Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
3rd Indian Lighthouse Festival Begins in Visakhapatnam, Illuminated Coastline Draws Thousands
Venkaiah Naidu, Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurate Two-Day Lighthouse Carnival
“Lighthouses Are No Longer just Beacons of Navigation, but Vibrant Centres of Culture, Community & Prosperity:” Venkaiah Naidu
“Lighthouse Festival Aims to Transform Iconic Sites into Vibrant Hubs of Tourism and Festivity:” Sarbananda Sonowal
09 JAN 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Indian Lighthouse Festival was inaugurated by Venkaiah Naidu, former Vice President of India, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, along with the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal at the MGM park in Visakhapatnam today. The two-day cultural extravaganza will feature a rich mix of experiences, ranging from traditional cuisine and festive celebrations to dance and theatre performances, interactive activity zones, and the flavours of authentic coastal delicacies.
On the inaugural night of the Indian Lighthouse Festival, the Vizag coastline turned into a luminous stage as Natya Sannidhaalaya, led by Guru Sannidha Rajasagi, presented a stirring Kuchipudi performance. The evening opened with Kadirinrusimhudu, an evocative portrayal of Lord Narasimha, deeply revered in the region, followed by a soulful tribute marking 150 years of Vande Mataram. Set against glowing lighthouses and the rhythm of the sea, the classical presentation blended devotion, history and national pride, creating a shared moment of awe and belonging. The festival opened to an enthusiastic response, drawing over 3,500 visitors who engaged with cultural performances, exhibitions and interactive zones, marking a vibrant and successful start to the celebrations.
Speaking at the inaugural event of the Lighthouse Festival, M Venkaiah Naidu, former Vice President of India, said, “This Festival will not only prove to be a shot in the arm for lighthouse tourism, but also deepen collaboration & partnership with all stakeholders of the tourism industry. I am pleased to note that this Lighthouse Festival includes features like a mega carnival highlighting regional cultural performances, art & craft markets & night illumination of lighthouses, among other things. This lends an interesting dimension to tourism because it promotes local coastal culture & provides an impetus to economic development.”
A standout moment of the opening day was the presence of over 40 self-help group (SHG) stalls from across Andhra Pradesh, offering everything from handcrafted artefacts and indigenous products to the rich flavours of coastal cuisine—an inspiring showcase of community spirit and women-led entrepreneurship woven into the lighthouse tourism experience.
“Andhra Pradesh has a fascinating local coastal culture, rooted in tradition. As in the case of the coastal culture of other states & regions, this is reflected in the cuisine, local habits, cultural facets & traditions of places along the coast of Andhra Pradesh. I am glad to note therefore, that out of the 17 lighthouses in AP, 10 have been developed for the promotion of tourism,” Naidu further added.
Speaking on the occasion, Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, said, “Lighthouses are emerging as vibrant centres of tourism, culture and local enterprise. The focus of the Narendra Modi Government is to actively involve coastal communities by empowering them to preserve, protect and promote these iconic structures as living symbols of India’s maritime legacy. By developing lighthouses as tourism and festive hubs, we are creating a strong economic multiplier—generating jobs, supporting local businesses, and unlocking new opportunities for sustainable growth in coastal regions, in line with the visionary leadership of our dynamic Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji.”
The cultural presentation further celebrated the soul of North East India through its vibrant folk dances, reflecting the region’s deep connection with nature, community and tradition at the 3rd Indian Lighthouse Festival. Drawing from the eight states of the North East, the performance showcases a rich tapestry of rhythm and storytelling—from the devotional energy of Manipur’s “Pung Cholam” and the communal spirit of Arunachal Pradesh’s “Galo dance”, to the precision of Mizoram’s “Cheraw”, the festive joy of Tripura’s “Sangrain”, the harvest thanksgiving of Meghalaya’s “Wangala”, the strength of Nagaland’s “Kabui”, the graceful devotion of Sikkim’s “Marauni”, and the exuberant spirit of Assam’s “Bihu.”
Adding further, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Indian Lighthouse Festival beautifully blends heritage with celebration. A soulful Kuchipudi tribute marking 150 years of Vande Mataram, set against the illuminated coastline, captures the spirit of our nation, while the vibrant folk dances from the Northeast add colour, rhythm and youthful energy to the festival at this beautiful location by the Bay of Bengal. Together, these performances transform lighthouses into dynamic cultural spaces—where history meets music, tradition meets festivity, and India’s diverse cultural soul comes alive by the sea.”
The inaugural ceremony was attended by Kandula Durgesh, minister for tourism and culture, Government of Andhra Pradesh; Member of Parliament C. M. Ramesh and Members of the Legislative Assembly; Vijay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; senior officials from the Government of India and Andhra Pradesh; and other dignitaries, were present at the initiative for strengthening maritime awareness and promoting regional tourism.
With a coastline of over 11,000 km and 205 lighthouses, India has begun reimagining these historic maritime sentinels as vibrant tourism and cultural destinations. The initiative gained national momentum after Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat address, called for unlocking the tourism potential of lighthouses while preserving their heritage value. Aligned with Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the programme has already seen 75 lighthouses developed with modern tourist facilities across 10 states and Union Territories, leading to a sharp rise in footfall, job creation and renewed economic activity in coastal communities.
The Indian Lighthouse Festival has emerged as a key platform to showcase this transformation. The first edition, Bharatiya Prakash Stambh Utsav, was held at Fort Aguada in Goa in September 2023, marking the formal launch of lighthouse tourism as a national initiative. The second edition, held in October 2024 at Puri in Odisha, expanded the outreach with new lighthouse dedications and a stronger focus on community participation and heritage-led tourism. Building on this journey, the third edition at Visakhapatnam continues to celebrate India’s maritime legacy while positioning lighthouses as dynamic hubs of culture, tourism and coastal development. The festival is organised by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) under MoPSW.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
تیسرا ہندوستانی لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول وشاکھاپٹنم میں شروع ہوا، روشن ساحلی پٹی نے ہزاروں لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا
وینکیا نائیڈو، سربانند سونووال نے دو روزہ لائٹ ہاؤس کارنیول کا افتتاح کیا
لائٹ ہاؤس اب صرف نیویگیشن کی روشنی نہیں ، بلکہ ثقافت، کمیونٹی اور خوشحالی کے متحرک مراکز ہیں:وینکیا نائیڈو
لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کا مقصد مشہور مقامات کو سیاحت اور تہوار کے متحرک مرکزوں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے: سربانند سونووال
09 JAN 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح بھارت کے سابق نائب صدر وینکیا نائیڈو نے کیا، جنہوں نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ آج وشاکھاپٹنم کے ایم جی ایم پارک میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔ دو روزہ ثقافتی تقریب میں روایتی کھانوں اور تہوار کی تقریبات سے لے کر ڈانس اور تھیٹر پرفارمنس، انٹرایکٹو ایکٹیوٹی زونز اور مستند ساحلی پکوانوں کے ذائقوں کے تجربات کا بھرپور امتزاج پیش کیا جائے گا۔
انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کی افتتاحی رات کو، ویزاگ ساحلی پٹی ایک روشن سٹیج میں بدل گئی جب گرو سنیدھا راجاسگی کی قیادت میں ناٹیہ سنیدھاالیہ نے ایک ہلچل مچانے والی کوچی پوڈی پرفارمنس پیش کی۔ شام کا آغاز کادیرنروسیمہڈو کے ساتھ ہوا، جو کہ بھگوان نرسمہا کی ایک اشتعال انگیز تصویر ہے، جس کی خطے میں گہری تعظیم کی جاتی ہے، اس کے بعد وندے ماترم کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک روحانی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔ چمکتے ہوئے لائٹ ہاؤسز اور سمندر کی تال کے خلاف سیٹ، کلاسیکی پریزنٹیشن نے عقیدت، تاریخ اور قومی فخر کو ملایا، خوف اور تعلق کا ایک مشترکہ لمحہ پیدا کیا۔ تہوار ایک پُرجوش ردعمل کے ساتھ کھلا، جس میں 3,500 سے زائد زائرین نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے ثقافتی پرفارمنس، نمائشوں اور انٹرایکٹو زونز میں شرکت کی، جس سے تقریبات کا ایک متحرک اور کامیاب آغاز ہوا۔
لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے سابق نائب صدر ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا، یہ فیسٹیول نہ صرف لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کے لیے ایک کارآمد ثابت ہوگا، بلکہ سیاحت کی صنعت کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون اور شراکت کو بھی گہرا کرے گا۔ علاقائی ثقافتی پرفارمنس، آرٹ اور کرافٹ مارکیٹوں اور لائٹ ہاؤسز کی رات کی روشنی کو نمایاں کرنا، یہ سیاحت کو ایک دلچسپ جہت دیتا ہے کیونکہ یہ مقامی ساحلی ثقافت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
افتتاحی دن کا ایک شاندار لمحہ پورے آندھرا پردیش سے 40 سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے اسٹالز کی موجودگی تھی، جو ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ نوادرات اور دیسی مصنوعات سے لے کر ساحلی کھانوں کے بھرپور ذائقوں تک سب کچھ پیش کر رہے تھے- جو کمیونٹی کے جذبے اور خواتین کی زیرقیادت انٹرپرینیورشپ کو لائٹ ہاؤس کے تجربے کے لیے ایک متاثر کن نمائش تھی۔
