Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Lighthouse Tourism Records Fivefold Rise in a Decade’, says Sarbananda Sonowal at the Indian Lighthouse Festival 3.0 in Visakhapatnam
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Launched Port Infra Projects worth ₹230 Crores at Visakhapatnam
Sonowal announces First Lighthouse Museum of Andhra Pradesh at Indian Lighthouse Festival 3.0, to come up at Visakhapatnam
10 JAN 2026 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Indian Lighthouse Festival 3.0 concluded on a high note in Visakhapatnam, with Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal saying the event helped the city of Visakhapatnam emerge as ‘a beacon of India’s maritime heritage and coastal culture’.
Speaking at the valedictory session of the Indian Lighthouse Festival 3.0, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Lighthouse Festival was envisioned as a celebration of people, culture, and heritage—and Visakhapatnam has exceeded all expectations. The vibrant performances, cultural expressions, local crafts, culinary diversity, fashion presentations, and night-time illumination have transformed this venue into a living celebration of India’s coastal identity. Most heartening has been the enthusiastic participation of the public—families, youth, artists, entrepreneurs, students, and visitors—who made this festival lively, inclusive, and memorable.”
At the valedictory session, Sarbananda Sonowal announced the development of first Lighthouse Museum of Andhra Pradesh in Visakhapatnam, envisioned as a centre for maritime education, heritage preservation and tourism promotion. Building on the success of developing 75 lighthouses as tourism destinations, Sonowal said the government now proposes to develop an additional 25 lighthouses nationwide, with a special focus on identifying more suitable sites in Andhra Pradesh to further boost lighthouse-led tourism.
Sonowal also laid the foundation stone virtually from here for re-construction of staff quarters at Junglighat, Sri Vijaya Puram in Andaman & Nicobar islands. Union Minister virtually inaugurated the light and sound projection mapping show at Aguada Lighthouse in Goa.
Sarbananda Sonowal announced a series of new initiatives aimed at strengthening maritime safety, heritage and tourism across the country. Sonowal said four new lighthouses will be constructed along National Waterway–2 (river Brahmaputra) in Assam at Bogibeel, Silghat, Pandu and Biswanathghat to enhance navigational safety on inland waterways.
Adding further, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we remain committed to ensuring that our lighthouses shine not only along our shores, but also in the hearts and minds of our people. The success of this festival clearly demonstrates how lighthouse tourism can create local livelihoods, raise maritime awareness, and strengthen the emotional bond between coastal communities and their maritime history.”
An MoU was exchanged between the Visakhapatnam Port Authority (VPA) and the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) for the development of a Lighthouse Museum in Visakhapatnam, giving a major boost to lighthouse-led tourism along India’s eastern coast. Under the collaboration, VPA will provide 3,156 square metres of land at the Old Lighthouse area within the port premises. The museum will showcase the historical and cultural significance of lighthouses, tracing their evolution from ancient navigation aids to modern maritime safety systems and highlighting their role in shaping India’s maritime legacy.
Underscoring the Modi government’s commitment to promoting lighthouse tourism, Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the 77-metre-high Lighthouse Museum being constructed at the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) with an investment of ₹266 crore —envisioned as one of the largest maritime museums in the world, with the lighthouse museum set to become the world’s tallest of its kind. The iconic structure will showcase the history and evolution of lighthouses while standing as a powerful symbol of India’s growing maritime ambitions.
Sonowal Launches ₹230-Crore Port Infrastructure Projects at Visakhapatnam Port on Indian Lighthouse Festival Sidelines
Earlier during the day, on the sidelines of the Indian Lighthouse Festival 3.0, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched a series of port infrastructure development projects worth ₹230 crore at the Visakhapatnam Port Authority (VPA), on the sidelines of the Indian Lighthouse Festival 3.0 held in Visakhapatnam.
The projects are aimed at strengthening safety systems, enhancing ship repair capabilities, modernising administrative infrastructure and improving residential facilities at the port, in line with the government’s vision of building world-class, future-ready maritime infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s ports are being transformed into engines of growth, safety and global competitiveness. The initiatives launched today at Visakhapatnam Port strengthen capacity, safety and operational efficiency, reinforce Vizag’s role as a modern maritime gateway, and empower India’s eastern coast—advancing our collective goal of a Viksit Bharat and positioning India among the world’s leading maritime nations.”
Among the projects launched is the upgradation of fire-fighting facilities at the LPG berth to accommodate vessels of 40,000 DWT and above, in compliance with OISD-156 safety guidelines. The project, with an investment of ₹52.24 crore will significantly enhance safety preparedness at the port.
To augment ship repair and maintenance capacity, the Union Minister also launched the upgradation and development of infrastructure facilities at the ORS Dry Dock, to be leased on a licence basis for 15 years. The project entails an investment of ₹35.87 crore and is expected to support maritime repair activities and generate additional employment opportunities. Sonowal also announced setting up of India Ship Technology Centre (ISTC) a first of its kind Centre of Excellence in Visakhapatnam, to be developed under India Maritime University (IMU). The entity will help develop India’s capabilities related to shipbuilding design, training of manpower, R&D in shipbuilding and co-ordination for testing facilities.
In addition, construction of a new Administrative Office Building (AOB) at a cost of ₹97.70 crore was launched to modernise office infrastructure and improve operational efficiency at the port. The minister also launched the construction of residential apartments at Harbour Park, with an investment of ₹44.20 crore, aimed at enhancing housing facilities and welfare for port employees.
India’s maritime sector has undergone a significant transformation over the past decade through major policy and infrastructure reforms. In 2024–25, the country’s 12 major ports handled a record 855 million tonnes of cargo, while average vessel turnaround time was reduced from 96 hours in 2014 to 49.5 hours in 2025, placing Indian ports among the world’s most efficient. Today, nine Indian ports feature among the global top 100, with Visakhapatnam Port ranking in the top 20 for container traffic. The momentum has been strengthened by the Sagarmala Programme, under which 272 projects worth ₹1.41 lakh crore have been completed, alongside a sharp revival of inland waterways, where cargo movement has risen over 700% to nearly 150 million tonnes annually.
Earlier, the 3rd edition of Indian Lighthouse Festival was inaugurated by Venkaiah Naidu, former Vice President of India along with the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal at the MGM park. The two-day cultural extravaganza featured a rich mix of experiences, ranging from traditional cuisine and festive celebrations to dance and theatre performances, interactive activity zones, and the flavours of authentic coastal delicacies.
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal was joined by Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Tourism, Petroleum and Natural Gas; Vijay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW); M. Angamuthu, Chairman, Visakhapatnam and Mumbai Port Authority (VPA); and Muruganandan, Director General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL), along with MLA of Visakhapatnam (North), P. Vishnu Kumar Raju and Mayor of GVMC, Visakhapatnam, Peela Srinivasa Rao, senior officials of the Government of India and the Government of Andhra Pradesh, industry leaders and members of the maritime fraternity, at the valedictory session of the Indian Lighthouse Festival 3.0 held at MGM Park.
With a coastline of over 11,000 km and 205 lighthouses, India has begun reimagining these historic maritime sentinels as vibrant tourism and cultural destinations. The initiative gained national momentum after Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ address, called for unlocking the tourism potential of lighthouses while preserving their heritage value. Aligned with Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the programme has already seen 75 lighthouses developed with modern tourist facilities across 10 states and Union Territories, leading to a sharp rise in footfall, job creation and renewed economic activity in coastal communities.
The Indian Lighthouse Festival has emerged as a key platform to showcase this transformation. The first edition, Bharatiya Prakash Stambh Utsav, was held at Fort Aguada in Goa in September 2023, marking the formal launch of lighthouse tourism as a national initiative. The second edition, held in October 2024 at Puri in Odisha, expanded the outreach with new lighthouse dedications and a stronger focus on community participation and heritage-led tourism. Building on this journey, the third edition at Visakhapatnam continues to celebrate India’s maritime legacy while positioning lighthouses as dynamic hubs of culture, tourism and coastal development. The festival is organised by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) under MoPSW.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وشاکھاپٹنم میں بھارتی لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول 3.0 میں سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت میں ایک دہائی میں پانچ گنا اضافہ درج کیا گیا،
مرکزی وزیرسربانندسونووال نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں 230 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے بندرگاہ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کےمنصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا
سونووال نے بھارتی لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول 3.0 میں اعلان کیا کہ آندھرا پردیش کا پہلا لائٹ ہاؤس میوزیم وشاکھاپٹنم میں قائم کیا جائے گا
10 JAN 2026 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
دو روزہ انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول 3.0 کا شاندار اختتام وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہوا ، مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ اس تقریب نے وشاکھاپٹنم شہر کو 'ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے اور ساحلی ثقافت کی علامت کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد کی ۔
انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول 3.0 کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا ، ‘‘لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کا تصور لوگوں ، ثقافت اور ورثے کے جشن کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا اور وشاکھاپٹنم نے تمام توقعات کو پار کر لیا ہے۔ متحرک پرفارمنس ، ثقافتی تاثرات ، مقامی دستکاری ، پکوان کے تنوع ، فیشن پریزنٹیشنز اور رات کے وقت کی روشنی نے اس مقام کو ہندوستان کی ساحلی شناخت کے زندہ جشن میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ سب سے زیادہ خوشی عوام-خاندانوں ، نوجوانوں ، فنکاروں ، کاروباریوں ، طلباء اور زائرین کی پرجوش شرکت رہی ہے۔جنہوں نے اس تہوار کو زندہ ، جامع اور یادگار بنایا ۔’’
اختتامی اجلاس میں ، سربانند سونووال نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں آندھرا پردیش کے پہلے لائٹ ہاؤس میوزیم کی ترقی کا اعلان کیا ، جس کا تصور سمندری تعلیم ، ورثے کے تحفظ اور سیاحت کے فروغ کے مرکز کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔75 لائٹ ہاؤسوں کو سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی کامیابی پر زور دیتے ہوئے سونووال نے کہا کہ حکومت اب ملک بھر میں 25 اضافی لائٹ ہاؤس تیار کرنے کی تجویز رکھتی ہے ، جس میں لائٹ ہاؤس پر مبنی سیاحت کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے آندھرا پردیش میں زیادہ موزوں مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
سونووال نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں جنگلی گھاٹ ، سری وجے پورم میں اسٹاف کوارٹرز کی دوبارہ تعمیر کے لیے یہاں سے ورچوئل طور پر سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے گوا کے اگواڈا لائٹ ہاؤس میں لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ پروجیکشن میپنگ شو کا ورچوئل وسیلے سے افتتاح کیا ۔
سربانند سونووال نے ملک بھر میں سمندری تحفظ ، ورثے اور سیاحت کو مستحکم کرنے کے مقصد سے کئی نئے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ۔ سونووال نے کہا کہ آسام میں قومی آبی گزرگاہ-2 (دریائے برہم پترا) کے ساتھ بوگیبیل ، سلگھاٹ ، پانڈو اور بسواناتھ گھاٹ پر چار نئے لائٹ ہاؤس تعمیر کیے جائیں گے تاکہ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں پر بحری حفاظت کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا ، ‘‘عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں کہ ہمارے لائٹ ہاؤس نہ صرف ہمارے ساحلوں پر ، بلکہ ہمارے لوگوں کے دلوں اور ذہنوں میں بھی چمکتے رہیں ۔ اس میلے کی کامیابی واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت مقامی معاش پیدا کر سکتی ہے ، سمندری بیداری بڑھا سکتی ہے اور ساحلی برادریوں اور ان کی سمندری تاریخ کے درمیان جذباتی تعلق کو مضبوط کر سکتی ہے ۔
وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ اتھارٹی (وی پی اے) اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤس اینڈ لائٹ شپ (ڈی جی ایل ایل) کے درمیان وشاکھاپٹنم میں لائٹ ہاؤس میوزیم کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ، جس سے ہندوستان کے مشرقی ساحل کے ساتھ لائٹ ہاؤس پر مبنی سیاحت کو بڑا فروغ ملا ۔ تعاون کے تحت ، وی پی اے بندرگاہ کے احاطے کے اندر پرانے لائٹ ہاؤس کے علاقے میں 3,156 مربع میٹر زمین فراہم کرے گا ۔ میوزیم لائٹ ہاؤسز کی تاریخی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرے گا ، قدیم نیویگیشن ایڈز سے لے کر جدید سمندری حفاظتی نظام تک ان کے ارتقاء کا سراغ لگائے گا اور ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث کی تشکیل میں ان کے کردار کو اجاگر کرے گا ۔
لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مودی حکومت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، سربانند سونووال نے نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس(این ایم ایچ سی) میں 266 کروڑ کی مالیت سے تعمیر کیے جانے والے 77 میٹر اونچے لائٹ ہاؤس میوزیم کےبارے میں بتایا— جس کا تصور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سمندری عجائب گھروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ساتھ یہ لائٹ ہاؤس دنیا کا سب سے بڑا میوزیم بن جائے گا۔ یہ مشہور ڈھانچہ لائٹ ہاؤسز کی تاریخ اور ارتقاء کو ظاہر کرے گا جوہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے سمندری عزائم کی ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔
سونووال نے ہندوستانی لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کے موقع پر وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ پر 230 کروڑ روپے کے بندرگاہ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا آغاز کیا
اس سے پہلے دن کے دوران وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقدہ انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول 3.0 کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ اتھارٹی (وی پی اے) میں 230 کروڑ روپے کے بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کی ایک سیریز کا آغاز کیا۔
ان منصوبوں کا مقصد حفاظتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، جہازوں کی مرمت کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، انتظامی انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانا اور بندرگاہ پر رہائشی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانا، حکومت کے عالمی معیار، مستقبل کے لیے تیار سمندری انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سربانند سونووال نے کہا،‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں ، بھارت کی بندرگاہیں کو ترقی، سلامتی ، اور عالمی مسابقت کی محرک قوتوں میں تبدیل ہورہی ہے۔آج وساکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ پر شروع کی گئی یہ اقدامات بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت ، تحفظ اور عملی کارکردگی کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ایک جدید سمندری گیٹ وے کے کردار کو مستحکم کرتے ہیں اور بھارت کے مشرقی ساحل کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں—اس طرح ہمارے وِکست بھارت کے مشترکہ ہدف کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سرفہرست سمندری اقوام کی صف میں مستحکم مقام دلانے کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔
شروع کیے گئے منصوبوں میں او آئی ایس ڈی -156 حفاظتی رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے میں 40,000 ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی اور اس سے زیادہ کے جہازوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے ایل پی جی برتھ پر آگ بجھانے کی سہولیات کی جدید کاری بھی شامل ہے ۔ 52.24 کروڑ کی مالیت کے ساتھ یہ پروجیکٹ بندرگاہ پر حفاظتی تیاریوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔
جہاز کی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، مرکزی وزیر نے او آر ایس ڈرائی ڈاک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن اور ترقی کا بھی آغاز کیا ، جسے 15 سال کے لیے لائسنس کی بنیاد پر لیز پر دیا جائے گا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں 35.87 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے سمندری مرمت کی سرگرمیوں میں مدد ملے گی اور روزگار کے اضافی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔ سونووال نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس انڈیا شپ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر (آئی ایس ٹی سی) کے قیام کا بھی اعلان کیا ، جسے انڈیا میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی (آئی ایم یو) کے تحت تیار کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ ادارہ جہاز سازی کے ڈیزائن ، افرادی قوت کی تربیت ، جہاز سازی میں تحقیق و ترقی اور جانچ کی سہولیات کے لیے ہم آہنگی سے متعلق ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
