Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Marks Record-Breaking Year in Clean Energy in 2025 : Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
India Registers 22.6% Rise in RE Capacity to 266.78 GW in 2025, with an Addition of 49.12 GW
Solar Capacity Reaches 135.81 GW; Wind at 54.51 GW
10 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
India marked a record-breaking year in its clean energy journey in 2025, with non-fossil fuel installed capacity rising to 266.78 GW, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said. This represents a 22.6 per cent increase over 2024, when non-fossil capacity stood at 217.62 GW, with 49.12 GW of new non-fossil capacity added during the year.
Solar and Wind Drive Renewable Energy Expansion
Solar power led the expansion, with installed capacity increasing from 97.86 GW in 2024 to 135.81 GW in 2025, registering a growth of 38.8 per cent. Wind energy capacity also witnessed steady growth, rising from 48.16 GW to 54.51 GW, marking an increase of 13.2 per cent. Together, solar and wind continued to drive India’s renewable energy expansion during the year.
Bioenergy and Small Hydro Add to Clean Energy Diversification
Other renewable energy segments also contributed to the overall growth in 2025. Bioenergy installed capacity reached 11.61 GW, including 0.55 GW from waste-to-energy off-grid projects, reflecting steady progress in clean fuel generation and waste management.
Small hydro power capacity increased to 5.16 GW, supporting decentralised and region-specific renewable energy development. Large hydro power capacity stood at 50.91 GW, including 7,175.6 MW of pumped storage, strengthening grid stability and renewable energy integration.
Policy Leadership Strengthens India’s Clean Energy Pathway
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the record growth achieved in 2025 reflects decisive policy direction, long-term vision and sustained implementation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said the progress strengthens India’s pathway towards energy security, climate responsibility and a self-reliant green economy, while moving steadily towards the national target of 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030.
The Minister added that Ministry of New and Renewable Energy will continue to work closely with States and stakeholders to further accelerate renewable energy deployment across the country.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत ने 2025 में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में रिकॉर्ड तोड़ उपलब्धि प्राप्‍त की: केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
भारत ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में 49.12 गीगावाट की वृद्धि के साथ 2025 में 266.78 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उत्‍पादन किया। यह कुल वृद्धि 22.6% है
सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 135.81 गीगावाट और पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता 54.51 गीगावाट तक पहुंच गई है
10 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बताया कि भारत ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2025 में अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि प्राप्‍त की, जब गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित स्थापित क्षमता बढ़कर 266.78 गीगावाट हो गई। यह वृद्धि वर्ष 2024 की तुलना में 22.6 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वर्ष 2024 में गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित क्षमता 217.62 गीगावाट थी। वर्ष के दौरान गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा में 49.12 गीगावाट की हुई है।
सौर और पवन ऊर्जा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का विस्तार
सौर ऊर्जा ने इस वृद्धि में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई, जिसकी स्थापित क्षमता 2024 में 97.86 गीगावाट से बढ़कर 2025 में 135.81 गीगावाट हो गई। यह 38.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है। पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता में भी निरंतर वृद्धि देखी गई। जो 48.16 गीगावाट से बढ़कर 54.51 गीगावाट हो गई। इस प्रकार इसमें 13.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। इस प्रकार, सौर और पवन ऊर्जा ने मिलकर वर्ष के दौरान भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विस्तार को गति प्रदान करना जारी रखा।
जैव ऊर्जा और लघु जल-विद्युत का स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विविधीकरण में योगदान
2025 में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के अन्य क्षेत्रों ने भी समग्र वृद्धि में अपना योगदान दिया। जैव ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता 11.61 गीगावाट तक पहुंच गई। जिसमें अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा बनाने वाली ऑफ-ग्रिड परियोजनाओं से 0.55 गीगावाट ऊर्जा उत्‍पादन शामिल है। यह स्वच्छ ईंधन उत्पादन और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में स्थिर प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
लघु जल-विद्युत क्षमता बढ़कर 5.16 गीगावाट हो गई। इससे विकेंद्रीकृत और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास को बढ़ावा मिला। वृहद जलविद्युत क्षमता 50.91 गीगावाट रही जिसमें 7,175.6 मेगावाट का पंप स्टोरेज शामिल है जिससे ग्रिड स्थिरता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण को मजबूती मिली।
नीतिगत नेतृत्व से भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मार्ग को मजबूती
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि 2025 में प्राप्‍त रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में निर्णायक नीतिगत दिशा, दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण और निरंतर कार्यान्वयन को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रगति ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जलवायु के प्रति जिम्‍मेदारी और आत्मनिर्भर हरित अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में भारत के मार्ग को मजबूत करती है, साथ ही 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की ओर निरंतर प्रगति सुनिश्चित करती है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय देश भर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विस्तार को और तेज करने के लिए राज्यों और हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेगा।