations on strengthening India’s textile ecosystem through innovation, sustainability, heritage preservation, and export growth. The conference witnessed participations of Ministers and officials from State and UTs across the nation. Addressing the session Minister of State Pabitra Margherita said that the conference had seen serious deliberations on various aspects of the Textile sector and expressed the confidence that this would lead to a clear roadmap for fulfilling the vision of making India a global textile hub.
On the second day of the conference, discussions focused on expanding exports, competitiveness and branding of Textiles of India. The Center and State dialogue focused on competitiveness, support, expectations and vision of achieving USD 100 billion in textile exports by 2030.
Another key session deliberated on traditional textiles, handlooms and handicrafts, with emphasis on preserving India’s rich textile heritage while ensuring market access, value addition, branding and livelihoods for artisans and weavers. Participants stressed the need for convergence of schemes, design innovation and digital platforms to enhance income generation.
Senior officials and Ministers underscored the importance of collaborative efforts between the Centre and States. States were encouraged to leverage flagship schemes of the Ministry of Textiles, including infrastructure development, technology upgradation and sustainability-driven initiatives.
The two-day extensive Centre-State dialogue marked a significant step towards policy coordination, investment promotion and holistic development of India’s textile sector.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
गुवाहाटी में वस्त्र मंत्रियों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज प्रमुख नीतिगत विचार-विमर्श और भविष्य की रूपरेखा के साथ संपन्न हुआ
09 JAN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
देश के वस्त्र उद्योग को नवाचार, सतत विकास, विरासत संरक्षण और निर्यात वृद्धि के माध्यम से मजबूत करने के लिए विचार-विमर्श के साथ वस्त्र मंत्रियों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज गुवाहाटी में संपन्न हुआ। सम्मेलन में देश भर के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सम्मेलन में वस्त्र क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ और उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इससे भारत को वैश्विक वस्त्र केंद्र बनाने के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के की स्पष्ट रूपरेखा तैयार होगी।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन, देश में बने वस्त्रों के निर्यात विस्तार, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और ब्रांडिंग पर चर्चा हुई। केंद्र और राज्य के संवाद में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, समर्थन, अपेक्षाओं और वर्ष 2030 तक वस्त्र निर्यात में 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का लक्ष्य हासिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सत्र में पारंपरिक वस्त्रों, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें देश की समृद्ध वस्त्र विरासत के संरक्षण पर जोर दिया गया, साथ ही कारीगरों और बुनकरों के लिए बाजार पहुंच, मूल्यवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग और आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने पर भी बल दिया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने आय को बढ़ाने के लिए योजनाओं के समन्वय, डिजाइन नवाचार और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और मंत्रियों ने केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। राज्यों को वस्त्र मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिनमें अवसंरचना विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और सतत विकास पर आधारित पहल शामिल हैं।
यह दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन केंद्र-राज्य संवाद नीति समन्वय, निवेश प्रोत्साहन और देश के वस्त्र क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।