Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Mandatory Levy of Service Charge by Restaurants Violates Consumer Law: CCPA
Automatic Addition of Service Charge Declared Unfair Trade Practice
Penalties imposed up to ₹50,000; restaurants directed to refund service charge and modify billing systems
Action triggered by consumer complaints on National Consumer Helpline (NCH) supported by invoices
10 JAN 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has taken suo motu cognizance against 27 restaurants located across the country for violation of consumer rights and adoption of unfair trade practices under Section 2(47) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, relating to the mandatory levy of service charge.
The action follows the judgment of the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi dated 28 March 2025, which upheld the Guidelines issued by CCPA on levy of service charge. The Court held that mandatory collection of service charge by restaurants is contrary to law and observed that all restaurant establishments are required to adhere to the CCPA guidelines. The Court further affirmed that CCPA is fully empowered to enforce its guidelines in accordance with law.
The Guidelines to Prevent Unfair Trade Practices and Protection of Consumer Interest with Regard to Levy of Service Charge in Hotels and Restaurants, issued by CCPA on 4 July 2022, stipulate that:
1. No hotel or restaurant shall add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill
2. No service charge shall be collected by any other name
3. Consumers shall not be forced to pay service charge and must be clearly informed that it is voluntary and optional
4. No restriction on entry or provision of services shall be imposed based on refusal to pay service charge
5. Service charge shall not be added to the bill and subjected to GST
Investigations revealed that several restaurants, including Café Blue Bottle, Patna, and China Gate Restaurant Private Limited (Bora Bora), Mumbai, were automatically levying a 10% service charge by default, in clear violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the CCPA Guidelines, which have now been upheld by the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi.
The action was initiated based on complaints received on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), supported by invoices clearly reflecting default addition of service charge. A detailed investigation established that such practices amount to Unfair Trade Practice under Section 2(47) of the Act.
In the case of Café Blue Bottle, Patna, the CCPA directed the restaurant to:
• Refund the full amount of service charge to the consumer
• Discontinue the practice of levying service charge with immediate effect
• Pay a penalty of ₹30,000
In the case of China Gate Restaurant Private Limited (Bora Bora), Mumbai, the restaurant refunded the service charge during the hearing. The CCPA further directed the restaurant to:
• Modify its software-generated billing system to remove default addition of service charge or any similar charge
• Pay a penalty of ₹50,000 for violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practice
• Ensure that its email ID available on public platforms remains active and functional at all times for effective consumer grievance redressal, as mandated under the Act
The Central Consumer Protection Authority is closely monitoring complaints received on the National Consumer Helpline regarding levy of service charge and will continue to take strict action against non-compliant restaurants to safeguard consumer rights and prevent unfair trade practices.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
रेस्तरां द्वारा अनिवार्य रूप से सेवा शुल्क लगाना उपभोक्ता कानून का उल्लंघन: सीसीपीए
सेवा शुल्क का स्वतः जुड़ना अनुचित व्यापार प्रथा घोषित;
50,000 रुपये तक का जुर्माना लगाया गया; रेस्तरांओं को सेवा शुल्क वापस करने और बिलिंग प्रणाली में संशोधन करने का निर्देश दिया गया
यह कार्रवाई राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) पर बिलों के साथ प्राप्त उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के आधार पर शुरू की गई
10 JAN 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 2(47) के तहत अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए देश भर में 27 रेस्तरां के खिलाफ स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है ,जो सेवा शुल्क की अनिवार्य लेवी से संबंधित है।
यह कार्रवाई दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के 28 मार्च 2025 के फैसले के बाद की गई है जिसमें सेवा शुल्क लगाने के संबंध में सीसीपीए द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों को बरकरार रखा गया था। न्यायालय ने माना कि रेस्तरां द्वारा अनिवार्य रूप से सेवा शुल्क वसूलना कानून के विरुद्ध है और कहा कि सभी रेस्तरां प्रतिष्ठानों को सीसीपीए के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करना आवश्यक है। न्यायालय ने यह भी पुष्टि की कि सीसीपीए कानून के अनुसार अपने दिशानिर्देशों को लागू करने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से सशक्त है।
होटल और रेस्तरां में सेवा शुल्क लगाने के संबंध में अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं की रोकथाम और उपभोक्ता हितों की सुरक्षा के लिए सीसीपीए द्वारा 4 जुलाई 2022 को जारी किए गए दिशानिर्देशों में यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि :
1. कोई भी होटल या रेस्तरां खाने के बिल में स्वचालित रूप से या जानबूझकर से सेवा शुल्क नहीं जोड़ेगा।
2. किसी भी अन्य नाम से सेवा शुल्क नहीं लिया जाएगा।
3. उपभोक्ताओं को सेवा शुल्क का भुगतान करने के लिए बाध्य नहीं किया जाएगा और उन्हें स्पष्ट रूप से सूचित किया जाना चाहिए कि यह स्वैच्छिक और वैकल्पिक है।
4. सेवा शुल्क का भुगतान करने से इनकार करने पर प्रवेश या सेवाओं के प्रावधान पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया जाएगा।
5. बिल में सेवा शुल्क नहीं जोड़ा जाएगा और इस पर जीएसटी लागू नहीं होगा।
जांच से पता चला कि कैफे ब्लू बॉटल, पटना और चाइना गेट रेस्टोरेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बोरा बोरा) , मुंबई सहित कई रेस्टोरेंट, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 और सीसीपीए दिशानिर्देशों का स्पष्ट उल्लंघन करते हुए, स्वतः ही 10 प्रतिशत सेवा शुल्क वसूल रहे थे, जिसे अब दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय ने भी बरकरार रखा है।
यह कार्रवाई राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) पर प्राप्त शिकायतों के आधार पर शुरू की गई थी, जिसमें सेवा शुल्क की जानबूझकर अतिरिक्त राशि दर्शाने वाले बिल भी शामिल थे। विस्तृत जांच से यह सिद्ध हुआ कि इस प्रकार की प्रथा अधिनियम की धारा 2(47) के अंतर्गत अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार है।
पटना स्थित कैफे ब्लू बॉटल के मामले में , सीसीपीए ने रेस्तरां को निम्नलिखित निर्देश दिए:
• उपभोक्ता को सेवा शुल्क की पूरी राशि वापस करें
• सेवा शुल्क लगाने की प्रथा को तत्काल प्रभाव से बंद किया जाए
• 30,000 रुपये का जुर्माना अदा करें
मुंबई के बोरा बोरा स्थित चाइना गेट रेस्टोरेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के मामले में , रेस्टोरेंट ने सुनवाई के दौरान सेवा शुल्क वापस कर दिया। सीसीपीए ने रेस्टोरेंट को आगे निम्नलिखित निर्देश दिए:
• इसके सॉफ़्टवेयर-जनरेटेड बिलिंग सिस्टम को संशोधित करें ताकि जानबूझकर रूप से सेवा शुल्क या इसी तरह के किसी भी शुल्क को न जोड़ा जाए।
• उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथा के लिए 50,000 रुपये का जुर्माना अदा करें।
• यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सार्वजनिक प्लेटफार्मों पर उपलब्ध इसकी ईमेल आईडी, अधिनियम के तहत अनिवार्य रूप से उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण के लिए, हर समय सक्रिय और कार्यशील बनी रहे।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन पर सेवा शुल्क लगाने के संबंध में प्राप्त शिकायतों पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रहा है और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा करने और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को रोकने के लिए नियमों का पालन न करने वाले रेस्तरां के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करना जारी रखेगा।