Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Marks Record-Breaking Year in Clean Energy in 2025 : Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
India Registers 22.6% Rise in RE Capacity to 266.78 GW in 2025, with an Addition of 49.12 GW
Solar Capacity Reaches 135.81 GW; Wind at 54.51 GW
10 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
India marked a record-breaking year in its clean energy journey in 2025, with non-fossil fuel installed capacity rising to 266.78 GW, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said. This represents a 22.6 per cent increase over 2024, when non-fossil capacity stood at 217.62 GW, with 49.12 GW of new non-fossil capacity added during the year.
Solar and Wind Drive Renewable Energy Expansion
Solar power led the expansion, with installed capacity increasing from 97.86 GW in 2024 to 135.81 GW in 2025, registering a growth of 38.8 per cent. Wind energy capacity also witnessed steady growth, rising from 48.16 GW to 54.51 GW, marking an increase of 13.2 per cent. Together, solar and wind continued to drive India’s renewable energy expansion during the year.
Bioenergy and Small Hydro Add to Clean Energy Diversification
Other renewable energy segments also contributed to the overall growth in 2025. Bioenergy installed capacity reached 11.61 GW, including 0.55 GW from waste-to-energy off-grid projects, reflecting steady progress in clean fuel generation and waste management.
Small hydro power capacity increased to 5.16 GW, supporting decentralised and region-specific renewable energy development. Large hydro power capacity stood at 50.91 GW, including 7,175.6 MW of pumped storage, strengthening grid stability and renewable energy integration.
Policy Leadership Strengthens India’s Clean Energy Pathway
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the record growth achieved in 2025 reflects decisive policy direction, long-term vision and sustained implementation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said the progress strengthens India’s pathway towards energy security, climate responsibility and a self-reliant green economy, while moving steadily towards the national target of 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030.
The Minister added that Ministry of New and Renewable Energy will continue to work closely with States and stakeholders to further accelerate renewable energy deployment across the country.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை எரிசக்தியில், 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி
2025-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் 22.6% உயர்ந்து 266.78 ஜிகா வாட்டாக அதிகரித்தது - திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி
10 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
2025-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியா தனது தூய்மை எரிசக்தி பயணத்தில் சாதனை படைத்த ஆண்டாக அமைந்த்து என மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி கூறியுள்ளார். சமூக வலைதளத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதைபடிவமற்ற எரிசக்தித் திறன் 266.78 ஜிகாவாட்டாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் இது 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டை விட 22.6 சதவீதம் அதிகம் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
சூரிய சக்தி மின் திறன் 2024-ல் 97.86 ஜிகாவாட்டாக இருந்தது எனவும் 2025-ல் இது 135.81 ஜிகா வாட்டாக அதிகரித்து, 38.8 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது எனவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். காற்றாலை மின் திறனும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டு 48.16 ஜிகாவாட்டிலிருந்து 54.51 ஜிகாவாட்டாக உயர்ந்து, 13.2 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
2025-ம் ஆண்டில் இத்துறையில் எட்டப்பட்ட சாதனை வளர்ச்சிக்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான தொலைநோக்கு செயல்பாடுகளே காரணம் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி கூறியுள்ளார். நாடு முழுவதும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பயன்பாட்டை மேலும் விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்றும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.