Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates New Delhi World Book Fair 2026
Union Education Minister Releases ‘The Saga of Kudopali’ in 9 Indian Languages and Spanish, honouring Veer Surendra Sai and Martyrs of Sambalpur
10 JAN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education inaugurated New Delhi World Book Fair (NDWBF) 2026, today. Minister of Culture of Qatar, H.E. Abdulrahman Bin Hamad Bin Jassim Bin Al Thani, the Minister of Culture of Spain, H.E. Ernest Urtasun Domènech; Director General of Books, Ministry of Culture, Spain, Ms. Maria Jose Gálvez ; Secretary, Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Chaiman, NBT, Shri Milind Sudhakar Marathe, Director, NBT Shri Yuvraj Malik, distinguished guests from Qatar and Spain and senior officials of the Ministry attended the event.
During the event, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan released the books title “The Saga of Kudopali: The Unsung Story of 1857” including Bangla, Asamiya, Punjabi, Malayalam, Urdu and Marathi. A video on the Saga of Kudopali also screened.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister said that NDWBF 2026, the world’s largest B2C book fair, is not only a confluence of ideas but also a grand celebration of India’s robust and vibrant reading culture.He further said that the theme of the Book Fair, “Indian Military History: Valour and Wisdom @ 75,” and the participation of countries such as Qatar and Spain, have further enhanced the significance of the cultural and literary event.
Shri Pradhan said that the book “The Saga of Kudopali: The Untold Story of 1857,” which brings to light lesser-known chapters of the freedom struggle on the land of Sambalpur, have been released in 9 Indian languages, including Bengali, Assamese, Punjabi, Marathi, Malayalam and Urdu, as well as one international language, Spanish. He noted that the book was earlier released in Hindi, English and Odia and is now available in 13 languages. He described the book as a commendable effort to honour the legacy of Veer Surendra Sai ji and the sacrifices of the martyrs of Kudopali. The initiative, he added, also strengthens India’s tradition of multilingualism and global dialogue.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transformed the culture of reading into a people’s movement, and added that the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is not limited to infrastructure or technology, but is deeply rooted in building an aware, thoughtful and knowledge-driven generation that recognises knowledge as the foundation of nation-building.
He also congratulated NBT India and extended his best wishes for the successful organisation of the Book Fair. He said that the event is infusing new energy into the country’s reading culture through books and dialogue.
Mr Ernest Urtasun Domènech, Hon’ble Minister for Culture of Spain, highlighted Spain’s participation during the Spain–India Dual Year 2026, noting that the Fair offers a valuable opportunity to promote Spanish writers in India, where interest in Spanish language and literature continues to grow. He recalled the historic literary connection between Juan Ramón Jiménez and Rabindranath Tagore.
H.E. Abdulrahman bin Hamad bin Jassim bin Hamad Al Thani, Hon’ble Minister of Culture, State of Qatar, said Qatar’s participation reflects the depth of bilateral relations between the two countries and reaffirmed the role of culture and knowledge as foundations for people-to-people ties and nation-building.
The world’s biggest B2C book fair, the New Delhi World Book Fair (NDWBF), is being organised by the National Book Trust (NBT), India, under the Ministry of Education, will be held from 10–18 January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi and entry to the book fair has been made free for the first time. India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) is the co-organiser of the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026. The nine-day book fair will bring together 1,000+ publishers from over 35 countries, host 600+ events with 1,000+ speakers and is expected to attract over 2 million visitors.
This years the theme of NDWBF is “Indian Military History: Valour and Wisdom @75”. Along with this, the fair will also feature special exhibitions celebrating 150 years of Vande Mataram and the life of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel @150.
The central highlight of NDWBF 2026 is the Theme Pavilion titled “Indian Military History: Valour and Wisdom @75”, a 1,000 sq. metre immersive space honouring the courage, sacrifice and nation-building role of the Indian Army, Navy and Air Force since Independence. Designed as a 360 degree experience, the Pavilion will feature 500+ books, curated exhibits, posters, documentaries and installations. Key attractions include replicas of the Arjun Tank, INS Vikrant and LCA Tejas, tributes to 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees and sessions on major wars and military operations from Budgaon 1947 to Operation Sindoor.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نئی دہلی عالمی کتاب میلے 2026 کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیرِ تعلیم نے ویر سورندر سائی اور سمبل پور کے شہداء کو اعزاز بخشتے ہوئے’دی ساگا آف کُدوپالی‘ کو 9 بھارتی زبانوں اور ہسپانوی میں جاری کیا،
