Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
3rd Indian Lighthouse Festival Begins in Visakhapatnam, Illuminated Coastline Draws Thousands
Venkaiah Naidu, Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurate Two-Day Lighthouse Carnival
“Lighthouses Are No Longer just Beacons of Navigation, but Vibrant Centres of Culture, Community & Prosperity:” Venkaiah Naidu
“Lighthouse Festival Aims to Transform Iconic Sites into Vibrant Hubs of Tourism and Festivity:” Sarbananda Sonowal
09 JAN 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Indian Lighthouse Festival was inaugurated by Venkaiah Naidu, former Vice President of India, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, along with the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal at the MGM park in Visakhapatnam today. The two-day cultural extravaganza will feature a rich mix of experiences, ranging from traditional cuisine and festive celebrations to dance and theatre performances, interactive activity zones, and the flavours of authentic coastal delicacies.
On the inaugural night of the Indian Lighthouse Festival, the Vizag coastline turned into a luminous stage as Natya Sannidhaalaya, led by Guru Sannidha Rajasagi, presented a stirring Kuchipudi performance. The evening opened with Kadirinrusimhudu, an evocative portrayal of Lord Narasimha, deeply revered in the region, followed by a soulful tribute marking 150 years of Vande Mataram. Set against glowing lighthouses and the rhythm of the sea, the classical presentation blended devotion, history and national pride, creating a shared moment of awe and belonging. The festival opened to an enthusiastic response, drawing over 3,500 visitors who engaged with cultural performances, exhibitions and interactive zones, marking a vibrant and successful start to the celebrations.
Speaking at the inaugural event of the Lighthouse Festival, M Venkaiah Naidu, former Vice President of India, said, “This Festival will not only prove to be a shot in the arm for lighthouse tourism, but also deepen collaboration & partnership with all stakeholders of the tourism industry. I am pleased to note that this Lighthouse Festival includes features like a mega carnival highlighting regional cultural performances, art & craft markets & night illumination of lighthouses, among other things. This lends an interesting dimension to tourism because it promotes local coastal culture & provides an impetus to economic development.”
A standout moment of the opening day was the presence of over 40 self-help group (SHG) stalls from across Andhra Pradesh, offering everything from handcrafted artefacts and indigenous products to the rich flavours of coastal cuisine—an inspiring showcase of community spirit and women-led entrepreneurship woven into the lighthouse tourism experience.
“Andhra Pradesh has a fascinating local coastal culture, rooted in tradition. As in the case of the coastal culture of other states & regions, this is reflected in the cuisine, local habits, cultural facets & traditions of places along the coast of Andhra Pradesh. I am glad to note therefore, that out of the 17 lighthouses in AP, 10 have been developed for the promotion of tourism,” Naidu further added.
Speaking on the occasion, Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, said, “Lighthouses are emerging as vibrant centres of tourism, culture and local enterprise. The focus of the Narendra Modi Government is to actively involve coastal communities by empowering them to preserve, protect and promote these iconic structures as living symbols of India’s maritime legacy. By developing lighthouses as tourism and festive hubs, we are creating a strong economic multiplier—generating jobs, supporting local businesses, and unlocking new opportunities for sustainable growth in coastal regions, in line with the visionary leadership of our dynamic Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji.”
The cultural presentation further celebrated the soul of North East India through its vibrant folk dances, reflecting the region’s deep connection with nature, community and tradition at the 3rd Indian Lighthouse Festival. Drawing from the eight states of the North East, the performance showcases a rich tapestry of rhythm and storytelling—from the devotional energy of Manipur’s “Pung Cholam” and the communal spirit of Arunachal Pradesh’s “Galo dance”, to the precision of Mizoram’s “Cheraw”, the festive joy of Tripura’s “Sangrain”, the harvest thanksgiving of Meghalaya’s “Wangala”, the strength of Nagaland’s “Kabui”, the graceful devotion of Sikkim’s “Marauni”, and the exuberant spirit of Assam’s “Bihu.”
Adding further, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Indian Lighthouse Festival beautifully blends heritage with celebration. A soulful Kuchipudi tribute marking 150 years of Vande Mataram, set against the illuminated coastline, captures the spirit of our nation, while the vibrant folk dances from the Northeast add colour, rhythm and youthful energy to the festival at this beautiful location by the Bay of Bengal. Together, these performances transform lighthouses into dynamic cultural spaces—where history meets music, tradition meets festivity, and India’s diverse cultural soul comes alive by the sea.”
The inaugural ceremony was attended by Kandula Durgesh, minister for tourism and culture, Government of Andhra Pradesh; Member of Parliament C. M. Ramesh and Members of the Legislative Assembly; Vijay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; senior officials from the Government of India and Andhra Pradesh; and other dignitaries, were present at the initiative for strengthening maritime awareness and promoting regional tourism.
With a coastline of over 11,000 km and 205 lighthouses, India has begun reimagining these historic maritime sentinels as vibrant tourism and cultural destinations. The initiative gained national momentum after Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat address, called for unlocking the tourism potential of lighthouses while preserving their heritage value. Aligned with Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the programme has already seen 75 lighthouses developed with modern tourist facilities across 10 states and Union Territories, leading to a sharp rise in footfall, job creation and renewed economic activity in coastal communities.
