Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Speeds Up 549 Trains in This Year’s Timetable, Reducing Travel Time and Enhancing Efficiency
122 New Trains Introduced in 2025, Offering Faster Travel and Improved Punctuality to Serve the Common Man
09 JAN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Timetable of Trains (TAG) 2026, Indian Railways has introduced new trains, extended existing services, increased frequency, converted trains to Superfast, and speeded up services across various railway zones. In the Central Railway (CR) zone, 4 new trains have been introduced, 6 trains extended, and 30 trains speeded up. The East Coast Railway (ECOR) has seen the introduction of 4 new trains, extension of 4 trains, and 3 trains speeded up. The East Central Railway (ECR) recorded a significant expansion with 20 new trains introduced, 20 trains extended, and 12 trains speeded up. In the Eastern Railway (ER), 6 new trains were introduced, 4 trains extended, and 32 trains speeded up.
The North Central Railway (NCR) introduced 2 new trains, extended 4 trains, increased frequency of 2 trains, and speeded up 1 train. The North Eastern Railway (NER) added 8 new trains, extended 4, increased frequency of 2, and speeded up 12 trains. The Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) introduced 10 new trains and speeded up 36 trains. The Northern Railway (NR) introduced 20 new trains, extended 10, and speeded up 24 trains, while the North Western Railway (NWR) added 12 new trains, extended 6, increased frequency of 2, and speeded up 89 trains.
The Southern Railway (SR), introduced 6 new trains, 4 extended, 2 converted to superfast, and 75 trains speeded up. The South Western Railway (SWR) introduced 8 new trains, extended 6, converted 8 to superfast, and speeded up 117 trains, the highest among all zones.
The West Central Railway (WCR) introduced 8 new trains and 27 trains speeded up. The Western Railway (WR) introduced 10 new trains, extended 10, increased frequency of 2 and speeded up 80 trains.
Overall, under TAG 2026, 122 new trains were introduced, 86 trains extended, 8 frequency increases, 10 trains converted to superfast, and 549 trains speeded up across Indian Railways.
Break-up of Introduction of Trains
The 122 new trains introduced under TAG 2026 include a mix of premium, express, and passenger services. Among these, 26 Amrit Bharat trains were introduced, including 4 trains via TAG-TOD. The highest share comes from Mail/Express trains with 60 services, of which 8 were introduced via TAG-TOD. In addition, 2 Humsafar trains, 2 Jan Shatabdi trains, 2 Namo Bharat Rapid Rail services, and 2 Rajdhani trains were introduced.
Further, 28 Vande Bharat trains were added to enhance semi-high-speed connectivity. Altogether, these categories account for the grand total of 122 new trains introduced during the period.
Speeding Up of Trains
A total of 549 trains have been speeded up under TAG 2026 to improve punctuality and reduce travel time. Out of these, 376 trains were speeded up by 5 to 15 minutes, 105 trains by 16 to 30 minutes, 48 trains by 31 to 59 minutes, and 20 trains by 60 minutes or more.
The South Western Railway (SWR) led with a major contribution, including 66 trains speeded up by 5–15 minutes, 29 by 16–30 minutes, 12 by 31–59 minutes, and 10 by 60 minutes or more. The Central Railway (CR) speeded up 13 trains by 5–15 minutes, 13 by 16–30 minutes, and 4 by 31–59 minutes. The East Coast Railway (ECOR) speeded up 2 trains by 5–15 minutes and 1 train by 16–30 minutes. The East Central Railway (ECR) speeded up 7 trains by 5–15 minutes, 2 by 16–30 minutes, 2 by 31–59 minutes, and 1 train by 60 minutes or more. The Eastern Railway (ER) recorded improvement with 29 trains speeded up by 5–15 minutes and 3 trains by 16–30 minutes.
The North Central Railway (NCR) speeded up 1 train by 5–15 minutes. The North Eastern Railway (NER) speeded up 9 trains by 5–15 minutes and 3 trains by 16–30 minutes. The Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) speeded up 20 trains by 5–15 minutes, 10 by 16–30 minutes, 3 by 31–59 minutes, and 3 by 60 minutes or more. The Northern Railway (NR) speeded up 22 trains by 5–15 minutes and 2 trains by 16–30 minutes. The North Western Railway (NWR) speeded up 67 trains by 5–15 minutes, 14 by 16–30 minutes, 7 by 31–59 minutes, and 1 train by over 60 minutes.
The South East Central Railway (SECR) speeded up 9 trains by 5–15 minutes and 2 trains by 16–30 minutes. The Southern Railway (SR) speeded up 53 trains by 5–15 minutes, 10 by 16–30 minutes, 9 by 31–59 minutes, and 3 by over 60 minutes. The West Central Railway (WCR) speeded up 25 trains by 5–15 minutes, 1 by 16–30 minutes, and 1 by 31–59 minutes. The Western Railway (WR) speeded up 53 trains by 5–15 minutes, 15 by 16–30 minutes, 10 by 31–59 minutes, and 2 by 60 minutes or more.
Overall, TAG 2026 reflects Indian Railways’ strong focus on improving travel time and passenger convenience. With 549 trains speeded up across zones, the initiative enhances punctuality, operational efficiency and connectivity, delivering faster, more reliable rail services nationwide.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اس سال کے ٹائم ٹیبل میں 549 ٹرینوں کی رفتار تیز کی، سفر کے وقت کو کم کیا اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ کیا
سال 2025میں 122 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی گئیں، عام آدمی کی خدمت کے لیے تیز تر سفر اور وقت کی پابندی میں بہتری
09 JAN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرینوں کے ٹائم ٹیبل (ٹی اے جی) 2026 کے تحت، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی ہیں، موجودہ خدمات کو بڑھایا ہے، فریکوئنسی میں اضافہ کیا ہے، ٹرینوں کو سپر فاسٹ میں تبدیل کیا ہے، اور مختلف ریلوے زونز میں خدمات کو تیز کیا ہے۔ سنٹرل ریلوے زون میں، 4 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، 6 ٹرینوں کو بڑھایا گیا ہے، اور 30 ​​ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے نے 4 نئی ٹرینوں کو متعارف کرایا ہے، 4 ٹرینوں کی توسیع کی ہے، اور 3 ٹرینوں کی رفتار میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے (ای سی آر) نے 20 نئی ٹرینوں کو متعارف کرایا، 20 ٹرینوں کو بڑھایا، اور 12 ٹرینوں کی رفتار میں اضافہ کیا۔ ایسٹرن ریلوے میں، 6 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی گئیں، 4 ٹرینوں کی توسیع کی گئی، اور 32 ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھائی گئی۔
نارتھ سنٹرل ریلوے (این سی آر) نے 2 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائیں، 4 ٹرینوں کو بڑھایا، 2 ٹرینوں کی فریکوئنسی میں اضافہ کیا، اور 1 ٹرین کی رفتار بڑھا دی۔ شمال مشرقی ریلوے (نے 8 نئی ٹرینیں شامل کیں، 4 کی توسیع کی، 2 کی فریکوئنسی میں اضافہ کیا، اور 12 ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھا دی۔ شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے نے 10 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائیں اور 36 ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھا دی۔ ناردرن ریلوے نے 20 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائیں، 10 کو بڑھایا، اور 24 ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھا دی، جبکہ نارتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے نے 12 نئی ٹرینیں شامل کیں، 6 کی توسیع کی، 2 کی تعدد میں اضافہ کیا، اور 89 ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھا دی۔
سدرن ریلوے نے 6 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کروائیں، 4 کو بڑھایا، 2 کو سپر فاسٹ میں تبدیل کیا گیا، اور 75 ٹرینوں کی رفتار تیز کر دی گئی۔ ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے نے 8 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کروائیں، 6 کو بڑھایا، 8 کو سپر فاسٹ میں تبدیل کیا، اور 117 ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھا دی، جو تمام زونز میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
ویسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے (ڈبلیو سی آر) نے 8 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائیں اور 27 ٹرینوں کی رفتار تیز کر دی گئی۔ ویسٹرن ریلوے نے 10 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائیں، 10 کو بڑھایا، 2 کی فریکوئنسی میں اضافہ کیا اور 80 ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھا دی۔
مجموعی طور پر، ٹی اے جی 2026 کے تحت، 122 نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی گئیں، 86 ٹرینوں کی توسیع، 8 تعدد میں اضافہ، 10 ٹرینوں کو سپر فاسٹ میں تبدیل کیا گیا، اور ہندوستانی ریلوے میں 549 ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھائی گئی۔
ٹرینوں کا تعارف ٹی او ڈی :
ٹی اے جی 2026 کے تحت متعارف کرائی گئی 122 نئی ٹرینوں میں پریمیم، ایکسپریس اور مسافر خدمات کا مرکب شامل ہے۔ ان میں سے 26 امرت بھارت ٹرینیں متعارف کروائی گئیں جن میں ٹی اے جی ٹی او ڈی کے ذریعے 4 ٹرینیں شامل ہیں۔ سب سے زیادہ حصہ میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں سے آتا ہے جس میں 60 خدمات ہیں، جن میں سے 8 کو ٹی اے جی - ٹی او ڈی کے ذریعے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ 2 ہمسفر ٹرینیں، 2 جن شتابدی ٹرینیں، 2 نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل خدمات، اور 2 راجدھانی ٹرینیں متعارف کروائی گئیں۔
مزید برآں، 28 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں نیم تیز رفتار رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے شامل کی گئیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، ان زمروں میں اس مدت کے دوران متعارف کرائی جانے والی 122 نئی ٹرینیں شامل ہیں۔
ٹرینوں کی رفتار تیز کرنا
وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنانے اور سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹی اے جی 2026 کے تحت کل 549 ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 376 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5 سے 15 منٹ، 105 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 16 سے 30 منٹ، 48 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 31 سے 59 منٹ اور 20 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 60 منٹ یا اس سے زیادہ تھی۔
ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے نے ایک اہم شراکت کے ساتھ قیادت کی، بشمول 66 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ، 29 کی رفتار 16-30 منٹ، 12 کی 31-59 منٹ، اور 10 کی رفتار 60 منٹ یا اس سے زیادہ تھی۔ سنٹرل ریلوے نے 13 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ، 13 کی رفتار 16-30 منٹ، اور 4 کی رفتار 31-59 منٹ کی۔ ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے نے 2 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ اور 1 ٹرین کی رفتار 16-30 منٹ کی۔ ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے (ای سی آر) نے 7 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ، 2 نے 16-30 منٹ، 2 نے 31-59 منٹ، اور 1 ٹرین کی رفتار 60 منٹ یا اس سے زیادہ کی۔ ایسٹرن ریلوے نے 29 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ اور 3 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 16-30 منٹ کے ساتھ ریکارڈ کی ہے۔
نارتھ سنٹرل ریلوے نے 1 ٹرین کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ تک بڑھا دی۔ نارتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے نے 9 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ اور 3 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 16-30 منٹ کی۔ شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے نے 20 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ، 10 کی رفتار 16-30 منٹ، 3 کی رفتار 31-59 منٹ، اور 3 کی رفتار 60 منٹ یا اس سے زیادہ کی۔ ناردرن ریلوے (NR) نے 22 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ اور 2 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 16-30 منٹ کی۔ نارتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے نے 67 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ، 14 16-30 منٹ، 7 بذریعہ 31-59 منٹ، اور 1 ٹرین کی رفتار 60 منٹ سے زیادہ کی۔
ساؤتھ ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے نے 9 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ اور 2 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 16-30 منٹ کی۔ سدرن ریلوے نے 53 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ، 10 کی رفتار 16-30 منٹ، 9 کی رفتار 31-59 منٹ، اور 3 کی رفتار 60 منٹ سے زیادہ کی۔ ویسٹ سینٹرل ریلوے نے 25 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ، 1 کی رفتار 16-30 منٹ، اور 1 کی رفتار 31-59 منٹ کی۔ ویسٹرن ریلوے نے 53 ٹرینوں کی رفتار 5-15 منٹ، 15 بذریعہ 16-30 منٹ، 10 بذریعہ 31-59 منٹ، اور 2 کی رفتار 60 منٹ یا اس سے زیادہ کی۔
مجموعی طور پر، ٹی اے جی 2026 سفری وقت اور مسافروں کی سہولت کو بہتر بنانے پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مضبوط توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ تمام زونز میں 549 ٹرینوں کی رفتار کے ساتھ، یہ اقدام وقت کی پابندی، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور رابطے کو بڑھاتا ہے، ملک بھر میں تیز، زیادہ قابل اعتماد ریل خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