PIB Backgrounder
India–Oman CEPA
What the New Trade Deal Means for Exports, Services and Jobs
10 JAN 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The India–Oman CEPA provides a comprehensive framework covering trade in goods and services, investment, professional mobility, and regulatory cooperation.
• Bilateral trade stood at USD 10.61 billion in FY 2024–25, reflecting the expanding scale of India–Oman economic engagement.
• India secures 100% duty-free market access in Oman across 98.08% of tariff lines, covering 99.38% of export value, with benefits effective from Day One.
• The agreement opens export opportunities across engineering goods, pharmaceuticals, agriculture and processed food, marine products, textiles, chemicals, electronics, plastics, and gems & jewellery.
• A calibrated liberalisation approach, including an exclusion list, protects sensitive sectors while supporting MSMEs, labour-intensive industries, and region-wide export growth.
Introduction
A Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
A wide-ranging pact between countries that goes beyond goods trade to cover services, investment, government procurement, dispute settlement, and other regulatory aspects. It also incorporates mutual recognition agreements, acknowledging differing regulatory regimes of partner countries on the basis that they achieve equivalent outcomes. The Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between India and Oman marks a meaningful step forward in the economic relationship between the two countries. The agreement brings together trade in goods and services, investment, professional mobility, and regulatory cooperation under a single, coherent framework aimed at deepening bilateral economic integration.
Rather than focusing on a single sector or tariff reduction, the CEPA is designed to support steady and long-term economic engagement. By facilitating trade, promoting investment, and strengthening cooperation in sectors of mutual interest, the agreement seeks to unlock new opportunities for labor-intensive sectors, services, and emerging areas of cooperation. At the same time, it maintains a balanced and calibrated approach to market access, while providing clearer rules, wider market access, and greater predictability for businesses and investors in both countries, without compromising domestic priorities and safeguards.
India–Oman Economic Engagement
Trade and commerce have been a key pillar of bilateral cooperation between India and Oman, with both sides recognizing the potential for further growth and diversification in bilateral trade. During FY 2024–25, bilateral trade between the two countries stood at USD 10.61 billion, compared to USD 8.94 billion in FY 2023–24. Trade during the period April–October 2025 stood at USD 6.48 billion.
Merchandise Trade
• India’s exports to Oman were valued at USD 4.06 billion in FY 2024–25. During April–October 2025, exports stood at USD 2.57 billion, registering a growth of around 5 per cent.
• Imports from Oman amounted to USD 6.55 billion in FY 2024–25, while imports during April–October 2025 stood at USD 3.91 billion.
Services trade
• India’s exports to Oman increased from USD 397 million in 2020 to USD 617 million in 2023, led by telecommunications, computer and information services, other business services, transport, and travel services.
• Imports from Oman rose from USD 101 million to USD 159 million, with key sectors including transport, travel, telecom services, and other business services
This expanding engagement in goods and services provided a strong basis for the decision to pursue a comprehensive economic partnership agreement.
Market Access in Goods: India’s Gains
Under the CEPA, India secures 100 per cent duty-free market access for its exports to Oman, covering 98.08 per cent of Oman’s tariff lines and accounting for 99.38 per cent of India’s trade value, based on the average for 2022–23. All zero-duty concessions apply from the first day of the agreement’s entry into force, providing immediate certainty to exporters.
Presently, only 15.33 per cent of India’s export value and 11.34 per cent of tariff lines (2022–24 average) enters the Omani market at zero duty under the MFN (Most Favored Nation) regime. With CEPA, Indian exports to Oman that earlier faced duties of up to 5 per cent, valued at around USD 3.64 billion, are expected to gain significantly from improved price competitiveness.
The agreement opens export opportunities across a wide range of sectors, including minerals, chemicals, base metals, machinery, plastics and rubber, transport and automotive products, instruments and clocks, glass, ceramics, marble, paper, textiles, agricultural and processed food products, marine products, and gems and jewellery and many more.
With enhanced access to Oman’s import market of over USD 28 billion, supported by streamlined regulatory procedures, reduced compliance requirements, and faster market entry, Indian exporters are well positioned to expand their presence across multiple product segments.
India’s Market Access Offer and Safeguards
The exclusion list includes all items on which no tariff has been offered by the countries, under the CEPA.
India has offered tariff liberalization on 77.79 per cent of its total tariff lines (12,556), covering 94.81 per cent of India’s imports from Oman by value. At the same time, India has placed multiple tariff lines in the exclusion list. This move intends to protect key domestic sectors and sensitive value-chain industries and also safeguard manufacturing competitiveness and farmer interests.
Key Domestic Sectors such as transport equipment, major chemicals, cereals, spices, coffee and tea, and animal-origin products.
Sensitive value-chain industries including rubber, leather, textiles, footwear, petroleum oils, and mineral-based products.
Key Agricultural products such as dairy, oilseeds, edible oils, honey, , fruits and vegetables.
Sectoral Impact of the CEPA
Engineering Goods
Oman is an important destination for India’s engineering exports, which reached USD 875.83 million in FY 2024–25, covering machinery, electrical equipment, automobiles, iron and steel, and non-ferrous metals.
• Under the CEPA, all engineering products receive zero-duty market access, replacing earlier MFN tariffs of 0–5 per cent and improving price competitiveness for Indian exporters.
• With tariff elimination and improved market access, engineering exports to Oman are projected to rise to USD 1.3–1.6 billion by 2030, helping restore growth momentum.
• Key gains are expected in iron and steel products used in infrastructure projects, electric and industrial machinery supporting Oman’s diversification, motor vehicles following removal of the 5 per cent tariff, and copper products for electrical and construction uses.
• The agreement is expected to benefit MSMEs, particularly in iron and steel and machinery segments, by enabling scale-up and deeper integration into Oman’s industrial and infrastructure supply chains.
• Tariff elimination across vehicles, auto components, and industrial equipment also supports demand from sectors such as construction, logistics, food processing, textiles, and chemicals.
At a broader level, Oman offers Indian engineering exporters a stable alternative market and strategic diversification amid rising global protectionism in markets such as US, EU and Mexico, while supporting wider access to the GCC and the Middle East.
Pharmaceuticals
Oman’s pharmaceutical market was valued at USD 302.84 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 473.71 million by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 6.6 per cent. The market remains heavily import-dependent, creating sustained demand for external suppliers.
• Under the CEPA, binding zero-duty access is provided for key finished medicines, vaccines boosting competitiveness in public private procurement, and core active pharmaceutical ingredients, including penicillins, streptomycins, tetracyclines, and erythromycins, supporting stable pricing and long-term supply arrangements.
• The agreement introduces regulatory fast-tracking for pharmaceutical products approved by recognized stringent authorities such as USFDA, EMA, UK MHRA, and TGA, with eligibility for 90-day marketing authorizations without prior inspections, subject to submission of complete assessment dossiers. In cases where inspections are required, approvals are targeted within 270 working days.