10 JAN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
آج جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، مرکزی وزیرِ تعلیم نے نئی دہلی عالمی کتاب میلے (این ڈی ڈبلیو بی ایف) 2026 کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر قطر کے وزیرِ ثقافت عزت مآب عبدالرحمن بن حمد بن جاسم بن آل ثانی، اسپین کے وزیرِ ثقافت عزت مآب ارنیسٹ اُرتاسون دومینیک، وزارتِ ثقافت اسپین کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (کتب) محترمہ ماریا خوسے گالویز، سیکریٹری ہائر ایجوکیشن ڈاکٹر وِنیّت جوشی، چیئرمین نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ جناب ملند سدھاکر مراتھے، ڈائریکٹر این بی ٹی جناب یووراج ملک، قطر اور اسپین سے آئے معزز مہمانانِ خصوصی اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران شریک تھے۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کتاب “دی ساگا آف کُدوپالی: دی اَن سَنگ اسٹوری آف 1857” جاری کی، جو بنگلہ، آسامیہ، پنجابی، ملیالم، اردو اور مراٹھی سمیت مختلف زبانوں میں شائع کی گئی ہے۔ اس موقع پر ساگا آف کُدوپالی پر مبنی ایک ویڈیو بھی حاضرین کو دکھائی گئی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ این ڈی ڈبلیو بی ایف 2026، جو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا بی ٹو سی کتاب میلہ ہے، صرف خیالات کے تبادلے کا سنگم ہی نہیں بلکہ بھارت کی مضبوط اور زندہ دل مطالعہ جاتی ثقافت کا ایک عظیم جشن بھی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کتاب میلے کا موضوع “انڈین ملٹری ہسٹری: ویلر اینڈ وزڈم @75” اور قطر و اسپین جیسے ممالک کی شرکت نے اس ثقافتی اور ادبی تقریب کی اہمیت کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ کتاب “دی ساگا آف کُدوپالی: دی اَن ٹولڈ اسٹوری آف 1857”، جو سمبل پور کی سرزمین پر آزادی کی جدوجہد کے کم معروف ابواب کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، کو 9 بھارتی زبانوں—بنگالی، آسامیہ، پنجابی، مراٹھی، ملیالم اور اردو—کے علاوہ ایک بین الاقوامی زبان ہسپانوی میں بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ کتاب اس سے قبل ہندی، انگریزی اور اوڈیا میں شائع ہو چکی تھی اور اب مجموعی طور پر 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے ویر سورندر سائی جی کی وراثت اور کُدوپالی کے شہداء کی قربانیوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کی ایک قابلِ ستائش کاوش قرار دیا۔ ان کے مطابق یہ اقدام بھارت کی کثیر لسانی روایت اور عالمی مکالمے کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے مطالعے کی ثقافت کو عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے، اور یہ کہ وزیرِ اعظم کا ’وکست بھارت‘ کا وژن صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے یا ٹیکنالوجی تک محدود نہیں بلکہ ایک باخبر، فکری اور علم پر مبنی نسل کی تعمیر میں پیوست ہے، جو علم کو قوم سازی کی بنیاد سمجھتی ہے۔
انہوں نے نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی) انڈیا کو مبارک باد دی اور کتاب میلے کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ یہ تقریب کتابوں اور مکالمے کے ذریعے ملک کی مطالعہ جاتی ثقافت میں نئی توانائی بھر رہا ہے۔
اسپین کے وزیرِ ثقافت ارنَیسٹ اُرتاسون دومینیک نے اسپین–انڈیا ڈوئل ایئر 2026 کے دوران اسپین کی شرکت کی اہمیت اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ میلہ بھارت میں ہسپانوی ادیبوں کے فروغ کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جہاں ہسپانوی زبان اور ادب میں دلچسپی مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے خوان رامون خِمینیز اور رابندرناتھ ٹیگور کے درمیان تاریخی ادبی ربط کو بھی یاد کیا۔
قطر کے وزیرِ ثقافت عزت مآب عبدالرحمن بن حمد بن جاسم بن حمد آل ثانی نے کہا کہ اس میلے میں قطر کی شرکت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کی گہرائی کی عکاس ہے، اور اس بات کی توثیق کرتی ہے کہ ثقافت اور علم عوامی روابط اور قوم سازی کی مضبوط بنیاد ہیں۔
دنیا کا سب سے بڑا بی ٹو سی کتاب میلہ، نئی دہلی عالمی کتاب میلہ (این ڈی ڈبلیو بی ایف)، وزارتِ تعلیم کے تحت نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی) انڈیا کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ میلہ 10 سے 18 جنوری 2026 تک بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائیگا، اور پہلی مرتبہ اس میں داخلہ مکمل طور پر مفت رکھا گیا ہے۔ انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او) نئی دہلی ورلڈ بک فیئر 2026 کی شریک منتظم ہے۔ نو روزہ اس میلے میں 35 سے زائد ممالک کے 1,000 سے زیادہ پبلشرز شرکت کریں گے، 1,000 سے زائد مقررین کے ساتھ 600 سے زیادہ تقاریب ہوں گی، اور متوقع طور پر 20 لاکھ سے زائد زائرین شرکت کریں گے۔
اس سال این ڈی ڈبلیو بی ایف کا موضوع “انڈین ملٹری ہسٹری: ویلر اینڈ وزڈم @75” ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ میلے میں وندے ماترم کے 150 برس اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل @150 کی حیات و خدمات پر مبنی خصوصی نمائشیں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔
این ڈی ڈبلیو بی ایف 2026 کی مرکزی جھلک تھیم پویلین “انڈین ملٹری ہسٹری: ویلر اینڈ وزڈم @75” ہے—ایک ہزار مربع میٹر پر محیط ہمہ جہتی (360 ڈگری) تجربہ گاہ، جو آزادی کے بعد سے بھارتی فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے حوصلے، قربانیوں اور قوم سازی میں کردار کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتی ہے۔ پویلین میں 500 سے زائد کتابیں، منتخب نمائشیں، پوسٹرز، ڈاکیومنٹریز اور تنصیبات شامل ہوں گی۔ نمایاں کششوں میں ارجن ٹینک، آئی این ایس وکرانت اور ایل سی اے تیجس کے نمونے، 21 پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتگان کو خراجِ عقیدت، اور بدگاؤں 1947 سے آپریشن سندور تک کی بڑی جنگوں اور فوجی آپریشنز پر مبنی سیشنز شامل ہیں۔