Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister holds bilateral meeting with Fijian counterpart to deepen India–Fiji cooperation in the agriculture sector
Minister Highlights Deepening India–Fiji Cooperation in Agriculture and Food Security, Agree to Extend MoU and Establish Joint Working Groups
India–Fiji Discussions Focus on Capacity Building, Technology Sharing and Research Cooperation in Agriculture
India–Fiji to Enhance Knowledge Sharing and Research Collaboration in Agriculture
09 JAN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a bilateral meeting with Tomasi Tunabuna, Minister for Agriculture and Waterways of Fiji, today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Both the sides discussed ongoing cooperation and outlined future areas of collaboration.
Minister highlighted that India enjoys historical relations with Fiji which is growing further on mutual respect, cooperation and strong cultural and people-to-people ties. He further underscored that both countries recognise the significance of agriculture and food security as key areas for bilateral cooperation.
Both Ministers held a fruitful discussion on a broad range of issues of mutual interest. The two sides agreed to extend the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for a further five years and to establish a Joint Working Group (JWG) to advance cooperation. In addition to this the key areas of collaboration discussed included student exchanges, training and capacity-building programmes, and technology sharing covering small-scale machinery, and digital agriculture tools. The discussions also focused on strengthening research infrastructure, genetic exchange initiatives and knowledge sharing on reducing food loss and waste.
In addition to the Agriculture Minister, the Fijian delegation comprised Tomasi Tunabuna, Minister for Agriculture and Waterways of Fiji; CharanJeath Singh, Minister for Multi-Ethnic Affairs and the Sugar Industry; H.E. Jagannath Sami, High Commissioner of Fiji; Dr. Vinesh Kumar, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Sugar; Mr. Nitya Reddy, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Fiji Sugar Corporation; and Mr. Paulo Daurewa, Counsellor at the High Commission of Fiji.
Representing India were Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi; Secretary DARE Shri M. L. Jat, along with other senior officers.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત-ફિજી સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે ફિજીના સમકક્ષ મંત્રી સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી
મંત્રીએ કૃષિ અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષામાં ભારત-ફિજી સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો, MoU લંબાવવા અને સંયુક્ત કાર્ય જૂથો (Joint Working Groups) સ્થાપવા સંમત થયા
ભારત-ફિજી વચ્ચેની ચર્ચામાં કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, ટેકનોલોજીની વહેંચણી અને સંશોધન સહયોગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું
ભારત-ફિજી કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રે જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી અને સંશોધન સહયોગ વધારશે
09 JAN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે નવી દિલ્હીના કૃષિ ભવન ખાતે ફિજીના કૃષિ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી ટોમાસી તુનાબુના સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી. બંને પક્ષોએ ચાલુ સહયોગ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી અને ભવિષ્યના સહયોગના ક્ષેત્રોની રૂપરેખા તૈયાર કરી.
મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત ફિજી સાથે ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધો ધરાવે છે જે પરસ્પર આદર, સહકાર અને મજબૂત સાંસ્કૃતિક તથા લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો પર વધુ આગળ વધી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે વધુમાં રેખાંકિત કર્યું કે બંને દેશો કૃષિ અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ માટેના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો તરીકે સ્વીકારે છે.
બંને મંત્રીઓએ પરસ્પર હિતના વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ફળદાયી ચર્ચા કરી હતી. બંને પક્ષો સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) ને વધુ પાંચ વર્ષ માટે લંબાવવા અને સહયોગને આગળ વધારવા માટે સંયુક્ત કાર્ય જૂથ (JWG) સ્થાપવા સંમત થયા હતા. આ ઉપરાંત, ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવેલ સહયોગના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિદ્યાર્થી વિનિમય, તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો અને નાના પાયાના મશીનરી તથા ડિજિટલ કૃષિ સાધનોને આવરી લેતી ટેકનોલોજીની વહેંચણીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ચર્ચાઓ સંશોધન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવા, આનુવંશિક વિનિમય (Genetic exchange) પહેલ અને ખોરાકના નુકસાન તથા બગાડને ઘટાડવા પર જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી પર પણ કેન્દ્રિત હતી.
કૃષિ મંત્રી ઉપરાંત, ફિજીના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં ફિજીના કૃષિ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી ટોમાસી તુનાબુના; બહુ-વંશીય બાબતો અને ખાંડ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી ચરણજીત સિંહ; ફિજીના હાઈ કમિશનર મહામહિમ જગન્નાથ સામી; ખાંડ મંત્રાલયના કાયમી સચિવ ડૉ. વિનેશ કુમાર; ફિજી શુગર કોર્પોરેશનના બોર્ડ ઓફ ડિરેક્ટર્સના ચેરમેન શ્રી નિત્યા રેડ્ડી; અને ફિજી હાઈ કમિશનના કાઉન્સેલર શ્રી પાઉલો દૌરેવા સામેલ હતા.
ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી દેવેશ ચતુર્વેદી; સચિવ (DARE) શ્રી એમ. એલ. જાટ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ કર્યું હતું.