Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Inaugurates Third International Conference on Indian Languages in New Delhi
Linguistic Diversity Has Safeguarded India’s Shared Dharma: Vice-President
India’s Languages Have United, Not Divided the Nation: Vice-President
Protecting Languages Means Protecting Civilisation: Vice-President
Vice-President Highlights Growing Use of Mother Tongues in Parliament
09 JAN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri. C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the Third International Conference on Indian Languages in New Delhi. The Conference was organised by Vaishvik Hindi Parivaar, Antarashtriya Sahyog Parishad, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, and the Department of Bharatiya Bhasha, University of Delhi.
Addressing scholars, linguists and international delegates, the Vice-President described language as the conscience of civilisation, carrying collective memory, knowledge systems and values across generations. From ancient stone inscriptions and palm-leaf manuscripts to the digital scripts of today, he said, languages have preserved philosophies, sciences, poetry and ethical traditions that define humanity.
Recalling his recent participation in Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai, the Vice-President said he had seen a large number of palm-leaf manuscripts, which stand as enduring testimony to India’s vast and multilingual knowledge traditions. He observed that every Indian language has contributed profoundly to philosophy, medicine, science, governance and spirituality.
The Vice-President underlined that India’s many languages have never divided the nation; instead, they have preserved and strengthened a shared civilisational ethos and a common Dharma.
Sharing his experience from his first session of Parliament as Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, the Vice-President noted that an increasing number of Members of Parliament are now speaking in their respective mother tongues. He also recalled that the copy of translation of Constitution of India was recently released in the Santhali language by the President of India,Smt. Droupadi Murmu, describing it as a significant step towards linguistic inclusion and democratic respect for all speech communities.
The Vice-President noted that the Constitution of India and its Eighth Schedule reflect India’s ancient wisdom by recognising and celebrating linguistic diversity, affirming that national unity rests not on uniformity but on mutual respect. Democracy, he said, flourishes when every citizen can express themselves in their own language.
Highlighting contemporary challenges, he cautioned that many indigenous languages across the world are endangered. Language Conferences, he said, play a vital role in strengthening research, international academic collaboration and the preservation of ancient scripts and manuscripts, particularly of endangered languages.
Referring to initiatives under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Vice-President highlighted the National Education Policy 2020, which promotes multilingual education, and appreciated the Gyan Bharatam Mission for preserving and disseminating manuscripts of Indian languages, reaffirming India’s belief that knowledge is sacred and meant to be shared.
Calling for technology to become an ally in language preservation, the Vice-President advocated the use of digital archives, AI-based translation tools and multilingual platforms to ensure that Indian languages thrive in the present and shape the future.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President said that in preserving languages, India preserves its civilisations; in nurturing linguistic diversity, it strengthens democracy; and in celebrating every language, it upholds the dignity of humanity itself.
Among those present on the occasion were Former Union Minister for Education, Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’; Chairman, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai; Secretary General, Council for International Cooperation, Shri Shyam Parande; along with scholars, academicians, linguists, researchers and delegates from India and abroad.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने नई दिल्ली में भारतीय भाषाओं पर तीसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
भाषाई विविधता ने भारत के साझा धर्म की रक्षा की है: उपराष्ट्रपति
देश की भाषाओं ने राष्ट्र को विभाजित नहीं किया है, बल्कि एकजुट किया है: उपराष्ट्रपति
भाषाओं की रक्षा करना सभ्यता की रक्षा करना है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद में मातृभाषाओं के बढ़ते उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला
09 JAN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय भाषाओं पर तीसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। यह सम्मेलन वैश्विक हिंदी परिवार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग परिषद, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के भारतीय भाषा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।
विद्वानों, भाषाविदों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने भाषा को सभ्यता की अंतरात्मा बताया, जो पीढ़ियों तक सामूहिक स्मृति, ज्ञान प्रणालियों और मूल्यों को संजोए रखती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राचीन शिलालेखों और ताड़ के पत्तों पर लिखी पांडुलिपियों से लेकर आज की डिजिटल लिपियों तक, भाषाओं ने दर्शन, विज्ञान, कविता और नैतिक परंपराओं को संरक्षित किया है जो मानवता को परिभाषित करती हैं।
चेन्नई में हाल ही में आयोजित सिद्ध दिवस समारोह में अपनी भागीदारी को याद करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्होंने बड़ी संख्या में ताड़ के पत्तों पर लिखी पांडुलिपियां देखीं, जो देश की विशाल और बहुभाषी ज्ञान परंपराओं की अमिट गवाही देती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक भारतीय भाषा ने दर्शन, चिकित्सा, विज्ञान, शासन और आध्यात्मिकता में गहरा योगदान दिया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश की अनेक भाषाओं ने कभी भी राष्ट्र को विभाजित नहीं किया; बल्कि, उन्होंने एक साझा सभ्यतागत लोकाचार और एक समान धर्म को संरक्षित और मजबूत किया है।
राज्यसभा के अध्यक्ष के रूप में संसद के अपने पहले सत्र के अनुभव को साझा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अब अधिकाधिक सांसद अपनी-अपनी मातृभाषा में बोल रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी याद दिलाया कि भारत के संविधान का संथाली भाषा में अनुवाद हाल ही में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा जारी किया गया था, जिसे उन्होंने भाषाई समावेशन और सभी भाषा समुदायों के लिए लोकतांत्रिक सम्मान की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत का संविधान और इसकी आठवीं अनुसूची भाषाई विविधता को मान्यता देकर और उसका सम्मान करके देश के प्राचीन ज्ञान को दर्शाती है, और यह पुष्टि करती है कि राष्ट्रीय एकता एकरूपता पर नहीं बल्कि आपसी सम्मान पर टिकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र तभी फलता-फूलता है जब प्रत्येक नागरिक अपनी भाषा में खुद को व्यक्त कर सके।
समकालीन चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि विश्व भर में कई स्वदेशी भाषाएं लुप्तप्राय हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा सम्मेलन अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और प्राचीन लिपियों और पांडुलिपियों, विशेष रूप से लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं के संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने बहुभाषी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने वाली राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 पर प्रकाश डाला और भारतीय भाषाओं की पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण और प्रसार के लिए ज्ञान भारतम मिशन की सराहना करते हुए इस बात को दोहराया कि भारत का मानना ​​है कि ज्ञान पवित्र है और इसे साझा किया जाना चाहिए।
भाषा संरक्षण में प्रौद्योगिकी को सहयोगी बनाने का आह्वान करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने डिजिटल अभिलेखागार, एआई-आधारित अनुवाद उपकरणों और बहुभाषी प्लेटफार्मों के उपयोग की वकालत की ताकि भारतीय भाषाएं वर्तमान में फले-फूले और भविष्य को आकार दें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि भाषाओं के संरक्षण में देश अपनी सभ्यताओं का संरक्षण करता है; भाषाई विविधता को बढ़ावा देकर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करता है; और प्रत्येक भाषा का सम्मान करके मानवता की गरिमा को बनाए रखता है।
इस अवसर पर पूर्व केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'; इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय; अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग परिषद के महासचिव श्री श्याम परांदे के साथ देश-विदेश से आए विद्वान, शिक्षाविद, भाषाविद, शोधकर्ता और प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।