Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the Maheshwari Global Convention and Expo – 2026 in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, over the past decade India has risen from the world’s 11th-largest economy to the fourth, and will soon become the third-largest
Through manufacturing, skill training, wealth generation, and the adoption of technology, the Maheshwari community has proven that tradition and progress can go hand in hand
From the struggle against the Mughals, to the freedom movement, and the efforts to make the country self-reliant after independence, the contribution of the Maheshwari community has been invaluable
The Maheshwari community, which has contributed to nation-building through both the sword and the scale, has never been a job seeker, but has always been a job creator
Our communities have never divided the nation; they are not a sign of narrow-mindedness, but a symbol of organization
If every community in the country resolves to uplift its people and make them self-reliant, the goal of a self-reliant India will automatically be achieved
The use of Indian languages is the means to keep society and culture alive
India can become self-reliant only by embracing the mantra of Swadeshi and Swabhasha
By increasing manufacturing, doubling exports, boosting digital transactions, and building a $4 trillion economy, the Modi government has established the country as a leading nation
10 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the Maheshwari Global Convention and Expo – 2026 in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. On this occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Union Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, along with several other distinguished dignitaries, were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that today he is happy to be present among a community that has only contributed to this country. The gems that have emerged from the Maheshwari community have adorned and illuminated the nation in every field, much like ornaments worn by a person. He said that despite reaching very high positions in the country and abroad and receiving wide recognition in institutions, the community that has remained so deeply connected to its roots is the Maheshwari community. Whenever the nation has needed it in any form, this community has presented itself accordingly.
Shri Amit Shah said that when wars were being fought against the Mughals, it was the Maheshwari community that helped fills the war treasuries of kings and rulers. Similarly, when the struggle for independence was being fought against the British, a very large part of the freedom movement led by Mahatma Gandhi was financially supported by the leading businessmen of the Maheshwari community. He said that although a complete account of this may not be available, the entire world knows that the Seths of the Maheshwari community made a significant contribution to sustaining and running this movement. He said that from the struggle against the Mughals to the freedom movement, and in the efforts to make the country self-reliant after independence, the contribution of the Maheshwari community has been invaluable.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after Independence, the country had to move forward on the path of development and become self-reliant. It had to surge ahead by surpassing global strategies in the field of industry. In this direction too, the Maheshwari community never looked back. He said that whether it is manufacturing, trading, wealth generation, or the adoption of technology, the Maheshwari community has always demonstrated the character of a progressive and farsighted society in all these fields. He said that this proves that the Maheshwari community has shown that tradition and progress can go hand in hand.
Shri Amit Shah said that in Gujarat there is a famous saying about the Marwaris: “Jaha na Pahuche Railgadi Waha Pahuche Marwari” He said that, just like this saying, the Maheshwari community has spread across every field and to every corner of the world, and in doing so has not only kept Rajasthan and India vibrant but has also made significant contributions to strengthening and enriching them. He said that in our country, the creation and organization of communities, and large congregations such as these Mahakumbh-like events, strengthen India rather than divide it. If every community takes care of even its poorest member, the care of the entire nation will automatically be ensured. He said that if every community in the country resolves to uplift its people and make them self-reliant, the goal of a self-reliant India will automatically be achieved.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that our communities have never fragmented the nation. This is not a sign of narrow-mindedness, but a symbol of organization. He said that the strength generated through organization proves extremely useful not only for society but for the entire country as well. Shri Shah said that the Maheshwari community has also lived up to its commitment to service. He said that providing more than 1,000 elderly persons with a dignified life, housing, and adequate living facilities clearly shows that the concept of “Apna Ghar” (one’s own home) is deeply ingrained in the DNA of the Maheshwari community.
Shri Amit Shah said that from 1891 to the present day, the Maheshwari community has remained organized and has not only worked for the welfare of its own society but has also always shown concern for the nation and other communities. He said that the Maheshwari community is the only one in which both the sword and the weighing scale suit equally well. The Maheshwari community has stood united for the country in every field. He said that the list of freedom fighters that came from the Maheshwari community is so long that one would grow tired just counting their names. And if one were to compile a list of the Bhamashahs (great philanthropists) from this community, pages would be filled.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after 550 years, Ramlala has been enthroned in his grand temple. The construction has been completed, the Pran Pratishtha has been performed, and the saffron flag is now flying atop it. He said that the two brothers who made the very first sacrifice in the Ram Temple movement belonged to the Maheshwari community. He said that the Maheshwari community has made immense sacrifices and contributions to the cultural renaissance of this country as well. He called upon the youth of the Maheshwari community to contribute to making the nation self-reliant. Shri Shah said that Swadeshi should be our life mantra and our own languages should be reflected in our conduct. He said that the Maheshwari community has always been a job creator, not a job seeker.
