Ministry of Railways
Ashwini Vaishnaw Confers 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2025 to 100 Railway Officials, 26 Shields to Best-Performing Zones in Different Categories
Indian Railways Must Reach a New Level to Realise Viksit Bharat, Viksit Railways by 2047: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Unveils Six-Point Resolution Roadmap: Systemic Reforms, Technology Adoption, Safety Focus, Advanced Training, Maintenance Excellence and Mindset Change to Power Next-Gen Railways
Dedicated Railway Workforce Is the Backbone of India’s Transport Transformation: V. Somanna
Modernisation, Safety and Passenger Focus Define the New Indian Railways: Satish Kumar
09 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw conferred 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar to 100 Railway officials and 26 Shields to best performing Zones in different categories today at the India International Convention & Expo Centre (Yashobhoomi), Dwarka, New Delhi. The ceremony was graced by the Minister of State for Railways & Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, the Chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, along with Members of the Railway Board and General Managers of various Railway Zones and Production Units.
Addressing the gathering at the Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that Indian Railways must move to an entirely new level to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat, Viksit Railways by 2047. Congratulating railway employees for their dedication, he said their collective efforts have enabled Railways to overcome long-standing challenges, expand capacity, improve efficiency, and deliver major infrastructure and operational milestones.
Shri Vaishnaw added that extensive track construction has led to a significant increase in railway capacity. He noted that special trains were operated during all major rush seasons such as Diwali–Chhath, Christmas, and the summer period, ensuring smoother travel for passengers, and that a new benchmark was set in the previous year.
The Union Minister said that Indian Railways has embarked on an ambitious reform roadmap for 2026 titled “52 weeks, 52 reforms”, under which one major reform will be implemented every week across key functional areas such as customer service, maintenance, production, quality management, health systems, and operations. He said a series of structured workshops are being conducted to redefine standards, identify bottlenecks, and set clear, time-bound action plans, with active participation from officers across departments.
He outlined six core resolutions that will guide Indian Railways in the coming phase:
First, a decisive push for systemic reforms, with time-bound changes across customer service, maintenance, production, quality, and health systems, driven by accountability and execution.
Second, deep and widespread adoption of technology, innovation, and artificial intelligence, including new-generation rolling stock, advanced track systems, modern signalling, and smarter maintenance practices to improve reliability and productivity.
Third, a fundamental upgrade of maintenance standards, acknowledging that moving away from outdated practices may cause short-term discomfort but is essential for long-term safety and performance.
Fourth, a sharp and uncompromising focus on safety, with the aim of dramatically reducing consequential accidents through better training, technology deployment, disciplined operations, and daily monitoring at all levels of leadership.
Fifth, transforming training and talent development, making continuous skill upgradation mandatory, linking training to career progression, and using modern tools such as simulators and digital platforms to build a highly competent workforce.
Sixth, the complete eradication of the colonial mindset, urging officials to embrace openness to new ideas, empower younger officers and field staff, promote Indian solutions, and take pride in Made-in-India achievements that are now being accepted globally.
He also highlighted the importance of engaging startups and innovators, encouraging railway employees to contribute reform ideas, and ensuring that successful innovations are scaled across the network. Drawing parallels with major national reforms, he said Indian Railways must show similar courage and confidence in change. He said that with a young workforce, transparent systems, and a reform-oriented mindset, Indian Railways is well positioned to become a global benchmark and a key pillar in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
On the occasion, a commemorative coin marking 100 years of electrification in Indian Railways was also launched.
Addressing the gathering, Shri V. Somanna congratulated railway employees and officers, describing Indian Railways as one of the world’s largest service organisations and crediting the Rail Parivar for ensuring safe and comfortable travel for millions every day.
He noted that rail connectivity has expanded to regions such as Jammu & Kashmir and the North East, citing major engineering achievements that have strengthened national integration. He also referred to Amrit Bharat and Namo Bharat trains for improved connectivity, and said the upcoming Vande Bharat Sleeper will enhance long-distance travel.
Highlighting progress in railway electrification and environmental sustainability, he said Indian Railways is moving towards greener operations. Sharing his experience from field visits, he praised the dedication and commitment of railway staff at all levels, calling them the backbone of the organisation.
In his address, Shri Satish Kumar said that Indian Railways has undergone rapid transformation, emerging as a modern, safe, and passenger-centric organisation. Emphasising that safety remains the highest priority, he spoke about continuous improvements through modern signalling systems, electronic interlocking, elimination of unmanned level crossings, enhanced track monitoring, and related safety measures. On freight operations, he said Indian Railways is setting new benchmarks through door-to-door and multimodal logistics, contributing meaningfully to the nation’s economic progress.
