Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Speeds Up 549 Trains in This Year’s Timetable, Reducing Travel Time and Enhancing Efficiency
122 New Trains Introduced in 2025, Offering Faster Travel and Improved Punctuality to Serve the Common Man
09 JAN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Timetable of Trains (TAG) 2026, Indian Railways has introduced new trains, extended existing services, increased frequency, converted trains to Superfast, and speeded up services across various railway zones. In the Central Railway (CR) zone, 4 new trains have been introduced, 6 trains extended, and 30 trains speeded up. The East Coast Railway (ECOR) has seen the introduction of 4 new trains, extension of 4 trains, and 3 trains speeded up. The East Central Railway (ECR) recorded a significant expansion with 20 new trains introduced, 20 trains extended, and 12 trains speeded up. In the Eastern Railway (ER), 6 new trains were introduced, 4 trains extended, and 32 trains speeded up.
The North Central Railway (NCR) introduced 2 new trains, extended 4 trains, increased frequency of 2 trains, and speeded up 1 train. The North Eastern Railway (NER) added 8 new trains, extended 4, increased frequency of 2, and speeded up 12 trains. The Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) introduced 10 new trains and speeded up 36 trains. The Northern Railway (NR) introduced 20 new trains, extended 10, and speeded up 24 trains, while the North Western Railway (NWR) added 12 new trains, extended 6, increased frequency of 2, and speeded up 89 trains.
The Southern Railway (SR), introduced 6 new trains, 4 extended, 2 converted to superfast, and 75 trains speeded up. The South Western Railway (SWR) introduced 8 new trains, extended 6, converted 8 to superfast, and speeded up 117 trains, the highest among all zones.
The West Central Railway (WCR) introduced 8 new trains and 27 trains speeded up. The Western Railway (WR) introduced 10 new trains, extended 10, increased frequency of 2 and speeded up 80 trains.
Overall, under TAG 2026, 122 new trains were introduced, 86 trains extended, 8 frequency increases, 10 trains converted to superfast, and 549 trains speeded up across Indian Railways.
Break-up of Introduction of Trains
The 122 new trains introduced under TAG 2026 include a mix of premium, express, and passenger services. Among these, 26 Amrit Bharat trains were introduced, including 4 trains via TAG-TOD. The highest share comes from Mail/Express trains with 60 services, of which 8 were introduced via TAG-TOD. In addition, 2 Humsafar trains, 2 Jan Shatabdi trains, 2 Namo Bharat Rapid Rail services, and 2 Rajdhani trains were introduced.
Further, 28 Vande Bharat trains were added to enhance semi-high-speed connectivity. Altogether, these categories account for the grand total of 122 new trains introduced during the period.
Speeding Up of Trains
A total of 549 trains have been speeded up under TAG 2026 to improve punctuality and reduce travel time. Out of these, 376 trains were speeded up by 5 to 15 minutes, 105 trains by 16 to 30 minutes, 48 trains by 31 to 59 minutes, and 20 trains by 60 minutes or more.
The South Western Railway (SWR) led with a major contribution, including 66 trains speeded up by 5–15 minutes, 29 by 16–30 minutes, 12 by 31–59 minutes, and 10 by 60 minutes or more. The Central Railway (CR) speeded up 13 trains by 5–15 minutes, 13 by 16–30 minutes, and 4 by 31–59 minutes. The East Coast Railway (ECOR) speeded up 2 trains by 5–15 minutes and 1 train by 16–30 minutes. The East Central Railway (ECR) speeded up 7 trains by 5–15 minutes, 2 by 16–30 minutes, 2 by 31–59 minutes, and 1 train by 60 minutes or more. The Eastern Railway (ER) recorded improvement with 29 trains speeded up by 5–15 minutes and 3 trains by 16–30 minutes.
The North Central Railway (NCR) speeded up 1 train by 5–15 minutes. The North Eastern Railway (NER) speeded up 9 trains by 5–15 minutes and 3 trains by 16–30 minutes. The Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) speeded up 20 trains by 5–15 minutes, 10 by 16–30 minutes, 3 by 31–59 minutes, and 3 by 60 minutes or more. The Northern Railway (NR) speeded up 22 trains by 5–15 minutes and 2 trains by 16–30 minutes. The North Western Railway (NWR) speeded up 67 trains by 5–15 minutes, 14 by 16–30 minutes, 7 by 31–59 minutes, and 1 train by over 60 minutes.
The South East Central Railway (SECR) speeded up 9 trains by 5–15 minutes and 2 trains by 16–30 minutes. The Southern Railway (SR) speeded up 53 trains by 5–15 minutes, 10 by 16–30 minutes, 9 by 31–59 minutes, and 3 by over 60 minutes. The West Central Railway (WCR) speeded up 25 trains by 5–15 minutes, 1 by 16–30 minutes, and 1 by 31–59 minutes. The Western Railway (WR) speeded up 53 trains by 5–15 minutes, 15 by 16–30 minutes, 10 by 31–59 minutes, and 2 by 60 minutes or more.
Overall, TAG 2026 reflects Indian Railways’ strong focus on improving travel time and passenger convenience. With 549 trains speeded up across zones, the initiative enhances punctuality, operational efficiency and connectivity, delivering faster, more reliable rail services nationwide.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ସମୟସାରଣୀରେ 549 ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି ବଢ଼ାଇଲା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ
09 JAN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ ସହିତ ବଢ଼ିଛି ଦକ୍ଷତା
• 2025ରେ 122ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଛି
• ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତିତାରେ ସୁଧାର
ଟ୍ରେନ ସମୟସାରଣୀ (ଟିଏଜି) 2026 ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ଏହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସେବାକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ସହିତ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇଛି, କେତେକ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ସୁପରଫାଷ୍ଟ ରୂପେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରେଳ ଜୋନରେ ସେବାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଛି। 2026 ଟ୍ରେନ ସମୟ ସାରଣୀ ଅଧୀନରେ, ସର୍ବମୋଟ 122ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । 86ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ 8ଟି ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ଅଧିକ ଥର ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ 10ଟି ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ସୁପରଫାଷ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରେନ ରୂପେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ 549ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ (ସିଆର) ଜୋନରେ, 4ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଯାଇଛି, 6ଟି ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ 30ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ପୂର୍ବ ତଟ ରେଳବାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ 4ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଯାଇଛି, 4ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିଛି ଏବଂ 3ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ପୂର୍ବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ 20ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଛି, 20ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ 12ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ପୂର୍ବ ରେଳବାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ, 6ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଯାଇଛି, 4ଟି ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ 32ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉତ୍ତର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ (ଏନସିଆର) ଜୋନରେ 2ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ସହିତ 4ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । 2ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌କୁ ଅଧିକ ଥର ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌ର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ରେଳବାଇରେ 8ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଛି। ସେହିପରି ଏହି ଜୋନରେ 4ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି, 2ଟି ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ଅଧିକ ଥର ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ 12ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌ର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି । ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ରେଳବାଇ 10ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି ଏବଂ 36ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌ର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି। ଉତ୍ତର ରେଳବାଇ 20ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି, 10ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିଛି ଏବଂ 24ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌ର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳବାଇ 12ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି, 6ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିଛି, 2ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି ଏବଂ 89ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌ର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ରେଳବାଇ 6ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବା ସହିତ 4ଟିର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ, 2ଟିକୁ ସୁପରଫାଷ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ 75ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଥିଲା। ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳବାଇ 8ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଛି, 6ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିଛି, 8ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇ ସୁପରଫାଷ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ 117ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ସମସ୍ତ ଜୋନ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ।
ପଶ୍ଚିମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ 8ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବା ସହିତ 27ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି । ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳବାଇ 10ଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଇବା ସହିତ 10ଟିର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିଛି, 2ଟି ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ଅଧିକ ଥର ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଛି ଏବଂ 80ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି ।
2026 ଟିଏଜି ଅଧୀନରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଥିବା ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରିମିୟମ, ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଏବଂ ପାସେଞ୍ଜର୍‌ ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌ ରହିଛି। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ 26ଟି ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି। ସେହିପରି ସର୍ବାଧିକ 60ଟି ମେଲ୍‌/ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍‌ ଟ୍ରେନ, 2ଟି ହମସଫର, 2ଟି ଜନ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ, 2ଟି ନମୋ ଭାରତ ରାପିଡ୍‌ ରେଳ ସେବା ଏବଂ 2ଟି ରାଜଧାନୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି। ସେହିପରି ସେମି ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ୍‌ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି 28ଟି ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି।
ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତିତାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ କମାଇବା ପାଇଁ 2026 ସମୟସାରଣୀରେ ମୋଟ୍‌ 549ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 376ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି 5ରୁ 15 ମିନିଟ୍‌ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 105ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି 16ରୁ 30 ମିନିଟ୍‌, 105 ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି 16 ରୁ 30 ମିନିଟ୍, 48 ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି 31 ରୁ 59 ମିନିଟ୍ ଏବଂ 20 ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି 60 ମିନିଟ୍ କିମ୍ବା ତା’ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ କରାଯାଇଛି।
2026 ରେଳ ସମୟସାରଣୀରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାରେ 549ଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତିତା, ପରିଚାଳନା ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ସୁଧାର ଆସିବ। ଏହା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅଧିକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ଭରସାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ରେଳସେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ।