Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Somnath Swabhiman Parv in Somnath, Gujarat
Even after a thousand years, the flag still flies atop the Somnath Temple, it reminds the world of India's strength and spirit: PM
SomnathSwabhimanParv marks a journey of a thousand years, it stands as a celebration of India's existence and self-pride: PM
The history of Somnath is not one of destruction or defeat, it is a history of victory and renewal: PM
Those who came with the intent to destroy Somnath have today been reduced to a few pages of history; Somnath Temple, meanwhile, still stands tall by the vast sea, its soaring flag of faith flying high: PM
Somnath shows that while creation takes time, it alone endures: PM
11 JAN 2026 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Somnath Swabhiman Parv in Somnath, Gujarat today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that this time is extraordinary, this atmosphere is extraordinary, and this celebration is extraordinary. He highlighted that on one side stands Lord Mahadev himself, and on the other, the vast waves of the ocean, with the rays of the sun, the resonance of mantras, and the surge of devotion. He stated that in this divine environment, the presence of all devotees of Lord Somnath is making the occasion divine and grand. Shri Modi expressed that he considers it a great fortune that, as Chairman of the Somnath Temple Trust, he has received the opportunity to actively serve in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv. He noted the uninterrupted chanting of Omkar for 72 hours and the continuous recitation of mantras for 72 hours. He highlighted that yesterday evening, a thousand drones, along with the presence of a thousand students from Vedic Gurukuls, presented the saga of Somnath’s thousand years, and today, the ‘Shourya Yatra’ with 108 horses reached the temple. He emphasized that the mesmerizing presentation of mantras and bhajans is beyond words, and only time can capture this experience. The Prime Minister underlined that this celebration embodies pride and honor, dignity and knowledge, grandeur and heritage, spirituality and realization, experience, joy, and intimacy. Above all, he stressed, it carries the blessings of Lord Mahadev.
The Prime Minister remarked that as he speaks today, the thought repeatedly arises in his mind of what the atmosphere must have been like exactly a thousand years ago at this very place where people are now seated. He highlighted that the forefathers of those present, our ancestors, risked their lives for their faith, for their belief, and for their Lord Mahadev, offering everything they had. He stated that a thousand years ago, the invaders believed they had won, but today, even after a millennium, the flag atop Somnath Mahadev’s temple proclaims to the entire creation the strength and capability of Hindustan. Shri Modi underlined that every particle of the soil of Prabhas Patan is a witness to valor, courage, and heroism, and that countless devotees of Shiva sacrificed their lives for the preservation of Somnath’s form. He said that on the occasion of Somnath Swabhiman Parv, he bows first to every brave man and woman who dedicated their lives to the protection and reconstruction of Somnath, offering everything to Lord Mahadev.
Emphasising that Prabhas Patan is not only the domain of Lord Shiva but also sanctified by Lord Shri Krishna, Shri Modi said that even the Pandavas performed penance at this sacred site during the Mahabharata era. He remarked that this occasion is therefore an opportunity to pay homage to the countless dimensions of India. He noted the fortunate coincidence that as Somnath’s Swabhiman journey completes a thousand years, it also marks seventy-five years since its reconstruction in 1951. The Prime Minister extended his greetings to millions of devotees across the world on the occasion of Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
Stressing that this festival is not merely a remembrance of the destruction that occurred a thousand years ago, the Prime Minister remarked that it is a celebration of a thousand years of journey, as well as of India’s existence and pride. He highlighted that at every step and milestone, unique similarities can be seen between Somnath and India. Just as there were countless attempts to destroy Somnath, foreign invaders tried for centuries to annihilate India. Yet neither Somnath was destroyed, nor India, because India and its centers of faith are inseparably united.
