Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister holds bilateral meeting with Fijian counterpart to deepen India–Fiji cooperation in the agriculture sector
Minister Highlights Deepening India–Fiji Cooperation in Agriculture and Food Security, Agree to Extend MoU and Establish Joint Working Groups
India–Fiji Discussions Focus on Capacity Building, Technology Sharing and Research Cooperation in Agriculture
India–Fiji to Enhance Knowledge Sharing and Research Collaboration in Agriculture
09 JAN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a bilateral meeting with Tomasi Tunabuna, Minister for Agriculture and Waterways of Fiji, today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Both the sides discussed ongoing cooperation and outlined future areas of collaboration.
Minister highlighted that India enjoys historical relations with Fiji which is growing further on mutual respect, cooperation and strong cultural and people-to-people ties. He further underscored that both countries recognise the significance of agriculture and food security as key areas for bilateral cooperation.
Both Ministers held a fruitful discussion on a broad range of issues of mutual interest. The two sides agreed to extend the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for a further five years and to establish a Joint Working Group (JWG) to advance cooperation. In addition to this the key areas of collaboration discussed included student exchanges, training and capacity-building programmes, and technology sharing covering small-scale machinery, and digital agriculture tools. The discussions also focused on strengthening research infrastructure, genetic exchange initiatives and knowledge sharing on reducing food loss and waste.
In addition to the Agriculture Minister, the Fijian delegation comprised Tomasi Tunabuna, Minister for Agriculture and Waterways of Fiji; CharanJeath Singh, Minister for Multi-Ethnic Affairs and the Sugar Industry; H.E. Jagannath Sami, High Commissioner of Fiji; Dr. Vinesh Kumar, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Sugar; Mr. Nitya Reddy, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Fiji Sugar Corporation; and Mr. Paulo Daurewa, Counsellor at the High Commission of Fiji.
Representing India were Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi; Secretary DARE Shri M. L. Jat, along with other senior officers.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांची फिजीच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांशी द्विपक्षीय बैठक,भारत–फिजी कृषी सहकार्य अधिक दृढ
09 JAN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आणि फिजीचे कृषी व जलमार्ग मंत्री तोमासी तुनाबुना यांची आज नवी दिल्लीतील कृषी भवन येथे द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत त्यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याबद्दल चर्चा केली आणि भविष्यातील सहकार्याचे क्षेत्र ठरवले.
परस्पर आदर, सहकार्य तसेच मजबूत सांस्कृतिक व जनसंपर्कामुळे भारत आणि फिजी यांच्यातील ऐतिहासिक संबंध अधिक दृढ होत आहेत, असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये कृषी आणि अन्नसुरक्षा हे द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचे महत्त्वाचे मुद्दे असल्याचे त्यांनी मान्य केले.
परस्पर हिताच्या अनेक मुद्द्यांवर दोघांची फलदायी चर्चा झाली. दोन देशांतील सामंजस्य कराराची मुदत आणखी पाच वर्षांसाठी वाढवण्याचे आणि सहकार्य पुढे नेण्यासाठी संयुक्त कार्यगट स्थापन करण्याचे त्यांनी निश्चित केले. याशिवाय विद्यार्थी आदानप्रदान, प्रशिक्षण, लहान यंत्रसामग्री आणि डिजिटल कृषी साधनांचे तंत्रज्ञान यावर चर्चा झाली. संशोधन सुविधा मजबूत करणे, जनुकीय आदानप्रदान उपक्रम आणि अन्नाची नासाडी कमी करण्याबाबत ज्ञान सामायिकरण यावरही भर देण्यात आला.
फिजीच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळात तुनाबुना यांच्यासह साखर उद्योग मंत्री चरणजित सिंग, फिजीचे उच्चायुक्त जगन्नाथ सामी, साखर मंत्रालयाचे स्थायी सचिव डॉ. विनेश कुमार, फिजी शुगर कॉर्पोरेशनचे अध्यक्ष नित्य रेड्डी आणि उच्चायुक्तालयाचे सल्लागार पाओलो दाउरेवा यांचा समावेश होता.
भारताकडून कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव देवेश चतुर्वेदी, कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव एम. एल. जाट आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.