Ministry of Cooperation
National-Level Workshop in Udaipur Reviews Cooperative Reforms under “Sahkar se Samriddhi” Vision
Centre and States Deliberate on Strengthening PACS, Cooperative Banking and Digital Initiatives
Focus on National Cooperative Database, MSCS Reforms and Future-Ready, Inclusive Cooperatives
States Share Best Practices on PACS Empowerment, Grain Storage and Cooperative Innovation
10 JAN 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the vision and leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and his clarion call of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” to make cooperatives a key driver of inclusive growth, rural prosperity and grassroots economic empowerment, a two-day National-Level Workshop and Review Meeting on Strengthening the Cooperative Sector was held in Udaipur, Rajasthan, on 8–9 January 2026. Under the dynamic leadership of Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, the Ministry of Cooperation is translating this vision into action through wide-ranging reforms aimed at strengthening cooperative institutions, enhancing transparency and expanding their economic footprint across the country.
Organised by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, the workshop brought together senior representatives from States and Union Territories, including Secretaries and Registrars of Cooperative Societies, along with key stakeholders from across the cooperative ecosystem. The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, in the presence of senior officers of the Ministry and other distinguished dignitaries. Smt. Anandhi, Secretary (Cooperation), Government of Rajasthan, welcomed the delegates of the conference to Rajasthan in her address.
In his keynote address, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation emphasised that the workshop aimed to further strengthen coordination between the Centre and States/UTs, promote the exchange of ideas and encourage innovative approaches to revitalise the cooperative sector. He noted that cooperatives had remained on the margins for several years and underlined the need to bring them into the mainstream by reshaping public perception and highlighting positive success stories through traditional and social media. Referring to Banaskantha Dairy as a model example, he highlighted how a drought-prone district achieved milk production of nearly 90 lakh litres per day through the development of a strong and integrated value chain, demonstrating the transformative potential of cooperatives. He stressed key reform areas such as addressing dual regulation of cooperative banks, improving board election processes, encouraging field visits to understand grassroots realities and fostering a culture of consensus-based decision-making. He also highlighted the Ministry’s ongoing engagement with the RBI and the Ministry of Finance to simplify regulations for rural and urban cooperative banks and address administrative gaps.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani highlighted major initiatives undertaken to strengthen the cooperative sector, including the integration of Self-Help Groups with cooperatives, mandating cooperative institutions to open accounts with cooperative banks to enhance low-cost Current Account & Savings Account (CASA) funds, focused support for the North-Eastern Region, and capacity building through the proposed Cooperative University and training programmes in collaboration with LBSNAA, Mussoorie. He reiterated the vision of tripling the cooperative sector’s contribution to the economy through initiatives such as e-commerce platforms and value-chain development.
A dedicated review session examined the progress of key initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, including the computerisation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) and RCS offices, as well as the implementation of schemes such as MPACS, Multipurpose Dairy Cooperative Societies (MDCS) and Multipurpose Fishery Cooperative Society (MFCS). Discussions also covered the world’s largest grain storage initiative and the expansion of additional services by PACS, including Common Service Centres, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendra (PMKSK) and PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Cooperative banking reforms and digital initiatives such as National Cooperative Organic Limited, National Cooperative Exports Limited and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited, along with the promotion of White Revolution 2.0, were also deliberated.
Another key focus of the workshop was strengthening the National Cooperative Database and advancing reforms in Multi-State Cooperative Societies. States shared experiences on API integration, updating annual turnover and profit-and-loss data for GVA estimation, onboarding cooperatives on GeM, expediting liquidation processes and strengthening governance and e-commerce platforms for cooperatives. The workshop also emphasised building future-ready cooperatives through strong leadership, good governance and capacity building via institutions such as LBSNAA, Tribhuvan Sahkari University, National Council for Co-operative Training (NCCT) and Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM), with special focus on enhancing opportunities for women, youth and marginalised communities.
As a continuation of the two-day National-Level Workshop and Review Meeting on strengthening the cooperative sector, a dedicated session on the second day titled “Sahkar se Samriddhi – PACS Ahead” focused on empowering Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) through targeted initiatives. The deliberations highlighted the pivotal role of cooperative banks in revitalising PACS, with States sharing their experiences and best practices. Key discussions included the implementation of cashless PACS and Management Information Systems (MIS), presented by Tamil Nadu; promotion of a startup ecosystem for cooperatives, presented by Andhra Pradesh; district-specific business plans presented by the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir; Model cooperative villages presented by NABARD; membership drive initiatives presented by Uttar Pradesh; and modern storage and supply-chain integration involving the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and States, presented by NABCONS, the consultancy arm of NABARD. The session underscored a comprehensive strategy to strengthen PACS, enhance their financial sustainability, and make them future-ready. Special sessions also focused on cooperative development in the North-Eastern Region, with presentations by Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur, and on “Sahakar Samvad: Dialogue with Successful Cooperatives”, which facilitated experience sharing on technology-enabled fisheries and dairy initiatives.