Shri Modi remarked that one must imagine the history of a thousand years ago, when in 1026 AD, Mahmud of Ghazni first attacked and destroyed the Somnath temple, believing he had erased its existence. He highlighted that within a few years, Somnath was rebuilt, and in the twelfth century King Kumarapala carried out a grand restoration of the temple. He noted that at the end of the thirteenth century Alauddin Khilji again dared to attack Somnath, but the ruler of Jalore fought valiantly against Khilji’s armies. The Prime Minister stated that in the early fourteenth century the king of Junagadh once again reinstated the temple’s prestige, and later in the same century Muzaffar Khan attacked Somnath, but his attempt also failed. He recalled that in the fifteenth century Sultan Ahmed Shah tried to desecrate the temple, and his grandson Sultan Mahmud Begada attempted to convert it into a mosque, but through the efforts of Mahadev’s devotees the temple was revived once more. He emphasized that during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, Aurangzeb desecrated Somnath and tried again to turn it into a mosque, yet Ahilyabai Holkar later established a new temple, bringing Somnath back to life. “The history of Somnath is not one of destruction and defeat, but of victory and reconstruction”, underlined the Prime Minister. He stressed that invaders kept coming, new assaults of religious terror occurred, but in every era Somnath was re-established again and again. He remarked that such centuries-long struggle, such prolonged resistance, such immense patience, creativity, and resilience in reconstruction, and such unwavering faith in culture and belief is unparalleled in world history.
The Prime Minister remarked that we must ask ourselves whether we should not remember the valor of our ancestors and whether we should not draw inspiration from the courage they displayed. He highlighted that no son, no descendant, should ever pretend to forget the heroic deeds of their forefathers. He emphasized that such remembrance is not only a duty but also a source of strength, and he called upon everyone to ensure that the sacrifices and bravery of our ancestors remain alive in our consciousness.
Shri Modi further said that when invaders from Ghazni to Aurangzeb attacked Somnath, they believed their swords were conquering eternal Somnath, but those fanatics failed to understand that the very name ‘Som’ carries the essence of nectar, the idea of remaining immortal even after consuming poison. He added that within Somnath resides the conscious power of Sadashiva Mahadev, who is both benevolent and the fierce “Prachanda Tandava Shiva.”
The Prime Minister remarked that one of the names of Lord Mahadev enshrined in Somnath is Mrityunjay, the one who has conquered death, who himself is the embodiment of time. Reciting a Shloka, Shri Modi explained that creation originates from Him and merges back into Him, and affirmed the belief that Shiva pervades the entire universe, that every particle contains Shankar. He emphasized that no one could destroy the countless forms of Shankar, for even in living beings we see Shiva, and thus no force could shake our faith. The Prime Minister highlighted that the cycle of time has reduced those fanatical invaders who sought to destroy Somnath to mere pages of history, while the temple still stands tall on the shores of the vast ocean, holding aloft its towering dharma-dhwaja. He noted that the spire of Somnath proclaims, “I rely on Chandra Shekhar Shiva, what can even time do to me?”
Underlining that Somnath Swabhiman Parv is not only a festival of historical pride but also a medium to make an eternal journey alive for the future, Shri Modi urged that this occasion must be used to strengthen our existence and identity. He observed that while some nations present even a few centuries-old heritage as their identity before the world, India possesses sacred places like Somnath that are thousands of years old, symbols of strength, resistance, and tradition. He lamented that unfortunately, after independence, those with a colonial mindset tried to distance themselves from such heritage, and there were malicious attempts to erase this history. The Prime Minister recalled the sacrifices made for the protection of Somnath, mentioning the efforts of rulers like Raval Kanhardev, the valor of Veer Hamirji Gohil, and the bravery of Vegda Bhil, noting that many such heroes are linked to the temple’s history but were never given due recognition. He criticized that some historians and politicians attempted to whitewash the history of invasions, disguising religious fanaticism as mere plunder, and writing books to conceal the truth. He stressed that Somnath was not attacked just once but repeatedly, and if the assaults had been only for economic loot, they would have stopped after the first major plunder a thousand years ago, but that was not the case. He pointed out that the sacred idols of Somnath were broken, the temple’s form was repeatedly altered, and yet people were taught that Somnath was destroyed merely for loot, while the cruel history of hatred, oppression, and terror was hidden from us.
The Prime Minister remarked that any person honest to their faith would never support such extremist thinking, yet those driven by appeasement have always bowed before it. He highlighted that when India was freed from the chains of slavery and Sardar Patel took the pledge to rebuild Somnath, attempts were made to stop him, and even objections were raised when President Dr. Rajendra Prasad came in 1951. He recalled that at that time, Jam Saheb Maharaja Digvijay Singh Ji, as the ruler of Saurashtra, placed national pride above all, contributing one lakh rupees for Somnath temple and serving as the first chairman of the trust with great responsibility.
Emphasising that unfortunately, even today forces remain active in the country that opposed Somnath’s reconstruction, Shri Modi said now conspiracies against India are carried out through other malicious means instead of swords. He urged vigilance, strength, unity, and defeating every force that seeks to divide us.
Underlining that when we remain connected to our faith, our roots, and preserve our heritage with full pride, our civilization’s foundations grow stronger, the Prime Minister remarked the thousand-year journey inspires us to prepare for the next thousand years.
Recalling that at the historic occasion of the Ram Mandir Pran Pratishtha, Shri Modi said he had presented a thousand-year grand vision for India, speaking of moving forward with the vision of “Dev se Desh.” He stated that today India’s cultural renaissance is filling crores of citizens with new confidence, every Indian is committed to a developed India, and 140 crore people are determined towards future goals. He affirmed that India will raise its glory to new heights, win the fight against poverty, and achieve new levels of development, with the goal of becoming the world’s third-largest economy and moving beyond, supported by the energy of Somnath temple blessing these resolutions. The Prime Minister highlighted that today’s India is advancing with inspiration from heritage to development, with Somnath embodying both. He noted the temple’s cultural expansion, the establishment of Somnath Sanskrit University, the growing popularity of the Madhavpur fair, and the conservation of Gir lions strengthening heritage, while Prabhas Patan is creating new dimensions of development. He pointed to the expansion of Keshod airport enabling direct access for pilgrims from India and abroad, the launch of the Ahmedabad-Veraval Vande Bharat train reducing travel time, and the development of a pilgrimage circuit in the region. Shri Modi stressed that India today remembers its faith while empowering it for the future through infrastructure, connectivity, and technology.
Underlining that India’s civilizational message has never been about defeating others but about maintaining balance in life, Shri Modi said that faith does not lead us to hatred, and strength does not give us arrogance of destruction. He said Somnath teaches that the path of creation is long but lasting, that hearts cannot be won at sword’s edge, and civilizations that seek to erase others are themselves lost in time. He emphasized that India has taught the world not how to win by defeating others, but how to live by winning hearts, a thought needed by the world today.
The Prime Minister concluded by remarking that Somnath’s thousand-year saga gives this lesson to humanity, calling for a pledge to move towards development and the future while staying connected to our past and heritage, embracing modernity while preserving consciousness, and drawing inspiration from Somnath Swabhiman Parv to move swiftly on the path of progress, overcoming every challenge to reach our goals, extending heartfelt greetings once again to all citizens.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv, being held from 8 to 11 January 2026, is organised at Somnath. It is being held to remember the countless citizens of India whose sacrifice to defend the Temple continues to inspire the cultural consciousness of future generations.
The programme marks 1,000 years since Mahmud of Ghazni’s invasion of the Somnath Temple in the year 1026. Despite multiple repeated attempts for its destruction over centuries, the Somnath Temple stands today as a powerful symbol of resilience, faith and national pride, owing to the collective resolve and efforts to restore it to its ancient glory.
After independence, the effort for restoration of the Temple was undertaken by Sardar Patel. One of the most important milestones in this journey of revival was achieved in 1951, when the restored Somnath Temple was formally opened to devotees in the presence of the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The completion of 75 years of this historic restoration in 2026 adds special significance to the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
The celebrations will witness the participation of hundreds of saints from across the country, along with 72 hours of continuous chanting of ‘Om’ within the temple premises.
Prime Minister’s participation in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv underscores the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ সোমনাথত সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্বত সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পাছতো সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ ওপৰত পতাকা উৰি ফুৰে, বিশ্ববাসীক ভাৰতৰ শক্তি আৰু মনোভাৱৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব এক হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাৰ প্ৰতীক, ভাৰতৰ অস্তিত্ব আৰু আত্মসন্মানৰ উদযাপন: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সোমনাথৰ ইতিহাস ধ্বংস বা পৰাজয়ৰ নহয়, এয়া বিজয় আৰু পুনৰ্গঠনৰ ইতিহাস: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সোমনাথক ধ্বংস কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে অহাসকল এতিয়া ইতিহাসৰ কেইটামান পৃষ্ঠাত আৱদ্ধ হৈ আছে, আনহাতে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰটো বিশাল মহাসাগৰৰ পাৰত সগৌৰৱেৰে থিয় হৈ আছে, তাৰ ওপৰত ওখকৈ উৰি আছে বিশ্বাসৰ পতাকাখন: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সোমনাথে বুজায় যে নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সময় লাগে, অথচ ই নিজেই চিৰন্তন : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
11 JAN 2026 1:29PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি গুজৰাটৰ সোমনাথত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্বত সম্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই সময় অসাধাৰণ, এই পৰিৱেশ অসাধাৰণ, আৰু এই উদযাপন অসাধাৰণ। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে এফালে স্বয়ং ভগৱান মহাদেৱ থিয় হৈ আছে, আৰু আনফালে সূৰ্য্যৰ ৰশ্মি, মন্ত্ৰৰ অনুৰণন, ভক্তিৰ ঢৌৰ সৈতে সাগৰৰ বিশাল ঢৌ একাকাৰ হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ঐশ্বৰিক পৰিৱেশত ভগৱান সোমনাথৰ সকলো ভক্তৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটোক ঐশ্বৰিক আৰু মহান কৰি তুলিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ ন্যাসৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে তেওঁ সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্বত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰাটো তেওঁ এক বৃহৎ সৌভাগ্য বুলি গণ্য কৰে। ৭২ ঘণ্টা ধৰি নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে ওমকাৰৰ জপ আৰু ৭২ ঘণ্টা ধৰি অবিৰতভাৱে মন্ত্ৰ আবৃত্তি হোৱাটো তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰিছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে কালি সন্ধিয়া সহস্ৰ ড্ৰ’নে বৈদিক গুৰুকুলৰ হাজাৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ উপস্থিতিৰ লগতে সোমনাথৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ কাহিনী উপস্থাপন কৰে, আৰু আজি ১০৮টা ঘোঁৰাৰ সৈতে ‘শৌৰ্য্য যাত্ৰা’ এই মন্দিৰত উপস্থিত হয়। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে মন্ত্ৰ আৰু ভজনৰ মন্ত্ৰমুগ্ধ উপস্থাপন শব্দৰ উৰ্ধত, আৰু এই অভিজ্ঞতা সময়েহে ধৰি ৰাখিব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই উদযাপনত গৌৰৱ আৰু সন্মান, মৰ্যাদা আৰু জ্ঞান, ভৱিষ্যৎ আৰু ঐতিহ্য, আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু উপলব্ধি, অভিজ্ঞতা, আনন্দ, আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠতা সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। সৰ্বোপৰি, তেওঁ কয় যে ই ভগৱান মহাদেৱৰ আশীৰ্বাদ কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আজি তেওঁ কথা কোৱাৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ মনত বাৰে বাৰে এই চিন্তাৰ উত্থান ঘটিছে যে বৰ্তমান মানুহ বহি থকা এই ঠাইতে ঠিক হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগতে পৰিবেশ কেনে আছিল। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে উপস্থিত থকাসকলৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষ, আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে নিজৰ আস্থাৰ বাবে, বিশ্বাসৰ বাবে আৰু নিজৰ প্ৰভু মহাদেৱৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱনকো তুচ্ছ কৰি নিজৰ সৰ্বস্ব আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰিছিল যে হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগতে আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে জয়ী হোৱা বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যদিও আজি সহস্ৰাব্দৰ পাছতো সোমনাথ মহাদেৱৰ মন্দিৰৰ ওপৰত থকা পতাকাখনে সমগ্ৰ সৃষ্টিৰ আগত হিন্দুস্তানৰ শক্তি আৰু সামৰ্থ্য ঘোষণা কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে প্ৰভাস পাতনৰ মাটিৰ প্ৰতিটো কণা বীৰত্ব, সাহস, বীৰত্বৰ সাক্ষী, আৰু সোমনাথৰ ৰূপ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে শিৱৰ অগণন ভক্তই নিজৰ প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব উপলক্ষে সোমনাথৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু পুনৰ্গঠনৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰা প্ৰতিজন বীৰ পুৰুষ-মহিলাৰ ওচৰত প্ৰথমে প্ৰণাম জনাইছে, ভগৱান মহাদেৱৰ ওচৰত সকলো অৰ্পণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰভাস পাতন কেৱল ভগৱান শিৱৰ কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰ নহয় বৰঞ্চ ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ দ্বাৰাও পবিত্ৰ কৰা স্থান বুলি উল্লেখ দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে মহাভাৰতৰ যুগত পাণ্ডৱসকলেও এই পবিত্ৰ স্থানত তপস্যা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই অনুষ্ঠান সেয়েহে ভাৰতৰ অগণন মাত্ৰাক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ এক সুযোগ। তেওঁ এই সৌভাগ্যজনক কাকতলীয়া কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যে সোমনাথৰ স্বাভিমান যাত্ৰা হাজাৰ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ১৯৫১ চনত ইয়াৰ পুনৰ্গঠনৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ল। সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব উপলক্ষে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ লাখ লাখ ভক্তক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়।
এই উৎসৱ কেৱল হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগতে সংঘটিত হোৱা ধ্বংসৰ স্মৃতি নহয় বুলি জোৰ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ই হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাৰ উদযাপনৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ অস্তিত্ব আৰু গৌৰৱৰ উদযাপন। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে প্ৰতিটো খোজ আৰু মাইলৰ খুঁটিতে সোমনাথ আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজত অনন্য সাদৃশ্য দেখা যায়। সোমনাথক ধ্বংস কৰাৰ বাবে বিদেশী আগ্ৰাসীসকলেও ভাৰতক ধ্বংস কৰিবলৈ যদিও যুগ যুগ ধৰি অগণন চেষ্টা চলাইছিল তথাপি সোমনাথ ধ্বংস হোৱা নাছিল, ভাৰতো ধ্বংস হোৱা নাছিল, কাৰণ ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ বিশ্বাসৰ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ অবিচ্ছেদ্যভাৱে একত্ৰিত হৈ আছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগৰ ইতিহাস কল্পনা কৰিব লাগিব, যেতিয়া ১০২৬ খ্ৰীষ্টাব্দত গজনীৰ মাহমুদে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত আক্ৰমণ কৰি ধ্বংস কৰিছিল, তেওঁৰ অস্তিত্ব মচি পেলাইছে বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰতে সোমনাথ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়, আৰু দ্বাদশ শতিকাত ৰজা কুমাৰপালে এই মন্দিৰৰ এক ভৱিষ্যৎ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰিছিল যে তেৰশ শতিকাৰ শেষৰ ফালে আলাউদ্দিন খিলজীয়ে পুনৰ সোমনাথক আক্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ সাহস কৰিছিল যদিও জালোৰৰ শাসকে খিলজীৰ সৈন্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সাহসেৰে যুঁজিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চতুৰ্দশ শতিকাৰ আৰম্ভণিতে জুনাগড়ৰ ৰজাই পুনৰবাৰ মন্দিৰৰ প্ৰতিপত্তি ঘূৰাই আনিলে, আৰু পিছলৈ একে শতিকাতে মুজাফ্ফৰ খানে সোমনাথক আক্ৰমণ কৰে, কিন্তু তেওঁৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাও বিফল হয়। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে যে পোন্ধৰ শতিকাত চুলতান আহমেদ শ্বাহে মন্দিৰটোক অপবিত্ৰ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল, আৰু তেওঁৰ নাতি চুলতান মাহমুদ বেগাডাই ইয়াক মছজিদলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল, কিন্তু মহাদেৱৰ ভক্তসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত মন্দিৰটো আৰু এবাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত হৈছিল। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে সোতৰ আৰু অষ্টাদশ শতিকাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ঔৰংজেবে সোমনাথক অপবিত্ৰ কৰি পুনৰ মছজিদলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল, তথাপি অহিল্যবাই হোলকাৰে পাছলৈ নতুন মন্দিৰ স্থাপন কৰি সোমনাথক পুনৰ জীৱন্ত কৰি তুলিছিল। “সোমনাথৰ ইতিহাস ধ্বংস আৰু পৰাজয়ৰ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ জয় আৰু পুনৰ্গঠনৰহে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে আক্ৰমণকাৰী আহিয়েই থাকিল, ধৰ্মীয় সন্ত্ৰাসৰ নতুন আক্ৰমণ সংঘটিত হ’ল, কিন্তু প্ৰতিটো যুগত সোমনাথ বাৰে বাৰে পুনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হ’ল। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এনে শতিকাজোৰা সংগ্ৰাম, ইমান দীঘলীয়া প্ৰতিৰোধ, পুনৰ্গঠনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইমান অপৰিসীম ধৈৰ্য্য, সৃষ্টিশীলতা, আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু সংস্কৃতি তথা বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতি এনে অদম্য বিশ্বাস বিশ্ব ইতিহাসত অতুলনীয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আমি নিজকে প্ৰশ্ন কৰিব লাগিব যে আমি আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষৰ শৌৰ্য্যক মনত ৰাখিব নালাগে নেকি আৰু তেওঁলোকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সাহসৰ পৰা আমি প্ৰেৰণা ল’ব নালাগে নেকি? তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে কোনো পুত্ৰই, কোনো বংশধৰেই কেতিয়াও নিজৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষৰ বীৰত্বৰ কাম পাহৰি যোৱাৰ অভিনয় কৰিব নালাগে। এনে স্মৃতি কেৱল কৰ্তব্য নহয়, শক্তিৰ উৎসও বুলি তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয়, আৰু আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষৰ ত্যাগ আৰু বীৰত্ব যাতে আমাৰ চেতনাত জীয়াই থাকে তাৰ বাবে সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয় যে যেতিয়া গজনীৰ পৰা ঔৰংজেবলৈকে আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে সোমনাথক আক্ৰমণ কৰিছিল তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে তেওঁলোকৰ তৰোৱালে চিৰন্তন সোমনাথক জয় কৰি আছে, কিন্তু সেই ধৰ্মান্ধসকলে বুজিব পৰা নাছিল যে ‘সোম’ নামটোৱেই অমৃতৰ মৰ্ম বহন কৰে, যিটো বিষ সেৱনৰ পিছতো অমৰ হৈ থকাৰ ধাৰণা। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সোমনাথৰ ভিতৰতে সদাশিৱ মহাদেৱৰ সচেতন শক্তি বাস কৰে, যিজন উপকাৰী আৰু উগ্ৰ “প্ৰচণ্ড তাণ্ডৱ শিৱ” দুয়োটাৰ প্ৰতিভূ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে সোমনাথত সন্নিৱিষ্ট ভগৱান মহাদেৱৰ অন্যতম নাম হৈছে মৃত্যু জয় কৰা মৃত্যুঞ্জয়, যি নিজেই সময়ৰ মূৰ্তি। এটা শ্লোক আবৃত্তি কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বুজাই দিলে যে সৃষ্টি তেওঁৰ পৰাই উৎপত্তি হয় আৰু তেওঁৰ মাজত পুনৰ বিলীন হয়, আৰু শিৱই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডকে বিয়পি আছে, প্ৰতিটো কণাতে শংকৰ আছে বুলি বিশ্বাসক দৃঢ় কৰিলে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে শংকৰৰ অগণন ৰূপ কোনেও ধ্বংস কৰিব নোৱাৰে, কাৰণ জীৱৰ মাজতো আমি শিৱক দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ, আৰু এইদৰে কোনো শক্তিয়ে আমাৰ বিশ্বাসক জোকাৰিব নোৱাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে সময়ৰ চক্ৰই সোমনাথক ধ্বংস কৰিব বিচৰা সেই ধৰ্মান্ধ আক্ৰমণকাৰীসকলক ইতিহাসৰ মাত্ৰ পৃষ্ঠালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিছে, আনহাতে মন্দিৰটো এতিয়াও বিশাল সাগৰৰ পাৰত ওখকৈ থিয় হৈ আছে, নিজৰ উচ্চ ধৰ্ম-ধ্বজক ওপৰলৈ তুলি ধৰি আছে। তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰিছিল যে সোমনাথৰ শিখৰত ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে, “মই চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰ শিৱৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল, আনকি সময়েও মোক কি কৰিব পাৰে?”
সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব কেৱল ঐতিহাসিক গৌৰৱৰ উৎসৱ নহয়, ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক চিৰযাত্ৰাক সজীৱ কৰি তোলাৰ মাধ্যমো বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে আমাৰ অস্তিত্ব আৰু পৰিচয়ক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব বুলি আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰিছিল যে কিছুমান ৰাষ্ট্ৰই আনকি কেইটামান শতিকা পুৰণি ঐতিহ্যকো বিশ্বৰ আগত নিজৰ পৰিচয় হিচাপে উপস্থাপন কৰিলেও ভাৰতত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি, শক্তি, প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতীক সোমনাথৰ দৰে পবিত্ৰ স্থান আছে। তেওঁ আক্ষেপ কৰে যে দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতা থকাসকলে এনে ঐতিহ্যৰ পৰা নিজকে আঁতৰাই ৰাখিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল, আৰু এই ইতিহাস মচি পেলোৱাৰ কু-অভিপ্ৰায়ো চলিছিল। ৰাভাল কানহৰদেৱৰ দৰে শাসকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা, বীৰ হামিৰজী গোহিলৰ বীৰত্ব, আৰু ভেগদা ভিলৰ বীৰত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোমনাথৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কৰা ত্যাগক স্মৰণ কৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে এনে বহু বীৰ মন্দিৰৰ ইতিহাসৰ সৈতে জড়িত যদিও কেতিয়াও উচিত স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ সমালোচনা কৰিছিল যে কিছুমান ইতিহাসবিদ আৰু ৰাজনীতিবিদে আক্ৰমণৰ ইতিহাসক ন্যায্যতা দিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল, ধৰ্মীয় উন্মাদনাক কেৱল লুণ্ঠন বুলি ছদ্মবেশত ৰাখি সত্য লুকুৱাবলৈ কিতাপ লিখিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে সোমনাথক মাত্ৰ এবাৰ নহয় বাৰে বাৰে আক্ৰমণ কৰা হৈছিল, আৰু এই আক্ৰমণ যদি কেৱল অৰ্থনৈতিক লুটপাতৰ বাবে হ’লহেঁতেন তেন্তে হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগতে প্ৰথমটো বৃহৎ লুণ্ঠনৰ পিছত সেই আক্ৰমণ বন্ধ হৈ গ’লহেঁতেন, কিন্তু সেয়া নহয়। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে সোমনাথৰ পবিত্ৰ মূৰ্তিবোৰ ভাঙি গৈছিল, মন্দিৰৰ ৰূপ বাৰে বাৰে সলনি হৈছিল, তথাপি মানুহক শিকাইছিল যে সোমনাথক কেৱল লুটপাতৰ বাবে ধ্বংস কৰা হৈছিল, আনহাতে ঘৃণা, অত্যাচাৰ আৰু আতংকৰ নিষ্ঠুৰ ইতিহাস আমাৰ পৰা লুকুৱাই ৰখা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে নিজৰ বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতি সৎ যিকোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে কেতিয়াও এনে উগ্ৰবাদী চিন্তাধাৰাক সমৰ্থন নকৰে, তথাপি তুষ্টিকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিতসকলে সদায় ইয়াৰ আগত নতশিৰ হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে যেতিয়া ভাৰত দাসত্বৰ শিকলিৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছিল আৰু চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে সোমনাথক পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া তেওঁক ৰোধ কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছিল। আনকি ১৯৫১ চনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড° ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ অহাৰ সময়ত আপত্তিও উত্থাপন হৈছিল। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে সেই সময়ত জাম চাহেব মহাৰাজা দিগ্বিজয় সিং জীয়ে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ শাসক হিচাপে জাতীয় গৌৰৱক সৰ্বোপৰি স্থান দিছিল, সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ বাবে এক লাখ টকা বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছিল আৰু ট্ৰাষ্টৰ প্ৰথম অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে অতি দায়িত্ব লৈ কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল।
দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে আজিও সোমনাথৰ পুনৰ্গঠনৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰা শক্তি দেশখনত সক্ৰিয় হৈ আছে বুলি জোৰ দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ষড়যন্ত্ৰ তৰোৱালৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে অন্য কু-অভিপ্ৰায়ৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ সজাগতা, শক্তি, ঐক্য, আৰু আমাক বিভাজিত কৰিব বিচৰা প্ৰতিটো শক্তিক পৰাস্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
যেতিয়া আমি আমাৰ বিশ্বাস, আমাৰ শিপাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকিম, আৰু আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক সম্পূৰ্ণ গৌৰৱেৰে সংৰক্ষণ কৰিম, তেতিয়া আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ ভেটিবোৰ শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠে, তেতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাই আমাক অহা হাজাৰ বছৰৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি চলাবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।
ৰাম মন্দিৰ প্ৰাণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ বাবে হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ ভৱিষ্যদ্বাণী দাঙি ধৰিছে, “দেৱ সে দেশ”ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ কথা কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক নৱজাগৰণে কোটি কোটি নাগৰিকক নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে ভৰাই তুলিছে, প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই উন্নত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ, আৰু ১৪০ কোটি লোক ভৱিষ্যতৰ লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰতি দৃঢ়প্ৰতিজ্ঞ। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে নিজৰ গৌৰৱক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ উন্নীত কৰিব, দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত জয়ী হ’ব, আৰু উন্নয়নৰ নতুন স্তৰত উপনীত হ’ব, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হোৱা আৰু ইয়াৰ বাহিৰলৈ যোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য, এই সংকল্পসমূহক আশীৰ্বাদ দিয়া সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজিৰ ভাৰতে ঐতিহ্যৰ পৰা উন্নয়নলৈ প্ৰেৰণা লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে, সোমনাথে দুয়োটাকে মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ মন্দিৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, সোমনাথ সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন, মাধৱপুৰ মেলাৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান জনপ্ৰিয়তা, আৰু ঐতিহ্য শক্তিশালী কৰা গীৰ সিংহৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, আনহাতে প্ৰভাস পাতনে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন মাত্ৰা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। তেওঁ কেশোদ বিমানবন্দৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি ভাৰত আৰু বিদেশৰ পৰা অহা তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে প্ৰৱেশ কৰিব পৰাকৈ, আহমেদাবাদ-বেৰাভাল বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল মুকলি কৰি যাত্ৰাৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰা, আৰু অঞ্চলটোত তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা প্ৰণালী গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশটোলৈ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে আজি নিজৰ বিশ্বাসক স্মৰণ কৰি আছে আৰু লগতে আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সংযোগ, আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ইয়াক সবল কৰি তুলিছে।
ভাৰতৰ সভ্যতাবাদী বাৰ্তা কেতিয়াও আনক পৰাস্ত কৰা নহয়, জীৱনৰ ভাৰসাম্য বজাই ৰখাৰ কথা আছিল বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বাসে আমাক ঘৃণাৰ দিশে লৈ নাযায়, আৰু শক্তিয়ে আমাক ধ্বংসৰ অহংকাৰ নিদিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে সোমনাথে শিকাইছে যে সৃষ্টিৰ পথ দীঘলীয়া কিন্তু স্থায়ী, হৃদয় তৰোৱালৰ ধাৰেৰে জয় কৰিব নোৱাৰি, আৰু আনক মচি পেলাব বিচৰা সভ্যতা নিজেই সময়ৰ লগে লগে হেৰাই যায়। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে ভাৰতে বিশ্বক শিকাইছে যে আনক পৰাস্ত কৰি কেনেকৈ জয়ী হ’ব পাৰি, কিন্তু হৃদয় জয় কৰি কেনেকৈ জীয়াই থাকিব লাগে, যিটো চিন্তা আজি বিশ্বৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সামৰণিত কয় যে সোমনাথৰ হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া কাহিনীয়ে মানৱতাক এই শিক্ষা দিয়ে, আৰু তেওঁ সকলো নাগৰিককে নিজৰ অতীত আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ উন্নয়ন আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সংকল্প ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, আধুনিকতাক আকোৱালি লৈ নিজৰ চেতনা বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ, আৰু সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পাৰ্ৱৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লৈ প্ৰগতিৰ পথত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, প্ৰতিটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান অতিক্ৰম কৰি নিজৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা, আৰু পুনৰবাৰ সকলো নাগৰিককে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনায়।
অনুষ্ঠানত আন আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ লগতে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰভাই পেটেল উপস্থিত আছিল।