The Indian Lighthouse Festival has emerged as a key platform to showcase this transformation. The first edition, Bharatiya Prakash Stambh Utsav, was held at Fort Aguada in Goa in September 2023, marking the formal launch of lighthouse tourism as a national initiative. The second edition, held in October 2024 at Puri in Odisha, expanded the outreach with new lighthouse dedications and a stronger focus on community participation and heritage-led tourism. Building on this journey, the third edition at Visakhapatnam continues to celebrate India’s maritime legacy while positioning lighthouses as dynamic hubs of culture, tourism and coastal development. The festival is organised by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) under MoPSW.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम में तीसरे भारतीय प्रकाशस्तंभ महोत्सव का शुभारंभ, जगमगाते समुद्री तट ने हजारों लोगों को आकर्षित किया
वेंकैया नायडू और सर्बानंदा सोनोवाल ने दो दिवसीय प्रकाशस्तंभ महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
“प्रकाशस्तंभ अब केवल दिशा-निर्देशक नहीं, बल्कि संस्कृति, समुदाय और समृद्धि के जीवंत केंद्र हैं,” वेंकैया नायडू
“प्रकाशस्तंभ महोत्सव का उद्देश्य प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों को पर्यटन और उत्सव के जीवंत केंद्रों में बदलना है,” : सर्बानंदा सोनोवाल
09 JAN 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति वेंकैया नायडू ने तीसरे भारतीय प्रकाशस्तंभ महोत्सव के आयोजन का उद्घाटन एमजीएम पार्क में किया। उनके साथ केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंदा सोनोवाल भी विशाखापत्तनम के एमजीएम पार्क में उपस्थित थे। दो दिवसीय इस सांस्कृतिक उत्सव में पारंपरिक व्यंजनों और उत्सवों से लेकर नृत्य एवं नाट्य प्रस्तुतियों, संवादात्मक गतिविधि और तटीय क्षेत्रों व्यंजनों के स्वाद तक विविध प्रकार के अनुभव प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
जब गुरु सन्निधा राजसागी के नेतृत्व में नाट्य सन्निधालय ने एक भावपूर्ण कुचिपुड़ी प्रस्तुति दी तो भारतीय प्रकाशस्तंभ महोत्सव की उद्घाटन रात्रि में विशाखापत्तनम का तट एक जगमगाते मंच में तब्दील हो गया। संध्या का शुभारंभ 'कदिरिनरुसिंहुडु' से हुआ जो इस क्षेत्र में परम पूजनीय भगवान नरसिम्हा का एक भावपूर्ण चित्रण था। इसके बाद वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने पर एक भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई। जगमगाते प्रकाशस्तंभों और समुद्र की लय के बीच प्रस्तुत इस शास्त्रीय प्रस्तुति में भक्ति, इतिहास और राष्ट्रीय गौरव का ऐसा संगम था जिसने विस्मय और अपनेपन की भावना का एक साझा क्षण समेट दिया। महोत्सव को भरपूर जन समर्थन मिला और 3,500 से अधिक दर्शक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों, प्रदर्शनियों और संवादात्मक क्षेत्रों में शामिल हुए जिससे उत्सव की एक जीवंत और सफल शुरुआत हुई।
प्रकाशस्तंभ महोत्सव के उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए मुख्य अतिथि श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा, “यह महोत्सव न केवल प्रकाशस्तंभ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगा, बल्कि पर्यटन उद्योग के सभी हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग और साझेदारी को भी मजबूत करेगा। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि इस प्रकाशस्तंभ महोत्सव में क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक भव्य उत्सव, कला और शिल्प बाजार और प्रकाशस्तंभों की रात्रि रोशनी जैसी कई विशेषताएं शामिल हैं। यह पर्यटन को एक नया आयाम देता है क्योंकि यह स्थानीय तटीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है और आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करता है।”
उद्घाटन दिवस का एक उल्लेखनीय क्षण आंध्र प्रदेश भर से 40 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के स्टालों की उपस्थिति थी, जो हस्तनिर्मित कलाकृतियों और स्वदेशी उत्पादों से लेकर तटीय व्यंजनों के समृद्ध स्वाद तक सब कुछ पेश कर रहे थे। यह सामुदायिक भावना और महिला नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमशीलता का एक प्रेरणादायक प्रदर्शन है जो प्रकाशस्तंभ पर्यटन अनुभव में बुना हुआ था।
श्री नायडू ने कहा “आंध्र प्रदेश की तटीय संस्कृति बेहद आकर्षक है और परंपराओं में रची-बसी है। अन्य राज्यों और क्षेत्रों की तटीय संस्कृति की तरह, यह राज्‍य के तटीय क्षेत्रों के खान-पान, स्थानीय आदतों, सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं और परंपराओं में भी झलकती है। इसलिए मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि आंध्र प्रदेश के 17 प्रकाशस्तंभों में से 10 का विकास पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया गया है”।