In the concluding session, Shri Pankaj Kumar Bansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, chaired discussions on cooperation amongst collectives, focusing on integrating SHGs and FPOs with PACS and strengthening outreach under NCDC schemes.
In his closing address, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation reiterated that PACS form the backbone of the cooperative system and emphasised the urgent need for their complete computerisation to strengthen rural financial inclusion. He noted that FCI has provided rental guarantees to expedite grain storage infrastructure, targeting 5 lakh tonnes by September 2026 and 50 lakh tonnes by September 2027. He thanked the Government of Rajasthan for the successful organisation of the workshop.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
“सहकार से समृद्धि” के विज़न के तहत उदयपुर में राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय कार्यशाला में सहकारिता सुधारों की समीक्षा
पैक्स, सहकारी बैंकिंग और डिजिटल पहलों को सुदृढ़ करने पर केंद्र-राज्यों के बीच विचार-विमर्श
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डाटाबेस, एमएससीएस सुधारों और भविष्य-तैयार, समावेशी सहकारिताओं पर विशेष फोकस
पैक्स सशक्तिकरण, अनाज भंडारण और सहकारी नवाचार पर राज्यों ने साझा कीं सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यपद्धतियाँ
10 JAN 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और सहकारी संस्थाओं को समावेशी विकास, ग्रामीण समृद्धि तथा जमीनी स्तर पर आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का प्रमुख माध्यम बनाने के उनके आह्वान “सहकार से समृद्धि” के मार्गदर्शन में, 8–9 जनवरी 2026 को राजस्थान के उदयपुर में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने पर राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय कार्यशाला एवं समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, सहकारिता मंत्रालय इस विज़न को साकार करने हेतु सहकारी संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और उनकी आर्थिक भागीदारी का विस्तार करने के लिए व्यापक सुधारों को अमल में ला रहा है।
भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में सहकारी समितयों के सचिवों तथ रजिस्ट्रार समेत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों और सहकारिता क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी द्वारा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया। राजस्थान सरकार की सहकारिता सचिव श्रीमती आनंदी ने अपने संबोधन में सम्मेलन के प्रतिनिधियों का राजस्थान पधारने पर स्वागत किया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच समन्वय को और मजबूत करना, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा सहकारिता क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए नवाचारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाना है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सहकारी संस्थाएं कई वर्षों तक हाशिए पर रहीं और इन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए जन-धारणा को पुनः आकार देने तथा पारंपरिक एवं सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से सकारात्मक सफलता की कहानियों को उजागर करने की आवश्यकता है। बनासकांठा डेयरी का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि किस प्रकार एक सूखा-प्रभावित ज़िले ने सशक्त और एकीकृत वैल्यू-चेन के माध्यम से प्रतिदिन लगभग 90 लाख लीटर दूध उत्पादन हासिल किया, जो सहकारी संस्थाओं की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने सहकारी बैंकों के द्वि-नियमन से जुड़े मुद्दों के समाधान, बोर्ड चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार, जमीनी हकीकत को समझने के लिए फील्ड विज़िट तथा सहमति-आधारित निर्णय-संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने जैसे प्रमुख सुधार क्षेत्रों पर बल दिया। उन्होंने ग्रामीण एवं शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए नियमों को सरल बनाने और प्रशासनिक कमियों को दूर करने हेतु आरबीआई एवं वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ मंत्रालय के सतत संवाद को भी रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें स्वयं सहायता समूहों का सहकारी संस्थाओं के साथ एकीकरण, कम लागत वाले चालू खाता और बचत खाता (CASA) फंड बढ़ाने के लिए सहकारी संस्थानों को केवल सहकारी बैंकों में खाते खोलने का प्रावधान, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष समर्थन तथा प्रस्तावित सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय और मसूरी स्थित लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (LBSNAA) के सहयोग से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं। उन्होंने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म और वैल्यू-चेन विकास जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से सहकारिता क्षेत्र के आर्थिक योगदान को तीन गुना करने के विज़न को दोहराया।
