NITI Aayog
National Workshop on “Sustaining Innovation: Embedding R&D in State Institutions” on 8th–9th January 2026 held at Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore
10 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog conducted the National Workshop on “Sustaining Innovation: Embedding R&D in State Institutions” on 8th – 9th January 2026 under the chairpersonship of Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. The National Workshop was hosted at Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore in association with Tamil Nadu State Council for Science and Technology, and brought together a distinguished gathering of Institutional leaders, Planning Secretaries of State departments, Industry leaders, State council secretaries for in-depth discussions on strengthening India’s State Innovation ecosystem. The Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog delivered a special address, where he emphasized the need for a bigger role to be played by state institutions for India’s journey towards technological self-reliance and achieving Viksit Bharat goals. He stressed on the need to build research, development, and innovation clusters in states.
Delivering the welcome address, Dr. Maneesha Vinodini, Pro-Vice-Chancellor, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham underscored the role of collaborative efforts in advancing innovation policies in the State. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Programme Director, NITI Aayog, set the theme of the workshop by noting that while India has made notable progress in research publications and patents, there is an urgent need to build structures to translate the knowledge into usable products and socio-economic goods. He stressed that participation of states is essential for expanding STI ecosystem of the country, and to ensure that India’s innovation potential is sustained. He underscored that the workshop represents an important milestone, as it brings together key stakeholders across the innovation landscape.
The meeting was graced by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog and Prof. Lalnilawma, Minister for Rural Development, Mizoram. Dr. Paul emphasized that the workshop serves as a platform for states and stakeholders to collectively identify pathways for embedding R&D as a continuous function of governance rather than isolated initiatives. He stated that the next phase of India’s innovation journey depends on states evolving from implementers to co-creators of a resilient, distributed national innovation system. Prof. Lalnilawma highlighted that grassroots innovations are deeply embedded within society; however, their scale, visibility, and impact remain limited. He emphasized the need to shift from a beneficiary-driven approach to a partnership-based model in public schemes, noting that empowering communities as active collaborators is essential for advancing grassroots innovation to higher and more sustainable levels.
Dr. Vinod Kumar Singh, President of National Academy of Sciences, India (NASI) and Dr. Shri R. Ramanan, Former Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog offered their perspectives on the future of Indian science research and innovation ecosystem. They called for renewed attention to Innovation pathways that connect research institutions with industry clusters, startups, and public-sector applications, ensuring that the value chain from knowledge creation to deployment is seamless and efficient.
Across technical sessions, participants engaged in substantive deliberations on synergies in innovation ecosystem, Strengthening State S&T Councils, Policy Vision to State-Led Innovation Action, Linking Grassroots Innovation to State Policy, Innovation Governance and Performance Benchmarking. Contributions came from eminent leaders of DST, CSIR, ICMR, and senior leaderships from Industry partners
The workshop concluded with a resounding message: Building on India’s strong innovation culture and the gains achieved through the National STI Missions and initiatives, the workshop reaffirmed that the next phase of India’s innovation journey must be driven by strengthened state-level R&D ecosystems. The discussions highlighted the need to move decisively from policy to practice by institutionalizing R&D within state missions, empowering State S&T Councils, linking grassroots innovation to policy, and strengthening innovation governance. Sustained and inclusive innovation-led growth will depend on states emerging as key co-creators of the national innovation ecosystem, translating local knowledge and partnerships into scalable societal and economic impact.

