Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS for Road, Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs Harsh Malhotra interacts with Young Leaders of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026
09 JAN 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs, Shri Harsh Malhotra, addressed young participants of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, highlighting the crucial role of India’s youth in nation-building and in realizing the national vision of a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047.
Welcoming young leaders, Shri Malhotra extended special appreciation to the youth who are actively engaged in uplifting communities, advocating social causes, supporting developmental priorities, and promoting positive change. He emphasized that the Dialogue is not merely a celebratory platform, but a constructive forum that enables young Indians to meaningfully participate in shaping national policies and priorities.
Shri Malhotra noted that the initiative reflects the Prime Minister’s deep faith in the transformative power of youth and his commitment to empowering them as active architects of India’s future. The Dialogue provides a structured space where young voices can express their ideas, engage with critical national challenges, and contribute solutions for the years ahead.
Recalling the Prime Minister’s repeated message that India’s youth will shape the future of the nation during the Amrit Kaal, Shri Malhotra reiterated that young citizens will play a decisive role in transforming India into a developed nation by 2047 and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, youth have consistently been recognized as the driving force behind India’s growth and progress.
Shri Malhotra stated that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged that one lakh youth whose family members have no political background should be part of the public life for a developed India and stronger democracy and the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue reflects the same.
MoS Malhotra highlighted that Viksit Bharat@2047 represents an ambitious and inclusive vision, encapsulating economic prosperity, social advancement, environmental sustainability, and effective governance and youth, poor, women, and farmers together form the backbone of this vision.
Minister stated that with an average age of 29, India remains one of the youngest nations globally. Nearly 20 percent of the world’s youth live in India, giving the country unprecedented potential to influence economic growth, innovation, and social transformation.
Shri Malhotra stated that empowering young people through quality education, skills, and employment remains a national priority and several flagship initiatives—including Rozgar Melas, PM Vishwakarma, ITI Upgradation, Employment-Linked Incentive Schemes, and the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana—are helping bridge the gap between aspiration and opportunity.Further, over the past 1.5 years, the government has provided nearly 11 lakh permanent jobs, an unprecedented milestone.
Minister highlighted transformative programs empowering women through skill development, entrepreneurship, and technology. Initiatives such as Namo Drone Didi, Mission Shakti, and the Lakhpati Didi program are enabling financial independence, leadership, and sustainable livelihoods.
Minister stated that with more than two lakh start-ups, India today stands as the world’s third-largest start-up ecosystem. Start-ups have generated over 20 lakh jobs nationwide, encouraging innovation across sectors such as artificial intelligence, biotechnology, fintech, and green energy.
Shri Malhotra stated that India has witnessed a 36% increase in employment between 2016–17 and 2022–23. Major labour reforms were implemented through four labour codes, and social security coverage has expanded to 64.3%, placing India second globally in coverage. Between 2017–18 and 2023–24, total employment increased from 47.5 crore to 64.33 crore, adding 16.83 crore jobs.
Minister stated that the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue has grown into a nationwide movement that connects youth with governance and policy discussions. Aligned with the Hon'ble prime Minister’s vision of Jan Bhagidari, the initiative encourages young people to contribute ideas, co-create solutions, and take ownership of India’s development journey.
Shri Malhotra further emphasized that every citizen must participate to build a Viksit Bharat.