• Acceptance of GMP (Good Manufacturing Practices) certificates & inspection outcomes, streamlined stability requirements maintaining quality & safety standards, and pricing aligned with local market conditions and public health priorities together reduce compliance costs and approval timelines, while supporting affordability and sustainable supply in the Omani market.
Marine Products
Oman’s imports of marine products stood at USD 118.91 million during 2022–24, while imports from India were USD 7.75 million, indicating considerable scope for export expansion. The CEPA is expected to support higher exports of Indian seafood products such as shrimp and fish to Oman.
• Under the CEPA, marine products receive immediate duty-free access, replacing earlier import duties of 0 to 5 per cent and delivering instant price competitiveness for Indian exporters.
• Given the labour-intensive nature of the marine sector, expanded market access holds potential for employment generation, particularly in coastal regions and associated processing activities.
Product-level data highlights untapped potential in key categories. India’s exports of Vannamei shrimp to Oman were USD 0.68 million in 2024, compared to India’s global exports of USD 3.63 billion, while exports of frozen cuttlefish to Oman stood at USD 0.36 million, against global exports of USD 270.73 million.
Agriculture and Processed Food
Oman’s agricultural imports increased from USD 4.51 billion in 2020 to USD 5.97 billion in 2024, recording a CAGR of 7.29 per cent. In 2024, India held a 10.24 per cent share of Oman’s agricultural imports, ranking as the second-largest supplier. During the same period, India’s agricultural exports to Oman rose from USD 364.67 million to USD 556.34 million, registering a strong CAGR of 11.14 per cent.
Exports of APEDA-scheduled products grew from USD 299.49 million to USD 477.33 million, reflecting a CAGR of 12.36 per cent. Major export items include basmati and parboiled rice, bananas, potatoes, onions, soybean meal, sweet biscuits, cashew kernels, mixed condiments, butter, fish body oil, prawn and shrimp feed, frozen boneless bovine meat, and fertilized eggs.
Key Gains in Agricultural Products
Boneless meat of bovine animals – Duty-free access reinforces India’s dominant supplier position, with a 94.3% share in Oman’s USD 68.27 million import market.
Fresh eggs – Zero-duty access consolidates India’s 98.3% share, making Oman India’s largest export destination for eggs.
Sweet biscuits – Duty-free entry strengthens India’s position in Oman’s USD 8.05 million biscuits market, improving competitiveness against Turkey, UAE and Saudi Arabia.
Butter – Elimination of the 5% tariff improves India’s price competitiveness in Oman for exports valued at USD 5.75 million, giving India an edge over Denmark, Saudi Arabia and New Zealand.
Natural honey – Tariff elimination improves India’s price competitiveness in Oman’s USD 6.61 million honey market, where India holds a 19.2% share, giving India an edge over Australia, China and Saudi Arabia.
Mixed condiments & seasonings – Duty-free access strengthens India’s 14.1% share in Oman’s USD 40.02 million market, placing India at par with the USA and ahead of Saudi Arabia and the UAE.
At the same time, India has adopted a calibrated safeguard approach to protect domestic farmers and sensitive agricultural interests. Major products such as dairy items, cereals, fruits, vegetables, edible oils, oilseeds, and natural honey have been excluded from immediate tariff concessions.
Phased tariff elimination over five to ten years
For Selected processed products, such as sweet biscuits, rusks, toasted bread, pastry and cakes, papad, dog or cat food. This supports export growth while safeguarding food security and domestic agricultural interests.
Electronics
Oman imported electronic goods worth USD 3 billion in 2024, while India’s exports stood at USD 123 million, indicating clear scope for expansion. Key import segments include smartphones, photovoltaic cells, telecom instruments and parts, boards and cabinets for electric control or distribution, and static converters.
India already exports smartphones, static converters, and boards and cabinets, with a relatively stronger presence in the latter two. Import duties are already zero for most electronics, and under the CEPA, remaining items—boards and cabinets, static converters, and television reception apparatus—also move to zero duty, improving tariff certainty. With the top ten products accounting for an Omani market of around USD 2 billion, Indian exporters are positioned to gradually increase market share in selected high-potential segments.
Chemicals
Oman imported USD 3.13 billion worth of chemicals in 2024, while India’s exports stood at USD 169.41 million, indicating significant scope for expansion.
• Under the CEPA, immediate zero-duty access is provided for key chemical categories, including inorganic chemicals, organic chemicals, and chemical products, removing the earlier 5 per cent tariff and improving margins and certainty for Indian exporters.
• Duty reductions of up to 5 per cent apply to chemicals, covering dyes, tanning extracts, soaps and surface-active agents, essential oils, and other industrial preparations, giving Indian suppliers a price advantage over non-FTA competitors.
• The agreement supports closer industrial cooperation as Oman offers opportunities for secure feedstock access, industrial co-location, and green inputs, positioning both countries for longer-term collaboration in petrochemicals, green hydrogen, and value chains linked to Gulf and Africa markets.
Given India’s global chemical exports of USD 40.48 billion, even a modest increase in exports to Oman can yield meaningful gains, particularly for SMEs.
Textiles
Oman’s textile imports stood at USD 597.9 million in 2024, while India’s textile exports reached USD 131.8 million, giving India a 22 per cent share, a sharp increase from 9.3 per cent in 2023.
• Under the CEPA, Indian textile and apparel products that earlier faced import duties of around 5 per cent now receive zero-duty market access, directly improving price competitiveness and supporting higher export volumes.
• Key segments positioned for growth include readymade garments (USD 87.0 million), made-ups (USD 17.4 million), MMF textiles (USD 11.2 million), and jute products (USD 7.3 million).
• Duty-free access strengthens India’s competitive position against major suppliers such as China, Bangladesh, Türkiye, and the UAE, particularly in labour-intensive segments like ready-made garments, home textiles, carpets, jute, and silk products.
Rising textile exports are expected to support production and employment across major Indian textile clusters, including Tirupur, Surat, Ludhiana, Panipat, Coimbatore, Karur, Bhadohi, Moradabad, Jaipur, and Ahmedabad. Improved access to Oman also allows Indian exporters to use the country as a gateway to GCC and East African markets, supported by logistics hubs such as Sohar, Duqm, and Salalah.
Plastics
India’s global plastics exports reached USD 8.11 billion in 2024, reflecting strong production capacity and export readiness. Zero-duty access under the CEPA provides Indian suppliers a clear price advantage of up to 5 per cent over non-FTA competitors.
• Under the CEPA, plastics and plastic articles receive immediate duty-free access, replacing the earlier 5 per cent import duty and improving price competitiveness for Indian exporters.
• Given that India’s plastics sector is largely MSME-driven, improved access to the Omani market is expected to support inclusive export growth and strengthen employment-intensive manufacturing clusters.
Oman’s plastics imports stood at USD 1.06 billion in 2024, while imports from India were USD 89.39 million, indicating substantial scope for untapped export expansion.
