Ministry of Mines
Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir concludes with focus on National Critical Mineral Mission and Sustainable Mining
10 JAN 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat: Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir 2026 drew to a close with Centre and States reiterating their commitment to advancing sustainable mining and securing India’s critical mineral needs. Day 2 of the Chintan Shivir focused on key priorities for strengthening India’s mining sector, with detailed discussions on the National Critical Mineral Mission, sustainable mining practices and measures to ensure long-term mineral security. The deliberations reflected the collective resolve of the Centre and States to enhance domestic capabilities across the mining value chain through coordinated and forward-looking approaches.
The deliberations included a presentation by Shri Vivek Kumar Bajpai, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, who outlined the framework of the National Critical Mineral Mission. He highlighted initiatives related to identification of critical minerals, exploration and auctioning strategies, strengthening domestic mining and processing capacities, promotion of value addition and measures aimed at building resilient supply chains through collaboration with industry and research institutions.
Shri Pankaj Kulshrestha, Controller General, Indian Bureau of Mines, made a presentation on the recovery of critical minerals from waste dumps and tailings. He highlighted the scope for utilising advanced technologies and secondary resources to improve mineral availability while promoting environmentally responsible and circular mining practices.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, emphasised the importance of timely operationalisation of mines to enhance the contribution of the mining sector to national growth. He underlined the need for expeditious and accountable processes and stated that the Ministry of Mines is taking steps to accelerate mining activities in line with the country’s developmental requirements.
Punjab Mining Minister Shri Barinder Kumar Goyal highlighted the progress and potential of the State’s mining sector and emphasised the adoption of modern technologies, sustainable practices and effective policy measures to further strengthen the sector.
Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy highlighted the importance of strengthening the mining sector as a foundation for inclusive and sustainable development. He emphasised the effective utilisation of District Mineral Foundation funds for the welfare of mining-affected areas, the need for robust mine closure planning and the importance of timely auctioning of mineral blocks. He reiterated that States are key partners in advancing mining sector reforms and assured continued support from the Government of India to promote responsible mining and enhance domestic mineral security in alignment with the objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The two-day conference was attended by Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, along with Ministers from State governments and senior officers of the Ministry of Mines. Mining Ministers and senior officials from more than eight States participated in the deliberations, reflecting a strong spirit of cooperative federalism in advancing mining sector reforms.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய முக்கிய கனிம இயக்கம் மற்றும் நீடித்த சுரங்கப் பணி மீதான கவனத்துடன் தேசிய கனிம சிந்தனை முகாம் நிறைவடைந்தது
10 JAN 2026 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய கனிம சிந்தனை முகாம் தேசிய முக்கிய கனிம இயக்கம் மற்றும் நீடித்த சுரங்கப் பணி மீதான கவனத்துடன் நிறைவடைந்தது.
இந்த முகாமில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான அடித்தளமாக சுரங்கத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சுரங்கத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளின் நலனுக்காக மாவட்டக் கனிம அறக்கட்டளை நிதியைத் திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துதல், சுரங்க மூடலுக்கு வலுவாகத் திட்டமிடல், கனிமத் தொகுதிகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் ஏலம் விடுவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சுரங்கத் துறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை முன்னெடுப்பதில் மாநிலங்கள் முக்கியமானவை என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.மேலும் 2047-க்குள் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா நோக்கங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப பொறுப்பான சுரங்கப் பணியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் உள்நாட்டுக் கனிமப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவை அமைச்சர் உறுதி செய்தார்.
சுரங்க அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பேசுகையில், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு சுரங்கத் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க சுரங்கங்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். விரைவான மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வு மிக்க நடைமுறைகளின் அவசியத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சித் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுபடுத்த சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இரண்டு நாள் நடைபெற்ற இந்த சிந்தனை முகாமில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், ஜல்சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சி. ஆர். பாட்டீல், மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மண்டவியா, பீகார் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஜய் குமார் சின்ஹா, மாநில அரசுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். எட்டுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213239&reg=3&lang=2