Ministry of Science & Technology
From infectious diseases to personalised medicine, India enters futuristic healthcare phase: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh lays foundation stone of SAMARTH Skill Centre and inaugurates iDeA-NA BRIC-CDFD Technology Incubator at DBT-CDFD, Hyderabad
India must focus on early detection, affordability, and personalised treatment in genetic and rare diseases: Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi Govt was the first to introduce India’s first National Policy for Rare Diseases in 2021, marking a major shift in the government’s approach, reflecting foresight and openness to scientific inputs.
Government prioritising biotechnology and preventive healthcare under PM Modi’s vision: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 JAN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising that early detection and affordability are the two biggest challenges in addressing genetic and rare diseases, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today said that India is now scientifically and economically equipped to take on complex health challenges through genomics, biotechnology, and preventive healthcare.
The Minister was speaking during his visit to the DBT-BRIC Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD), Hyderabad, where he laid the foundation stone of the National Skill Development Centre, SAMARTH and inaugurated the iDeA-NA BRIC-CDFD Technology Incubator.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that unlike earlier decades, when India was primarily battling infectious diseases, the country has now entered a futuristic phase where molecular diagnostics, genome sequencing and personalised medicine are becoming central to healthcare delivery. He noted that institutions like CDFD play a crucial role in bridging laboratory research with real-life clinical outcomes.
Highlighting the government’s policy direction, the Minister said that biotechnology and health have received unprecedented priority under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with repeated emphasis from the ramparts of the Red Fort. He recalled the announcement of the Bio-E3 Policy during the Independence Day address, describing it as a catalyst that has sparked widespread interest among scientists, startups, and young innovators across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh observed that India is witnessing rapid progress in genomics-led initiatives, including large-scale genome sequencing, paediatric genetic disease programmes, and pioneering work in areas such as haemophilia. He said these efforts are preparing the healthcare system for an era of personalised treatment, where patients with similar conditions may require different therapeutic approaches.
Referring to the issue of rare diseases, the Minister said that the introduction of India’s first National Policy for Rare Diseases in 2021 marked a major shift in the government’s approach, reflecting foresight and openness to scientific inputs. He highlighted that detection alone is not enough, and sustained treatment must also be made affordable for affected families.
The Minister also spoke about the integrated healthcare model being promoted by the government, including the institutionalisation of traditional systems through the Ministry of Ayush and the global recognition of yoga as a preventive health tool. He said that evidence-based integration of wellness practices with modern medicine has shown positive outcomes in managing lifestyle and metabolic disorders.
During the visit, Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed ongoing research and innovation activities at CDFD and appreciated initiatives such as genome sequencing programmes and outreach efforts aimed at public awareness. The minister said that communicating science in a language accessible to citizens, especially the youth, is essential for building trust and interest in biotechnology.
Highlighting India’s growing bio-economy, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the number of biotech startups has increased manifold over the years, while the sector’s contribution to the economy has seen a sharp rise. He added that the formation of the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) has strengthened coordination among institutions, leading to high-impact research and industry collaboration.
The Minister also underscored India’s leadership in vaccines and preventive healthcare, stating that indigenous innovations are now being deployed nationally and shared globally, reinforcing the country’s role in global health security.
Concluding his address, the Minister said that with nearly 70 per cent of India’s population below the age of 40, investing in health through early diagnosis and prevention is a national imperative. He expressed satisfaction over the work being done at CDFD and said that such institutions are contributing meaningfully to building a healthier, stronger, and future-ready India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संक्रामक रोगों से लेकर व्यक्तिगत चिकित्सा तक, भारत एक भविष्योन्मुखी स्वास्थ्य सेवा चरण में प्रवेश किया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डीबीटी-सीडीएफडी, हैदराबाद में समर्थ स्किल सेंटर का शिलान्यास किया और आईडिया-एनए ब्रिक-सीडीएफडी टेक्नोलॉजी इंक्यूबेटर का उद्घाटन किया