Gems & Jewellery
India is a major global player in this sector, with annual exports exceeding USD 29 billion, while Oman imports around USD 1.07 billion worth of gems and jewellery annually, indicating substantial untapped potential. India’s gems and jewellery exports to Oman stood at USD 35 million in 2024, comprising USD 24.4 million in polished natural diamonds and USD 10 million in gold jewellery.
• With duty-free access, the agreement is expected to open further opportunities in the Omani market, particularly for cut and polished diamonds, gold and silver jewellery, and emerging segments such as platinum and imitation jewellery.
• Import duties of up to 5 per cent have been eliminated on all Indian gems and jewellery products, significantly improving market access and price competitiveness for Indian exporters.
• Improved market access is also expected to support employment generation across India’s jewellery-making clusters, including those in West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, and Gujarat, reflecting the sector’s strong linkage with skilled and labour-intensive production.
Industry estimates indicate that exports could grow by up to USD 150 million over the next three years, as Indian products gain a competitive edge over suppliers from countries such as Italy, Turkiye, Thailand, and China, which continue to face tariffs.
Services, Investment and Professional Mobility
Services are a key pillar of the India–Oman CEPA. In 2024, bilateral services trade stood at USD 863 million, with exports of USD 665 million and imports of USD 198 million, resulting in a surplus of USD 447 million for India. Oman’s global services imports of USD 12.52 billion, with India accounting for 5.31 per cent, indicate significant untapped potential for Indian service providers.
Under the CEPA, Oman has undertaken broad and deep market access commitments across 127 services sub-sectors, representing GATS/Best FTA-plus commitments. These cover key sectors of export interest to India, including professional services (legal, accounting, engineering, medical and allied services), computer and related services, audio-visual services, business services and R&D, education, environmental services, health, and tourism and travel related services.
Intra-Corporate Transferees are employees of MNCs who are temporarily moved from their home country to a branch, affiliate, or subsidiary within another country for a specific role.
The ICT (Intra-Corporate Transferees) ceiling has been raised from 20 per cent to 50 per cent, enabling Indian companies to deploy more managerial and specialist staff. For the first time under any FTA, Oman has also undertaken commitments for a defined category of professionals, including those in accounting, engineering, medical, IT, education, construction, and consulting services. .
Other Key Gains in Services
Annex on health and traditional medicine services
Cooperation on licensing and qualifications, digital licensing exams, medical value travel, capacity building, standards harmonization, and joint research in traditional medicine
First-of-its-kind provision on mobility in Manufacturing and other Non-Services sectors
Offers binding assurances for Indian industrial workers, supporting investments and joint ventures amid Omanisation through greater predictability and legal clarity.
Future negotiations on Social Security Agreement (SSA),
Provides reciprocal continuity of social security benefits and avoids dual contributions for Indian workers and employers.
State and Region-Wise Export and Employment Gains
The CEPA is expected to generate broad-based export and employment gains across multiple Indian states, reflecting the geographically diverse structure of India’s export economy.
Key Agricultural Gains by State
Products
State
Meat
UP, Punjab, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar
Eggs
Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra
Sweet Biscuits
Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh
Butter
Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab
Sugar Confectionery
Karnataka, UP, Maharashtra
Potatoes, Prepared/Preserved
Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Punjab, Maharashtra
Honey
Punjab, Haryana, UP, , West Bengal, Rajasthan, North Eastern Region
Gains for Labour-Intensive Sectors
The CEPA delivers significant benefits for labour-intensive sectors such as textiles and apparel, leather and footwear, food processing, marine products, gems and jewellery, and select engineering segments. These sectors have strong employment linkages and together support a large workforce across India.
With near-universal zero-duty market access, Indian exports gain improved price competitiveness in the Omani market, supporting higher demand in labour-intensive industries.
As many of these sectors are predominantly MSME-driven, preferential access under the CEPA helps level the playing field against competitors from Asia and the GCC, enabling scale-up, better capacity utilisation, and export-led growth.
Higher exports in these sectors are expected to translate into employment generation and income support across major production clusters, particularly in textiles, food processing, leather goods, marine products, and light manufacturing.
By encouraging exports of processed and value-added products, the CEPA also supports inclusive growth and strengthens India’s participation in regional supply chains.
Provisions for Regulatory Cooperation
TBT Agreement aims to ensure that technical regulations, standards, and conformity assessment procedures are non-discriminatory and do not create unnecessary obstacles to trade.
SPS Agreement concerns the application of food safety and animal and plant health regulations.
The CEPA contains dedicated provisions on Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) and Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures (explain the meaning of these barriers), which provide a framework for cooperation between the two sides. These chapters emphasize the use of international standards, transparency, and consultation mechanisms to facilitate trade. Additionally, mandatory acceptance of certificates issued by EIC facilitates trade and help in avoiding unnecessary testing and inspection of India's exports at the port of arrival in Oman.
Enhanced harmonization of conformity assessment procedures in Priority Sectors
Pharmaceutical Products: Fast-tracking of marketing authorizations for products approved by USFDA, EMA, UK MHRA, and other stringent regulators, along with acceptance of GMP inspection documents, significantly reducing approval time and compliance costs for Indian exporters.
Halal and Organic Products: The agreement also provides for acceptance and recognition of halal certification systems and India’s National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) certification, aimed at avoiding duplication of testing and certification requirements and facilitating market access for exporters.
Conclusion
The India–Oman CEPA establishes a comprehensive framework covering trade in goods and services, investment, professional mobility, and regulatory cooperation, while maintaining a balanced approach to market access and safeguards. The agreement is expected to boost bilateral trade, generate employment, strengthen supply chains, and support deeper and more sustained economic engagement between India and Oman.
