Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS for Road, Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs Harsh Malhotra interacts with Young Leaders of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026
09 JAN 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs, Shri Harsh Malhotra, addressed young participants of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, highlighting the crucial role of India’s youth in nation-building and in realizing the national vision of a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047.
Welcoming young leaders, Shri Malhotra extended special appreciation to the youth who are actively engaged in uplifting communities, advocating social causes, supporting developmental priorities, and promoting positive change. He emphasized that the Dialogue is not merely a celebratory platform, but a constructive forum that enables young Indians to meaningfully participate in shaping national policies and priorities.
Shri Malhotra noted that the initiative reflects the Prime Minister’s deep faith in the transformative power of youth and his commitment to empowering them as active architects of India’s future. The Dialogue provides a structured space where young voices can express their ideas, engage with critical national challenges, and contribute solutions for the years ahead.
Recalling the Prime Minister’s repeated message that India’s youth will shape the future of the nation during the Amrit Kaal, Shri Malhotra reiterated that young citizens will play a decisive role in transforming India into a developed nation by 2047 and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, youth have consistently been recognized as the driving force behind India’s growth and progress.
Shri Malhotra stated that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged that one lakh youth whose family members have no political background should be part of the public life for a developed India and stronger democracy and the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue reflects the same.
MoS Malhotra highlighted that Viksit Bharat@2047 represents an ambitious and inclusive vision, encapsulating economic prosperity, social advancement, environmental sustainability, and effective governance and youth, poor, women, and farmers together form the backbone of this vision.
Minister stated that with an average age of 29, India remains one of the youngest nations globally. Nearly 20 percent of the world’s youth live in India, giving the country unprecedented potential to influence economic growth, innovation, and social transformation.
Shri Malhotra stated that empowering young people through quality education, skills, and employment remains a national priority and several flagship initiatives—including Rozgar Melas, PM Vishwakarma, ITI Upgradation, Employment-Linked Incentive Schemes, and the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana—are helping bridge the gap between aspiration and opportunity.Further, over the past 1.5 years, the government has provided nearly 11 lakh permanent jobs, an unprecedented milestone.
Minister highlighted transformative programs empowering women through skill development, entrepreneurship, and technology. Initiatives such as Namo Drone Didi, Mission Shakti, and the Lakhpati Didi program are enabling financial independence, leadership, and sustainable livelihoods.
Minister stated that with more than two lakh start-ups, India today stands as the world’s third-largest start-up ecosystem. Start-ups have generated over 20 lakh jobs nationwide, encouraging innovation across sectors such as artificial intelligence, biotechnology, fintech, and green energy.
Shri Malhotra stated that India has witnessed a 36% increase in employment between 2016–17 and 2022–23. Major labour reforms were implemented through four labour codes, and social security coverage has expanded to 64.3%, placing India second globally in coverage. Between 2017–18 and 2023–24, total employment increased from 47.5 crore to 64.33 crore, adding 16.83 crore jobs.
Minister stated that the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue has grown into a nationwide movement that connects youth with governance and policy discussions. Aligned with the Hon'ble prime Minister’s vision of Jan Bhagidari, the initiative encourages young people to contribute ideas, co-create solutions, and take ownership of India’s development journey.
Shri Malhotra further emphasized that every citizen must participate to build a Viksit Bharat.
Minister called on young leaders to champion innovation, entrepreneurship, skill development, social service and environmental responsibility —affirming that India’s credibility, energy, and optimism are stronger today than ever before.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Malhotra congratulated the young participants and urged them to move forward with determination and commitment and stated that India’s future lies in the their hands and their ideas, energy, and leadership will take the nation to new heights.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت ہرش ملہوترا نے وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2026 کے نوجوان لیڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
09 JAN 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ2026 - وکست بھارت سے متعلق نوجوان لیڈروں کے مذاکرات 2026 کے نوجوان شرکاء سے خطاب کیا ، جس میں قوم کی تعمیر و ترقی اور 2047 تک ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ کے قومی وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
نوجوان لیڈروں کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب ملہوترا نے ان نوجوانوں کی خاص طور سے تعریف کی جو کمیونٹیز کی تعمیر و ترقی ، سماجی مقاصد کی وکالت ، ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی حمایت اور مثبت تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے میں سرگرم عمل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ مذاکرہ محض جشن منانے کا پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک تعمیری فورم ہے جو نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو قومی پالیسیوں اور ترجیحات کی تشکیل میں بامعنی طور پر حصہ لینے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ یہ پہل نوجوانوں کی تبدیلی کی طاقت پر وزیر اعظم کے گہرے اعتماد اور انہیں ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے فعال معمار کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ مذاکرہ ایک منظم جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں نوجوان آوازیں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کر سکتی ہیں ، اہم قومی چیلنجوں سے نمٹ سکتی ہیں اور آنے والے سالوں کے لیے حل فراہم کر سکتی ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم کے بار بار کے پیغام کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستان کے نوجوان ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کریں گے ، جناب ملہوترا نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ نوجوان شہری 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کریں گے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی تعمیر وترقی اورترویج و ترقی کے پیچھے محرک قوت کے طور پر مستقل طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے زور دیا ہے کہ ایک لاکھ نوجوان جن کے خاندان کے افراد کا کوئی سیاسی پس منظر نہیں ہے ، انہیں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان اور مضبوط جمہوریت کے لیے عوامی زندگی کا حصہ بننا چاہیے اور وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ اسی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر مملکت جناب ملہوترا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وکست بھارت2047@ ایک اہمیت کے حامل اور جامع وژن کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جس میں معاشی خوشحالی ، سماجی ترقی ، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور موثر حکمرانی شامل ہے اور نوجوان ، غریب ، خواتین اور کسان ایک ساتھ مل کر اس وژن کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 29 سال کی اوسط عمر کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر سب سے کم عمر ممالک میں سے ایک ہے ۔ دنیا کے تقریبا 20 فیصد نوجوان ہندوستان میں رہتے ہیں ، جو ملک کو اقتصادی ترقی ، اختراع اور سماجی تبدیلی پر اثر انداز ہونے کی بے مثال صلاحیت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ معیاری تعلیم ، ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کوقومی ترجیح کی حیثیت حاصل ہے اور روزگار میلے ، پی ایم وشوکرما ، آئی ٹی آئی اپ گریڈیشن ، روزگار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیمیں ، اور پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا سمیت کئی اہم اقدامات امنگوں اور مواقع کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، پچھلے 1.5 سالوں میں ، حکومت نے تقریبا 11 لاکھ مستقل ملازمتیں فراہم کی ہیں ، جو ایک بے مثال سنگ میل ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کے لیے ہنرمندی کی ترقی، کاروباری صلاحیتوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے والے تبدیلی لانے والے پروگراموں کو اجاگر کیا۔ ایسے اقدامات جیسے نمو ڈرون دی دی، مشن شکتی اور لکھپتی دی دی پروگرام خواتین کو مالی خودمختاری، قیادت کے مواقع اور پائیدار روزگار فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دو لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان آج دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپس نے ملک بھر میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا کیے ہیں ، جو مصنوعی ذہانت ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، فنٹیک اور سبز توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 2016-17 اور 2022-23 کے درمیان روزگار میں 36 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ چار لیبر کوڈز کے ذریعے بڑی لیبر اصلاحات نافذ کی گئیں ہیں ، اور سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج 64.3 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر دوسرے نمبر پر رکھا گیا ہے ۔ 2017-18 اور 2023-24 کے درمیان کل روزگار 47.5 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 64.33 کروڑ ہو گیا ، جس سے 16.83 کروڑ روزگار کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ ایک ملک گیر تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے جو نوجوانوں کو حکمرانی اور پالیسی مباحثوں سے جوڑتا ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے جن بھاگیداری کے وژن کے مطابق ، یہ پہل نوجوانوں کو خیالات کا اظہار کرنے ،مسائل کا حل تیار کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کی باغ ڈور سنبھالنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔
جناب ملہوترا نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ہر شہری کواپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوجوان لیڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اختراع ، صنعت کاری ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، سماجی خدمت اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی حمایت کریں-اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی ساکھ ، توانائی اور امید آج پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مضبوط ہے ۔
وکست بھارت سے متعلق نوجوان لیڈروں کے مذاکرات 2026 میں اپنے کلمات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب ملہوترا نے نوجوان شرکاء کو مبارکباد دی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ عزم و حوصلہ اور لگن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کا مستقبل ان کے ہاتھوں میں ہے اور ان کے خیالات ، توانائی اور قیادت ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گی ۔