Ministry of Defence
SCHOLARS FROM THINK TANKS VISIT INDIAN AIR FORCE STATION TO ENHANCE UNDERSTANDING OF IAF OPERATIONS
10 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of 57 research scholars, from leading think tanks, visited Air Force Station Hindon a premier base of the Indian Air Force (IAF), on 10 Jan 26, as part of an outreach program. The delegation comprised of research scholars from the Manohar Parrikar - Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA), Observer Research Foundation (ORF), Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF), Centre for Aerospace Power and Strategic Studies (CAPSS), Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), National Maritime Foundation (NMF), India Foundation, Centre for Contemporary China Studies (CCCS), United Service Institution of India (USI) and Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS).
The visit aimed to provide the scholars an opportunity to engage with IAF personnel to understand the operational aspects, and explore avenues for collaborative research. The scholars were received by the Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Hindon, who welcomed them and expressed his enthusiasm in fostering partnerships between the IAF and academic institutions.
The scholars were given a comprehensive briefing on the operational aspects of the IAF, including its history, capabilities and achievements. The delegation was also given an opportunity to interact with IAF personnel, who shared their experiences and insights on various aspects of operations.
The visit was a significant step in promoting mutual understanding and cooperation between the IAF and think tanks. It also paves the way for further collaborations through research projects and academic exchanges
296F.jpeg)
UNUP.jpeg)
1OJB.jpeg)
GQO1.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے آپریشنز کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تھنک ٹینکس کے اسکالرز کے ذریعے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے اسٹیشن کا دورہ
10 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
معروف تھنک ٹینکوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 57 ریسرچ اسکالرز کے ایک وفد نے ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر 10 جنوری 26 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے ایک اہم اڈے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ہنڈن کا دورہ کیا ۔ اس وفد میں منوہر پاریکرانسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز اینڈ اینالیسز (ایم پی-آئی ڈی ایس اے) آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (او آر ایف) ،وویکانند انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن (وی آئی ایف) سینٹر فار ایرو اسپیس پاور اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز (سی ایل اے ڈبلیو ایس) سینٹر فار لینڈ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز (سی ایل اے ڈبلیو ایس) نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن (این ایم ایف) انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن ، سینٹر فار کنٹیمپرری چائنا اسٹڈیز (سی سی سی ایس) یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا (یو ایس آئی) اور سینٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز (سینجوز) کے ریسرچ اسکالر شامل تھے ۔
اس دورے کا مقصد اسکالرز کو آپریشنل پہلوؤں کو سمجھنے اور باہمی تحقیق کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے بھارتی فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرنا تھا ۔ اسکالرز کا ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ہنڈن نے استقبال کیا ، جنہوں نے ان کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے میں اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا ۔
اسکالرز کو آئی اے ایف کے آپریشنل پہلوؤں بشمول اس کی تاریخ ، صلاحیتوں اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں ایک جامع بریفنگ دی گئی ۔ وفد کو بھارتی فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی دیا گیا ، جنہوں نے آپریشن کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اپنے تجربات اور بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔
یہ دورہ بھارتی فضائیہ اور تھنک ٹینکوں کے درمیان باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم تھا ۔ یہ تحقیقی منصوبوں اور تعلیمی تبادلوں کے ذریعے مزید تعاون کی راہ بھی ہموار کرتا ہے ۔