Minister called on young leaders to champion innovation, entrepreneurship, skill development, social service and environmental responsibility —affirming that India’s credibility, energy, and optimism are stronger today than ever before.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Malhotra congratulated the young participants and urged them to move forward with determination and commitment and stated that India’s future lies in the their hands and their ideas, energy, and leadership will take the nation to new heights.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 के युवा नेताओं के साथ बातचीत की।
09 JAN 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 के युवा प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में और 2047 तक "विकसित भारत" की राष्ट्रीय परिकल्पना को साकार करने में भारत के युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया।
युवा नेताओं का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने उन युवाओं की विशेष सराहना की जो समुदायों के उत्थान, सामाजिक कार्यों की वकालत, विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं के समर्थन और सकारात्मक बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय रूप से लगे हुए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह संवाद केवल एक समारोह का मंच नहीं है बल्कि एक रचनात्मक मंच है जो युवा भारतीयों को राष्ट्रीय नीतियों और प्राथमिकताओं को आकार देने में सार्थक रूप से भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाता है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि यह पहल युवाओं की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति में प्रधानमंत्री के गहरे विश्वास और युवाओं को भारत के भविष्य के सक्रिय निर्माता के रूप में सशक्त बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह संवाद एक ऐसा निश्‍चित मंच प्रदान करता है जहां युवा अपनी राय व्यक्त कर सकते हैं, महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श कर सकते हैं और आने वाले वर्षों के लिए समाधान सुझा सकते हैं।
अमृतकाल के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा बार-बार दिए गए इस संदेश को याद करते हुए कि भारत के युवा राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देंगे, श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने दोहराया कि युवा नागरिक 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र में बदलने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएंगे और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, युवाओं को लगातार भारत के विकास और प्रगति के पीछे प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में स्‍वीकार किया गया है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आग्रह किया है कि एक लाख ऐसे युवाओं को जिनके परिवार के सदस्यों की कोई राजनीतिक पृष्ठभूमि नहीं है, उनको एक विकसित भारत और मजबूत लोकतंत्र के लिए सार्वजनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनना चाहिए और विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग इसी बात को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
राज्य मंत्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि विकसित भारत@2047 एक महत्वाकांक्षी और समावेशी परिकल्‍पना का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जिसमें आर्थिक समृद्धि, सामाजिक उन्नति, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और प्रभावी शासन शामिल हैं, और युवा, गरीब, महिलाएं और किसान मिलकर इस परिकल्‍पना का आधार हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि 29 वर्ष की औसत आयु के साथ, भारत विश्व स्तर पर सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है। विश्व के लगभग 20 प्रतिशत युवा भारत में रहते हैं जिससे देश को आर्थिक विकास, नवाचार और सामाजिक परिवर्तन को प्रभावित करने की अभूतपूर्व क्षमता प्राप्त होती है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, कौशल और रोजगार के माध्यम से युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है और रोजगार मेले, पीएम विश्वकर्मा, आईटीआई उन्नयन, रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं और प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना सहित कई प्रमुख पहलें आकांक्षा और अवसर के बीच की कमी को पूरा करने में मदद कर रही हैं। इसके अलावा, पिछले डेढ़ वर्ष में सरकार ने लगभग 11 लाख स्थायी नौकरियां प्रदान की हैं जो एक अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि है।
मंत्री ने कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने वाले परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया। नमो ड्रोन दीदी, मिशन शक्ति और लखपति दीदी जैसे कार्यक्रम वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता, नेतृत्व क्षमता और स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि दो लाख से अधिक स्टार्टअप के साथ, भारत आज विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी स्टार्टअप व्‍यवस्‍था है। स्टार्टअप से देशभर में 20 लाख से अधिक रोजगार का सृजन हुआ है और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, फिनटेक और हरित ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिला है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने बताया कि भारत में 2016-17 और 2022-23 के बीच रोजगार में 36% की वृद्धि हुई है। चार श्रम संहिताओं के माध्यम से प्रमुख श्रम सुधार लागू किए गए हैं और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज बढ़कर 64.3% हो गया है जिससे भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर कवरेज में दूसरे स्थान पर आ गया है। 2017-18 और 2023-24 के बीच कुल रोजगार 47.5 करोड़ से बढ़कर 64.33 करोड़ हो गया जिससे 16.83 करोड़ नए रोजगार का सृजन हुआ है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन बन गया है। यह युवाओं को शासन और नीतिगत चर्चाओं से जोड़ता है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के जन भागीदारी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह पहल युवाओं को अपने विचार साझा करने, सह समाधान करने और भारत के विकास की राह में जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में प्रत्येक नागरिक की भागीदारी होनी चाहिए।
मंत्री ने युवा नेताओं से नवाचार, उद्यमिता, कौशल विकास, सामाजिक सेवा और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया और इस बात की पुष्टि की कि भारत की विश्वसनीयता, ऊर्जा और आशावाद आज पहले से कहीं अधिक मजबूत हैं।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने युवा प्रतिभागियों को बधाई दी और उनसे दृढ़ संकल्प और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया तथा कहा कि भारत का भविष्य उनके हाथों में है और उनके विचार, ऊर्जा और नेतृत्व देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे।