गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज जयपुर में राजस्थान पुलिस के नवनियुक्त सिपाहियों के नियुक्ति पत्र वितरण समारोह को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में राजस्थान देश का अग्रणी इनवेस्टमेंट डेस्टिनेशन बना है
आज 8 हजार से अधिक युवा राजस्थान पुलिस में शामिल हो रहे, जिनमें लगभग एक-तिहाई महिलाओं का होना गर्व की बात है
राजस्थान में युवाओं को बिना खर्ची, बिना सिफारिश, मेरिट के आधार पर नौकरी मिलना, मोदी सरकार की भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति का परिचायक है
मेरिट को महत्व देने से ही प्रदेश की प्रगति संभव है, विकास के इस मॉडल को राजस्थान सरकार ने चरितार्थ किया है
भ्रष्टाचार उन्मूलन, पारदर्शी शासन और योग्यता का सम्मान से राजस्थान में हमारी सरकार गुड गवर्नेंस का आदर्श स्थापित कर रही है
पिछली सरकार में शुरू हुई पेपर लीक की समस्या को मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भजनलाल सरकार ने जड़ से उखाड़ फेंका
राजस्थान में अपराधों में आई कमी और दोषसिद्धि दर में बढ़ोतरी बताती है कि जब सुशासन के लिए संकल्पित सरकार आती है तो सकारात्मक परिणाम जरूर मिलते हैं
तीन नए कानूनों के लागू होने के बाद यह राजस्थान पुलिस की पहली बैच कानून व्यवस्था की चुनौतियों से निपटने में ज्यादा कारगर सिद्ध होगी
राजस्थान पुलिस ने एंटी-गैंगस्टर टास्क फोर्स का गठन, अभय कमांड सेंटर को CCTNS, ERSS-112,ICJS से जोड़ एवं कालिका पेट्रोलिंग यूनिट की शुरुआत से प्रदेश को अपराध मुक्त बनाने की नई पहलें की हैं
10 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज जयपुर में राजस्थान पुलिस के नवनियुक्त सिपाहियों के नियुक्ति पत्र वितरण समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन राजस्थान पुलिस और राज्य की कानून-व्यवस्था के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि आज 8 हजार से अधिक युवा राजस्थान पुलिस में शामिल हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये युवा पुलिसकर्मी जनता की सुरक्षा तथा सुरक्षित राजस्थान के संकल्प को चरितार्थ करने के लिए अपना शेष जीवन इसी कार्य में समर्पित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ओर हमारे हजारों जवानों को वर्दी मिली है, तो दूसरी ओर इन युवा पुलिसकर्मियों के परिजनों और परिवारों में एक नई उम्मीद जागृत हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज मल्टीपर्पज इंडोर हॉल का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन हुआ और राजस्थान के सर्वश्रेष्ठ थाने के रूप में चूरू जिले के रत्ननगर पुलिस स्टेशन को सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जिन 8 हजार से अधिक कांस्टेबलों को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए हैं, उनमें 2500 से ज्यादा महिला कांस्टेबल शामिल हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन 8 हजार से अधिक युवाओं को बिना किसी खर्चे और सिफारिश के, केवल अपने दम-खम और योग्यता के आधार पर नौकरी देने का काम राजस्थान सरकार ने किया है।इसमें पारदर्शिता, भ्रष्टाचार का उन्मूलन और योग्यता का सम्मान है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी राज्य तभी आगे बढ़ सकता है, जब वह मेरिट वाले युवाओं को अवसर प्रदान किया जाए, भर्ती पूरी तरह पारदर्शी तरीके से हो और उसमें कोई भ्रष्टाचार न हो।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल जी ने विपक्ष की सरकार के समय चल रहे पेपर लीक के सिलसिले को समाप्त करके राजस्थान को इससे निजात दिलाने का काम किया। यह पूरी प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी तरीके से, तकनीक के आधार पर और निष्पक्ष रूप से पूरी की गई है। 2025 से चल रही प्रक्रिया के तहत आज नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रेनिंग समाप्त करने के बाद सभी युवा पुलिसकर्मी मार्च 1949 में गठित राजस्थान पुलिस का हिस्सा बनेंगे, जिस पर उन्हें गर्व होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राजस्थान पुलिस देश की सबसे अग्रणी और सक्षम पुलिस बलों में शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान एक कठिन भौगोलिक स्थिति वाला राज्य है। एक तरफ़ पाकिस्तान से सटी 1070 किलोमीटर लंबी अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा, चंबल के दुर्गम बीहड़, थार का विशाल मरुस्थल है तो दूसरी ओर विश्वप्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थल, ऐतिहासिक दुर्ग और महल, रणथंभौर, सरिस्का, केवलादेव जैसे प्राकृतिक अभयारण्य हैं। इन सबमें पुलिस की चुनौतियाँ अनेक गुना बढ़ जाती हैं। उन्होंने नियुक्ति पत्र प्राप्त करने वाले पुलिसकर्मियों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने प्रशिक्षण के दौरान पूरा ध्यान केंद्रित करें, क्योंकि जब वे प्रशिक्षित होकर पुलिस का हिस्सा बनेंगे, तभी वे सुरक्षित राजस्थान का स्वप्न साकार कर सकेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री भजन लाल जी की सरकार बनने के बाद राजस्थान में कुल अपराधों में लगभग 14 प्रतिशत और गंभीर प्रकार के अपराधों में 19 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। राज्य सरकार ने हत्या में 25 प्रतिशत, हत्या के प्रयास में 19 प्रतिशत, महिलाओं के खिलाफ अत्याचार में 10 प्रतिशत, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के खिलाफ अत्याचारों में 28 प्रतिशत, डकैती में 47 प्रतिशत और लूट में 51 प्रतिशत की कमी लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब कोई कमिटमेंट वाली सरकार आती है, कोई ऐसी पार्टी आती है जिसका उद्देश्य कानून-व्यवस्था संभालना होता है और पारदर्शी तरीके से शासन चलाना होता है, तो क्या फर्क पड़ सकता है, यह सुधार इसका जीवंत उदाहरण है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल जी के नेतृत्व में राजस्थान पुलिस ने कई नई शुरुआतें भी की हैं। एंटी-गैंगस्टर टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया है। पुलिस के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए बहुत से कदम उठाए हैं। अभय कमांड सेंटर को CCTNS, ERSS-112और ICJS से इंटीग्रेट किया गया है। कालिका पेट्रोलिंग यूनिट की शुरुआत हुई है और एंटी-नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स को भी स्ट्रक्चर करने का कार्य शुरू हुआ है। आज साइबर अपराध रोकने के लिए भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) की तर्ज पर राजस्थान में साइबर हेल्पलाइन की भी शुरुआत की गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि राजस्थान पुलिस के नवनियुक्त जवान ऐसे समय में अपने पेशेवर जीवन की शुरुआत करने जा रहे हैं जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने 150 साल पहले बने अंग्रेजों के कानूनों को समाप्त कर भारतीय न्याय संहिता को लागू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय न्याय संहिता लागू होने के बाद राजस्थान पुलिस जॉइन करने वाला पुलिसकर्मियों का यह पहला बैच होगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह न्याय संहिताएँ हमारे संविधान द्वारा नागरिकों को दिए गए शरीर, संपत्ति और सम्मान की रक्षा की गारंटी के लिए बनाई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले जो अंग्रेजों द्वारा बनाए गए तीन कानून थे, उनका उद्देश्य अंग्रेज सरकार की रक्षा करना और अंग्रेजों का खजाना भरना था। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों में तकनीक को अहम स्थान दिया गया है। आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के सभी पाँच स्तंभ — पुलिस, प्रॉसिक्यूशन, जेल, FSL और कोर्ट — को ऑनलाइन जोड़ दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ढेर सारे परिवर्तन ऐसे किए गए हैं जिनसे नागरिकों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कानून और व्यवस्था अच्छी होने पर ही किसी राज्य का विकास हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान में अपराधों में आई कमी और दोषसिद्ध दर में बढ़ोतरी बताती है कि जब सुशासन के लिए संकल्पित सरकार आती है तो सकारात्मक परिणाम जरूर मिलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री भजन लाल जी की सरकार ने पेपर लीक बंद किया, कानून-व्यवस्था को मजबूत किया और मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में राजस्थान को निवेश के लिए पूरे देश में अग्रणी स्थान बनाने का भी काम किया। आज पूरे देश से निवेशक राजस्थान आने के लिए स्पर्धा में हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि राजस्थान का भविष्य बहुत उज्ज्वल है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the appointment letter distribution ceremony for newly appointed constables of Rajasthan Police in Jaipur
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Rajasthan has become the country's leading investment destination
Today, more than 8 thousand youths are joining Rajasthan Police, with nearly one-third of them being women — which is a matter of great pride
The fact that youths in Rajasthan are getting jobs without any bribe and recommendation, purely on the basis of merit, is a reflection of the Modi Government's zero-tolerance policy towards corruption
Progress in the state is possible only when merit is given importance, and the Rajasthan Government has successfully exemplified this model of development
Through the elimination of corruption, transparent governance, and respect for merit, the our government in Rajasthan is establishing an ideal of good governance
Under the leadership of Modi ji, the Bhajan Lal government has completely uprooted the paper leak problem that began during the previous government
The reduction in crimes and the increase in the conviction rate in Rajasthan demonstrate that when a government committed to good governance comes to power, positive results are bound to follow
After the implementation of the three new criminal laws, this first batch of Rajasthan Police will prove to be much more effective in dealing with law and order challenges
Rajasthan Police has taken new initiatives to make the state crime-free by forming the Anti-Gangster Task Force, integrating the Abhay Command Centre with CCTNS, ERSS-112, and ICJS, and launching the Kalika Patrolling Unit
10 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the appointment letter distribution ceremony for newly appointed constables of Rajasthan Police in Jaipur today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, along with several dignitaries, was present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Rajasthan Police and the law and order of the state, as more than 8 thousand youths have joined Rajasthan Police today. He stated that these young police personnel will dedicate the rest of their lives to this very work in order to ensure the security of the people and to fulfill the resolve of a secure Rajasthan. He added that on one hand, thousands of our jawans have received their uniforms; while on the other hand, a new hope has been awakened in the families and relatives of these young police personnel.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the virtual inauguration of the Multipurpose Indoor Hall took place and the Ratannagar Police Station of Churu district was honoured as the best police station in Rajasthan. He said that among the more than 8 thousand constables who were given appointment letters today, more than 2500 are women constables. Shri Shah said that the Rajasthan Government has provided jobs to these 8 thousand youths without any bribe or recommendation, purely on the basis of their own strength, capability, and merit. This process reflects transparency, the elimination of corruption, and respect for merit. He added that any state can progress only when it provides opportunities to meritorious youths, recruitment is conducted in a completely transparent manner, and there is no corruption in the process.
