Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Speeds Up 549 Trains in This Year’s Timetable, Reducing Travel Time and Enhancing Efficiency
122 New Trains Introduced in 2025, Offering Faster Travel and Improved Punctuality to Serve the Common Man
09 JAN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Timetable of Trains (TAG) 2026, Indian Railways has introduced new trains, extended existing services, increased frequency, converted trains to Superfast, and speeded up services across various railway zones. In the Central Railway (CR) zone, 4 new trains have been introduced, 6 trains extended, and 30 trains speeded up. The East Coast Railway (ECOR) has seen the introduction of 4 new trains, extension of 4 trains, and 3 trains speeded up. The East Central Railway (ECR) recorded a significant expansion with 20 new trains introduced, 20 trains extended, and 12 trains speeded up. In the Eastern Railway (ER), 6 new trains were introduced, 4 trains extended, and 32 trains speeded up.
The North Central Railway (NCR) introduced 2 new trains, extended 4 trains, increased frequency of 2 trains, and speeded up 1 train. The North Eastern Railway (NER) added 8 new trains, extended 4, increased frequency of 2, and speeded up 12 trains. The Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) introduced 10 new trains and speeded up 36 trains. The Northern Railway (NR) introduced 20 new trains, extended 10, and speeded up 24 trains, while the North Western Railway (NWR) added 12 new trains, extended 6, increased frequency of 2, and speeded up 89 trains.
The Southern Railway (SR), introduced 6 new trains, 4 extended, 2 converted to superfast, and 75 trains speeded up. The South Western Railway (SWR) introduced 8 new trains, extended 6, converted 8 to superfast, and speeded up 117 trains, the highest among all zones.
The West Central Railway (WCR) introduced 8 new trains and 27 trains speeded up. The Western Railway (WR) introduced 10 new trains, extended 10, increased frequency of 2 and speeded up 80 trains.
Overall, under TAG 2026, 122 new trains were introduced, 86 trains extended, 8 frequency increases, 10 trains converted to superfast, and 549 trains speeded up across Indian Railways.
Break-up of Introduction of Trains
The 122 new trains introduced under TAG 2026 include a mix of premium, express, and passenger services. Among these, 26 Amrit Bharat trains were introduced, including 4 trains via TAG-TOD. The highest share comes from Mail/Express trains with 60 services, of which 8 were introduced via TAG-TOD. In addition, 2 Humsafar trains, 2 Jan Shatabdi trains, 2 Namo Bharat Rapid Rail services, and 2 Rajdhani trains were introduced.
Further, 28 Vande Bharat trains were added to enhance semi-high-speed connectivity. Altogether, these categories account for the grand total of 122 new trains introduced during the period.
Speeding Up of Trains
A total of 549 trains have been speeded up under TAG 2026 to improve punctuality and reduce travel time. Out of these, 376 trains were speeded up by 5 to 15 minutes, 105 trains by 16 to 30 minutes, 48 trains by 31 to 59 minutes, and 20 trains by 60 minutes or more.
The South Western Railway (SWR) led with a major contribution, including 66 trains speeded up by 5–15 minutes, 29 by 16–30 minutes, 12 by 31–59 minutes, and 10 by 60 minutes or more. The Central Railway (CR) speeded up 13 trains by 5–15 minutes, 13 by 16–30 minutes, and 4 by 31–59 minutes. The East Coast Railway (ECOR) speeded up 2 trains by 5–15 minutes and 1 train by 16–30 minutes. The East Central Railway (ECR) speeded up 7 trains by 5–15 minutes, 2 by 16–30 minutes, 2 by 31–59 minutes, and 1 train by 60 minutes or more. The Eastern Railway (ER) recorded improvement with 29 trains speeded up by 5–15 minutes and 3 trains by 16–30 minutes.
The North Central Railway (NCR) speeded up 1 train by 5–15 minutes. The North Eastern Railway (NER) speeded up 9 trains by 5–15 minutes and 3 trains by 16–30 minutes. The Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) speeded up 20 trains by 5–15 minutes, 10 by 16–30 minutes, 3 by 31–59 minutes, and 3 by 60 minutes or more. The Northern Railway (NR) speeded up 22 trains by 5–15 minutes and 2 trains by 16–30 minutes. The North Western Railway (NWR) speeded up 67 trains by 5–15 minutes, 14 by 16–30 minutes, 7 by 31–59 minutes, and 1 train by over 60 minutes.