Union Home Minister said that a few years ago, when our country completed 75 years of Independence, it celebrated the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. There would hardly have been any village in the country where this celebration did not take place. Everywhere, with great enthusiasm, the heroes of the freedom struggle who sacrificed their lives for the nation were remembered and honoured. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi placed a resolve before 140 crore Indians that when we celebrate the centenary of Independence on 15 August 2047, we should build a developed India that stands first in every field across the world. This statement of the Prime Minister has now become a collective resolve of 140 crore Indians. Shri Shah said that when 140 crore people move in the same direction, the nation moves 140 crore steps forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that to achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047, the Prime Minister has highlighted several important points. He said that entrepreneurs associated with manufacturing should not only continue their work but also expand it further. They should move ahead of the world and also begin producing items that are not currently manufactured in India. He said that this very vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) alone can make us the world’s largest economy. Shri Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, India was the world’s 11th largest economy. Today, we have reached the fourth position. In the next few years, we are set to become the world’s third-largest economy. He said that if we want to reach the top position, Atmanirbhar Bharat is the only option. The Home Minister said that the second important formula for making Atmanirbhar Bharat successful is Swadeshi. As far as possible, indigenous products should be used. He said that the appeal is that every trader should resolve that if a product made in our country is available, then that is what he will trade in. Swadeshi is the second crucial pillar of self-reliance.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 11 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to take India forward across many dimensions. We have become the world’s fourth-largest economy, our exports have doubled, and we have reached a four-trillion-dollar economy. Manufacturing has grown by more than 70 per cent. Out of every 100 digital transactions worldwide, 50 take place in India. In the mobile phone sector, we are the world’s second-largest producer. In terms of startups, we rank third globally. We are also third in the world in pharmaceuticals manufacturing and in the automobile sector. He said that a strong platform has now been created through which the country’s young generation can compete head-on with youth across the world and move forward. He said that by increasing manufacturing, doubling exports, boosting digital transactions, and building a $4 trillion economy, the Modi government has established the country as a leading nation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that along with Swadeshi, Swabhasha (one’s own language) is also essential. For progress in the world, one should speak whatever language is required and learn whatever language is necessary—there is no opposition to that. However, at home, one should speak to children only in our mother tongue. He said that if we converse with children in our own language and teach them their mother tongue, they will naturally develop a deep connection with their history, with Marwar, and with the glorious history of Rajasthan. This will help them advance by a generation. Shri Shah said that the use of Indian languages is the means to keep society and culture alive. One should certainly speak foreign languages when required, but he urged that parents should always speak to their children in their mother tongue. This is very important for taking the country forward.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجستھان کے جودھ پور میں مہیشوری گلوبل کنونشن اور ایکسپو-2026 سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان دنیا کی 11 ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے چوتھے نمبر پر آگیا ہے ، اور جلد ہی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا
مینوفیکچرنگ ، ہنرمندی کی تربیت ، ویلتھ جنریشن اور ٹیکنالوجی اڈاپشن سے مہیشوری برادری نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ روایت اور ترقی ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں
مغلوں کے خلاف جدوجہد سے لے کر تحریک آزادی تک اور آزادی کے بعد ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کی کوششوں میں مہیشوری برادری کا تعاون انمول رہا ہے
تلوار اور پیمانے سے قوم کی تعمیر میں تعاون دینے والا مہیشوری برادری ، کبھی بھی ملازمت کی متلاشی نہیں رہی ، بلکہ ہمیشہ ملازمت پیدا کرنے والی رہی ہے
ہماری برادریوں نے قوم کو کبھی تقسیم نہیں کیا ۔ وہ تنگ نظری کی علامت نہیں بلکہ تنظیم کی علامت ہیں
اگر ملک کی ہر برادری اپنے لوگوں کی ترقی اور انہیں خود کفیل بنانے کا عزم کرے گی تو خود کفیل ہندوستان کا ہدف خود بخود حاصل ہو جائے گا
ہندوستانی زبانوں کا استعمال معاشرے اور ثقافت کو زندہ رکھنے کا ذریعہ ہے
ہندوستان سودیشی اور سوابھاشا کے منتر کو اپنا کر ہی خود کفیل بن سکتا ہے
مینوفیکچرنگ میں اضافہ کرکے ، برآمدات کو دوگنا کرکے ، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دے کر اور 4 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنا کر مودی حکومت نے ملک کو ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے
10 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجستھان کے جودھ پور میں مہیشوری گلوبل کنونشن اور ایکسپو – 2026 سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھجن لال شرما، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج وہ ایک ایسی کمیونٹی کے درمیان موجود ہونے پر خوش ہیں جس نے صرف اس ملک کو دینے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ مہیشوری برادری کے جواہرات نے اس ملک کو ہر میدان میں زیورات پہننے والے شخص کی طرح چمکایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک اور بیرون ملک اعلیٰ عہدوں پر پہنچنے اور اداروں میں اعلیٰ شناخت حاصل کرنے کے باوجود اگر کوئی برادری اپنی جڑوں سے اتنی گہرائی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے تو وہ مہیشوری برادری ہے۔ اس کمیونٹی نے خود کو اس انداز میں پیش کیا ہے جس کی ملک کو ضرورت تھی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مغلوں کے ساتھ جنگوں کے دوران مہیشوری برادری ہی تھی جس نے بادشاہوں اور شہنشاہوں کے جنگی خزانے بھرے تھے۔ اسی طرح، انگریزوں کے خلاف آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران، مہیشوری برادری کے امیر لوگوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں جدوجہد آزادی کے لیے خاصا مالی بوجھ اٹھایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ مکمل اکاؤنٹ دستیاب نہیں ہے، لیکن پوری دنیا جانتی ہے کہ مہیشوری برادری کے امیر لوگوں نے اس تحریک میں اہم حصہ ڈالا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغلوں کے خلاف جدوجہد سے لے کر آزادی کی تحریک اور آزادی کے بعد ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کی کوششوں میں مہیشوری برادری کا تعاون انمول رہا۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ملک کو ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنا تھا اور خود انحصار بننا تھا۔ صنعت کے میدان میں مہیشوری برادری کو عالمی حکمت عملی کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر آگے بڑھنا تھا۔ اس سمت میں مہیشوری برادری نے کبھی پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواہ مینوفیکچرنگ ہو، تجارت ہو، دولت پیدا کرنا ہو یا ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا، مہیشوری برادری نے ہمیشہ ان تمام شعبوں میں ایک ترقی پسند اور بصیرت والے معاشرے کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعے مہیشوری برادری نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ روایت اور ترقی ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات میں مارواڑیوں کے لیے ایک مشہور کہاوت ہے کہ ’’جہاں ٹرین نہیں پہنچ سکتی وہاں مارواڑی پہنچ سکتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کہاوت کی طرح مہیشوری برادری نے ہر خطہ اور دنیا کے کونے کونے میں پھیل کر نہ صرف راجستھان اور ہندوستان کو زندہ رکھا ہے بلکہ انہیں مضبوط اور خوشحال بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری برادریوں نے کبھی ملک کو تقسیم نہیں کیا۔ وہ تنگ نظری کی نہیں بلکہ اتحاد کی علامت ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ملک کا ہر معاشرہ اپنے لوگوں کو آگے لے جانے اور انہیں خود کفیل بنانے کا عہد کرے تو خود کفیل ہندوستان کا مقصد خود بخود حاصل ہو جائے گا۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہماری برادریوں نے ملک کو کبھی نہیں توڑا ہے۔ یہ تنگ نظری کی علامت نہیں ہے، بلکہ اتحاد کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تنظیم کی طرف سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی نہ صرف کمیونٹی بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ مہیشوری برادری نے بھی خدمت کا عزم پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو باعزت زندگی، رہائش اور مناسب رہائش کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ "اپنا گھر" کا تصور مہیشوری کمیونٹی کے ڈی این اے میں گہرا پیوست ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مہیشوری برادری 1891 سے منظم طریقے سے کام کر رہی ہے، نہ صرف اپنی برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے، بلکہ ہمیشہ ملک اور دیگر برادریوں کے لیے فکر مند رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہیشوری برادری واحد برادری ہے جس کے ہاتھ میں تلوار اور ترازو دونوں ہیں۔ مہیشوری برادری ہر میدان میں ملک کے لیے متحد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہیشوری برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے آزادی پسندوں کی فہرست اتنی طویل ہے کہ نام گنتے ہوئے ہم تھک جائیں گے۔ اس کمیونٹی کے مخیر حضرات کی فہرست صفحات بھرے گی۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 550 سال بعد رام للا اپنے عظیم الشان مندر میں تخت نشین ہوئے ہیں۔ تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے، تقدیس کی تقریب ہو چکی ہے، اور بھگوا پرچم اوپر لہرا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رام مندر تحریک میں جن دو بھائیوں نے پہلی قربانی دی تھی ان کا تعلق مہیشوری برادری سے تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہیشوری برادری نے بے پناہ قربانیاں دی ہیں اور اس ملک کی ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مہیشوری برادری کے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سودیشی ہماری زندگی کا منتر ہونا چاہیے، اور ہماری مادری زبان ہمارے رویے میں جھلکنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہیشوری برادری ہمیشہ سے نوکری پیدا کرنے والی رہی ہے، نوکری کے متلاشی نہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کچھ سال پہلے ہمارے ملک نے آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ منایا۔ ملک میں ایک بھی گاؤں ایسا نہیں تھا جہاں یہ جشن نہ منایا گیا ہو۔ ہر جگہ جدوجہد آزادی کے ان ہیروز کو یاد کیا گیا جنہوں نے قوم کے لیے جانیں قربان کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں سے وعدہ کیا ہے کہ جب ہم 15 اگست 2047 کو آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منائیں گے تو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر ہونی چاہئے جو ہر میدان میں دنیا میں سرفہرست ہو۔ وزیر اعظم کا یہ بیان اب 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں کا اجتماعی عہد بن گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب 1.4 بلین لوگ ایک ہی سمت میں آگے بڑھتے ہیں تو ملک 1.4 بلین قدم آگے بڑھ جاتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کئی اہم نکات کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مینوفیکچرنگ سے وابستہ کاروباریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنا کام جاری رکھیں بلکہ اسے مزید وسعت دیں۔ انہیں عالمی رہنما بننا چاہئے اور وہ ایسی مصنوعات بھی تیار کرنا شروع کر دیں جو فی الحال ہندوستان میں نہیں بنتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خود انحصار ہندوستان کا یہ تصور ہمیں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشت بنا سکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب نریندر مودی 2014 میں وزیر اعظم بنے تو ہندوستان دنیا کی 11ویں بڑی معیشت تھی۔ آج ہم چوتھے نمبر پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ اگلے چند سالوں میں ہم دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اوپر پہنچنا چاہتے ہیں تو خود انحصار ہندوستان ہی واحد آپشن ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ خود انحصار ہندوستان کو کامیاب بنانے کی ایک اور اہم کلید سودیشی ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ دیسی مصنوعات استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ہر تاجر سے گزارش کرتے ہیں کہ وہ یہ فیصلہ کریں کہ اگر میرے ملک میں بنی کوئی پروڈکٹ دستیاب ہے تو میں صرف اسی کی تجارت کروں گا۔ سودیشی خود انحصاری کا ایک اور اہم پہلو ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کو کئی جہتوں میں آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ ہم دنیا کی چوتھی بڑی معیشت بن چکے ہیں، ہماری برآمدات دوگنی ہو گئی ہیں، اور ہم 4 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن چکے ہیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایف ڈی آئی کی سرمایہ کاری میں 70 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ دنیا میں ہر 100 ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں سے 50 ہندوستان میں ہوتے ہیں۔ ہم موبائل فون بنانے والے دنیا کے دوسرے بڑے ملک ہیں۔ ہم اسٹارٹ اپس کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔ ہم دواسازی اور آٹوموبائل میں بھی دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم تیار ہے جس کے ذریعے ملک کی نوجوان نسل دنیا بھر کے نوجوانوں کا مقابلہ کر کے آگے بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ میں اضافہ، برآمدات کو دوگنا کرنے، ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں اضافہ اور 4 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنا کر مودی حکومت نے ملک کو ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مقامی زبان کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی زبان کا ہونا بھی ضروری ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر ترقی کرنے کے لیے جو بھی زبان درکار ہو بولیں۔ جو کچھ بھی درکار ہے سیکھیں - اس میں کوئی اعتراض نہیں ہے۔ تاہم گھر میں اپنے بچوں کو اپنی مادری زبان اور ہندی میں بات کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم بچوں کے ساتھ ان کی مادری زبان میں بات کریں اور انہیں ان کی مادری زبان سکھائیں تو وہ اپنی تاریخ، اپنی مارواڑ اور راجستھان کی شاندار تاریخ سے گہرا ئی سے جڑ جائیں گے۔ اس سے وہ ایک نسل کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کا استعمال معاشرے اور ثقافت کو زندہ رکھنے کا ذریعہ ہے۔ ضرورت پڑنے پر غیر ملکی زبان ضرور بولیں، لیکن اپنے بچوں سے ان کی مادری زبان میں بات کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ یہ ملک کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