Ministry of Textiles
National Textiles Ministers’ Conference concludes in Guwahati today with key policy deliberations and setting the future roadmap
09 JAN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference concluded today in Guwahati after two days of extensive deliberations on strengthening India’s textile ecosystem through innovation, sustainability, heritage preservation, and export growth. The conference witnessed participations of Ministers and officials from State and UTs across the nation. Addressing the session Minister of State Pabitra Margherita said that the conference had seen serious deliberations on various aspects of the Textile sector and expressed the confidence that this would lead to a clear roadmap for fulfilling the vision of making India a global textile hub.
On the second day of the conference, discussions focused on expanding exports, competitiveness and branding of Textiles of India. The Center and State dialogue focused on competitiveness, support, expectations and vision of achieving USD 100 billion in textile exports by 2030.
Another key session deliberated on traditional textiles, handlooms and handicrafts, with emphasis on preserving India’s rich textile heritage while ensuring market access, value addition, branding and livelihoods for artisans and weavers. Participants stressed the need for convergence of schemes, design innovation and digital platforms to enhance income generation.
Senior officials and Ministers underscored the importance of collaborative efforts between the Centre and States. States were encouraged to leverage flagship schemes of the Ministry of Textiles, including infrastructure development, technology upgradation and sustainability-driven initiatives.
The two-day extensive Centre-State dialogue marked a significant step towards policy coordination, investment promotion and holistic development of India’s textile sector.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
নীতি সংক্রান্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আলোচনা এবং ভবিষ্যৎ দিশানির্দেশের মধ্য দিয়ে গুয়াহাটিতে বস্ত্রমন্ত্রীদের জাতীয় সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি
09 JAN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
উদ্ভাবন, সুস্থিতি, ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ ও রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে ভারতের বস্ত্রশিল্পকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে গুয়াহাটিতে আজ বস্ত্রমন্ত্রীদের দুদিনের জাতীয় সম্মেলন শেষ হয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মন্ত্রী ও আধিকারিকরা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। সম্মেলনে বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী পবিত্র মার্গারিটা বলেন, বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে এই সম্মেলনে বিশদে আলোচনা হয়েছে। ভারতকে বিশ্বজনীন বস্ত্র হাবে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে এই আলোচনা এক স্পষ্ট দিশানির্দেশ দেবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
সম্মেলনের দ্বিতীয় দিনে ভারতীয় বস্ত্র শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি, একে আরও প্রতিযোগিতা সক্ষম করে তোলা এবং এর ব্র্যান্ডিং নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বস্ত্রশিল্পের রপ্তানিকে ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির হয়েছে।
আরেকটি অধিবেশনে ঐতিহ্যগত বস্ত্র, তাঁত ও হস্তশিল্প নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। বস্ত্রশিল্পে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের পাশাপাশি নতুন বাজারের নাগাল, মূল্য যোগ, ব্র্যান্ডিং এবং কারিগর ও তাঁতীদের জীবিকা নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়। আয় বাড়াতে আলোচকরা বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সংযুক্তিকরণ, উদ্ভাবনী ডিজাইন এবং ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের উপর জোর দেন।
পদস্থ আধিকারিক ও মন্ত্রীরা এক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের সুসমন্বিত উদ্যোগের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, প্রযুক্তির আধুনিকীকরণ এবং সুস্থিতি রক্ষায় যেসব উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, রাজ্যগুলিকেও তার পাশে দাঁড়াবার অনুরোধ জানানো হয়।
দুদিনের এই কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য বার্তা বিনিময় ভারতের বস্ত্রক্ষেত্রের নীতি সমন্বয়, বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি ও সার্বিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।