शिक्षा मंत्रालय
चौथे काशी तमिल संगमम के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु का पांचवां जत्‍था काशी पहुंचा
10 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
चौथे काशी तमिल संगमम में भाग लेने तमिलनाडु से पेशेवरों और कारीगरों का पांचवां जत्‍था विशेष रेलगाड़ी से आज काशी पहुंचा, जहां उनका परंपरागत तरीके से स्वागत किया गया।
जिले के पुलिस अधिकारियों ने रेलवे स्टेशन पर प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया।
समूह के सदस्य उत्साहपूर्ण स्वागत से भावुक हो उठे। इस दौरान डमरू की ध्वनि पूरे स्टेशन पर गूंज रही थी, जिससे भक्तिमय वातावरण बन गया।
श्री काशी विश्वनाथ धाम में पूजा-अर्चना के बाद, आंग‍तुक मेहमान कई शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण सत्रों में भाग लेंगे। कई प्रतिनिधियों ने कहा कि काशी की पावन धरा पर कदम रखना उनके लिए भावुकता भरा क्षण रहा।
2 दिसंबर 2025 को आरंभ हुए चौथे काशी तमिल संगमम का उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के आपसी संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाना है। कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्‍य काशी, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या का दौरा करेंगे और सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक और शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे।

Ministry of Education
5th delegation from Tamil Nadu arrives in Kashi under KTS 4.0
10 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th delegation from Tamil Nadu, comprising professionals and artisans, arrived in Kashi today by a special train to participate in Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0.
They were accorded a traditional welcome. District police officials received the delegates at the railway station.
The enthusiastic welcome left the delegation members emotional. The sound of the Damru resonated across the station, creating a devotional ambience.
After offering prayers at Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham, they will participate in a series of academic programmes, cultural interactions, and experiential learning sessions. A number of delegates expressed that stepping onto Kashi’s sacred soil was an emotional moment.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, which commenced on 2nd December 2025, aims to strengthen cultural and people-to-people ties between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. As part of the programme, delegations will visit Kashi, Prayagraj, and Ayodhya to engage in cultural, religious, and academic activities.