केंद्रीय पत्तन पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंदा सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर पर कहा, “प्रकाशस्तंभ पर्यटन, संस्कृति और स्थानीय उद्यम के जीवंत केंद्रों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार का मुख्य उद्देश्य तटीय समुदायों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करना है, ताकि वे भारत की समुद्री विरासत के जीवंत प्रतीकों के रूप में इन प्रतिष्ठित संरचनाओं के संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और प्रचार-प्रसार में सक्षम हों। प्रकाशस्तंभ को पर्यटन और उत्सव केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित करके, हम एक मजबूत आर्थिक क्षेत्र का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। इसके माध्यम से रोजगार सृजित कर रहे हैं, स्थानीय व्यवसायों को समर्थन दे रहे हैं और तटीय क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास के नए अवसर खोल रहे हैं, जो हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के अनुरूप है।”
तीसरे भारतीय प्रकाशस्तंभ महोत्सव में प्रस्तुत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति ने जीवंत लोक नृत्यों के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्वी भारत की अनूठी कला को दर्शाया, जो इस क्षेत्र के प्रकृति, समुदाय और परंपरा से गहरे जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है। उत्तर पूर्व के आठ राज्यों से प्रेरित यह प्रस्तुति लय और कहानी कहने की एक समृद्ध परंपरा को प्रदर्शित करती है—मणिपुर के “पुंग चोलम” की भक्तिमय ऊर्जा और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के “गालो नृत्य” की सामुदायिक भावना से लेकर मिजोरम के “चेराव” की सटीकता, त्रिपुरा के “सांग्रेन” की उत्सवपूर्ण खुशी, मेघालय के “वांगाला” की फसल कटाई के प्रति कृतज्ञता, नागालैंड के “कबुई” की शक्ति, सिक्किम के “मरौनी” की सुंदर भक्ति और असम के “बिहू” की उमंग भरी भावना तक अपने आप में विशिष्‍ट रही।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “भारतीय प्रकाशस्तंभ महोत्सव विरासत और उत्सव का एक खूबसूरत संगम है। जगमगाते समुद्र तट पर वंदे मातरम की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में प्रस्तुत भावपूर्ण कुचिपुड़ी नृत्य प्रस्तुति हमारे राष्ट्र की भावना को दर्शाती है, वहीं पूर्वोत्तर के जीवंत लोक नृत्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के किनारे स्थित इस खूबसूरत स्थान पर उत्सव में रंग, लय और युवा ऊर्जा का संचार करते हैं। ये सभी प्रस्तुतियां मिलकर प्रकाशस्तंभ को एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में बदल देती हैं—जहां इतिहास संगीत से मिलता है, परंपरा उत्सव से जुड़ती है, और भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक आत्मा समुद्र के किनारे जीवंत हो उठती है।”
उद्घाटन समारोह में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री कंदुला दुर्गेश , संसद सदस्य सीएम रमेश और विधानसभा सदस्य, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव विजय कुमार , केन्‍द्र सरकार और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे । यह पहल समुद्री जागरूकता को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्रीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है।
भारत अपनी 11,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी तटरेखा और 205 प्रकाशस्तंभों के साथ, इन ऐतिहासिक समुद्री प्रहरी स्थलों को जीवंत पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा अपने 'मन की बात' संबोधन में प्रकाशस्तंभों की विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए उनकी पर्यटन क्षमता को उजागर करने के आह्वान के बाद इस पहल को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर गति मिली। समुद्री भारत विजन 2030 और अमृत काल विजन 2047 के अनुरूप, इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 10 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 75 प्रकाशस्तंभों को आधुनिक पर्यटक सुविधाओं से विकसित किया जा चुका है, जिससे पर्यटकों की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है, रोजगार सृजन हुआ है और तटीय समुदायों में आर्थिक गतिविधियां फिर से शुरू हुई हैं।
भारतीय प्रकाशस्तंभ महोत्सव इस परिवर्तन को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा है। इसका पहला आयोजन, भारतीय प्रकाश स्तंभ उत्सव, सितंबर 2023 में गोवा के फोर्ट अगुआडा में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसने राष्ट्रीय पहल के रूप में प्रकाशस्तंभ पर्यटन की औपचारिक शुरुआत को चिह्नित किया। दूसरा आयोजन, अक्टूबर 2024 में ओडिशा के पुरी में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें नए प्रकाशस्तंभों के समर्पण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी तथा विरासत-आधारित पर्यटन पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इसका दायरा बढ़ाया गया। इसी यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजन तीसरा भारत की समुद्री विरासत का जश्न मनाना जारी रखता है। साथ ही यह प्रकाशस्तंभों को संस्कृति, पर्यटन और तटीय विकास के गतिशील केंद्रों के रूप में स्थापित करता है। यह महोत्सव सार्वजनिक परिवहन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दीपस्तम्भ और दीपपोत महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलएल) द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है।