The South East Central Railway (SECR) speeded up 9 trains by 5–15 minutes and 2 trains by 16–30 minutes. The Southern Railway (SR) speeded up 53 trains by 5–15 minutes, 10 by 16–30 minutes, 9 by 31–59 minutes, and 3 by over 60 minutes. The West Central Railway (WCR) speeded up 25 trains by 5–15 minutes, 1 by 16–30 minutes, and 1 by 31–59 minutes. The Western Railway (WR) speeded up 53 trains by 5–15 minutes, 15 by 16–30 minutes, 10 by 31–59 minutes, and 2 by 60 minutes or more.
Overall, TAG 2026 reflects Indian Railways’ strong focus on improving travel time and passenger convenience. With 549 trains speeded up across zones, the initiative enhances punctuality, operational efficiency and connectivity, delivering faster, more reliable rail services nationwide.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने 2026 की समय सारणी में 549 ट्रेनों की रफ्तार बढ़ाई जिससे यात्रा समय में कमी आई और कार्यकुशलता बढ़ी
2025 में 122 नई ट्रेनें शुरू की गईं जिससे यात्रा तेज हुई और आम आदमी की सेवा में समय की पाबंदी सुधरी
09 JAN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने ट्रेन समय सारणी 2026 के अंतर्गत अनेक नई ट्रेनें शुरू करने के अलावा मौजूदा सेवाओं का विस्तार किया और ट्रेनों के फेरे बढ़ाए। इसके साथ ही कई ट्रेनों को सुपरफास्ट में तब्दील किया और विभिन्न रेलवे जोन में सेवाओं की गति बढ़ाई गई। मध्य रेलवे जोन में 4 नई ट्रेनें चलाई गईं, 6 का विस्तार किया गया और 30 ट्रेनों की रफ्तार बढ़ाई गई। इसी तरह पूर्व तटीय रेलवे में 4 नई ट्रेनों चलाई गईं, 4 का विस्तार किया गया और 3 ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई गई। पूर्व मध्य रेलवे में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार करते हुए 20 नई ट्रेनें चलाई गईं, 20 का विस्तार किया गया और 12 ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई गई। पूर्व रेलवे में भी 6 नई ट्रेनें चलाई गईं, 4 का विस्तार किया गया और 32 ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई गई।
उत्तर मध्य रेलवे ने 2 नई ट्रेनों शुरू कीं, 4 का विस्तार किया, 2 के फेरे बढ़ाए और 1 ट्रेन की गति बढ़ाई। उत्तर पूर्व रेलवे ने 8 नई ट्रेनें जोड़ीं, 4 का विस्तार किया, 2 के फेरे बढ़ाए और 12 ट्रेनों की गति में इजाफा किया। उत्तर पूर्व सीमांत रेलवे ने 10 नई ट्रेनें शुरू कीं और 36 ट्रेनों की रफ्तार बढ़ाई। इसी तरह, उत्तर रेलवे ने 20 नई ट्रेनें शुरू कीं, 10 का विस्तार किया और 24 ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई। उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे ने अपनी सेवा में 12 नई ट्रेनें जोड़ीं, 6 का विस्तार किया, 2 के फेरे बढ़ाए और 89 ट्रेनों की गति में वृद्धि की।
दक्षिण रेलवे ने 6 नई ट्रेनें शुरू कीं, 4 का विस्तार किया, 2 को सुपरफास्ट में परिवर्तित किया और 75 ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई। दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे ने 8 नई ट्रेनें शुरू कीं, 6 का विस्तार किया, 8 को सुपरफास्ट में तब्दील किया और 117 ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई जो सभी जोनों में सबसे ज्यादा है।
पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे ने 8 नई ट्रेनें शुरू कीं और 27 ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई। वहीं, पश्चिम रेलवे ने 10 नई ट्रेनें शुरू कीं, 10 ट्रेनों का विस्तार किया, 2 ट्रेनों के फेरे बढ़ाए और 80 ट्रेनों की गति में सुधार किया।
कुल मिलाकर, ट्रेनों की समय सारिणी 2026 के तहत, 122 नई ट्रेनें शुरू की गईं, 86 ट्रेनों का विस्तार किया गया, 8 ट्रेनों के फेरे बढ़ाये गए, 10 ट्रेनों को सुपरफास्ट ट्रेनों में बदला गया और 549 ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई गई।
नई ट्रेनों की शुरुआत का विवरण
ट्रेन समय सारणी 2026 के तहत प्रीमियम, एक्सप्रेस और पैसेंजर सभी तरह की सेवाओं मेंमेंq मिलाजुला कर 122 नई ट्रेनों को शामिल किया गया। इनमें से 26 ‘अमृत भारत ट्रेनें शुरू की गईं, जिनमें 4 ट्रेनें टीएजी-टीओडी के माध्यम से शुरू की गईं हैं। सबसे अधिक हिस्सेदारी मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की है जिनकी 60 सेवाएँ शुरू की गईं, जिनमें से 8 सेवाएँ टीएजी-टीओडी के माध्यम से शुरू हुईं। इसके अतिरिक्त 2 हमसफर ट्रेनें, 2 जन शताब्दी ट्रेनें, 2 नमो भारत रैपिड रेल सेवाएँ और 2 राजधानी ट्रेनें शुरू की गईं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सेमी-हाई-स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 28 वंदे भारत ट्रेनें जोड़ी गईं। कुल मिलाकर, इन श्रेणियों में इस अवधि के दौरान शुरू की गई कुल 122 नई ट्रेनें शामिल हैं।
ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई गई
समय की पाबंदी में सुधार और यात्रा के समय को कम करने के लिए ट्रेनों की समय सारिणी 2026 के तहत कुल 549 ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ा दी गई है। इनमें से 376 ट्रेनों की गति 5 से 15 मिनट तक, 105 ट्रेनों की गति 16 से 30 मिनट तक, 48 ट्रेनों की गति 31 से 59 मिनट तक और 20 ट्रेनों की गति 60 मिनट या उससे अधिक बढ़ा दी गई।
दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे ने इसमें प्रमुख योगदान दिया, जिन ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई गई उनमें 66 ट्रेनों की गति 5-15 मिनट, 29 ट्रेनों की गति 16-30 मिनट, 12 ट्रेनों की गति 31-59 मिनट और 10 की 60 मिनट या उससे अधिक की गति वाली 10 ट्रेनें शामिल हैं। मध्य रेलवे ने 13 ट्रेनों की गति में 5–15 मिनट, 13 ट्रेनों में 16–30 मिनट और 4 ट्रेनों में 31–59 मिनट का सुधार किया। पूर्व तटीय रेलवे ने 2 ट्रेनों की गति 5–15 मिनट और 1 ट्रेन की गति 16–30 मिनट बढ़ाई। पूर्व मध्य रेलवे ने 7 ट्रेनों की गति 5–15 मिनट, 2 ट्रेनों की 16–30 मिनट, 2 ट्रेनों की 31–59 मिनट और 1 ट्रेन की गति में 60 मिनट या उससे अधिक का सुधार किया। पूर्व रेलवे ने भी 29 ट्रेनों की गति में 5–15 मिनट और 3 ट्रेनों में 16–30 मिनट की वृद्धि की।
उत्तर मध्य रेलवे ने 1 ट्रेन की गति में 5–15 मिनट का सुधार किया। पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे ने 9 ट्रेनों की गति 5–15 मिनट और 3 ट्रेनों की गति 16–30 मिनट बढ़ाई। पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे ने 20 ट्रेनों की गति में 5–15 मिनट, 10 ट्रेनों में 16–30 मिनट, 3 ट्रेनों में 31–59 मिनट और 3 ट्रेनों में 60 मिनट या उससे अधिक का सुधार किया। उत्तर रेलवे ने 22 ट्रेनों की गति 5–15 मिनट और 2 ट्रेनों की गति 16–30 मिनट बढ़ाई। उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे ने 67 ट्रेनों की गति को 5–15 मिनट, 14 ट्रेनों में 16–30 मिनट, 7 ट्रेनों में 31–59 मिनट और 1 ट्रेन की गति को 60 मिनट से अधिक बढ़ाया।
दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे ने 9 ट्रेनों की गति 5–15 मिनट और 2 ट्रेनों की गति 16–30 मिनट बढ़ाई। दक्षिण रेलवे ने 53 ट्रेनों की गति में 5–15 मिनट, 10 ट्रेनों में 16–30 मिनट, 9 ट्रेनों में 31–59 मिनट और 3 ट्रेनों में 60 मिनट से अधिक का सुधार किया। पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे ने 25 ट्रेनों की गति 5–15 मिनट, 1 ट्रेन की गति 16–30 मिनट और 1 ट्रेन की गति 31–59 मिनट बढ़ाई। पश्चिम रेलवे ने 53 ट्रेनों की गति को 5–15 मिनट, 15 ट्रेनों में 16–30 मिनट, 10 ट्रेनों में 31–59 मिनट और 2 ट्रेनों की गति को 60 मिनट या उससे अधिक बढ़ाया।
कुल मिलाकर, ट्रेनों की समय सारणी 2026, यात्रा के समय और यात्रियों की सुविधा को बेहतर बनाने के लिए इंडियन रेलवे के मज़बूत इरादे को दिखाती है। सभी ज़ोन में 549 ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाने की इस पहल से समयपालन, परिचालन दक्षता और कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जिससे देश भर में तेज़ और अधिक विश्वसनीय रेल सेवाएँ सुनिश्चित होंगी।