एक समर्पित समीक्षा सत्र में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स), कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों (RDB) तथा सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक कार्यालयों का कंप्यूटरीकरण, तथा मॉडल पैक्स (MPACS), बहुउद्देशीय डेयरी सहकारी समिति (MDCS) और बहुउद्देशीय मत्स्य सहकारी समिति (MFCS) जैसी योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। चर्चाओं में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण पहल तथा पैक्स द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही अतिरिक्त सेवाओं—जैसे कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (PMKSK) और प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्र—के विस्तार पर भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ। सहकारी बैंकिंग सुधारों और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक लिमिटेड, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड तथा भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड जैसी डिजिटल पहलों के साथ-साथ श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के संवर्धन पर भी चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला का एक अन्य प्रमुख फोकस राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डाटाबेस को सुदृढ़ करने और बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने पर रहा। राज्यों ने एपीआई (API) एकीकरण, सकल मूल्य वर्धन के आकलन हेतु वार्षिक टर्नओवर और लाभ-हानि डेटा के अद्यतन, जीईएम (GeM) पर सहकारी संस्थाओं के ऑनबोर्डिंग, परिसमापन प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी और सहकारी संस्थाओं के लिए शासन एवं ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को मजबूत करने से जुड़े अनुभव साझा किए। कार्यशाला में सशक्त नेतृत्व, सुशासन और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (LBSNAA), त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रशिक्षण परिषद (NCCT) और वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान (VAMNICOM) जैसे संस्थानों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण पर बल देते हुए भविष्य-तैयार सहकारिताओं के निर्माण पर भी जोर दिया गया, साथ ही महिलाओं, युवाओं और वंचित वर्गों के लिए अवसरों के विस्तार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने पर आयोजित दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय कार्यशाला एवं समीक्षा बैठक की कड़ी में, दूसरे दिन “सहकार से समृद्धि – पैक्स आगे” शीर्षक से एक समर्पित सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें लक्ष आधारित पहलों के माध्यम से प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) को सशक्त बनाने पर फोकस किया गया। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों के पुनरुद्धार में सहकारी बैंकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें राज्यों ने अपने अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतियाँ साझा कीं। प्रमुख चर्चाओं में तमिलनाडु द्वारा प्रस्तुत कैशलेस पैक्स और प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (MIS) का कार्यान्वयन; आंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा प्रस्तुत सहकारी संस्थाओं के लिए स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का संवर्धन; केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर द्वारा प्रस्तुत ज़िला-विशिष्ट व्यवसायिक योजनाएँ; नाबार्ड द्वारा प्रस्तुत मॉडल सहकारी गाँव; उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा प्रस्तुत सदस्यता अभियान की पहल; तथा नाबार्ड की परामर्श इकाई नाबकॉनस (NABCONS) द्वारा प्रस्तुत आधुनिक भंडारण और आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला एकीकरण व्यवस्था जिसे भारतीय खाद्य निगम (FCI) ने राज्यों के साथ मिलकर क्रियान्वित किया, आदि प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल थीं। इस सत्र में पैक्स को सुदृढ़ करने, उनकी वित्तीय स्थिरता बढ़ाने तथा उन्हें भविष्य-तैयार बनाने हेतु एक समग्र रणनीति को रेखांकित किया गया।। विशेष सत्रों में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में सहकारिता विकास पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और मणिपुर द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं, तथा “सहकार संवाद: सफल सहकारिताओं के साथ संवाद” सत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित मत्स्य और डेयरी पहलों पर अनुभव साझा किए गए।
समापन सत्र में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार बंसल ने सामूहिक संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग विषय पर चर्चा की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें स्वयं सहायता समूहों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को पैक्स के साथ एकीकृत करने तथा एनसीडीसी योजनाओं के तहत पहुँच को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
अपने समापन संबोधन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने दोहराया कि पैक्स सहकारिता व्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं और ग्रामीण वित्तीय समावेशन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए उनके पूर्ण कंप्यूटरीकरण की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय खाद्य निगम (FCI) ने अनाज भंडारण अवसंरचना को गति देने के लिए किराया गारंटी प्रदान की है, जिसके तहत सितंबर 2026 तक 5 लाख टन और सितंबर 2027 तक 50 लाख टन भंडारण क्षमता का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। उन्होंने कार्यशाला के सफल आयोजन के लिए राजस्थान सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया।