Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Boosts Fertilizer Security with record 73% Domestic Supply in 2025
Atmanirbhar Bharat Drive Strengthens, fertilizer Security with Record Domestic Production
09 JAN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Government of India has significantly reduced the country’s dependence on fertilizer imports. In 2025, nearly 73 percent of the country’s total fertilizer requirement was met through domestic production, representing a significant milestone in achieving self-reliance. The Government continues to work tirelessly to empower farmers, promote self-reliance, and ensure a reliable and uninterrupted supply of fertilizers across the country.
With a strong focus on fertilizer security and timely availability of nutrients to farmers, the Government has prioritised long-term supply agreements for key raw materials and adopted a strategy of strategic diversification to safeguard against global uncertainties and supply disruptions.
These sustained efforts have resulted in a steady and consistent rise in domestic fertilizer production over the past five years. Total domestic production of fertilizers, including Urea, DAP, NPKs and SSP has increased from 433.29 lakh tonnes in 2021 to 467.87 lakh tonnes in 2022, followed by a significant jump to 507.93 lakh tonnes in 2023. The upward trend continued in 2024 with production reaching 509.57 lakh tonnes, and further accelerated to an all-time high of 524.62 lakh tonnes in 2025. This sustained growth reflects the robustness of India’s fertilizer manufacturing ecosystem and the effectiveness of Government interventions. This landmark achievement is a direct outcome of the Government’s proactive and effective policy initiatives aimed at strengthening the fertilizer sector and supporting the agricultural economy.
The growth in domestic production has been driven by the establishment of new fertilizer plants, revival of previously closed units, promotion of indigenous manufacturing, and assured availability of raw materials. These measures have collectively enhanced the resilience, capacity, and sustainability of the fertilizer industry.
The Government remains committed to further strengthening fertilizer security, supporting farmers with timely and affordable inputs, and ensuring sustainable agricultural growth in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
‘India Achieves All-Time High Fertilizer Production in 2025’

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
देश में उर्वरकों का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन
साल 2025 में उर्वरक खपत का 73% घरेलू उत्पादन से पूरा
उर्वरक उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर हो रहा भारत
09 JAN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारत सरकार ने उर्वरक क्षेत्र में बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है। साल 2025 में देश की कुल उर्वरक खपत का 73 प्रतिशत हिस्सा देश में ही उत्पादन कर पूरा किया गया। यह उपलब्धि भारत सरकार की प्रभावी नीतियों और किसानों के हित में किए गए निरंतर प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत सरकार किसानों को सशक्त और स्वावलंबी बनाने के साथ-साथ पूरे देश में उर्वरकों की समय पर और भरोसेमंद आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। उर्वरक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता पर अधिक ध्यान दिया गया है। इसके तहत दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति समझौते, विभिन्न स्रोतों के उपयोग और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने जैसे जरूरी कदम उठाए गए हैं।
इन प्रयासों से साल 2025 में उर्वरकों का घरेलू उत्पादन अब तक के सबसे ऊंचे स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। उर्वरकों जैसे कि यूरिया, डीएपी, एनपीके और एसएसपी का कुल घरेलू उत्पादन लगातार बढ़ रहा है। साल 2021 में यह 433.29 लाख टन था, जो 2022 में बढ़कर 467.87 लाख टन हो गया। इसके बाद 2023 में इसमें बड़ी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और उत्पादन 507.93 लाख टन तक पहुंच गया। यह बढ़त 2024 में भी जारी रही, जब उत्पादन 509.57 लाख टन रहा। वहीं, 2025 में उर्वरक उत्पादन अब तक के सबसे उच्च स्तर पर पहुंचते हुए 524.62 लाख टन दर्ज किया गया। नए उर्वरक संयंत्रों की स्थापना, बंद पड़ी इकाइयों का पुनरुद्धार और स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलने से उर्वरक क्षेत्र को मजबूती मिली है।
सरकार की इन पहलों से किसानों को उर्वरकों की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हुई है और कृषि उत्पादन को भी समर्थन मिला है। साथ ही, उर्वरक क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को और मजबूती मिली है।
पिछले 5 वर्षों में उर्वरक उत्पादन (लाख टन में)