Ministry of Education
Viksit Bharat-G RAM G aligned with the Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 – Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
Panchayats to lead the future, Planning power to be with Gram Sabha and Panchayats – Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
10 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education and Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, interacted with the media in New Delhi today. While addressing the media, Dr. Majumdar stated that the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025 marks a significant milestone in the transformation of Rural Bharat.
He highlighted that the Act enhances the statutory wage employment guarantee to 125 days per financial year for rural households. The Act seeks to advance empowerment, inclusive growth, convergence of development initiatives, and saturation-based delivery, thereby strengthening the foundation for a prosperous, resilient, and self-reliant Rural Bharat.
He further informed that Parliament has passed the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025, marking a decisive reform in India’s rural employment and development framework. Anchored in the principles of empowerment, growth, convergence, and saturation, the Act aims to transform rural employment from a standalone welfare intervention into an integrated instrument of development.
The Minister stressed that the legislation will strengthen income security for rural households, modernise governance and accountability mechanisms, and link wage employment with the creation of durable and productive rural assets, thereby laying the foundation for a prosperous and resilient Rural Bharat.
Focus on Education Sector:
The Minister informed that the VB–G RAM G framework enables a wide range of works that can directly strengthen rural education infrastructure by addressing long-standing gaps in physical facilities and basic amenities. Provisions for the construction and maintenance of additional classrooms, laboratories, playgrounds, compound walls, toilets, and kitchen sheds for government schools will help create safer, more functional, and child-friendly learning environments.
Similarly, the construction and upkeep of anganwadi buildings and toilets will reinforce the foundation of early childhood education by ensuring dignity, hygiene, and continuity of services.
Dr. Majumdar also highlighted that the inclusion of rural library buildings and training-and-skill development centres expands learning opportunities beyond formal schooling, supporting youth, women, and adult learners through access to knowledge resources and vocational pathways within the village itself.
The Minister emphasised that the passage of the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025 represents a significant renewal of India’s rural employment guarantee. By expanding statutory employment to 125 days, embedding decentralised and participatory planning, strengthening accountability, and institutionalising convergence and saturation-based development, the Act repositions rural employment as a strategic instrument for empowerment, inclusive growth, and the creation of a prosperous and resilient Rural Bharat—fully aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா - ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம், 2047, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் பார்வையுடன் இணைந்துள்ளது மத்திய அமைச்சர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார்
10 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார், புதுதில்லியில் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் உரையாடினார். கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவின் மாற்றத்தில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா - ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார இயக்க சட்டம், 2025 ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று அப்போது அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் கட்டமைப்பு, நீண்டகாலமாக நிலவும் இயல் மற்றும் அடிப்படை வசதிகளின் இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புற கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பை நேரடியாக வலுப்படுத்தக்கூடிய பல்வேறு பணிகளை செயல்படுத்துகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அரசுப் பள்ளிகளுக்கான கூடுதல் வகுப்பறைகள், ஆய்வகங்கள், விளையாட்டு மைதானங்கள், சுற்றுச்சுவர்கள், கழிப்பறைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் பாதுகாப்பான குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற கற்றல் சூழல்களை உருவாக்க உதவும், என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இதேபோல், அங்கன்வாடி கட்டிடங்கள் மற்றும் கழிப்பறைகளை நிர்மாணிப்பதும் பராமரிப்பதும், கண்ணியம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதால், குழந்தைப் பருவ கல்வியின் அடித்தளத்தை அவை வலுப்படுத்தும், என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கிராமப்புற நூலகக் கட்டிடங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்களை உருவாக்குவது, முறையான பள்ளிப்படிப்பைத் தாண்டி கற்றல் வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதுடன், கிராமத்திற்குள் அறிவுசார் வளங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை அணுகுவதன் மூலம் இளைஞர்கள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் வயது முதிர்ந்த கற்பவர்கள் பயனடைகிறார்கள் என்றும் டாக்டர் மஜும்தார் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213312&reg=3&lang=2