Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister holds bilateral meeting with Fijian counterpart to deepen India–Fiji cooperation in the agriculture sector
Minister Highlights Deepening India–Fiji Cooperation in Agriculture and Food Security, Agree to Extend MoU and Establish Joint Working Groups
India–Fiji Discussions Focus on Capacity Building, Technology Sharing and Research Cooperation in Agriculture
India–Fiji to Enhance Knowledge Sharing and Research Collaboration in Agriculture
09 JAN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a bilateral meeting with Tomasi Tunabuna, Minister for Agriculture and Waterways of Fiji, today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Both the sides discussed ongoing cooperation and outlined future areas of collaboration.
Minister highlighted that India enjoys historical relations with Fiji which is growing further on mutual respect, cooperation and strong cultural and people-to-people ties. He further underscored that both countries recognise the significance of agriculture and food security as key areas for bilateral cooperation.
Both Ministers held a fruitful discussion on a broad range of issues of mutual interest. The two sides agreed to extend the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for a further five years and to establish a Joint Working Group (JWG) to advance cooperation. In addition to this the key areas of collaboration discussed included student exchanges, training and capacity-building programmes, and technology sharing covering small-scale machinery, and digital agriculture tools. The discussions also focused on strengthening research infrastructure, genetic exchange initiatives and knowledge sharing on reducing food loss and waste.
In addition to the Agriculture Minister, the Fijian delegation comprised Tomasi Tunabuna, Minister for Agriculture and Waterways of Fiji; CharanJeath Singh, Minister for Multi-Ethnic Affairs and the Sugar Industry; H.E. Jagannath Sami, High Commissioner of Fiji; Dr. Vinesh Kumar, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Sugar; Mr. Nitya Reddy, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Fiji Sugar Corporation; and Mr. Paulo Daurewa, Counsellor at the High Commission of Fiji.
Representing India were Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi; Secretary DARE Shri M. L. Jat, along with other senior officers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت نے زرعی شعبے میں بھارت–فیجی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فیجی کے اپنے ہم منصب سے دو طرفہ ملاقات کی
مرکزی وزیر نے زراعت اور غذائی تحفظ میں بھارت–فیجی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا، مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) میں توسیع اور مشترکہ عاملہ گروپوں کے قیام پر اتفاق
بھارت–فیجی مذاکرات میں زراعت کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی، ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور تحقیقی تعاون پر توجہ
بھارت اور فیجی زراعت کے میدان میں علمی اشتراک اور تحقیقی تعاون کو مزید وسعت دیں گے
09 JAN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں فیجی کے وزیرِ زراعت و آبی گزرگاہوں توماسی تونابونا سے دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران دونوں فریقین نے جاری تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور مستقبل میں اشتراکِ عمل کے مختلف شعبوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت اور فیجی کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات قائم ہیں، جو باہمی احترام، تعاون اور مضبوط ثقافتی و عوامی روابط کی بنیاد پر مزید مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک زراعت اور غذائی تحفظ کو دو طرفہ تعاون کے اہم شعبوں کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
دونوں وزراء نے باہمی دلچسپی کے وسیع امور پر مفید تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) میں مزید پانچ برس کے لیے توسیع اور تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کے قیام پر اتفاق کیا۔اس کے علاوہ جن اہم شعبوں میں تعاون پر گفتگو ہوئی، ان میں طلبہ کے تبادلے، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، چھوٹے پیمانے کی زرعی مشینری اور ڈیجیٹل زراعتی آلات سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔ مذاکرات میں تحقیقی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، جینیاتی تبادلے کے اقدامات، اور غذائی ضیاع اور بربادی میں کمی کے حوالے سے علم کے اشتراک پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت کے علاوہ فیجی کے وفد میں فیجی کے وزیرِ زراعت و آبی راستہ جات توماسی تونابونا، کثیر نسلی امور اور شوگر انڈسٹری کے وزیر چرن جیتھ سنگھ، فیجی کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب جگن ناتھ سامی، وزارتِ شوگر کے مستقل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وِنیش کمار، فیجی شوگر کارپوریشن کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے چیئرمین مسٹر نِتیا ریڈی، اور فیجی ہائی کمیشن کے کونسلر مسٹر پاؤلو داؤریوا شامل تھے۔
بھارت کی نمائندگی محکمۂ زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب دیویش چترویدی، محکمۂ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای) کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ایل جاٹ، کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر افسران نے کی۔