Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Somnath Swabhiman Parv in Somnath, Gujarat
Even after a thousand years, the flag still flies atop the Somnath Temple, it reminds the world of India's strength and spirit: PM
SomnathSwabhimanParv marks a journey of a thousand years, it stands as a celebration of India's existence and self-pride: PM
The history of Somnath is not one of destruction or defeat, it is a history of victory and renewal: PM
Those who came with the intent to destroy Somnath have today been reduced to a few pages of history; Somnath Temple, meanwhile, still stands tall by the vast sea, its soaring flag of faith flying high: PM
Somnath shows that while creation takes time, it alone endures: PM
11 JAN 2026 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Somnath Swabhiman Parv in Somnath, Gujarat today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that this time is extraordinary, this atmosphere is extraordinary, and this celebration is extraordinary. He highlighted that on one side stands Lord Mahadev himself, and on the other, the vast waves of the ocean, with the rays of the sun, the resonance of mantras, and the surge of devotion. He stated that in this divine environment, the presence of all devotees of Lord Somnath is making the occasion divine and grand. Shri Modi expressed that he considers it a great fortune that, as Chairman of the Somnath Temple Trust, he has received the opportunity to actively serve in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv. He noted the uninterrupted chanting of Omkar for 72 hours and the continuous recitation of mantras for 72 hours. He highlighted that yesterday evening, a thousand drones, along with the presence of a thousand students from Vedic Gurukuls, presented the saga of Somnath’s thousand years, and today, the ‘Shourya Yatra’ with 108 horses reached the temple. He emphasized that the mesmerizing presentation of mantras and bhajans is beyond words, and only time can capture this experience. The Prime Minister underlined that this celebration embodies pride and honor, dignity and knowledge, grandeur and heritage, spirituality and realization, experience, joy, and intimacy. Above all, he stressed, it carries the blessings of Lord Mahadev.
The Prime Minister remarked that as he speaks today, the thought repeatedly arises in his mind of what the atmosphere must have been like exactly a thousand years ago at this very place where people are now seated. He highlighted that the forefathers of those present, our ancestors, risked their lives for their faith, for their belief, and for their Lord Mahadev, offering everything they had. He stated that a thousand years ago, the invaders believed they had won, but today, even after a millennium, the flag atop Somnath Mahadev’s temple proclaims to the entire creation the strength and capability of Hindustan. Shri Modi underlined that every particle of the soil of Prabhas Patan is a witness to valor, courage, and heroism, and that countless devotees of Shiva sacrificed their lives for the preservation of Somnath’s form. He said that on the occasion of Somnath Swabhiman Parv, he bows first to every brave man and woman who dedicated their lives to the protection and reconstruction of Somnath, offering everything to Lord Mahadev.
Emphasising that Prabhas Patan is not only the domain of Lord Shiva but also sanctified by Lord Shri Krishna, Shri Modi said that even the Pandavas performed penance at this sacred site during the Mahabharata era. He remarked that this occasion is therefore an opportunity to pay homage to the countless dimensions of India. He noted the fortunate coincidence that as Somnath’s Swabhiman journey completes a thousand years, it also marks seventy-five years since its reconstruction in 1951. The Prime Minister extended his greetings to millions of devotees across the world on the occasion of Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
Stressing that this festival is not merely a remembrance of the destruction that occurred a thousand years ago, the Prime Minister remarked that it is a celebration of a thousand years of journey, as well as of India’s existence and pride. He highlighted that at every step and milestone, unique similarities can be seen between Somnath and India. Just as there were countless attempts to destroy Somnath, foreign invaders tried for centuries to annihilate India. Yet neither Somnath was destroyed, nor India, because India and its centers of faith are inseparably united.