اس کے علاوہ دفتر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے اور بندرگاہ پر آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 97.70 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک نئی ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفس بلڈنگ (اے او بی) کی تعمیر کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہاربر پارک میں رہائشی اپارٹمنٹس کی تعمیر کا بھی آغاز کیا ، جس میں 44.20 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ، جس کا مقصد بندرگاہ کے ملازمین کے لیے رہائش کی سہولیات اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں بڑی پالیسی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اصلاحات کے ذریعے نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ 2024-25 میں ، ملک کی 12 بڑی بندرگاہوں نے ریکارڈ 855 ملین ٹن کارگو سنبھالا ، جبکہ جہازوں کا اوسط ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم 2014 میں 96 گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر 2025 میں 49.5 گھنٹے رہ گیا ، جس سے ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں دنیا کی سب سے موثر بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہوگئیں ۔ آج ، نو ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں عالمی سرفہرست 100 بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہیں جبکہ وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ کنٹینر ٹریفک کے اعتبار سے سرفہرست 20بندر گاہوں میں شامل ہے ۔ ساگر مالا پروگرام سے اس رفتار کو تقویت ملی ہے ، جس کے تحت 1.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 272 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ، ساتھ ہی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی تیزی سے بحالی ہوئی ہے ، جہاں کارگو کی نقل و حمل 700فیصد سے زیادہ بڑھ کر سالانہ تقریبا 150 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔
اس سے قبل انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے سابق نائب صدر وینکیا نائیڈو نے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ ایم جی ایم پارک میں کیا ۔دو روزہ ثقافتی میلہ مختلف بھرپور تجربات کا حامل رہا، جن میں روایتی پکوان اور تہواروں کی تقاریب سے لے کر رقص و تھیٹر کی پیشکشیں، تعاملی سرگرمی زونز اور ساحلی علاقوں کے خالص لذیذ کھانوں کے ذائقے شامل تھے۔
ایم جی ایم پارک میں منعقدہ انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول 3.0 کے اختتامی اجلاس میں وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس جناب سریش گوپی ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے سکریٹری وجے کمار ، وشاکھاپٹنم اور ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی (وی پی اے) کے چیئرمین ایم انگموتھو اور لائٹ ہاؤس اور لائٹ شپ (ڈی جی ایل ایل) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل مروگنندن کے ساتھ وشاکھاپٹنم (شمال) کے ایم ایل اے پی وشنو کمار راجو اور جی وی ایم سی ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے میئر پیلا سرینواس راؤ ، حکومت ہند اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے اعلیٰ حکام سمیت صنعت کے قائدین اور سمندری برادری کے ارکان نے شرکت کی ۔
11, 000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی ساحلی پٹی اور 205 لائٹ ہاؤسز کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان نے ان تاریخی سمندری محافظوں کو متحرک سیاحت اور ثقافتی مقامات کے طور پر دوبارہ تصور کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ اس مہم نے قومی رفتار اس وقت حاصل کی جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے ‘من کی بات’ پروگرام سے خطاب کے دوران لائٹ ہاؤسز کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو اجاگرکرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی ورثے کی قدر کو محفوظ رکھنے پر زور دیا ۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے ساتھ منسلک ، اس پروگرام میں پہلے ہی 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جدید سیاحتی سہولیات کے ساتھ 75 لائٹ ہاؤس تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں ، جس کی وجہ سے ساحلی برادریوں میں سیاحوں کی آمد ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور نئی معاشی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول اس تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ پہلا ایڈیشن ، بھارتیہ پرکاش استمبھ اتسو ، ستمبر 2023 میں گوا کے فورٹ اگواڈا میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں ایک قومی پہل کے طور پر لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا گیا تھا ۔ اکتوبر 2024 میں اوڈیشہ کے پوری میں منعقدہ دوسرے ایڈیشن نے نئے لائٹ ہاؤس کی وقف کاریوں کے ذریعے رسائی کو وسعت دی اور کمیونٹی کی فعال شرکت اور ورثے پر مبنی سیاحت پر بھرپور توجہ مرکوز کی۔اس سفر کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے وشاکھاپٹنم میں تیسرا ایڈیشن بھارت کی بحری وراثت کا جشن مناتے ہوئے اور لائٹ ہاؤسز کو ثقافت ، سیاحت اور ساحلی ترقی کے متحرک مراکز کے طور پر قائم کرتا ہے ۔ اس میلے کا اہتمام ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤس اینڈ لائٹ شپ (ڈی جی ایل ایل) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