Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Boosts Fertilizer Security with record 73% Domestic Supply in 2025
Atmanirbhar Bharat Drive Strengthens, fertilizer Security with Record Domestic Production
09 JAN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Government of India has significantly reduced the country’s dependence on fertilizer imports. In 2025, nearly 73 percent of the country’s total fertilizer requirement was met through domestic production, representing a significant milestone in achieving self-reliance. The Government continues to work tirelessly to empower farmers, promote self-reliance, and ensure a reliable and uninterrupted supply of fertilizers across the country.
With a strong focus on fertilizer security and timely availability of nutrients to farmers, the Government has prioritised long-term supply agreements for key raw materials and adopted a strategy of strategic diversification to safeguard against global uncertainties and supply disruptions.
These sustained efforts have resulted in a steady and consistent rise in domestic fertilizer production over the past five years. Total domestic production of fertilizers, including Urea, DAP, NPKs and SSP has increased from 433.29 lakh tonnes in 2021 to 467.87 lakh tonnes in 2022, followed by a significant jump to 507.93 lakh tonnes in 2023. The upward trend continued in 2024 with production reaching 509.57 lakh tonnes, and further accelerated to an all-time high of 524.62 lakh tonnes in 2025. This sustained growth reflects the robustness of India’s fertilizer manufacturing ecosystem and the effectiveness of Government interventions. This landmark achievement is a direct outcome of the Government’s proactive and effective policy initiatives aimed at strengthening the fertilizer sector and supporting the agricultural economy.
The growth in domestic production has been driven by the establishment of new fertilizer plants, revival of previously closed units, promotion of indigenous manufacturing, and assured availability of raw materials. These measures have collectively enhanced the resilience, capacity, and sustainability of the fertilizer industry.
The Government remains committed to further strengthening fertilizer security, supporting farmers with timely and affordable inputs, and ensuring sustainable agricultural growth in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
‘India Achieves All-Time High Fertilizer Production in 2025’

खते विभाग
केंद्र सरकारने वर्ष 2025 मध्ये विक्रमी 73% देशांतर्गत पुरवठ्यासह खत सुरक्षेला दिली चालना
आत्मनिर्भर भारत मोहिमेला मिळाली बळकटी, विक्रमी देशांतर्गत उत्पादनामुळे खतांची सुरक्षितता साध्य झाली
09 JAN 2026 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जानेवारी 2026
आत्मनिर्भर भारत दृष्टीकोनाची जोमाने अंमलबजावणी करत केंद्र सरकारने देशाचे खतांच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी केले आहे. वर्ष 2025 मध्ये देशाच्या खताच्या एकूण आवश्यकतेपैकी 73 टक्के गरज देशांतर्गत उत्पादनातून पूर्ण झाली असून यातून आत्मनिर्भरता साध्य करण्यातील देशाची महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी दिसून येते. केंद्र सरकार निरंतरपणे शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी, स्वयंसिद्धतेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि देशभरात खतांचा विश्वासार्ह तसेच अखंडित पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहे.
खतांच्या सुरक्षिततेला मोठे प्राधान्य देत तसेच शेतकऱ्यांना पोषक तत्वांचा वेळेवर पुरवठा करुन केंद्र सरकारने प्रमुख कच्च्या मालासाठी दीर्घकालीन पुरवठा कराराला प्राधान्य दिले आहे तसेच जागतिक अनिश्चितता आणि पुरवठ्यात येणारे अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक विविधीकरणाची रणनीती अवलंबली आहे.
या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची फलश्रुती म्हणून गेल्या पाच वर्षात देशांतर्गत खत उत्पादनात सातत्याने वाढ झाली आहे. एकूण देशांतर्गत खत उत्पादनात युरिया, डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट, नायट्रोजन-फॉस्फरस-पोटॅशियम आणि सिंगल सुपर फॉस्फेट यांचा समावेश झाल्याने लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. 2021 मध्ये हे उत्पादन 433.29 लाख टन होते, 2022 मध्ये ते वाढून 467.87 लाख टन झाले आणि 2023 मध्ये मोठी झेप घेत 507.93 लाख टनांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे. हा चढता कल 2024 मध्ये देखील कायम राहिला त्यावर्षी उत्पादन 509.57 लाख टनापर्यंत पोहोचले तर 2025 मध्ये त्यात आणखी वाढ होऊन ते 524.62 लाख टन इतके झाले. ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी म्हणजे खत क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्याच्या आणि कृषी अर्थव्यवस्थेला पाठींबा देण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्र सरकारने राबवलेल्या सक्रिय आणि कार्यक्षम धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांचा थेट परिणाम आहे.
देशांतर्गत खत उत्पादनात झालेली वाढ ही प्रामुख्याने खत प्रकल्पांची नव्याने झालेली स्थापना, पूर्वी बंद पडलेल्या कारखान्यांचे पुनरुज्जीवन, देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन आणि कच्च्या मालाची खात्रीशीर उपलब्धता यांमुळे झाली आहे. या प्रयत्नांमुळे एकत्रितरित्या खत उद्योगाची लवचिकता, क्षमता आणि शाश्वतता यात वृद्धी झाली आहे.
सरकार खत सुरक्षा अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी, शेतकऱ्यांना वेळेवर आणि परवडणाऱ्या दरात सामग्री पुरवून त्यांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार शाश्वत कृषी वाढ सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे.
‘भारताने 2025 मध्ये खत उत्पादनात आतापर्यंतचा उच्चांक गाठला’