Ministry of Education
Viksit Bharat-G RAM G aligned with the Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 – Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
Panchayats to lead the future, Planning power to be with Gram Sabha and Panchayats – Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
10 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education and Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, interacted with the media in New Delhi today. While addressing the media, Dr. Majumdar stated that the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025 marks a significant milestone in the transformation of Rural Bharat.
He highlighted that the Act enhances the statutory wage employment guarantee to 125 days per financial year for rural households. The Act seeks to advance empowerment, inclusive growth, convergence of development initiatives, and saturation-based delivery, thereby strengthening the foundation for a prosperous, resilient, and self-reliant Rural Bharat.
He further informed that Parliament has passed the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025, marking a decisive reform in India’s rural employment and development framework. Anchored in the principles of empowerment, growth, convergence, and saturation, the Act aims to transform rural employment from a standalone welfare intervention into an integrated instrument of development.
The Minister stressed that the legislation will strengthen income security for rural households, modernise governance and accountability mechanisms, and link wage employment with the creation of durable and productive rural assets, thereby laying the foundation for a prosperous and resilient Rural Bharat.
Focus on Education Sector:
The Minister informed that the VB–G RAM G framework enables a wide range of works that can directly strengthen rural education infrastructure by addressing long-standing gaps in physical facilities and basic amenities. Provisions for the construction and maintenance of additional classrooms, laboratories, playgrounds, compound walls, toilets, and kitchen sheds for government schools will help create safer, more functional, and child-friendly learning environments.
Similarly, the construction and upkeep of anganwadi buildings and toilets will reinforce the foundation of early childhood education by ensuring dignity, hygiene, and continuity of services.
Dr. Majumdar also highlighted that the inclusion of rural library buildings and training-and-skill development centres expands learning opportunities beyond formal schooling, supporting youth, women, and adult learners through access to knowledge resources and vocational pathways within the village itself.
The Minister emphasised that the passage of the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025 represents a significant renewal of India’s rural employment guarantee. By expanding statutory employment to 125 days, embedding decentralised and participatory planning, strengthening accountability, and institutionalising convergence and saturation-based development, the Act repositions rural employment as a strategic instrument for empowerment, inclusive growth, and the creation of a prosperous and resilient Rural Bharat—fully aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وکست بھارت – جی رام جی وکست بھارت @ 2047 کی تصوریت سے مربوط ہے- ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار
پنچایتیں مستقبل کی قیادت کریں گی، گرام سبھا اور پنچایتوں کے پاس منصوبہ بندی کی طاقت ہوگی- ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار
10 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی تعلیم اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار نے آج نئی دہلی میں میڈیا سے بات چیت کی۔ میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مجومدار نے کہا کہ روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (گرامین) (وی بی – جی رام جی) ایکٹ، 2025 کے لیے وکست بھارت-گارنٹی، دیہی بھارت کی تبدیلی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ قانون دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے قانونی اجرت کی روزگار کی ضمانت کو 125 دن فی مالی سال تک بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ بااختیار بنانے، جامع ترقی، ترقی کے اقدامات کی ہم آہنگی، اور مقصد کی تکمیل پر مبنی بہم رسانی کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، اس طرح ایک خوشحال، مضبوط، اور آتم نربھر دیہی بھارت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ پارلیمنٹ نے روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (گرامین) ایکٹ، 2025 کے لیے وکست بھارت کی ضمانت منظور کی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے دیہی روزگار اور ترقی کے فریم ورک میں ایک فیصلہ کن اصلاحات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ بااختیار بنانے، نمو، ہم آہنگی، اور تکمیل کے اصولوں پر مرتکز، ایکٹ کا مقصد دیہی روزگار کو ایک تنہا فلاحی مداخلت سے ترقی کے ایک مربوط آلے میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
محترم وزیر نے زور دیا کہ یہ قانون دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے آمدنی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرے گا، گورننس اور جوابدہی کے طریقہ کار کو جدید بنائے گا، اور اجرت کے روزگار کو پائیدار اور پیداواری دیہی اثاثوں کی تخلیق سے جوڑے گا، اس طرح ایک خوشحال اور لچکدار دیہی بھارت کی بنیاد رکھے گی۔
تعلیمی شعبے پر توجہ:
وزیر نے بتایا کہ وی بی – جی رام جی فریم ورک وسیع پیمانے پر کاموں کو قابل بناتا ہے جو جسمانی سہولیات اور بنیادی سہولیات میں دیرینہ خلاء کو دور کرتے ہوئے دیہی تعلیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو براہ راست مضبوط کر سکتا ہے۔ سرکاری اسکولوں کے لیے اضافی کلاس رومز، لیبارٹریوں، کھیل کے میدانوں، احاطے کی دیواروں، بیت الخلاء، اور کچن شیڈ کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کے انتظامات محفوظ، زیادہ فعال اور بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول پیدا کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
اسی طرح آنگن واڑی عمارتوں اور بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال وقار، حفظان صحت اور خدمات کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنا کر ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر مجومدار نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ دیہی لائبریری کی عمارتوں اور تربیتی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے مراکز کی شمولیت رسمی اسکولنگ سے آگے سیکھنے کے مواقع کو وسعت دیتی ہے، گاؤں کے اندر ہی علمی وسائل اور پیشہ ورانہ راستوں تک رسائی کے ذریعے نوجوانوں، خواتین اور بالغ سیکھنے والوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
محترم وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وکست بھارت – روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (گرامین) ایکٹ، 2025 کا منظوری حاصل کرنا بھارت کی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی کا ایک اہم نئی شکل ہے۔ قانونی روزگار 125 دنوں تک بڑھا کر، لامرکزی اور شراکت داری والی اسکیم کو شامل کرکے، جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرکے ، اور ہم آہنگی اور تکمیل پر مبنی ترقی ادارہ جاتی شکل دے کر، یہ ایکٹ دیہی روزگار کو اختیار دہی، مبنی بر شمولیت نمو، اور ایک خوشحال و مضبوط دیہی بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک وسیلے کے طور پر ازسر نو قائم کرتا ہے- جو وکست بھارت @ کے وژن کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر جڑا ہوا ہے۔