Shri Modi remarked that one must imagine the history of a thousand years ago, when in 1026 AD, Mahmud of Ghazni first attacked and destroyed the Somnath temple, believing he had erased its existence. He highlighted that within a few years, Somnath was rebuilt, and in the twelfth century King Kumarapala carried out a grand restoration of the temple. He noted that at the end of the thirteenth century Alauddin Khilji again dared to attack Somnath, but the ruler of Jalore fought valiantly against Khilji’s armies. The Prime Minister stated that in the early fourteenth century the king of Junagadh once again reinstated the temple’s prestige, and later in the same century Muzaffar Khan attacked Somnath, but his attempt also failed. He recalled that in the fifteenth century Sultan Ahmed Shah tried to desecrate the temple, and his grandson Sultan Mahmud Begada attempted to convert it into a mosque, but through the efforts of Mahadev’s devotees the temple was revived once more. He emphasized that during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, Aurangzeb desecrated Somnath and tried again to turn it into a mosque, yet Ahilyabai Holkar later established a new temple, bringing Somnath back to life. “The history of Somnath is not one of destruction and defeat, but of victory and reconstruction”, underlined the Prime Minister. He stressed that invaders kept coming, new assaults of religious terror occurred, but in every era Somnath was re-established again and again. He remarked that such centuries-long struggle, such prolonged resistance, such immense patience, creativity, and resilience in reconstruction, and such unwavering faith in culture and belief is unparalleled in world history.
The Prime Minister remarked that we must ask ourselves whether we should not remember the valor of our ancestors and whether we should not draw inspiration from the courage they displayed. He highlighted that no son, no descendant, should ever pretend to forget the heroic deeds of their forefathers. He emphasized that such remembrance is not only a duty but also a source of strength, and he called upon everyone to ensure that the sacrifices and bravery of our ancestors remain alive in our consciousness.
Shri Modi further said that when invaders from Ghazni to Aurangzeb attacked Somnath, they believed their swords were conquering eternal Somnath, but those fanatics failed to understand that the very name ‘Som’ carries the essence of nectar, the idea of remaining immortal even after consuming poison. He added that within Somnath resides the conscious power of Sadashiva Mahadev, who is both benevolent and the fierce “Prachanda Tandava Shiva.”
The Prime Minister remarked that one of the names of Lord Mahadev enshrined in Somnath is Mrityunjay, the one who has conquered death, who himself is the embodiment of time. Reciting a Shloka, Shri Modi explained that creation originates from Him and merges back into Him, and affirmed the belief that Shiva pervades the entire universe, that every particle contains Shankar. He emphasized that no one could destroy the countless forms of Shankar, for even in living beings we see Shiva, and thus no force could shake our faith. The Prime Minister highlighted that the cycle of time has reduced those fanatical invaders who sought to destroy Somnath to mere pages of history, while the temple still stands tall on the shores of the vast ocean, holding aloft its towering dharma-dhwaja. He noted that the spire of Somnath proclaims, “I rely on Chandra Shekhar Shiva, what can even time do to me?”
Underlining that Somnath Swabhiman Parv is not only a festival of historical pride but also a medium to make an eternal journey alive for the future, Shri Modi urged that this occasion must be used to strengthen our existence and identity. He observed that while some nations present even a few centuries-old heritage as their identity before the world, India possesses sacred places like Somnath that are thousands of years old, symbols of strength, resistance, and tradition. He lamented that unfortunately, after independence, those with a colonial mindset tried to distance themselves from such heritage, and there were malicious attempts to erase this history. The Prime Minister recalled the sacrifices made for the protection of Somnath, mentioning the efforts of rulers like Raval Kanhardev, the valor of Veer Hamirji Gohil, and the bravery of Vegda Bhil, noting that many such heroes are linked to the temple’s history but were never given due recognition. He criticized that some historians and politicians attempted to whitewash the history of invasions, disguising religious fanaticism as mere plunder, and writing books to conceal the truth. He stressed that Somnath was not attacked just once but repeatedly, and if the assaults had been only for economic loot, they would have stopped after the first major plunder a thousand years ago, but that was not the case. He pointed out that the sacred idols of Somnath were broken, the temple’s form was repeatedly altered, and yet people were taught that Somnath was destroyed merely for loot, while the cruel history of hatred, oppression, and terror was hidden from us.
The Prime Minister remarked that any person honest to their faith would never support such extremist thinking, yet those driven by appeasement have always bowed before it. He highlighted that when India was freed from the chains of slavery and Sardar Patel took the pledge to rebuild Somnath, attempts were made to stop him, and even objections were raised when President Dr. Rajendra Prasad came in 1951. He recalled that at that time, Jam Saheb Maharaja Digvijay Singh Ji, as the ruler of Saurashtra, placed national pride above all, contributing one lakh rupees for Somnath temple and serving as the first chairman of the trust with great responsibility.
