Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Calls on Youth to Lead India’s Journey Towards Viksit Bharat @2047 at Lovely Professional University Convocation
Change Is the Only Constant, Adaptability Is Key to Success: Vice-President
Vice-President Calls for Lifelong Gratitude to Parents and Teachers
09 JAN 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the Convocation Ceremony of Lovely Professional University (LPU) at Phagwara, Punjab, and called upon the youth to combine professional excellence with ethical responsibility in the service of the nation and humanity.
Speaking on the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the Vice-President said that India stands at a defining juncture as it moves towards the centenary of its Independence. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he noted, the country has set an ambitious yet achievable goal of building a developed, self-reliant, inclusive and confident India. This vision, he said, goes beyond economic growth and encompasses social harmony, ethical leadership, cultural confidence, technological self-reliance, and inclusive development—its realisation depending largely on the energy, competence, and character of the youth.
Clarifying India’s aspiration to emerge as a major global power, the Vice-President said that the objective is not to dictate terms to smaller nations, but to ensure that no other country can dictate terms to India.
Highlighting the rapidly changing global landscape, the Vice-President observed that what was relevant even five years ago may soon lose relevance. Change, he said, is the only constant, and adaptability and lifelong learning are essential for sustained success.
The Vice-President advised students never to compare their success or failures with others, emphasising that each individual has a unique journey and pace in life. Citing the lives of Abraham Lincoln and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that consistent effort, perseverance and integrity can take individuals from humble beginnings to positions of great responsibility. While living for oneself is not wrong, he added, living only for oneself diminishes the larger purpose of life.
Outlining three guiding principles for students, the Vice-President urged them to practise effective time management, avoid shortcuts that undermine long-term success, and never give up, recalling the inspiring words of Swami Vivekananda — “Arise, awake and stop not till the goal is reached.”
Vice-President also commended the University's Jai Jawan Scholarship, which honours the sacrifices of armed forces personnel and their families by providing meaningful educational support. Referring to the University’s conduct during Operation Sindoor, the Vice President said that such initiatives reaffirm that universities are not merely centres of learning, but institutions that help build national character.
Expressing concern over the growing menace of drug abuse on campuses, the Vice-President described it as a grave threat to youth and society, and urged students to say a firm and unequivocal “No to Drugs,” choosing discipline, purpose and healthy living.
In conclusion, the Vice-President reminded students to remain forever grateful to their parents and gurus, whose guidance, sacrifices and values shape their character and destiny.
The Convocation Ceremony was attended by Gulab Chand Kataria, Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh; Shri Mohinder Bhagat, Minister for Defence Services Welfare, Freedom Fighters & Horticulture, Government of Punjab; and Dr. Ashok Kumar Mittal, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) and Founder & Chancellor of Lovely Professional University, among others.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی کے کنووکیشن میں نوجوانوں سے وکست بھارت 2047 @ کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کی قیادت کرنے کی اپیل کی
تبدیلی ہی واحد مستقل چیز ہے ، موافقت ہی کامیابی کی کلید ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے والدین اور اساتذہ کا تاحیات شکریہ ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی
09 JAN 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج پنجاب کے پھگواڑہ میں لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی (ایل پی یو) کی کنووکیشن تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو قوم اور انسانیت کی خدمت میں اخلاقی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ جوڑیں ۔
وکست بھارت 2047 @کے وژن پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک فیصلہ کن موڑ پر کھڑا ہے جب وہ اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ تاریخ کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ملک نے ایک ترقی یافتہ ، خود کفیل ، جامع اور پراعتماد ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا ایک مہتواکانکشی لیکن قابل حصول ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وژن معاشی ترقی سے بالاتر ہے اور اس میں سماجی ہم آہنگی ، اخلاقی قیادت ، ثقافتی اعتماد ، تکنیکی خود انحصاری اور جامع ترقی شامل ہے-اس کا ادراک بڑی حد تک نوجوانوں کی توانائی ، اہلیت اور کردار پر منحصر ہے ۔
ایک بڑی عالمی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرنے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش کو واضح کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد چھوٹے ممالک پر اپنی شرائط مسلط کرنا نہیں ہے بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی دوسرا ملک ہندوستان پر اپنی شرائط مسلط نہ کر سکے۔
تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جو پانچ سال پہلے بھی متعلقہ تھا وہ جلد ہی مطابقت کھو سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تبدیلی ہی واحد مستقل چیز ہے ، اور مستقل کامیابی کے لیے موافقت اور زندگی بھر سیکھنا ضروری ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کبھی بھی اپنی کامیابی یا ناکامیوں کا دوسروں سے موازنہ نہ کریں ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہر فرد کا زندگی میں ایک منفرد سفر اور رفتار ہوتی ہے ۔ ابراہم لنکن اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زندگیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل کوشش ، استقامت اور دیانتداری افراد کو معمولی آغاز سے بڑی ذمہ داری کے عہدوں پر لے جا سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ اپنے لیے جینا غلط نہیں ہے ، لیکن صرف اپنے لیے جینا زندگی کے بڑے مقصد کو کم کر دیتا ہے ۔
طلبا کے لیے تین رہنما اصولوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مؤثر ٹائم مینجمنٹ پر عمل کریں ، طویل مدتی کامیابی کو کمزور کرنے والے شارٹ کٹ سے گریز کریں ، اور کبھی ہار نہ مانیں ، سوامی وویکانند کے متاثر کن الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے-"اٹھو ، جاگو اور اس وقت تک مت رکو جب تک کہ مقصد حاصل نہ ہو جائے" ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یونیورسٹی کی جے جوان اسکالرشپ کی بھی تعریف کی ، جو مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو بامعنی تعلیمی مدد فراہم کرکے ان کی قربانیوں کا احترام کرتی ہے ۔ آپریشن سندور کے دوران یونیورسٹی کے طرز عمل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ یونیورسٹیاں محض سیکھنے کے مراکز نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ ادارے ہیں جو قومی کردار کی تعمیر میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
کیمپس میں منشیات کے استعمال کی بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے اسے نوجوانوں اور معاشرے کے لیے ایک سنگین خطرہ قرار دیا ، اور طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ نظم و ضبط ، مقصد اور صحت مند زندگی کا انتخاب کرتے ہوئے منشیات کو واضح اور براہ راست "نہ" کہنے کی اپیل کی۔
آخر میں ، نائب صدر نے طلباء کو یاد دلایا کہ وہ اپنے والدین اور گروؤں کے ہمیشہ مشکور رہیں ، جن کی رہنمائی ، قربانیاں اور اقدار ان کے کردار اور تقدیر کی تشکیل کرتی ہیں ۔
کنووکیشن کی تقریب میں پنجاب کے گورنر اور چندی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر گلاب چند کٹاریہ ، حکومت پنجاب میں دفاعی خدمات کی بہبود ، آزادی پسندوں اور باغبانی کے وزیر جناب مہندر بھگت اور رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) اور لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی کے بانی اور چانسلر ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار متل نے شرکت کی ۔