भारत को आनुवंशिक और दुर्लभ रोगों में प्रारंभिक पहचान से लेकर किफायतीपन और व्यक्तिगत उपचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मोदी सरकार 2021 में दुर्लभ रोगों के लिए भारत की पहली राष्ट्रीय नीति लागू करने वाली पहली सरकार बनी, जो सरकार के दृष्टिकोण में बड़ा बदलाव दर्शाती है, जिसमें दूरदृष्टि और वैज्ञानिक इनपुट्स के प्रति खुलापन झलकता है।
सरकार पीएम मोदी के विजन के तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को प्राथमिकता दे रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 JAN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
आनुवंशिक और दुर्लभ रोगों से निपटने में पहले रोगों की प्रारंभिक पहचान करने और किफायतीपन दो सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियाँ हैं। इस बात की चर्चा करते हुए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान के लिए स्वतंत्र प्रभार वाले राज्य मंत्री तथा पीएमओ, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत अब जीनोमिक्स, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के माध्यम से जटिल स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक और आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम है। श्री सिंह डीबीटी-ब्रिक डीएनए फिंगरप्रिंटिंग एंड डायग्नोस्टिक्स सेंटर (सीडीएफडी), हैदराबाद के अपने दौरे के दौरान बोल रहे थे। यहाँ उन्होंने नेशनल स्किल डेवलपमेंट सेंटर, समर्थ का शिलान्यास किया और आईडिया-एनए ब्रिक-सीडीएफडी टेक्नोलॉजी इंक्यूबेटर का भी उद्घाटन किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्व के दशकों में भारत मुख्य रूप से संक्रामक रोगों से जूझ रहा था, परअब देश स्वास्थ्य रक्षा के भविष्योन्मुखी चरण में प्रवेश कर चुका है जहाँ आणविक निदान, जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग और व्यक्तिगत चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवा का केंद्र बन रही हैं। उन्होंने नोट किया कि सीडीएफडी जैसे संस्थान प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान के वास्तविक जीवन की नैदानिक परिणामों से जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
सरकार की नीतिगत दिशा को रेखांकित करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वास्थ्य को प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अभूतपूर्व प्राथमिकता मिली है, जिसका लाल किले की प्राचीरों से बार-बार जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन के दौरान बायो-3 नीति की घोषणा का स्मरण किया, जिसे उन्होंने देश भर के वैज्ञानिकों, स्टार्टअप्स और युवा नवोन्मेषकों में व्यापक रुचि जगाने वाले उत्प्रेरक के रूप में वर्णित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत जीनोमिक्स-नेतृत्व वाले प्रयासों में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग, बाल चिकित्सा आनुवंशिक रोग कार्यक्रम और हेमोफीलिया जैसे क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी कार्य शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को व्यक्तिगत उपचार के युग के लिए तैयार कर रहे हैं, जहाँ समान स्थितियों वाले रोगी अलग-अलग चिकित्सकीय दृष्टिकोणों की आवश्यकता रख सकते हैं।
दुर्लभ रोगों के मुद्दे का उल्लेख करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि 2021 ें भारत की पहली राष्ट्रीय दुर्लभ रोग नीति का परिचय सरकार के दृष्टिकोण में बड़ा बदलाव था, जो दूरदृष्टि और वैज्ञानिक इनपुट्स के प्रति खुलापन दर्शाता है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि पहचान केवल पर्याप्त नहीं है, बल्कि प्रभावित परिवारों के लिए निरंतर उपचार को भी किफायती बनाना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने सरकार द्वारा प्रोत्साहित एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य मॉडल के बारे में भी बात की, जिसमें आयुष मंत्रालय के माध्यम से पारंपरिक प्रणालियों का संस्थाकरण और योग को निवारक स्वास्थ्य उपकरण के रूप में वैश्विक मान्यता शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि कल्याणकारी प्रथाओं का आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ साक्ष्य-आधारित एकीकरण जीवनशैली और चयापचय विकारों के प्रबंधन में सकारात्मक परिणाम दिखा चुका है।
अपने दौरे के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीडीएफडी में चल रहे अनुसंधान और नवाचार गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की और जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग कार्यक्रमों तथा जन जागरूकता के उद्देश्य से आउटरीच प्रयासों जैसे पहल की सराहना की। मंत्री ने कहा कि विज्ञान को नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के लिए सुलभ भाषा में संप्रेषित करना जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में विश्वास और रुचि निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है।भारत की बढ़ती जैव-आर्थिक स्थिति को रेखांकित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्षों में बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या कई गुना बढ़ गई है, जबकि इस क्षेत्र का अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान भी तेजी से बढ़ा बढ़ा है। उन्होंने जोड़ा कि बायोटेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन काउंसिल (ब्रिक) के गठन ने संस्थानों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत किया है, जिससे उच्च प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान और उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिला है।
मंत्री ने टीकों और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत के नेतृत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी नवाचार अब राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तैनात किए जा रहे हैं और वैश्विक रूप से साझा किए जा रहे हैं, जो देश की वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा में भूमिका को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत आबादी 40 वर्ष से कम आयु की होने के साथ, प्रारंभिक निदान और रोकथाम के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य में निवेश एक राष्ट्रीय अनिवार्यता है। उन्होंने सीडीएफडी पर हो रहे कार्य पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की और कहा कि ऐसे संस्थान एक स्वस्थ, मजबूत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत का निर्माण करने में सार्थक योगदान दे रहे हैं।