نیتی آیوگ
’’پائیدار اختراع: ریاستی اداروں میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کا انضمام‘‘ کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ 8 سے 9جنوری 2026، امرتا وشو ودیا پیٹھم، کوئمبتور میں منعقد
10 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے 8 تا 9 جنوری 2026 کو ’’پائیدار اختراع: ریاستی اداروں میں تحقیق و ترقی کا انضمام‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس کی صدارت نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین جناب سُمن بیری نے کی۔ یہ قومی ورکشاپ امرتا وشو ودیا پیٹھم، کوئمبتور میں تمل ناڈو اسٹیٹ کونسل فار سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میں ادارہ جاتی قائدین، ریاستی محکموں کے منصوبہ بندی سیکریٹریز، صنعت کے قائدین اور ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کونسلوں کے سیکریٹریز کی ایک معزز جماعت نے شرکت کی، تاکہ بھارت کے ریاستی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے تکنیکی خود انحصاری کے سفر اور وکست بھارت کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ریاستی اداروں کو کہیں زیادہ فعال کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں میں تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع کے کلسٹرز قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
استقبالیہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، امرتا وشو ودیا پیٹھم کی پرو وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر منیشا ونودنی نے ریاست میں اختراعی پالیسیوں کے فروغ کے لیے اشتراکی کوششوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ نیتی آیوگ کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وویک کمار سنگھ نے ورکشاپ کے موضوع کا تعارف پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ بھارت نے تحقیقی اشاعتوں اور پیٹنٹس کے میدان میں قابلِ ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے، تاہم علم کو قابلِ استعمال مصنوعات اور سماجی و معاشی فوائد میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مضبوط ڈھانچوں کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ملک کے سائنسی، تکنیکی اور اختراعی (ایس ٹی آئی) ماحولیاتی نظام کی توسیع اور بھارت کی اختراعی صلاحیت کے پائیدار رہنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی شرکت ناگزیر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ یہ ورکشاپ ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے اختراع کے پورے منظرنامے سے وابستہ کلیدی شراکت دار ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوئے ہیں۔
اس اجلاس کو نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال اور میزورم کے وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی پروفیسر لالنِلاوما کی معزز موجودگی نے رونق بخشی۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ ریاستوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے لیے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے جہاں تحقیق و ترقی کو وقتی اقدامات کے بجائے حکمرانی کے ایک مسلسل عمل کے طور پر شامل کرنے کے راستوں کی اجتماعی نشاندہی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے اختراعی سفر کا اگلا مرحلہ اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ ریاستیں محض نفاذ کنندگان کے بجائے ایک مضبوط اور تقسیم شدہ قومی اختراعی نظام کی مشترکہ تخلیق کار بنیں۔
پروفیسر لالنِلاوما نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نچلی سطح کی اختراعات معاشرے میں گہرائی سے پیوست ہوتی ہیں، تاہم ان کا پھیلاؤ، نمایاں حیثیت اور اثر محدود رہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے عوامی اسکیموں میں مستفیدین پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر سے شراکت داری پر مبنی ماڈل کی طرف منتقل ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ کمیونٹیز کو فعال شراکت دار بنانا نچلی سطح کی اختراعات کو بلند اور پائیدار سطح تک لے جانے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔
نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنسز بھارت کے صدر ڈاکٹر ونود کمار سنگھ اور نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے سابق مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جناب آر رمنن نے بھارتی سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے مستقبل پر اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے ان اختراعی راستوں پر دوبارہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو تحقیقی اداروں کو صنعتی کلسٹرز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور عوامی شعبے کے اطلاق سے جوڑتے ہیں، تاکہ علم کی تخلیق سے لے کر اس کے عملی نفاذ تک کی پوری قدراتی زنجیر ہموار اور مؤثر بن سکے۔
تکنیکی اجلاسوں کے دوران شرکاء نے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہم آہنگی، ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کونسلوں کو مضبوط بنانے، ریاست کی قیادت میں اختراعی پالیسی ویژن، نچلی سطح کی اختراع کو ریاستی پالیسی سے جوڑنے، اختراعی حکمرانی اور کارکردگی کے معیارات پر جامع اور بامعنی غور و خوض کیا۔ ان مباحث میں ڈی ایس ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر، آئی سی ایم آر کے ممتاز قائدین اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کی اعلیٰ قیادت نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک پُرزور پیغام کے ساتھ ہوا: بھارت کی مضبوط اختراعی ثقافت اور قومی ایس ٹی آئی مشنز و اقدامات کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر، اس ورکشاپ نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ بھارت کے اختراعی سفر کا اگلا مرحلہ مضبوط ریاستی سطح کے تحقیق و ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام سے ہی آگے بڑھے گا۔ مباحث میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ پالیسی سے عمل کی جانب فیصلہ کن پیش رفت ضروری ہے، جس کے لیے ریاستی مشنز کے اندر آر اینڈ ڈی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا، ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کونسلوں کو بااختیار بنانا، نچلی سطح کی اختراع کو پالیسی سے جوڑنا اور اختراعی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنا ناگزیر ہے۔ پائیدار اور جامع اختراع پر مبنی ترقی اسی صورت ممکن ہوگی جب ریاستیں قومی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی کلیدی مشترکہ تخلیق کار بن کر مقامی علم اور شراکت داریوں کو قابلِ توسیع سماجی اور معاشی اثرات میں تبدیل کریں گی۔