He also recalled the completion of a century of railway electrification, describing it as a proud milestone in the journey of Indian Railways, commemorated through special initiatives. Acknowledging railway employees as the “real heroes,” he credited their discipline, dedication, and service as the backbone of this transformation.
Indian Railways confers Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar to its employees every year. These awards are given into two categories, the individual awards, as well as Shields presented to the best-performing Railway Zones. Individual awards serve as a platform to acknowledge and celebrate the dedication, hard work, and exceptional contributions of Railway personnel towards making the Indian Railways a more efficient, safe, and passenger-friendly organization. Shield awards in various categories are presented recognizing their outstanding achievements and contributions to the overall performance of the Indian Railways.
List of Officials selected for 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar (AVRSP)-2025
List of Shield Winners

ریلوے کی وزارت
اشونی ویشنونے100 ریلوے عہدیداروں کو 70واں ’اتی وِشِشٹ ریل سیوا پرسکار 2025‘ پیش کیا، مختلف زمروں میں عمدہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ریلوے زونز کو 26 اعزازی شیلڈ بھی پیش کیں
وکست بھارت، وکست ریلوے کے 2047 تک کےہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کو ایک نئی سطح تک پہنچنا ہوگا: اشونی ویشنو
مرکزی وزیر نے چھ نکاتی ریزولیوشن روڈ میپ کی نقاب کشائی کی: جن میں نظام میں بہتری، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا، حفاظت پر توجہ، جدید تربیت، دیکھ بھال میں بہتری اور ریلوے کی اگلی نسل کو طاقت دینے کے لیے لوگوں کی سوچ میں تبدیلی لانا شامل ہیں
وقف ریلوے ملازمین ہندوستان کے نقل و حمل کی تبدیلی میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں: وی سومنا
جدید کاری،تحفظ اور مسافروں پر توجہ نئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی خصوصیات ہیں:ستیش کمار
09 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر( یشو بھومی) دواریکا، نئی دہلی میں100ریلوے اہلکاروں کو 70 ویں اتی وششٹ ریل سیوا پرسکار اور مختلف زمروں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے زونوں کو 26 شیلڈ سے نوازا۔ اس تقریب میں ریلوے اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا، ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار، ریلوے بورڈ کے ممبران اور مختلف ریلوے زونز اور پروڈکشن یونٹس کے جنرل منیجرز کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
اتی وششٹ ریل سیوا پرسکار کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلویز کو 2047 تک وکست بھارت، وکست ریلوے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بالکل نئی سطح پر پہنچنا ہے ۔ریلوے ملازمین کو ان کی لگن کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی اجتماعی کوششوں نے ریلوےکو دیرینہ چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے ، صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آپریشنل سنگ میل کی فراہمی کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
جناب ویشنو نے مزید کہا کہ وسیع ٹریک کی تعمیر سے ریلوے کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نےواضح کیا کہ خصوصی ٹرینیں تمام زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ والے دنوں جیسے دیوالی-چھٹھ، کرسمس اور گرمیوں کے دوران چلائی جاتی ہیں، جو مسافروں کے لیے ہموار سفر کو یقینی بناتی ہیں اور اس نے گزشتہ برس ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 2026 کے لیے’’52 ہفتے، 52 اصلاحات‘‘کے عنوان سے ایک انتہائی اہم اصلاحاتی روڈ میپ پر کام شروع کیا ہے، جس کے تحت ہر ہفتے ایک بڑی اصلاحات کو کلیدی کام کے شعبوں جیسے کہ کسٹمر سروس، دیکھ بھال، پیداوار، کوالٹی مینجمنٹ، صحت کے نظام اور آپریشنز میں لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معیارات کو ازسر نو متعین کرنے، رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور تمام محکموں کے افسران کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ واضح، وقتی ایکشن پلان ترتیب دینے کے لیے منظم ورکشاپس کامسلسل اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے چھ بنیادی قراردادوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا جو آنے والے مرحلے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی رہنمائی کریں گے:
پہلا،سب سے پہلے کسٹمر سروس ، دیکھ بھال ، پیداوار ، معیار ، اور صحت کے نظام میں وقت کی پابند تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ نظامی اصلاحات کے لیے فیصلہ کن زور جو جواب دہی اور عمل درآمد سے کارفرما ہے ۔
دوسرا ،اعتماد اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نئی نسل کے رولنگ اسٹاک ، جدید ٹریک سسٹم ، جدیدسگنلنگ اور بہتر دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں سمیت ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع اور مصنوعی ذہانت کو گہرائی اور وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانا ۔
تیسرا ، دیکھ بھال کے معیارات کا بنیادی اپ گریڈیشن ، یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ فرسودہ طریقوں سے دور ہونا قلیل مدتی تکلیف کا باعث بن سکتا ہے لیکن طویل مدتی حفاظت اور کارکردگی کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔
چوتھا ، حفاظت پر ایک تیز اور غیر سمجھوتہ کرنے والی توجہ ، جس کا مقصد بہتر تربیت ، ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی ، نظم و ضبط کی کارروائیوں اور قیادت کی تمام سطحوں پر روزانہ کی نگرانی کے ذریعے نتیجے میں ہونے والے حادثات کو ڈرامائی طور پر کم کرنا ہے ۔
پانچواں ، تربیت اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو تبدیل کرنا ، مہارت کی مسلسل ترقی کو لازمی بنانا ، تربیت کو کریئر کی ترقی سے جوڑنا اور انتہائی قابل افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے جدید آلات جیسے سمیلیٹر اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرنا ۔
چھٹا ، نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کا مکمل خاتمہ ، عہدیداروں پر زور دینا کہ وہ نئے خیالات کے لیے کھلے پن کو اپنائیں ، نوجوان افسران اور فیلڈ عملے کو بااختیار بنائیں ، ہندوستانی حل کو فروغ دیں اور میڈ ان انڈیا کی کامیابیوں پر فخر کریں جنہیں اب عالمی سطح پر قبول کیاجا رہا ہے ۔
انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کو شامل کرنے، ریل کے ملازمین کو اصلاحاتی خیالات میں حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دینے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ کامیاب اختراعات پورے نیٹ ورک پر پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ اہم قومی اصلاحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کو تبدیلی میں اسی طرح کی ہمت اور اعتماد کا مظاہرہ کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان افرادی قوت، شفاف نظام اور اصلاح پر مبنی ذہنیت کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی ریلوے2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک عالمی معیار اور ایک اہم ستون بننے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے پوزیشن میں ہے۔
اس موقع پر، ہندوستانی ریلوے میں برقی کاری کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک یادگاری سکہ بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب وی سومنا نے ریلوے ملازمین اور افسروں کو مبارکباد دی، ہندوستانی ریلوے کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی خدمتی تنظیموں میں سے ایک قرار دیا اور ہر روز لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کا سہرا ریل پریوار کو دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ریل رابطہ جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق جیسے خطوں تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ انجینئرنگ کی بڑی کامیابیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جنہوں نے قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بہتر رابطے کے لیے امرت بھارت اور نمو بھارت ٹرینوں کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ آنے والی وندے بھارت سلیپر طویل فاصلے کے سفر کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
ریلوے کی برق کاری اور ماحولیاتی استحکام میں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے سبز کارروائیوں کی سمت بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ فیلڈ دوروں سے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہر سطح پر ریلوے عملے کی لگن اور عزم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہیں تنظیم کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی قرار دیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب ستیش کمار نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں تیزی سے تبدیلی آئی ہے، جو ایک جدید، محفوظ، اور مسافروں پر مرکوز تنظیم کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حفاظت سب سے زیادہ ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے جدید سگنلنگ سسٹمز، الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ، بغیر پائلٹ لیول کراسنگ کے خاتمے، ٹریک کی بہتر نگرانی اور متعلقہ حفاظتی اقدامات کے ذریعے مسلسل بہتری کے بارے میں بات کی۔ مال برداری کی کارروائیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتےستیش کمار نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے گھر گھر اور ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹکس کے ذریعے نئے معیارات قائم کر رہی ہے جو ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں بامعنی تعاون کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے ریلوے کی برق کاری کی ایک صدی مکمل ہونے کو بھی یاد کیا اور اسے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے سفر میں ایک قابل فخر سنگ میل قرار دیا ، جسے خصوصی اقدامات کے ذریعےیاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ریلوے ملازمین کو’’حقیقی ہیرو‘‘ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان کے نظم و ضبط ، لگن اور خدمات کو اس تبدیلی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی قرار دیا ۔۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے ہر سال اپنے ملازمین کو اتی وششٹ ریل سیوا پرسکار سے نوازتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز دو زمروں میں دئیے جاتے ہیں، انفرادی ایوارڈز کے ساتھ ساتھ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ریلوے زونز کو پیش کی جانے والی شیلڈز۔ انفرادی ایوارڈز ہندوستانی ریلوے کو زیادہ موثر، محفوظ اور مسافروں کے لیے دوستانہ ادارہ بنانے کے لیے ریلوے کے عملے کی لگن، محنت اور غیر معمولی شراکت کو تسلیم کرنے اور منانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ مختلف زمروں میں شیلڈ ایوارڈز ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مجموعی کارکردگی میں شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔
List of Officials selected for 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar (AVRSP)-2025
List of Shield Winners