शिक्षा मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु से आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के तीसरे दल ने काशी में हनुमान घाट और महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती के आवास का दौरा किया
07 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 में भाग लेने वाले तमिलनाडु के लेखकों के तीसरे दल ने आज हनुमान घाट का दौरा किया। दल ने गंगा नदी पर प्रार्थना की और अपनी सुख-समृद्धि की कामना की। घाट पर उपस्थित काशी के विद्वानों ने घाट के ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व के बारे में जानकारी साझा की और दल को काशी के पवित्र भूगोल से अवगत कराया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने घाट पर प्रार्थना करने के बाद गंगा नदी के किनारे स्थित कई प्राचीन मंदिरों का दौरा किया। उन्हें इन मंदिरों के आध्यात्मिक, ऐतिहासिक और स्थापत्य महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी गई जिससे उन्हें काशी की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को समझने में मदद मिली।
इसके बाद इस दल ने हनुमान घाट स्थित महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती के निवास का दौरा किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उनके परिवार के सदस्यों से बातचीत की और उनके जीवन, कार्यों और उनकी रचनाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले सांस्कृतिक परिवेश के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए पास के पुस्तकालय का दौरा किया।
इसके बाद लेखकों ने कांची मठ का दौरा किया जहां उन्हें इसकी ऐतिहासिक विरासत के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने काशी के मंदिरों में दक्षिण भारतीय स्थापत्य तत्वों के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की।
अधिकारियों और विद्वानों ने बताया कि काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंध कई सदियों पुराने हैं। हनुमान घाट, केदार घाट और हरिश्चंद्र घाट जैसे घाटों पर तमिल समुदाय के लोग निवास करते हैं जो लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सांस्कृतिक बंधनों को दर्शाता है। हनुमान घाट पर ही 150 से अधिक परिवार तमिल परिवार रह रहे हैं।
इस यात्रा ने उत्‍तर और दक्षिण भारत के बीच स्थायी साहित्यिक, आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को उजागर किया और साझा विरासत के माध्यम से एकता को बढ़ावा देने के काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाया।

Ministry of Education
3rd batch of delegates from Tamil Nadu visits Hanuman Ghat and Mahakavi Subramania Bharati’s residence in Kashi
07 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd batch of delegates, comprising writers from Tamil Nadu, participating in Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, visited Hanuman Ghat today. The delegates offered prayers at the Ganga, seeking well-being and prosperity. Scholars from Kashi present at the Ghat shared insights into the historical and cultural significance of the Ghats, familiarising the delegates with Kashi’s sacred geography.
After offering prayers at the ghat, the delegation visited several ancient temples located along the Ganga river. They were informed about the spiritual, historical and architectural significance of these temples, helping them understand Kashi’s rich cultural heritage.
The group then visited the residence of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati at Hanuman Ghat. The delegates interacted with the members of his family and visited the adjoining library to learn more about his life, works and the cultural environment that influenced his writings.
Following this, the writers visited Kanchi Math, where they were briefed about its historical legacy. The delegation learnt about the South Indian architectural elements in the temples of Kashi.
Officials and scholars noted that the cultural relationship between Kashi and Tamil Nadu dates back several centuries. Ghats such as Hanuman Ghat, Kedar Ghat and Harishchandra Ghat are home to a significant Tamil community, reflecting long-standing cultural bonds. At Hanuman Ghat alone, more than 150 households belong to Tamil families.
The visit highlighted the enduring literary, spiritual and cultural connections between the two regions and furthered the objectives of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 in promoting unity through shared heritage.