Ministry of Mines
Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir 2026: Building a Strong Foundation for Viksit Bharat 2047
09 JAN 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Gandhinagar, Gujarat: India’s mining vision for Viksit Bharat 2047 received fresh momentum as the Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir 2026 opened in Gandhinagar, setting the stage for coordinated reforms and innovation in the sector. The inaugural day of the Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir 2026 began with the formal inauguration by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, along with Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, and Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. The dignitaries jointly inaugurated the Shivir, highlighting sustainable mineral development, efficient project execution, and inter-departmental coordination, inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a self-reliant and technologically advanced India.
Ministers of Mines from various states, together with senior officials from central and state departments, presented detailed insights on multiple aspects of the mining sector, including project implementation challenges, inter-departmental coordination, and state-specific issues. Their presentations offered practical solutions, highlighted best practices, and set the stage for collaborative discussions between the Centre and the states to strengthen governance and operational efficiency in mining. The sessions also reviewed ongoing projects, shared technical learnings, and explored innovative approaches for sustainable resource utilization.
In the evening, Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the participants, emphasizing the objectives and significance of the Chintan Shivir and sharing insights on the Labour Code to improve workforce management and operational governance in the mining sector. The day concluded with meaningful discussions and interactions among central and state stakeholders, reinforcing cooperation and knowledge sharing in the sector.
Day 1 set a strong foundation for the Shivir, and participants look forward to Day 2, which will focus on the National Critical Mineral Mission, a key initiative for identifying, promoting, and strategically utilizing India’s critical minerals to drive economic growth and achieve Viksit Bharat 2047.

کانکنی کی وزارت
راشٹریہ کھنیج چنتن شیور 2026: وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد کی تعمیر
09 JAN 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
گاندھی نگر، گجرات:وِکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے بھارت کے معدنیاتی وژن کو نئی رفتار اس وقت ملی جب راشٹریہ کھنیج چنتن شیور 2026 کا گاندھی نگر میں آغاز ہوا، جس نے اس شعبے میں ہم آہنگ اصلاحات اور اختراعات کے لیے راہ ہموار کی۔راشٹریہ کھنیج چنتن شیور 2026 کے افتتاحی دن کا آغاز گجرات کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل کی جانب سے باقاعدہ افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و معدنیات جناب جی کشن ریڈی، مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل، بہار کے نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب وجے کمار سنہا اور مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے کوئلہ و معدنیات جناب ستیش چندر دوبے بھی موجود تھے۔معززین نے مشترکہ طور پر شیور کا افتتاح کیا، جہاں پائیدار معدنی ترقی، منصوبوں کے مؤثر نفاذ اور بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا گیا۔ یہ اقدامات وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس وژن سے متاثر ہیں جس کا مقصد ایک خود کفیل اور تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر ہے۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے معدنیات کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے معدنیات کے شعبے کے متعدد پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی خیالات پیش کیے، جن میں منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں درپیش چیلنج، بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور ریاستی سطح کے مخصوص مسائل شامل تھے۔ ان کی پیشکشوں میں عملی حل تجویز کیے گئے، بہترین طریقۂ کار کو اجاگر کیا گیا، اور کانکنی کے شعبے میں حکمرانی اور عملی کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مشترکہ مشاورت کی بنیاد رکھی گئی۔ سیشنز کے دوران جاری منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، تکنیکی تجربات کا تبادلہ ہوا، اور وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے جدید طریقوں پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
شام کے وقت مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا، جس میں انہوں نے چنتن شیور کے مقاصد اور اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور کانکنی کے شعبے میں افرادی قوت کے بہتر انتظام اور عملی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے لیبر کوڈ سے متعلق اہم نکات شیئر کیے۔ دن کا اختتام مرکز اور ریاستوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بامعنی گفتگو اور تبادلۂ خیال پر ہوا، جس سے اس شعبے میں تعاون اور علم کے اشتراک کو مزید تقویت ملی۔
چنتن شیور کے پہلے دن ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کی گئی، اور شرکاء اب دوسرے دن کے منتظر ہیں، جس میں قومی اہم منرل مشن پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ یہ ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے اہم معدنی وسائل کی نشاندہی، فروغ اور اسٹریٹجک استعمال کے ذریعے معاشی ترقی کو رفتار دینا اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