Ministry of Defence
SCHOLARS FROM THINK TANKS VISIT INDIAN AIR FORCE STATION TO ENHANCE UNDERSTANDING OF IAF OPERATIONS
10 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of 57 research scholars, from leading think tanks, visited Air Force Station Hindon a premier base of the Indian Air Force (IAF), on 10 Jan 26, as part of an outreach program. The delegation comprised of research scholars from the Manohar Parrikar - Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA), Observer Research Foundation (ORF), Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF), Centre for Aerospace Power and Strategic Studies (CAPSS), Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), National Maritime Foundation (NMF), India Foundation, Centre for Contemporary China Studies (CCCS), United Service Institution of India (USI) and Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS).
The visit aimed to provide the scholars an opportunity to engage with IAF personnel to understand the operational aspects, and explore avenues for collaborative research. The scholars were received by the Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Hindon, who welcomed them and expressed his enthusiasm in fostering partnerships between the IAF and academic institutions.
The scholars were given a comprehensive briefing on the operational aspects of the IAF, including its history, capabilities and achievements. The delegation was also given an opportunity to interact with IAF personnel, who shared their experiences and insights on various aspects of operations.
The visit was a significant step in promoting mutual understanding and cooperation between the IAF and think tanks. It also paves the way for further collaborations through research projects and academic exchanges
296F.jpeg)
UNUP.jpeg)
1OJB.jpeg)
GQO1.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायू दलाच्या कार्यपद्धतीची समज वाढवण्यासाठी थिंक टँक्समधील अभ्यासकांनी वायू दलाच्या तळाला दिली भेट
10 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रमुख थिंक टँक्समधील 57 संशोधन अभ्यासकांच्या एका शिष्टमंडळाने, संपर्क कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून, 10 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी भारतीय वायू दलाच्या हिंडन येथील प्रमुख तळाला भेट दिली. या शिष्टमंडळात मनोहर पर्रिकर - संरक्षण अभ्यास आणि विश्लेषण संस्था (एमपी-आयडीएसए), ऑब्झर्व्हर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ), विवेकानंद आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिष्ठान (व्हीआरएस), सेंटर फॉर एरोस्पेस पॉवर अँड स्ट्रॅटेजिक स्टडीज (सीएपीएसएस), भू-युद्ध अभ्यास केंद्र (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस), राष्ट्रीय सागरी प्रतिष्ठान (एनएफएम), भारत प्रतिष्ठान, समकालीन चीन अभ्यास केंद्र (सीसीसीएस), युनायटेड सर्व्हिस इन्स्टिट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआय) आणि संयुक्त युद्ध अभ्यास केंद्र (सीईएनजीओडब्ल्यूएस) या संस्थेतील अभ्यासकांचा समावेश होता.
अभ्यासकांना वायू दलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधून वायू दलाची कार्यात्मक पद्धती समजून घेण्याची संधी देणे तसेच सहयोगी संशोधनासाठी मार्ग शोधणे हा या भेटीचा उद्देश होता. हिंडन येथील वायू दल तळाच्या एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग अधिकाऱ्यांनी अभ्यासकांचे स्वागत केले तसेच भारतीय वायू दल आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये भागीदारी वाढवण्याबाबत उत्साह व्यक्त केला.
अभ्यासकांना भारतीय वायू दलाचा इतिहास, क्षमता आणि कामगिरीबाबत सर्वसमावेशक माहिती देण्यात आली. या शिष्टमंडळाला वायू दलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधीही देण्यात आली. तर शिष्टमंडळ सदस्यांनी वायू दलाच्या कार्यपद्धतीच्या विविध पैलूंवर आपल्या अनुभवांची आणि विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
ही भेट भारतीय वायू दल आणि थिंक टँक्स यांच्यात परस्पर सामंजस्य आणि सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल होते. यामुळे संशोधन प्रकल्प आणि शैक्षणिक देवाणघेवाणीद्वारे पुढील सहकार्यासाठीचा मार्गही मोकळा झाला आहे.
296F.jpeg)
UNUP.jpeg)
1OJB.jpeg)
GQO1.jpeg)