Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division Brings Rich Collection of Books and Journals to New Delhi World Book Fair 2026
Exhibition to be held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 10–18 January 2026
09 JAN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is participating in the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026, being held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 10th January to 18thJanuary, 2026. The 9-day mega fair is being organised by National Book Trust, an autonomous organization of the Government of India under the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with India Trade Promotion Organisation.
Aligning with the Book Fair’s theme of "Indian Military History: Valour & Wisdom @ 75", Publications Division is set to captivate visitors and book lovers with a diverse array of books in English, Hindi, and other Indian languages. The books in the offering are bound to enrapture the minds of the bibliophiles visiting the fair.
The display also includes books on a diverse topic such as art and culture, history, cinema, personalities and biographies, land and people, Gandhian literature and children's literature, among others. The Division’s premium range of books comprising ‘Rashtrapati Bhavan Series’, ‘Selected Speeches of President, Vice President and Prime Minister’, ‘The Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi’ and ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya’ etc.
In addition to its riveting selection of books, Publications Division is also showcasing its popular and widely circulated journals Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal, and Bal Bharti at the fair. Visitors can also purchase annual subscriptions of journals and Employment News/Rozgar Samachar published by the Division.
The New Delhi World Book Fair is one of the most awaited events of the publishing world, which attracts participation from major publishing houses across the globe. Besides grabbing their favorite reads, the visitors can also witness various other activities taking place on the sidelines of the fair such as Author’s Connect, Yuva Corner, Child Authors’ Corner and other cultural events.
The Publications Division will be showcasing its books and journals at Stall No D-08, Hall No. 5, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
About Publications Division:
Publications Division is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes like development, Indian history, culture, literature, biographies, science, technology, environment, and employment. The Division enjoys wide credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of the content.
The Division’s flagship publications include popular monthly journals such Yojana, Kurukshetra and Aajkal as well as weekly employment newspapers ‘Employment News’ and ‘Rozgar Samachar’. In addition to this, Publications Division also publishes Government’s prestigious reference annual ‘India Year Book’.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پبلیکشن ڈویژن نے نئی دہلی ورلڈ بک فیئر 2026 میں کتابوں اور جرائد کا بھرپور مجموعہ پیش کیا
نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں 10-18 جنوری 2026 تک نمائش کا انعقاد
09 JAN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں 10 جنوری سے 18 جنوری 2026 تک منعقد ہونے والے نئی دہلی ورلڈ بک میلے 2026 میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کا پبلکیشن ڈویژن حصہ لے رہا ہے ۔ 9 روزہ میگا میلے کا اہتمام وزارت تعلیم کے تحت حکومت ہند کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
کتاب میلے کے تھیم "انڈین ملٹری ہسٹری: ویلور اینڈ وزڈم @75" کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ، پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن انگریزی ، ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کتابوں کی متنوع صفوں کے ساتھ زائرین اور کتابوں سے محبت کرنے والوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ پیشکش میں موجود کتابیں میلے میں آنے والے کتب خانوں کے ذہنوں کو مسحور کرنے کا پابند ہیں ۔
نمائش میں آرٹ اور ثقافت ، تاریخ ، سنیما ، شخصیات اور سوانح عمری ، زمین اور لوگ ، گاندھیائی ادب اور بچوں کے ادب جیسے متنوع موضوعات پر کتابیں بھی شامل ہیں ۔ ڈویژن کی کتابوں کی پریمیم رینج 'راشٹرپتی بھون سیریز' ، 'صدر ، نائب صدر اور وزیر اعظم کی منتخب تقریریں' ، 'دی کلیکٹڈ ورکس آف مہاتما گاندھی' اور 'کلیکٹڈ ورکس آف پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ' وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے ۔
کتابوں کے اپنے دلچسپ انتخاب کے علاوہ ، اشاعت ڈویژن میلے میں اپنے مقبول اور وسیع پیمانے پر نشر ہونے والے جرائد یوجنا ، کروکشیتر ، آجکل اور بال بھارتی کی بھی نمائش کر رہا ہے ۔ زائرین ڈویژن کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ جرائد اور ایمپلائمنٹ نیوز/روزگار سماچار کی سالانہ سبسکرپشن بھی خرید سکتے ہیں ۔
نئی دہلی عالمی کتاب میلہ اشاعت کی دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ انتظار کی جانے والی تقریبات میں سے ایک ہے ، جس میں دنیا بھر کے بڑے پبلشنگ ہاؤسز کی شرکت ہوتی ہے ۔ اپنی پسندیدہ کتابوں کو حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ ، زائرین میلے کے موقع پر ہونے والی مختلف دیگر سرگرمیوں جیسے آتھر کنیکٹ ، یووا کارنر ، چائلڈ آتھر کارنر اور دیگر ثقافتی تقریبات کا بھی مشاہدہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔
پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن اسٹال نمبر ڈی-08 ، ہال نمبر میں اپنی کتابوں اور جرائد کی نمائش کرے گا ۔ 5 ، بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی ۔
اشاعت ڈویژن کے بارے میں:
پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کتابوں اور جرائد کا ایک ذخیرہ ہے جو قومی اہمیت کے موضوعات اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ 1941 میں قائم کیا گیا ، پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم پبلشنگ ہاؤس ہے جو مختلف زبانوں میں اور ترقی ، ہندوستانی تاریخ ، ثقافت ، ادب ، سوانح عمری ، سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، ماحولیات اور روزگار جیسے متنوع موضوعات پر کتابیں اور جریدے پیش کرتا ہے ۔ ڈویژن قارئین اور ناشرین کے درمیان وسیع ساکھ حاصل کرتا ہے اور مواد کی صداقت کے لیے اچھی طرح سے پہچانا جاتا ہے ۔
ڈویژن کی فلیگ شپ اشاعتوں میں مقبول ماہانہ جریدے جیسے یوجنا ، کروکشیتر اور آجکل کے ساتھ ساتھ ہفتہ وار روزگار کے اخبارات 'ایمپلائمنٹ نیوز' اور 'روزگار سماچار' شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن حکومت کی باوقار سالانہ حوالہ کتاب 'انڈیا ایئر بک' بھی شائع کرتا ہے ۔