Union Home Minister said that Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Ji has ended the series of paper leaks that were ongoing during the opposition's government and has freed Rajasthan from this menace. He stated that this entire process has been completed in a transparent manner, based on technology, and in an impartial way. Under the process that began in 2025, appointment letters have been issued today. He added that after completing their training, all the young police personnel will become part of the Rajasthan Police, which was established in March 1949, and they should take pride in this.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rajasthan Police is among the country's most advanced and capable police forces. He stated that Rajasthan is a state with a challenging geographical condition. On one side, there is a 1070-kilometer-long international border with Pakistan, the rugged ravines of Chambal, and the vast Thar Desert, while on the other side, there are world-famous tourist destinations, historical forts and palaces, and natural sanctuaries such as Ranthambore, Sariska, and Keoladeo. In the midst of all these, the challenges for the police increase manifold. He appealed to the police personnel receiving appointment letters to remain fully focused and attentive during their training, because only when they become trained and join the police force will they be able to realize the dream of a secure Rajasthan.
Union Home Minister said that after the formation of Shri Bhajan Lal’s government in Rajasthan, crimes have decreased by approximately 14 percent, and serious crimes by 19 percent. The state government has achieved a reduction of 25 percent in murders, 19 percent in attempts to murder, 10 percent in atrocities against women, 28 percent in atrocities against Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, 47 percent in dacoity, and 51 percent in robbery. He stated that when a government with strong commitment comes to power, when a party comes whose objective is to maintain law and order and govern in a transparent manner, what difference it can make this improvement is a living example of that.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal, Rajasthan Police has also undertaken several new initiatives. An Anti-Gangster Task Force has been constituted. Many steps have been taken for the modernization of the police. The Abhay Command Centre has been integrated with CCTNS, 112, and ICJS. The Kalika Patrolling Unit has been launched, and the process of structuring the Anti-Narcotics Task Force has also begun. Today, to prevent cyber crimes, a Cyber Helpline has been launched in Rajasthan on the lines of the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) operated by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the newly appointed jawans of Rajasthan Police are about to begin their professional lives at a time when, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has abolished the laws made by the British 150 years ago and implemented the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. He stated that this will be the first batch of police personnel joining Rajasthan Police after the implementation of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. The Home Minister said that new criminal laws have been created to fulfill the guarantee of protection of body, property, and dignity provided to citizens by our Constitution. He added that the three laws previously made by the British were aimed at protecting the British government and filling the British treasury. The Home Minister said that in the three new criminal laws, technology has been given an important place. All five pillars of the criminal justice system — police, prosecution, jail, Forensic Science Laboratory, and courts — have been connected online. He stated that numerous changes have been made which will ensure the protection of citizens' rights.
Shri Amit Shah said that development in any state is possible only when the law and order is strong. He said that the reduction in crimes and the increase in the conviction rate in Rajasthan demonstrate that when a government committed to good governance comes to power, positive results are bound to follow. He said that the government of Shri Bhajan Lal has ended paper leaks, strengthened law and order, and under the leadership of PM Modi, has also made Rajasthan the leading destination for investment across the entire country. Today, investors from all over the country are competing to come to Rajasthan. This shows that the future of Rajasthan is very bright.