Ministry of Education
Viksit Bharat-G RAM G aligned with the Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 – Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
Panchayats to lead the future, Planning power to be with Gram Sabha and Panchayats – Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
10 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education and Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, interacted with the media in New Delhi today. While addressing the media, Dr. Majumdar stated that the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025 marks a significant milestone in the transformation of Rural Bharat.
He highlighted that the Act enhances the statutory wage employment guarantee to 125 days per financial year for rural households. The Act seeks to advance empowerment, inclusive growth, convergence of development initiatives, and saturation-based delivery, thereby strengthening the foundation for a prosperous, resilient, and self-reliant Rural Bharat.
He further informed that Parliament has passed the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025, marking a decisive reform in India’s rural employment and development framework. Anchored in the principles of empowerment, growth, convergence, and saturation, the Act aims to transform rural employment from a standalone welfare intervention into an integrated instrument of development.
The Minister stressed that the legislation will strengthen income security for rural households, modernise governance and accountability mechanisms, and link wage employment with the creation of durable and productive rural assets, thereby laying the foundation for a prosperous and resilient Rural Bharat.
Focus on Education Sector:
The Minister informed that the VB–G RAM G framework enables a wide range of works that can directly strengthen rural education infrastructure by addressing long-standing gaps in physical facilities and basic amenities. Provisions for the construction and maintenance of additional classrooms, laboratories, playgrounds, compound walls, toilets, and kitchen sheds for government schools will help create safer, more functional, and child-friendly learning environments.
Similarly, the construction and upkeep of anganwadi buildings and toilets will reinforce the foundation of early childhood education by ensuring dignity, hygiene, and continuity of services.
Dr. Majumdar also highlighted that the inclusion of rural library buildings and training-and-skill development centres expands learning opportunities beyond formal schooling, supporting youth, women, and adult learners through access to knowledge resources and vocational pathways within the village itself.
The Minister emphasised that the passage of the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025 represents a significant renewal of India’s rural employment guarantee. By expanding statutory employment to 125 days, embedding decentralised and participatory planning, strengthening accountability, and institutionalising convergence and saturation-based development, the Act repositions rural employment as a strategic instrument for empowerment, inclusive growth, and the creation of a prosperous and resilient Rural Bharat—fully aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत-जी रैम जी विकसित भारत@2047 की कल्‍पना से जुड़े हैं - डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार
पंचायतें भविष्य का नेतृत्व करेंगी, योजना बनाने की शक्ति ग्राम सभा और पंचायतों के पास होगी - डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार
10 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज नई दिल्ली में मीडिया से बातचीत की। मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मजूमदार ने कहा कि विकसित भारत—रोजगार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) (वीबी-जी रैम जी) कानून, 2025 ग्रामीण भारत के बदलाव में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगा।
. उन्होंने बताया कि यह कानून ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए प्रत्‍येक वित्‍तीय वर्ष में कानूनी मज़दूरी रोज़गार गारंटी को बढ़ाकर 125 दिन कर देता है। यह कानून सशक्तिकरण, समावेशी विकास, विकास पहलों के तालमेल और सैचुरेशन-आधारित डिलीवरी को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है, जिससे समृद्ध, मज़बूत और आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण भारत की नींव मज़बूत हो सके।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि संसद ने विकसित भारत-रोजगार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) कानून, 2025 पारित कर दिया है, जो भारत के ग्रामीण रोजगार और विकास ढांचे में एक निर्णायक सुधार है। सशक्तिकरण, विकास, तालमेल और पूर्ण कवरेज के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित, इस अधिनियम का लक्ष्य ग्रामीण रोजगार को एक अकेले कल्याणकारी हस्तक्षेप से बदलकर विकास के एक एकीकृत साधन में बदलना है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह कानून ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए आय सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करेगा, शासन और जवाबदेही तंत्र को आधुनिक बनाएगा, और मज़दूरी वाले रोजगार को टिकाऊ और उत्पादक ग्रामीण संपत्तियों के निर्माण से जोड़ेगा, जिससे एक समृद्ध और मज़बूत ग्रामीण भारत की नींव रखी जाएगी।
शिक्षा क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान :
मंत्री ने बताया कि वीबी-जी रैम जी फ्रेमवर्क कई तरह के कामों को संभव बनाता है जो फिजिकल सुविधाओं और बेसिक ज़रूरतों में लंबे समय से चली आ रही कमियों को दूर करके ग्रामीण शिक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे को सीधे मज़बूत कर सकते हैं। सरकारी स्कूलों के लिए अतिरिक्त क्लासरूम, लैबोरेटरी, खेल के मैदान, चारदीवारी, शौचालय और किचन शेड के निर्माण और रखरखाव के प्रावधान सुरक्षित, ज़्यादा काम के और बच्चों के अनुकूल सीखने का माहौल बनाने में मदद करेंगे।
इसी तरह, आंगनवाड़ी भवनों और शौचालयों का निर्माण और रखरखाव गरिमा, स्वच्छता और सेवाओं की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करके बचपन की शुरुआती शिक्षा की नींव को मज़बूत करेगा।
डॉ. मजूमदार ने यह भी बताया कि ग्रामीण पुस्तकालय भवनों और प्रशिक्षण-और-कौशल विकास केंद्रों को शामिल करने से औपचारिक स्कूली शिक्षा से परे सीखने के अवसर बढ़ते हैं, जिससे गांव में ही ज्ञान संसाधनों और व्यावसायिक रास्तों तक पहुंच के माध्यम से युवाओं, महिलाओं और वयस्क शिक्षार्थियों को सहायता मिलती है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि विकसित भारत - रोज़गार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) कानून, 2025 का पास होना भारत की ग्रामीण रोज़गार गारंटी का एक महत्वपूर्ण नवीनीकरण है। वैधानिक रोज़गार को 125 दिनों तक बढ़ाकर, विकेन्द्रीकृत और भागीदारी वाली योजना को शामिल करके, जवाबदेही को मज़बूत करके, और अभिसरण और संतृप्ति-आधारित विकास को संस्थागत बनाकर, यह कानून ग्रामीण रोज़गार को सशक्तिकरण, समावेशी विकास, और एक समृद्ध और लचीले ग्रामीण भारत के निर्माण के लिए एक रणनीतिक साधन के रूप में फिर से स्थापित करता है - जो विकसित भारत @2047 की कल्‍पना के साथ पूरी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ है।