Ministry of Education
Viksit Bharat-G RAM G aligned with the Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 – Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
Panchayats to lead the future, Planning power to be with Gram Sabha and Panchayats – Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
10 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education and Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, interacted with the media in New Delhi today. While addressing the media, Dr. Majumdar stated that the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025 marks a significant milestone in the transformation of Rural Bharat.
He highlighted that the Act enhances the statutory wage employment guarantee to 125 days per financial year for rural households. The Act seeks to advance empowerment, inclusive growth, convergence of development initiatives, and saturation-based delivery, thereby strengthening the foundation for a prosperous, resilient, and self-reliant Rural Bharat.
He further informed that Parliament has passed the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025, marking a decisive reform in India’s rural employment and development framework. Anchored in the principles of empowerment, growth, convergence, and saturation, the Act aims to transform rural employment from a standalone welfare intervention into an integrated instrument of development.
The Minister stressed that the legislation will strengthen income security for rural households, modernise governance and accountability mechanisms, and link wage employment with the creation of durable and productive rural assets, thereby laying the foundation for a prosperous and resilient Rural Bharat.
Focus on Education Sector:
The Minister informed that the VB–G RAM G framework enables a wide range of works that can directly strengthen rural education infrastructure by addressing long-standing gaps in physical facilities and basic amenities. Provisions for the construction and maintenance of additional classrooms, laboratories, playgrounds, compound walls, toilets, and kitchen sheds for government schools will help create safer, more functional, and child-friendly learning environments.
Similarly, the construction and upkeep of anganwadi buildings and toilets will reinforce the foundation of early childhood education by ensuring dignity, hygiene, and continuity of services.
Dr. Majumdar also highlighted that the inclusion of rural library buildings and training-and-skill development centres expands learning opportunities beyond formal schooling, supporting youth, women, and adult learners through access to knowledge resources and vocational pathways within the village itself.
The Minister emphasised that the passage of the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025 represents a significant renewal of India’s rural employment guarantee. By expanding statutory employment to 125 days, embedding decentralised and participatory planning, strengthening accountability, and institutionalising convergence and saturation-based development, the Act repositions rural employment as a strategic instrument for empowerment, inclusive growth, and the creation of a prosperous and resilient Rural Bharat—fully aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ @2047 ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ- ਡਾ. ਸੁਕਾਂਤ ਮਜੂਮਦਾਰ
ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ- ਡਾ. ਸੁਕਾਂਤ ਮਜੂਮਦਾਰ
10 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸੁਕਾਂਤ ਮਜੂਮਦਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਮਜੂਮਦਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) (ਵੀਬੀ-ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ) ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 125 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਚੂਰੇਸ਼ਨ –ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਪਾਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ, ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਇਕੱਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ :
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵੀਬੀ- ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਫਿਜੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀਆਂ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮ, ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀਆਂ, ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਚਾਰਦੀਵਾਰੀ, ਪਖਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਚਨ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਗਰਿਮਾ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਬਚਪਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਮਜੂਮਦਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ-ਅਤੇ-ਸਕਿੱਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਦਾ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ 125 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ, ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ, ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ- ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ @2047 ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।