PIB Research
References
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205889&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of External Affairs
https://www.mea.gov.in/bilateral-documents.htm?dtl/40518/India++Oman+Joint+Statement+during+the+visit+of+Prime+Minister+of+India+Shri+Narendra+Modi+to+Oman+December+1718+2025
file:///C:/Users/HP/Downloads/India-Oman%20Final%20ppt%2019%20Dec%20rev.pdf
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
بھارت-عمان سی ای پی اے
نئے تجارتی معاہدے کے برآمدات، خدمات اور روزگار پر ممکنہ اثرات
10 JAN 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• بھارت-عمان سی ای پی اے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے جو اشیاء اور خدمات کی تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، پیشہ ورانہ نقل و حرکت اور ریگولیٹری تعاون کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
• مالی سال 25-2024 میں دو طرفہ تجارت 10.61 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی، جو بھارت-عمان اقتصادی مشغولیت کے بڑھتے ہوئے دائرے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
• بھارت عمان میں 98.08 فیصد ٹیرف لائنز پر 100 فیصد ڈیوٹی فری مارکیٹ رسائی حاصل کرتا ہے، جو برآمدی قدر کا 99.38 فیصد احاطہ کرتا ہے، اور فوائد پہلے دن سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔
• یہ معاہدہ انجینئرنگ گڈز، فارماسیوٹیکلز، زراعت اور پراسیسڈ خوراک، سمندری مصنوعات، ٹیکسٹائل، کیمیکلز، الیکٹرانکس، پلاسٹک، اور جواہرات و زیورات کے شعبوں میں برآمدات کے مواقع کھولتا ہے۔
• ایک متوازن لبرلائزیشن اپروچ، جس میں ایک اخراج کی فہرست بھی شامل ہے، حساس شعبوں کی حفاظت کرتا ہے جبکہ ایم ایس ایم نیز، مزدور پر مبنی صنعتوں، اور خطے بھر میں برآمدات کی ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
تعارف
جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے)
ممالک کے درمیان ایک وسیع پیمانہ معاہدہ جو اشیاء کی تجارت سے آگے بڑھ کر خدمات، سرمایہ کاری، حکومتی خریداری، تنازعات کے حل اور دیگر ضابطہ کاری کے پہلوؤں کو بھی شامل کرتا ہے۔ اس میں باہمی شناخت کے معاہدے بھی شامل ہیں، جو شراکت دار ممالک کے مختلف ریگولیٹری نظاموں کو اس بنیاد پر تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ وہ مساوی نتائج حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت اور عمان کے درمیان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) دونوں ممالک کے اقتصادی تعلقات میں ایک معنی خیز پیش رفت ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ اشیاء و خدمات، سرمایہ کاری، پیشہ ورانہ نقل و حرکت، اور ریگولیٹری تعاون کی تجارت کو ایک واحد، مربوط فریم ورک کے تحت یکجا کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد دو طرفہ اقتصادی انضمام کو گہرا کرنا ہے۔
سی ای پی اےکو کسی ایک شعبے یا ٹیرف میں کمی پر توجہ دینے کے بجائے، مستحکم اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی مشغولیت کی حمایت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ تجارت کو سہولت، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے کر، اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنا کر، یہ معاہدہ محنت طلب شعبوں، خدمات، اور ابھرتے ہوئے تعاون کے شعبوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اسی وقت، یہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے لیے متوازن اور متوازن طریقہ کار برقرار رکھتا ہے، جبکہ دونوں ممالک کے کاروباروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے واضح قواعد، وسیع مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور زیادہ پیش گوئی فراہم کرتا ہے، بغیر ملکی ترجیحات اور حفاظتی اقدامات پر سمجھوتہ کیے۔
بھارت اور عمان کے مابین معاشی روابط اور تعاون
تجارت اور کاروبار بھارت اور عمان کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کا ایک اہم ستون رہے ہیں، دونوں فریقین نے دو طرفہ تجارت میں مزید ترقی اور تنوع کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت 10.61 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی، جبکہ مالی سال 24-2023 میں یہ رقم 8.94 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران تجارت 6.48 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی۔
ساز و سامان کی بین الاقوامی تجارت
• مالی سال 25-2024 میں بھارت کی عمان کو برآمدات کی مالیت 4.06 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔اپریل تا اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران، برآمدات 2.57 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو تقریبا 5 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کرتی ہیں۔
• عمان سے درآمدات مالی سال 25-2024 میں 6.55 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جبکہ اپریل تا اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران درآمدات 3.91 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہیں۔
تجارتی خدمات کا تبادلہ
• بھارت کی عمان کو برآمدات 2020 میں 397 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 617 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئیں، جس کی قیادت ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز، کمپیوٹر اور انفارمیشن سروسز، دیگر کاروباری خدمات، ٹرانسپورٹ، اور سفری خدمات نے کی۔
• عمان سے درآمدات 101 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 159 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئیں، جن میں اہم شعبے نقل و حمل، سفر، ٹیلی کام خدمات، اور دیگر کاروباری خدمات شامل ہیں
اشیاء اور خدمات میں اس بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت نے جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کے فیصلے کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی۔
اشیائے تجارت کی منڈی تک رسائی: بھارت کی کامیابیاں
سی ای پی اے کے تحت، بھارت عمان کو اپنی برآمدات کے لیے 100 فیصد ڈیوٹی فری مارکیٹ رسائی حاصل کرتا ہے، جو عمان کی 98.08 فیصد ٹیرف لائنز کو کور کرتا ہے اور بھارت کی تجارتی قدر کا 99.38 فیصد ہے، جو 23-2022 کے اوسط کے مطابق ہے۔ تمام زیرو ڈیوٹی رعایتیں معاہدے کے نفاذ کے پہلے دن سے لاگو ہوتی ہیں، جو برآمد کنندگان کو فوری یقین دہانی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اس وقت، بھارت کی برآمدی قدر کا صرف 15.33 فیصد اور 11.34 فیصد ٹیرف لائنز (24-2022 اوسط) ایم ایف این (موسٹ فیورڈ نیشن) نظام کے تحت صفر ڈیوٹی پر عمانی مارکیٹ میں داخل ہوتے ہیں۔ سی ای پی اے کے ذریعے، عمان کو بھارتی برآمدات، جنہیں پہلے تقریبا 5 فیصد تک محصولات کا سامنا تھا، جن کی مالیت تقریبا 3.64 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی، بہتر قیمتوں کی مسابقت سے نمایاں فائدہ اٹھانے کی توقع ہے۔
یہ معاہدہ مختلف شعبوں میں برآمدات کے مواقع کھولتا ہے، جن میں معدنیات، کیمیکلز، بنیادی دھاتیں، مشینری، پلاسٹک اور ربڑ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور آٹوموٹو مصنوعات، آلات اور گھڑیاں، شیشہ، سیرامکس، سنگ مرمر، کاغذ، ٹیکسٹائل، زرعی اور پراسیسڈ خوراکی مصنوعات، سمندری مصنوعات، جواہرات اور زیورات اور بہت کچھ شامل ہیں۔
عمان کی درآمدی مارکیٹ تک 28 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زائد کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی، منظم ریگولیٹری طریقہ کار، کم تعمیل کی شرائط اور تیز تر مارکیٹ میں داخلے کی مدد سے، بھارتی برآمد کنندگان متعدد مصنوعات کے شعبوں میں اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
بھارت کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی پیشکش اور حفاظتی اقدامات
اخراج کی فہرست میں وہ تمام اشیاء شامل ہیں جن پر ممالک نے سی ای پی اے کے تحت کوئی ٹیرف پیش نہیں کیا۔
بھارت نے اپنی کل ٹیرف لائنز (12,556) کے 77.79 فیصد پر ٹیرف لبرلائزیشن کی پیشکش کی ہے، جو عمان سے بھارت کی درآمدات کا 94.81 فیصد قدر کے لحاظ سے کور کرتی ہے۔ اسی وقت، بھارت نے متعدد ٹیرف لائنز کو اخراج کی فہرست میں شامل کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد اہم ملکی شعبوں اور حساس ویلیو چین صنعتوں کا تحفظ اور مینوفیکچرنگ مسابقت اور کسانوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔
اہم ملکی شعبے جیسے ٹرانسپورٹ آلات، اہم کیمیکلز، اناج، مصالحے، کافی اور چائے، اور جانوروں سے پیدا ہونے والی مصنوعات۔
حساس ویلیو چین صنعتیں جن میں ربڑ، چمڑا، ٹیکسٹائل، جوتے، پیٹرولیم تیل اور معدنی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
اہم زرعی مصنوعات جیسے دودھ، تیل کے بیج، خوردنی تیل، شہد، پھل اور سبزیاں۔
سی ای پی اے کے مختلف شعبوں پر پڑنے والے اثرات
انجینئرنگ کے شعبے کی مصنوعات
عمان بھارت کی انجینئرنگ برآمدات کے لیے ایک اہم منزل ہے، جو مالی سال 25-2024 میں 875.83 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں مشینری، برقی آلات، گاڑیاں، لوہا اور اسٹیل، اور غیر لوہے کی دھاتیں شامل ہیں۔
• سی ای پی اے کے تحت، تمام انجینئرنگ مصنوعات کو زیرو ڈیوٹی مارکیٹ تک رسائی ملتی ہے، جو پہلے 0–5 فیصدایم ایف این ٹیرف کی جگہ لے کر بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے قیمتوں کی مسابقت کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔
• ٹیرف کے خاتمے اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں بہتری کے ساتھ، عمان کو انجینئرنگ برآمدات 2030 تک 1.3–1.6 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے، جو ترقی کی رفتار کو بحال کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔
• بنیادی منصوبوں میں استعمال ہونے والی لوہے اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات، عمان کی تنوع کی حمایت کرنے والی برقی اور صنعتی مشینری، 5 فیصد ٹیرف کے خاتمے کے بعد موٹر گاڑیاں، اور بجلی و تعمیراتی استعمال کے لیے تانبے کی مصنوعات میں اہم فوائد متوقع ہیں۔
• یہ معاہدہ خاص طور پر لوہے اور اسٹیل اور مشینری کے شعبوں میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی توقع ہے، کیونکہ یہ عمان کی صنعتی اور انفراسٹرکچر سپلائی چینز میں توسیع اور گہرائی سے انضمام کو ممکن بنائے گا۔
• گاڑیوں، گاڑیوں کے پرزوں، اور صنعتی آلات میں ٹیرف کا خاتمہ تعمیرات، لاجسٹکس، خوراک کی پروسیسنگ، ٹیکسٹائل، اور کیمیکلز جیسے شعبوں سے طلب کو بھی سہارا دیتا ہے۔
وسیع تر سطح پر، عمان بھارتی انجینئرنگ برآمد کنندگان کو امریکہ، یورپی یونین اور میکسیکو جیسے بازاروں میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی تحفظ پسندی کے درمیان ایک مستحکم متبادل مارکیٹ اور اسٹریٹجک تنوع فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ خلیجی سی سی اور مشرق وسطیٰ تک وسیع رسائی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
ادویات سازی کا شعبہ
عمان کی دوا سازی کی مارکیٹ کی مالیت 2024 میں 302.84 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی اور 2031 تک اس کی شرح 473.71 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے، جو 6.6 فیصد کی سی جی آر کے ساتھ بڑھے گی۔ مارکیٹ اب بھی زیادہ تر درآمدات پر منحصر ہے، جس سے بیرونی سپلائرز کی مسلسل طلب پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
• سی ای پی اے کے تحت، اہم تیار شدہ ادویات، عوامی نجی خریداری میں مسابقت بڑھانے والی ویکسینز، اور بنیادی فعال فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء جیسے پینسلینز، اسٹریپٹومائسنز، ٹیٹراسائکلینز، اور ایریتھرومائسنز کے لیے پابند صفر ڈیوٹی رسائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو مستحکم قیمتوں اور طویل مدتی فراہمی کے انتظامات کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
• یہ معاہدہ تسلیم شدہ سخت حکام جیسے یو ایس ایف ڈی اے، ای ایم اے، یو کے ایم ایچ آر اے اور ٹی جی اے سے منظور شدہ فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کے لیے ریگولیٹری فاسٹ ٹریکنگ متعارف کراتا ہے، اور مکمل تشخیصی دستاویزات جمع کروانے کے بغیر 90 دن کی مارکیٹنگ اجازت کے اہل ہوتے ہیں۔ اگر معائنہ ضروری ہو تو منظوری 270 ورکنگ دنوں کے اندر دی جاتی ہے۔
• جی ایم پی (گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز) سرٹیفکیٹس اور معائنہ کے نتائج، استحکام کی ضروریات کو آسان بنانا، معیار و حفاظت کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھنا، اور مقامی مارکیٹ کی صورتحال اور عوامی صحت کی ترجیحات کے مطابق قیمتوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنا، تعمیل کے اخراجات اور منظوری کے اوقات کو کم کرتے ہیں، جبکہ عمانی مارکیٹ میں استطاعت اور پائیدار فراہمی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
سمندری مصنوعات
عمان کی سمندری مصنوعات کی درآمدات 24-2022 کے دوران 118.91 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جبکہ بھارت سے درآمدات 7.75 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں، جو برآمدات میں توسیع کے لیے کافی گنجائش ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ سی ای پی اے بھارتی سمندری خوراک کی مصنوعات جیسے جھینگے اور مچھلی کی عمان کو برآمدات میں اضافے کی حمایت کرے گا۔
• سی ای پی اے کے تحت، سمندری مصنوعات کو فوری طور پر ڈیوٹی فری رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے، جو پہلے 0 سے 5 فیصد درآمدی محصولات کی جگہ لے کر بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے فوری قیمت میں مقابلہ بازی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• سمندری شعبے کی محنت طلب نوعیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں اضافہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے امکانات رکھتا ہے، خاص طور پر ساحلی علاقوں اور متعلقہ پروسیسنگ سرگرمیوں میں۔
مصنوعات کی سطح کا ڈیٹا کلیدی زمروں میں غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کی عمان کو ونامائی جھینگے کی برآمدات 2024 میں 0.68 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں، جبکہ بھارت کی عالمی برآمدات 3.63 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھیں، جبکہ عمان کو منجمد کٹل فش کی برآمدات 0.36 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جبکہ عالمی برآمدات 270.73 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔
زراعت اور پراسیسڈ خوراک
عمان کی زرعی درآمدات 2020 میں 4.51 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 5.97 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہو گئیں، جس میں 7.29 فیصد کی سالانہ مرکب شرح ہے۔ 2024 میں، بھارت کے پاس عمان کی زرعی درآمدات میں 10.24 فیصد حصہ تھا، جو دوسرا سب سے بڑا سپلائر ہے۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران، بھارت کی عمان کو زرعی برآمدات 364.67 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 556.34 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئیں، جس میں 11.14 فیصد کی مضبوط سی اے جی آرریکارڈ کی گئی۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے شیڈولڈ مصنوعات کی برآمدات 299.49 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 477.33 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئیں، جو 12.36 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ اہم برآمدی اشیاء میں باسمتی اور نیم ابلا ہوا چاول، کیلے، آلو، پیاز، سویابین کا آٹا، میٹھا بسکٹ، کاجو کے دانے، مخلوط چٹنیاں، مکھن، مچھلی کا تیل، جھینگا اور جھینگے کا خوراک، بغیر ہڈی کے منجمد گائے کا گوشت، اور فرٹیلائزڈ انڈے شامل ہیں۔
زرعی مصنوعات کے شعبے میں اہم کامیابیاں
بڑے جانوروں کا بون لیس گوشت– ڈیوٹی فری رسائی بھارت کی غالب سپلائر پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتی ہے، جس کا عمان کی 68.27 ملین امریکی ڈالر درآمدی مارکیٹ میں 94.3 فیصد حصہ ہے۔
تازہ انڈے – زیرو ڈیوٹی رسائی بھارت کے 98.3 فیصد حصے کو مستحکم کرتی ہے، جس سے عمان بھارت کا سب سے بڑا برآمدی مقام بن جاتا ہے۔
میٹھے بسکٹ – ڈیوٹی فری انٹری عمان کی 8.05 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی بسکٹ مارکیٹ میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتی ہے، جس سے ترکی، متحدہ عرب امارات اور سعودی عرب کے خلاف مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
مکھن – 5فیصد ٹیرف کے خاتمے سے بھارت کی عمان میں 5.75 ملین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی برآمدات کے لیے قیمتوں کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، جس سے بھارت کو ڈنمارک، سعودی عرب اور نیوزی لینڈ پر برتری حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
قدرتی شہد – ٹیرف کے خاتمے سے عمان کی 6.61 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی شہد مارکیٹ میں بھارت کی قیمتوں کی مسابقت بہتر ہوتی ہے، جہاں بھارت کا 19.2 فیصد حصہ ہے، جس سے بھارت کو آسٹریلیا، چین اور سعودی عرب پر برتری حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
مخلوط مصالحے اور ذائقہ افزا اجزاء– ڈیوٹی فری رسائی عمان کے 40.02 ملین امریکی کے بازار میں بھارت کے 14.1 فیصد حصے کو مضبوط کرتی ہے، جس سے بھارت امریکہ کے برابر اور سعودی عرب اور متحدہ عرب امارات سے آگے ہے۔
اسی وقت، بھارت نے گھریلو کسانوں اور حساس زرعی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک متوازن حفاظتی طریقہ اختیار کیا ہے۔ اہم مصنوعات جیسے ڈیری اشیاء، اناج، پھل، سبزیاں، خوردنی تیل، تیل کے بیج، اور قدرتی شہد کو فوری ٹیرف رعایت سے خارج کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اگلے پانچ سے دس برسوں میں مرحلہ وار درآمدی ٹیرف ختم کی جائے گی
منتخب پراسیسڈ مصنوعات کے لیے، جیسے میٹھے بسکٹ، رسکس، ٹوسٹڈ بریڈ، پیسٹری اور کیک، پاپاڈ، کتے یا بلی کا کھانا۔ یہ برآمدات کی ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے جبکہ خوراک کی سلامتی اور ملکی زرعی مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس
عمان نے 2024 میں 3 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی الیکٹرانک اشیاء درآمد کیں، جبکہ بھارت کی برآمدات 123 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو توسیع کے واضح امکانات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ اہم درآمدی شعبوں میں اسمارٹ فونز، فوٹو وولٹائک سیلز، ٹیلی کام آلات اور پرزے، برقی کنٹرول یا تقسیم کے لیے بورڈز اور کیبنٹس، اور سٹیٹک کنورٹرز شامل ہیں۔
بھارت پہلے ہی اسمارٹ فونز، سٹیٹک کنورٹرز، اور بورڈز اور کیبنٹس برآمد کرتا ہے، جن کی موجودگی ان دونوں میں نسبتا زیادہ مضبوط ہے۔ زیادہ تر الیکٹرانکس کے لیے درآمدی محصولات پہلے ہی صفر ہیں، اور سی ای پی اے کے تحت باقی اشیاء — بورڈز اور کیبنٹس، سٹیٹک کنورٹرز، اور ٹیلی ویژن ریسیپشن آلات — بھی زیرو ڈیوٹی پر منتقل ہو جاتے ہیں، جس سے ٹیرف کی یقین دہانی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ٹاپ ٹین مصنوعات عمانی مارکیٹ کے تقریبا 2 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے حساب سے ہیں، اس لیے بھارتی برآمد کنندگان منتخب اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے شعبوں میں بتدریج مارکیٹ شیئر بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
کیمیکلز
عمان نے 2024 میں 3.13 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے کیمیکلز درآمد کیے، جبکہ بھارت کی برآمدات 169.41 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو توسیع کے لیے نمایاں گنجائش ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
• سی ای پی اے کے تحت، اہم کیمیکل کیمیکلز، بشمول غیر نامیاتی کیمیکلز، نامیاتی کیمیکلز، اور کیمیکل مصنوعات کے لیے فوری زیرو ڈیوٹی رسائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس سے پہلے کے 5 فیصد ٹیرف کو ختم کیا جاتا ہے اور بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے منافع اور یقین دہانی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
• کیمیکلز پر 5 فیصد تک محصولات میں کمی لاگو ہوتی ہے، جن میں رنگ، ٹیننگ ایکسٹریکٹس، صابن اور سطحی فعال ایجنٹس، ضروری تیل، اور دیگر صنعتی تیاریوں شامل ہیں، جو بھارتی سپلائرز کو غیر ایف ٹی اےحریفوں کے مقابلے میں قیمت میں برتری دیتی ہیں۔
• یہ معاہدہ قریبی صنعتی تعاون کی حمایت کرتا ہے کیونکہ عمان محفوظ خام مال تک رسائی، صنعتی ہم مقامی، اور سبز ان پٹ کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کو پیٹروکیمیکلز، گرین ہائیڈروجن، اور خلیجی و افریقہ کی منڈیوں سے منسلک ویلیو چینز میں طویل مدتی تعاون کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے۔
بھارت کی عالمی کیمیکل برآمدات 40.48 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے پیش نظر، عمان کو برآمدات میں معمولی اضافہ بھی خاص طور پرایس ایم ایز کے لیے معنی خیز فوائد دے سکتا ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل
عمان کی ٹیکسٹائل درآمدات 2024 میں 597.9 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جبکہ بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات 131.8 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جس سے بھارت کو 22 فیصد حصہ ملا، جو 2023 میں 9.3 فیصد سے نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔
• سی ای پی اے کے تحت، بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی وہ مصنوعات جن پر پہلے تقریبا 5 فیصد درآمدی محصولات عائد ہوتی تھیں، اب زیرو ڈیوٹی مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کر رہی ہیں، جو براہ راست قیمتوں کی مسابقت میں بہتری اور زیادہ برآمدی حجم کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
• ترقی کے لیے تیار اہم سیگمنٹس میں ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس (87.0 ملین ا مریکی ڈالر)، میک اپ (17.4 ملینا مریکی ڈالر)، ایم ایم ایف ٹیکسٹائل (11.2 ملینا مریکی ڈالر)، اور جیوٹ مصنوعات (7.3 ملینا مریکی ڈالر) شامل ہیں۔
• ڈیوٹی فری رسائی بھارت کی مسابقتی پوزیشن کو چین، بنگلہ دیش، ترکی اور متحدہ عرب امارات جیسے بڑے سپلائرز کے مقابلے میں مضبوط کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر مزدور طلب شعبوں جیسے تیار شدہ ملبوسات، گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل، قالین، جیوٹ، اور ریشم کی مصنوعات۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدات سے توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ بھارت کے بڑے ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹرز، جن میں تروپور، سورت، لدھیانا، پانی پت، کوئمبتور، کرور، بھدوہی، مرادآباد، جے پور، اور احمد آباد شامل ہیں، میں پیداوار اور روزگار کو سہارا ملے گا۔ عمان تک بہتر رسائی بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کو اس ملک کو جی سی سی اور مشرقی افریقی منڈیوں تک رسائی کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے، جسے سہار، دقم، اور صلالہ جیسے لاجسٹکس ہبز کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
پلاسٹک
بھارت کی عالمی پلاسٹک برآمدات 2024 میں 8.11 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جو مضبوط پیداواری صلاحیت اور برآمدی تیاری کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ سی ای پی اے کے تحت زیرو ڈیوٹی رسائی بھارتی سپلائرز کو غیرایف ٹی اے مقابلین کے مقابلے میں 5 فیصد تک واضح قیمت میں برتری دیتی ہے۔
• سی ای پی اے کے تحت، پلاسٹک اور پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کو فوری طور پر ڈیوٹی فری رسائی دی جاتی ہے، جو پہلے 5 فیصد درآمدی ڈیوٹی کی جگہ لے کر بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے قیمتوں کی مسابقت کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔
• چونکہ بھارت کا پلاسٹک سیکٹر زیادہ ترایم ایس ا یم ای پر مبنی ہے، اس لیے عمانی مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی جامع برآمدات کی ترقی اور روزگار پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز کو مضبوط بنانے کی توقع ہے۔
عمان کی پلاسٹک کی درآمدات 2024 میں 1.06 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھیں، جبکہ بھارت سے درآمدات 89.39 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں، جو غیر استعمال شدہ برآمدی توسیع کے لیے کافی گنجائش ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
زیورات اور جواہرات
بھارت اس شعبے میں ایک اہم عالمی کھلاڑی ہے، جس کی سالانہ برآمدات 29 ارب ا مریکی ڈالرسے تجاوز کر چکی ہیں، جبکہ عمان سالانہ تقریبا 1.07 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے جواہرات اور زیورات درآمد کرتا ہے، جو نمایاں غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کی عمان کو جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمدات 2024 میں 35 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جن میں 24.4 ملین امریکی ڈالر پالش شدہ قدرتی ہیرے اور 10 ملین امریکی ڈالر سونے کے زیورات شامل ہیں۔
• ڈیوٹی فری رسائی کے ساتھ، اس معاہدے سے عمانی مارکیٹ میں مزید مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، خاص طور پر کٹے ہوئے اور پالش شدہ ہیروں، سونے اور چاندی کے زیورات، اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے پلاٹینم اور نقلی زیورات کے لیے۔
• تمام بھارتی جواہرات اور زیورات کی مصنوعات پر 5 فیصد تک درآمدی محصولات ختم کر دی گئی ہیں، جس سے بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور قیمتوں کی مسابقت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
• بہتر مارکیٹ تک رسائی بھارت کے زیورات بنانے والے کلسٹرز، بشمول مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، اور گجرات میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کرے گی، جو اس شعبے کے ہنر مند اور محنت طلب پیداوار کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلق کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
صنعت کے اندازے بتاتے ہیں کہ برآمدات اگلے تین سالوں میں 150 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھ سکتی ہیں، کیونکہ بھارتی مصنوعات کو اٹلی، ترکی، تھائی لینڈ اور چین جیسے ممالک کے سپلائرز پر مسابقتی برتری حاصل ہوگی، جو اب بھی ٹیرف کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔
خدمات، سرمایہ کاری اور پیشہ ورانہ نقل و حرکت
خدمات بھارت-عمان سی ای پی اے کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں۔ 2024 میں، دو طرفہ خدمات کی تجارت 863 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی، برآمدات 665 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور درآمدات 198 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں، جس کے نتیجے میں بھارت کے لیے 447 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا سرپلس ہوا۔ عمان کی عالمی خدمات کی درآمدات 12.52 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہیں، جن میں بھارت 5.31 فیصد ہے، بھارتی سروس فراہم کنندگان کے لیے نمایاں غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
سی ای پی اے کے تحت، عمان نے 127 سروسز سب سیکٹرز میں وسیع اور گہرے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے وعدے کیے ہیں، جو جی اے ٹی ایس/ بیسٹ ایف ٹی اے-پلس وعدوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں بھارت کو برآمدی دلچسپی کے اہم شعبے شامل ہیں، جن میں پیشہ ورانہ خدمات (قانونی، اکاؤنٹنگ، انجینئرنگ، طبی اور متعلقہ خدمات)، کمپیوٹر اور متعلقہ خدمات، آڈیو ویژول خدمات، کاروباری خدمات اور تحقیق و ترقی، تعلیم، ماحولیاتی خدمات، صحت، سیاحت اور سفر سے متعلق خدمات شامل ہیں۔
انٹرا کارپوریٹ ٹرانسفریز وہ ملازمین ہیں جو ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں کے ملازمین ہوتے ہیں جنہیں عارضی طور پر اپنے ملک سے کسی برانچ، الحاق شدہ یا ذیلی ادارے میں کسی مخصوص کردار کے لیے منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی سی ٹی (انٹرا کارپوریٹ ٹرانسفریز) کی حد 20 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 50 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے، جس سے بھارتی کمپنیاں مزید انتظامی اور ماہر عملہ تعینات کر سکتی ہیں۔ کسی بھی ایف ٹی اے کے تحت پہلی بار، عمان نے ایک مخصوص پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے بھی وعدے کیے ہیں، جن میں اکاؤنٹنگ، انجینئرنگ، میڈیکل، آئی ٹی، تعلیم، تعمیرات، اور مشاورتی خدمات شامل ہیں۔ .
خدمات کے شعبے میں دیگر اہم فوائد
صحت اور روایتی طب کی خدمات پر ضمیمہ
لائسنسنگ اور قابلیت، ڈیجیٹل لائسنسنگ امتحانات، طبی قدر کے سفر، صلاحیت سازی، معیارات کی ہم آہنگی، اور روایتی طب میں مشترکہ تحقیق پر تعاون
مینوفیکچرنگ اور دیگراین آن سروسز سیکٹرز میں نقل و حرکت پر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی فراہمی
بھارتی صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے پابند یقین دہانیاں فراہم کرتا ہے، عمانائزیشن کے دوران سرمایہ کاری اور مشترکہ منصوبوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس میں زیادہ پیش گوئی اور قانونی وضاحت شامل ہے۔
سوشل سیکیورٹی ایگریمنٹ (ایس ایس اے) پر مستقبل کے مذاکرات،
یہ سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کی باہمی تسلسل فراہم کرتا ہے اور بھارتی کارکنوں اور آجرین کے لیے دوہری شراکت سے بچاتا ہے۔
ریاست اور خطے کے لحاظ سے برآمدات اور روزگار میں اضافہ
سی ای پی اے سے توقع ہے کہ یہ بھارت کی متعدد ریاستوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر برآمدات اور روزگار میں اضافہ کرے گا، جو بھارت کی برآمدی معیشت کے جغرافیائی طور پر متنوع ڈھانچے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے اہم زرعی فوائد
مصنوعات
ریاست
گوشت
یو پی، پنجاب، ہریانہ، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، بہار
انڈے
تمل ناڑو، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹر
میٹھے بسکٹ
آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، اتر پردیش
مکھن
گجرات، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب
شوگر کنفیکشنری
کرناٹک، یو پی، مہاراشٹر
آلو، تیار/محفوظ شدہ
گجرات، اتر پردیش، مغربی بنگال، پنجاب، مہاراشٹر
ہنی
پنجاب، ہریانہ، یو پی، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان، شمال مشرقی علاقہ
مزدور پر انحصار کرنے والے شعبوں میں کامیابیاں
سی ای پی اے محنت طلب شعبوں جیسے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات، چمڑے اور جوتے، خوراک کی پروسیسنگ، سمندری مصنوعات، جواہرات اور زیورات، اور منتخب انجینئرنگ شعبوں کے لیے نمایاں فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ شعبے مضبوط روزگار کے روابط رکھتے ہیں اور مل کر بھارت بھر میں بڑی افرادی قوت کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
تقریبا یونیورسل زیرو ڈیوٹی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ساتھ، بھارتی برآمدات عمانی مارکیٹ میں قیمتوں کی مسابقت میں بہتری لا رہی ہیں، جو محنت طلب صنعتوں میں زیادہ طلب کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
چونکہ ان میں سے کئی شعبے زیادہ تر ایم ایس ایم ای پر مبنی ہیں، سی ای پی اے کے تحت ترجیحی رسائی ایشیا اور جی سی سیC کے حریفوں کے مقابلے میں مواقع برابر کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے، جس سے اسکیل اپ، بہتر صلاحیت کے استعمال، اور برآمدات کی بنیاد پر ترقی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
ان شعبوں میں زیادہ برآمدات سے توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ خاص طور پر ٹیکسٹائل، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، چمڑے کی اشیاء، سمندری مصنوعات، اور ہلکی مینوفیکچرنگ میں روزگار اور آمدنی کی حمایت میں تبدیل ہوں گی۔
پروسیس شدہ اور ویلیو ایڈیڈ مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی کر کے، سی ای پی اےجامع ترقی کی حمایت بھی کرتا ہے اور بھارت کی علاقائی سپلائی چینز میں شرکت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
ریگولیٹری تعاون کے انتظامات
ٹی بی ٹی معاہدہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے کہ تکنیکی ضوابط، معیارات، اور مطابقت کے جائزے کے طریقہ کار غیر امتیازی ہوں اور تجارت میں غیر ضروری رکاوٹیں پیدا نہ کریں۔
ایس پی ایس معاہدہ خوراک کی حفاظت اور جانوروں و پودوں کی صحت کے ضوابط کے اطلاق سے متعلق ہے۔
سی ای پی اے میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں برائے تجارت (ٹی بی ٹی) اور سینیٹری و فائٹو سینیٹری (ایس پی ایس) اقدامات (ان رکاوٹوں کے معنی کی وضاحت) پر مخصوص دفعات شامل ہیں ، جو دونوں فریقین کے درمیان تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ ابواب بین الاقوامی معیارات، شفافیت، اور مشاورتی طریقہ کار کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہیں تاکہ تجارت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ای آئی سی کی جانب سے جاری کردہ سرٹیفکیٹس کی لازمی قبولیت تجارت کو آسان بناتی ہے اور عمان میں بھارت کی برآمدات کی غیر ضروری جانچ اور معائنہ سے بچنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔
ترجیحی شعبوں میں مطابقت کے جائزے کے طریقہ کار کی ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ
فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات:یو ایس ایف ڈی اے، ای ایم اے، یو کے ایم ایچ آر اے اور دیگر سخت ریگولیٹرز کی منظوری یافتہ مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اتھارائزیشن کی تیز رفتاری، اور جی ایم پی معائنہ دستاویزات کی قبولیت، جس سے بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے منظوری کے وقت اور تعمیل کے اخراجات نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جاتے ہیں۔
حلال اور نامیاتی مصنوعات: یہ معاہدہ حلال سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹمز اور بھارت کے نیشنل پروگرام فار آرگینک پروڈکشن (این پی او پی) سرٹیفیکیشن کی قبولیت اور شناخت کی بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضروریات کی تکرار کو روکنا اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
نتیجہ
بھارت-عمان سی ای پی اے ایک جامع فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے جو اشیاء و خدمات کی تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، پیشہ ورانہ نقل و حرکت، اور ریگولیٹری تعاون کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جبکہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور حفاظتی اقدامات کے لیے متوازن نقطہ نظر برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ معاہدہ دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دے گا، روزگار پیدا کرے گا، سپلائی چینز کو مضبوط کرے گا، اور بھارت اور عمان کے درمیان گہری اور زیادہ پائیدار اقتصادی روابط کی حمایت کرے گا۔
پی آئی بی ریسرچ
حوالہ جات
وزارت تجارت و صنعت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205889&reg=3&lang=2
وزارت خارجہ
https://www.mea.gov.in/bilateral-documents.htm?dtl/40518/India++Oman+Joint+Statement+during+the+visit+of+Prime+Minister+of+India+Shri+Narendra+Modi+to+Oman+December+1718+2025
file:///C:/Users/HP/Downloads/India-Oman%20Final%20ppt%2019%20Dec%20rev.pdf
پی ڈی ایف فائل دیکھنے کیلئےکلک کریں