Ministry of Defence
SCHOLARS FROM THINK TANKS VISIT INDIAN AIR FORCE STATION TO ENHANCE UNDERSTANDING OF IAF OPERATIONS
10 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of 57 research scholars, from leading think tanks, visited Air Force Station Hindon a premier base of the Indian Air Force (IAF), on 10 Jan 26, as part of an outreach program. The delegation comprised of research scholars from the Manohar Parrikar - Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA), Observer Research Foundation (ORF), Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF), Centre for Aerospace Power and Strategic Studies (CAPSS), Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), National Maritime Foundation (NMF), India Foundation, Centre for Contemporary China Studies (CCCS), United Service Institution of India (USI) and Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS).
The visit aimed to provide the scholars an opportunity to engage with IAF personnel to understand the operational aspects, and explore avenues for collaborative research. The scholars were received by the Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Hindon, who welcomed them and expressed his enthusiasm in fostering partnerships between the IAF and academic institutions.
The scholars were given a comprehensive briefing on the operational aspects of the IAF, including its history, capabilities and achievements. The delegation was also given an opportunity to interact with IAF personnel, who shared their experiences and insights on various aspects of operations.
The visit was a significant step in promoting mutual understanding and cooperation between the IAF and think tanks. It also paves the way for further collaborations through research projects and academic exchanges
296F.jpeg)
UNUP.jpeg)
1OJB.jpeg)
GQO1.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना के संचालन की समझ बढ़ाने के लिए थिंक टैंक के शोधार्थियों ने किया भारतीय वायु सेना स्टेशन का दौरा
10 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख थिंक टैंकों के 57 शोधार्थियों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल 10 जनवरी, 2026 को भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के प्रमुख अड्डे, एयर फोर्स स्टेशन हिंडन के दौरे पर एक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पहुंचा। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में मनोहर पर्रिकर इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डिफेंस स्टडीज एंड एनालिसिस (एमपी-आईडीएसए), ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ), विवेकानंद इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन (वीआईएफ), सेंटर फॉर एयरोस्पेस पावर एंड स्ट्रैटेजिक स्टडीज (सीएपीएसएस), सेंटर फॉर लैंड वॉरफेयर स्टडीज (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस), नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन (एनएमएफ), इंडिया फाउंडेशन, सेंटर फॉर कंटेम्परेरी चाइना स्टडीज (सीसीसीएस), यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई) और सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वॉरफेयर स्टडीज (सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस) के शोधार्थी शामिल थे।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य शोधार्थियों को भारतीय वायु सेना के कर्मियों के साथ संवाद करने, परिचालन पहलुओं को समझने और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के अवसरों का पता लगाने का अवसर प्रदान करना था। हिंडन वायुसेना स्टेशन के वायु सेना प्रमुख ने विद्वानों का स्वागत किया और भारतीय वायु सेना तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपनी उत्सुकता व्यक्त की।
शोधार्थियों को भारतीय वायु सेना के परिचालन संबंधी पहलुओं, जिनमें इसका इतिहास, क्षमताएं और उपलब्धियां शामिल हैं, के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई। प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारतीय वायु सेना के कर्मियों से बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिला, जिन्होंने विभिन्न अभियानों पर अपने अनुभव और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा कीं। यह दौरा भारतीय वायु सेना और विचारकों के बीच आपसी समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था। इससे अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं और अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से आगे के सहयोग के लिए भी मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।
296F.jpeg)
UNUP.jpeg)
1OJB.jpeg)
GQO1.jpeg)