Ministry of Textiles
National Textiles Ministers’ Conference concludes in Guwahati today with key policy deliberations and setting the future roadmap
09 JAN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference concluded today in Guwahati after two days of extensive deliberations on strengthening India’s textile ecosystem through innovation, sustainability, heritage preservation, and export growth. The conference witnessed participations of Ministers and officials from State and UTs across the nation. Addressing the session Minister of State Pabitra Margherita said that the conference had seen serious deliberations on various aspects of the Textile sector and expressed the confidence that this would lead to a clear roadmap for fulfilling the vision of making India a global textile hub.
On the second day of the conference, discussions focused on expanding exports, competitiveness and branding of Textiles of India. The Center and State dialogue focused on competitiveness, support, expectations and vision of achieving USD 100 billion in textile exports by 2030.
Another key session deliberated on traditional textiles, handlooms and handicrafts, with emphasis on preserving India’s rich textile heritage while ensuring market access, value addition, branding and livelihoods for artisans and weavers. Participants stressed the need for convergence of schemes, design innovation and digital platforms to enhance income generation.
Senior officials and Ministers underscored the importance of collaborative efforts between the Centre and States. States were encouraged to leverage flagship schemes of the Ministry of Textiles, including infrastructure development, technology upgradation and sustainability-driven initiatives.
The two-day extensive Centre-State dialogue marked a significant step towards policy coordination, investment promotion and holistic development of India’s textile sector.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
قومی ٹیکسٹائل وزراء کانفرنس آج گوہاٹی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں اہم پالیسی مذاکرات اور مستقبل کے لیے لائحہ عمل کے تعین پر غور کیا گیا
09 JAN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزرا کی قومی کانفرنس آج گوہاٹی میں اختراع ، پائیداری ، ورثے کے تحفظ اور برآمدی ترقی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر دو دن کے وسیع مباحثے کے بعد اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ اس کانفرنس میں ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء اور عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت پبیترا مارگریٹا نے کہا کہ کانفرنس میں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر سنجیدگی سے غور و خوض کیا گیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سے ہندوستان کو عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مرکز بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن، بات چیت کا محور بھارت کے ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کو بڑھانا، مقابلہ جاتی صلاحیت اور برانڈنگ تھا۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مکالمے میں مقابلہ جاتی صلاحیت، معاونت، توقعات اور 2030 تک ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات میں 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر حاصل کرنے کے وژن پر توجہ دی گئی۔
ایک اور اہم سیشن میں روایتی ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹس پر غورو خوض کیا گیا، جس میں بھارت کے بھرپور ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کے تحفظ کے ساتھ کاریگروں اور بنائی کرنے والوں کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی، ویلیو ایڈیشن، برانڈنگ اور روزگار کے مواقع کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے اسکیموں کی ہم آہنگی، ڈیزائن میں جدت اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سینئر افسران اور وزراء نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ریاستوں کو وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں، بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن اور پائیداری پر مبنی اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
دو روزہ وسیع مرکز-ریاستی مکالمے نے پالیسی ہم آہنگی، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی جانب پیش رفت کی۔