آندھرا پردیش کی ایک دلچسپ مقامی ساحلی ثقافت ہے، جس کی جڑیں روایت سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ جیسا کہ دیگر ریاستوں اور خطوں کی ساحلی ثقافت کے معاملے میں، یہ آندھرا پردیش کے ساحل کے ساتھ واقع مقامات کے کھانوں، مقامی عادات، ثقافتی پہلوؤں اور روایات میں جھلکتی ہے۔ اس لیے مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ 17 لائٹ ہاؤسز میں سے نیڈوریزم اے پی ، کے لیے مزید ترقی پذیر ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "لائٹ ہاؤسز سیاحت، ثقافت اور مقامی کاروباری اداروں کے متحرک مراکز کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ نریندر مودی حکومت کی توجہ ساحلی برادریوں کو فعال طور پر شامل کرنا ہے تاکہ انہیں تحفظ، تحفظ اور فروغ دینے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جاسکے۔ سیاحت اور تہوار کے مرکز، ہم اپنے متحرک وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت کے مطابق، ایک مضبوط اقتصادی ضرب پیدا کر رہے ہیں - ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا، مقامی کاروباروں کو سپورٹ کرنا، اور ساحلی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے نئے مواقع کو کھولنا ہے ۔
ثقافتی پیشکش نے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی روح کو اپنے متحرک لوک رقصوں کے ذریعے منایا، جو کہ تیسرے ہندوستانی لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول میں فطرت، برادری اور روایت کے ساتھ خطے کے گہرے تعلق کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستوں سے ڈرائنگ کرتے ہوئے، پرفارمنس میں تال اور کہانی سنانے کی بھرپور ٹیپسٹری کی نمائش کی گئی ہے - منی پور کے "پنگ چولم" کی عقیدت مندانہ توانائی اور اروناچل پردیش کے "گیلو ڈانس" کے فرقہ وارانہ جذبے سے، میزورم کے "چیراو"، ترینگ پور کے "چیراو" کی درستگی تک۔ میگھالیہ کے ’وانگالا‘، ناگالینڈ کے ’کابوئی‘ کی طاقت، سکم کے "ماراونی" کی شاندار عقیدت، اور آسام کے ’بیہو‘ کے پرجوش جذبے کی فصل کا شکریہ ادا کریں۔
مزید اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول خوبصورتی سے وراثت کو جشن کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے۔ روشن ساحلی پٹی کے خلاف قائم وندے ماترم کے 150 سال کی مناسبت سے ایک روح پرور کچی پوڈی خراج تحسین، ہماری قوم کی روح کو اپنی لپیٹ میں لے لیتا ہے، جب کہ متحرک لوک رقص اس میلے میں شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں اور نوجوانوں کی توانائی میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ خلیج بنگال کے ساتھ مل کر، یہ پرفارمنس لائٹ ہاؤسز کو متحرک ثقافتی جگہوں میں تبدیل کرتی ہے- جہاں تاریخ موسیقی سے ملتی ہے، روایت تہوار سے ملتی ہے، اور ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتی روح سمندر کے ذریعے زندہ ہوتی ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں کنڈلا درگیش، وزیر سیاحت اور ثقافت، حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے شرکت کی۔ ممبر پارلیمنٹ سی ایم رمیش اور ممبران قانون ساز اسمبلی؛ وجے کمار، سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت؛ حکومت ہند اور آندھرا پردیش کے سینئر حکام؛ اور دیگر معززین، سمندری آگاہی کو مضبوط بنانے اور علاقائی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدام میں موجود تھے۔
11,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی ساحلی پٹی اور 205 لائٹ ہاؤسز کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے ان تاریخی سمندری مقامات کو متحرک سیاحت اور ثقافتی مقامات کے طور پر دوبارہ تصور کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس پہل کو قومی رفتار اس وقت ملی جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے من کی بات خطاب میں لائٹ ہاؤسز کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو کھولنے پر زور دیا اور ان کی وراثت کی قدر کو محفوظ رکھا۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے ساتھ منسلک، اس پروگرام میں پہلے ہی 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جدید سیاحتی سہولیات کے ساتھ 75 لائٹ ہاؤسز تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے ساحلی کمیونٹیز میں لوگوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ، روزگار کی تخلیق اور نئی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول اس تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ پہلا ایڈیشن، بھارتیہ پرکاش استمبھ اتسو، ستمبر 2023 میں گوا کے فورٹ اگواڈا میں منعقد ہوا، جس نے قومی پہل کے طور پر لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا۔ دوسرا ایڈیشن، اکتوبر 2024 میں پوری اوڈیشہ میں منعقد ہوا، جس نے نئی لائٹ ہاؤس لگن اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور ورثے کی قیادت والی سیاحت پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ رسائی کو بڑھایا۔ اس سفر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وشاکھاپٹنم میں تیسرا ایڈیشن ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث کا جشن منانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے جبکہ لائٹ ہاؤسز کو ثقافت، سیاحت اور ساحلی ترقی کے متحرک مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ میلے کا اہتمام ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤسز اینڈ لائٹ شپس (ڈی جی ایل ایل) نے ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے تحت کیا ہے۔