Emphasising that unfortunately, even today forces remain active in the country that opposed Somnath’s reconstruction, Shri Modi said now conspiracies against India are carried out through other malicious means instead of swords. He urged vigilance, strength, unity, and defeating every force that seeks to divide us.
Underlining that when we remain connected to our faith, our roots, and preserve our heritage with full pride, our civilization’s foundations grow stronger, the Prime Minister remarked the thousand-year journey inspires us to prepare for the next thousand years.
Recalling that at the historic occasion of the Ram Mandir Pran Pratishtha, Shri Modi said he had presented a thousand-year grand vision for India, speaking of moving forward with the vision of “Dev se Desh.” He stated that today India’s cultural renaissance is filling crores of citizens with new confidence, every Indian is committed to a developed India, and 140 crore people are determined towards future goals. He affirmed that India will raise its glory to new heights, win the fight against poverty, and achieve new levels of development, with the goal of becoming the world’s third-largest economy and moving beyond, supported by the energy of Somnath temple blessing these resolutions. The Prime Minister highlighted that today’s India is advancing with inspiration from heritage to development, with Somnath embodying both. He noted the temple’s cultural expansion, the establishment of Somnath Sanskrit University, the growing popularity of the Madhavpur fair, and the conservation of Gir lions strengthening heritage, while Prabhas Patan is creating new dimensions of development. He pointed to the expansion of Keshod airport enabling direct access for pilgrims from India and abroad, the launch of the Ahmedabad-Veraval Vande Bharat train reducing travel time, and the development of a pilgrimage circuit in the region. Shri Modi stressed that India today remembers its faith while empowering it for the future through infrastructure, connectivity, and technology.
Underlining that India’s civilizational message has never been about defeating others but about maintaining balance in life, Shri Modi said that faith does not lead us to hatred, and strength does not give us arrogance of destruction. He said Somnath teaches that the path of creation is long but lasting, that hearts cannot be won at sword’s edge, and civilizations that seek to erase others are themselves lost in time. He emphasized that India has taught the world not how to win by defeating others, but how to live by winning hearts, a thought needed by the world today.
The Prime Minister concluded by remarking that Somnath’s thousand-year saga gives this lesson to humanity, calling for a pledge to move towards development and the future while staying connected to our past and heritage, embracing modernity while preserving consciousness, and drawing inspiration from Somnath Swabhiman Parv to move swiftly on the path of progress, overcoming every challenge to reach our goals, extending heartfelt greetings once again to all citizens.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv, being held from 8 to 11 January 2026, is organised at Somnath. It is being held to remember the countless citizens of India whose sacrifice to defend the Temple continues to inspire the cultural consciousness of future generations.
The programme marks 1,000 years since Mahmud of Ghazni’s invasion of the Somnath Temple in the year 1026. Despite multiple repeated attempts for its destruction over centuries, the Somnath Temple stands today as a powerful symbol of resilience, faith and national pride, owing to the collective resolve and efforts to restore it to its ancient glory.
After independence, the effort for restoration of the Temple was undertaken by Sardar Patel. One of the most important milestones in this journey of revival was achieved in 1951, when the restored Somnath Temple was formally opened to devotees in the presence of the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The completion of 75 years of this historic restoration in 2026 adds special significance to the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
The celebrations will witness the participation of hundreds of saints from across the country, along with 72 hours of continuous chanting of ‘Om’ within the temple premises.
Prime Minister’s participation in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv underscores the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीद्वारा गुजरातको सोमनाथमा सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्वलाई सम्बोधित
हजारौं वर्षपछि पनि सोमनाथ मन्दिरको गजुरमा ध्वज लहराइरहेको छ, जसले विश्वलाई भारतको शक्ति अनि भावनाको स्मरण गराउँदछ : पीएम
सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व हजारौं वर्षको यात्राको प्रतीक हो र यो भारतको अस्मिता अनि आत्मसम्मानको उत्सव हो : पीएम
सोमनाथको इतिहास विनाश वा पराजयको नभएर विजय अनि पुनर्निर्माणको इतिहास हो : पीएम
सोमनाथ विनाश गर्ने उद्देश्य लिएर आउनेहरू इतिहासका केही पानामा समेटिएका छन्, तर सोमनाथ मन्दिर आज पनि विशाल सागरको तटमा शानका साथ खडा छ र आस्थाको ध्वज आज पनि उँच्च लहराइरहेको छ : पीएम
सोमनाथले निर्माणमा समय लागे पनि केवल त्यही निर्माण चिरस्थायी रहने दर्शाउँछ : पीएम
11 JAN 2026 1:29PM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 11 जनवरी 2026।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज गुजरातको सोमनाथमा सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्वलाई सम्बोधित गरे। यस अवसरमा बोल्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यो समय असाधारण रहेको, परिवेश असाधारण रहेको तथा उत्सव पनि असाधारण रहेको बताए। एकातिर स्वयं भगवान महादेव खडा रहेको तथा अर्कातिर सागरको विशाल लहरका साथमा घामको किरण, मन्त्रहरूको गुञ्जन अनि भक्तिको उमङ्ग रहेको बताए। यस दिव्य वातावरणमा, भगवान सोमनाथका सबै भक्तजनको उपस्तिले यस अवसरलाई अझ दिव्य अनि भव्य बनाएको उल्लेख गरे। सोमनाथ मन्दिर न्यासका अध्यक्षका रूपमा सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्वमा सक्रिय रूपमा सेवा पुऱ्याउने अवसर पाउनु आफ्नो निम्ति ठूलो अहोभाग्य रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। निरन्तर रूपमा ओमकारको जापका साथमा 72 घण्टासम्म मन्त्रहरूको उच्चारणको पनि उनले उल्लेख गरे। हिजो बेलुकी हजारौं ड्रोनका साथमा वैदिक गुरुकूलका हजारौं विद्यार्थीको उपस्थितिमा सोमनाथको हजारौं वर्षको गाथा प्रस्तुत गरिएको ता आज 108 घोडाका साथ “शौर्य यात्रा” मन्दिर पुगेको उनले बताए। मन्त्र अनि भजनहरूको मनमोहक प्रस्तुति शब्दमा बयान गर्न नसकिने उल्लेख गर्दै केवल समयले यस अनुभूतिलाई कैद गर्नसक्ने बताए। यो उत्सव गौरव अनि सम्मान, गरिमा अनि ज्ञान, भव्यता अनि विरासत, आध्यात्मिकता अनि आत्मज्ञान, अनुभव, आनन्द अनि आत्मीयताको प्रतीक रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। सबैभन्दा बढी, यो पर्व भगवान महादेवको आशीर्वादले परिपूर्ण रहेको कुरामाथि उनले जोड दिए।
आफूले बोलिरहेको बेला, उनको मनमा ठीक एक हजार सालअघि, यसै स्थानमा जहाँ मानिसहरू बसेका छन्, त्यो कस्तो वातावरण थियो होला भन्ने मनमा विचार आएको उनले बताए। यहाँ उपस्थित मानिसहरूका पूर्वज, हाम्रा पूर्वजले, आफ्नो विश्वास, आफ्नो आस्था अनि आफ्नो भगवान महादेवका लागि आफ्नो प्राणलाई जोखिममा पार्दै, सबै कुरा बलिदान दिएको कुरामाथि उनले जोड दिए। एक हजार सालअघि आक्रमणकारीहरूले विजयी बनेको सोचे तापनि, एक हजार सालपछि, सोमनाथ महादेव मन्दिरमा लहराइरहेको ध्वजले सम्पूर्ण विश्वलाई भारतको शक्ति अनि क्षमताबारे बताइरहेको उनले उल्लेख गरे। प्रभास पाटनको माटोको हरेक कण वीरता, साहस अनि शौर्यको साक्षी रहेको र अनगन्ती शिव भक्तले सोमनाथको रक्षाका लागि आफ्नो प्राणको बलिदान दिएको उनले बताए। सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्वको अवसरमा, सर्वप्रथम सोमनाथको रक्षा अनि पुनर्निर्माणका लागि आफ्नो प्राणको आहूति दिनका साथै भगवान महादेवलाई सबैतोक अर्पित गर्ने ती सबै वीर पुरुष अनि महिलाहरूलाई नमन रहेको उनले बताए।
प्रभास पाटन भगवान शिवको मात्र नभएर भगवान कृष्णको पनि पवित्र स्थान रहेको उनले उल्लेख गरे। महाभारत कालमा पाण्डवहरूले यस पवित्र स्थानमा तपस्या गरेका थिए भन्दै यो अवसर भारतका असङ्ख्य आयामलाई श्रद्धाञ्जलि अर्पित गर्ने अवसर रहेको बताए. सोमनाथको स्वाभिमान यात्राको एक हजार वर्ष पूरा हुनका साथै 1951 मा यसको पुनर्निर्माणको 75 वर्ष पनि पूरा हुनु सुखद संयोग रहेको उनले उल्लेख गरे। सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्वको अवसरमा विश्वभरीका लाखौं-लाख श्रद्धालुलाई पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले शुभकामना दिए।
यस पर्वले एक हजार वर्षअघि भएको विनाशको याद मात्र नदिलाएर हजारौं वर्षको यात्रा अनि भारको अस्तित्त्व अनि गौरवको उत्सव पनि रहेको कुरामाथि उनले जोड दिए। सोमनाथ अनि भारतबीच हरेक स्तरमा अनौंठो समानता देखिन सकिने कुरामाथि उनले बल दिए। जसरी सोमनाथ नष्ट गर्ने अनेकौं प्रयास गरिए, त्यसै गरी युगौंदेखि विदेशी आक्रमणकारीहरूले भारतलाई नष्ट गर्ने प्रयास गरेको उनले बाए। तरै पनि न त सोमनाथ नष्ट भयो, न भारत, किनभने भारत र उसको धार्मिक स्थल अविभाज्य रूपमा जोडिएको छ, उनले भने।
हामीले एक हजार वर्षअघिको इतिहासको कल्पना गर्नुपर्नेछ, जब महमूद गजनीले सन् 1026 मा सोमनाथ मन्दिरमाथि आक्रमण गरी नष्ट गरिदिएको सोच्दै ध्वस्त गरेका थिए, श्री मोदीले भने। सोमनाथको पुनर्निर्माण केही वर्षमै भएको थियो र बाह्रौं शताब्दीमा राजा कुमारपालले मन्दिरको भव्य जीर्णोद्धार गरेका तिए। तेह्रौं शताब्दीको उत्तरार्धमा अलाउद्दीन खिलजीले सोमनाथमाथि पुनः आक्रमण गर्ने साहस गरे, तर जालौरका शासकले खिलजीको सेनासँग बहादुरीका साथ सामना गरे। प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने, चौधौं शताब्दीको शुरुवाततिर जुनागढका राजाले मन्दिरलाई फेरि एकपटक त्यही पुराना वैभवका साथ पुनर्स्थापित गरे र त्यसै शताब्दीको उत्तरार्धमा मुजफ्फर खानले सोमनाथमि आक्रमण गरे, र उसको प्रयास पनि विफस प्रयास रहेको थियो। पन्ध्रौं शताब्दीमा सुल्न अहमद शाहले मन्दिरलाई अपवित्र बनाउने प्रयास गरे र उनका नाति सुल्तान महमुद बेगडाले यसलाई मस्जिदमा परिणत गर्ने प्रयास गरे, प्रधानमन्त्रीले स्मरण गराए। तर महादेवका भक्तहरूको प्रयासद्वारा मन्दिरलाई पुनःजीवन प्राप्त भयो। सत्रहौं अनि अठाह्रौं शताब्दीमा औरङ्गजेबले सोमनाथलाई अपविर बनाए र यसलाई फेरि मस्जिदमा परिणत गर्ने प्रयास गरे, तर अहिल्याबाई होलकरले पछि एउटा नयाँ मन्दिर बनाइन्, जसबाट सोमनाथले नयाँ जीवन पाएको थियो, उनले बताए। सोमनाथको इतिहास विनाश अनि पराजयको नभएर विजय अनि पुनर्निर्माणको रहेको कुरामाथि उनले बल दिए। आक्रमणकारीहरू आइरहे, धार्मिक आतङ्कका नयाँ मामिलाहरू भइरहे, तर सोमनाथ हरेक युगमा बारम्बार पुनर्स्थापित भइरह्यो, उनले बताए। युगौंको लामो सङ्घर्ष, यति लामो प्रतिरोध, पुनर्निर्माणमा यति धैर्य, यस्तो रचनात्मकता अनि लचिलोपन तथा संस्कृति अनि आस्थाप्रति यस्तो अटूट निष्ठा विश्व इतिहासमा अद्वितीय छ, उनले भने।
हामीले स्वयंलाई के हाम्रा पूर्वजहरूको वीरतालाई स्मरण गर्नुपर्ने हो वा होइन भन्ने प्रश्न गर्दै उनीहरूको साहसबाट प्रेरणा लिनुपर्ने हो वा होइन, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने। कुनै पनि पुत्र वा वंशजले आफ्ना पूर्वजको वीरतापूर्ण कार्यहरूलाई बिर्सने देखावा गर्नु नहुने उनले बताए। यस प्रकारले स्मरण गर्नु कर्तव्य मार नभएर शक्तिको पनि स्रोत रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै हाम्रा पूर्वजहरूको बलिदान अनि वीरता हाम्रो मनमा जीवित रहने सुनिश्चित गर्न उनले सबैलाई आग्रह गरे।
जब गजनीदेखि लिएर औरङ्गजेबसम्मका आक्रमणकारीहरूले सोमनाथमि आक्रमण गरे, तब उनीहरूको तरबारले शाश्वत सोमनाथमाथि विजय प्राप्त गरिरहेको उनीहरूले ठाने तापनि ती कट्टरपन्थीहरू “सोम” नाममै अमृतको सार निहित रहेको र विष ग्रहण गरेपछि पनि अमर रहने विचार रहेको कुरा बुझ्न विफल बनेको श्री मोदीले उल्लेख गरे। सोमनाथमा सदाशिव महादेवको चेतन शक्तिले निवास गर्ने जुन दयालु अनि भयानक दुवै रूपमा “प्रचण्ड ताण्डव शिव” रहेको उनले बताए।
सोमनाथमा स्थापित भगवान महादेवको नाममध्ये एउटा नाम मृत्युञ्जय रहेको, जसले मृत्युमाथि विजय प्राप्त गरेको र जो समयका रूप रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। एउटा श्लोकको पाठ गर्दै श्री मोदीले सृष्टि उनैबाट उत्पन्न हुने र उनमै विलीन हुने था शिव सम्पूर्ण ब्रह्माण्डमा व्याप्त रहेको र यसबाट शङ्कर प्रत्येक कणमा विद्यमान रहेको विश्वास पुनःस्थापित हुने उनले बताए। शङ्करका असङ्ख्य रूपलाई कसैले नष्ट गर्नसक्दैन किनभने हामी जीवि प्राणीहरूमा पनि शिवलाई हेर्ने गर्दछौं र यसैले कुनै पनि शक्तिले हाम्रो आस्तालाई डगमगाउन सक्दैन, उनले भने। समयको चक्रले सोमनाथलाई नष्ट गर्ने प्रयास गर्ने कट्टर आक्रमणकारीहरूलाई इतिहासको पन्नामा सीमित बनाइएको, तर मन्दिरले आज पनि विशाल सागरको तटमा गर्वका साथ ध्वज लहराइरहेको छ, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने। सोमनाथको शिखरले “मलाई चन्द्रशेखर शिवमा आस्था छ, समयले पनि मेरो केही बिगार्न सक्दैन”, उनले उल्लेख गरे।
सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व ऐतिहासिक गौरवको उत्सव मात्र नभएर भविष्यका लागि शाश्वत यात्रालाई जीवित राख्ने एउटा माध्यम पनि रहेको कुरा श्री मोदीले रेखाङ्कित गरे। यस अवसरको उपयोग आफ्नो अस्तित्त्व अनि पहिचानलाई बलियो बनाउनका लागि गर्न पनि उनले अपील गरे। जहाँ केही देशले केही शताब्दी पुराना विरासतलाई आफ्नो पहिचानका रूपमा विश्वसमक्ष पेश गर्दछन् भने, भारतमा सोमनाथ जस्तो पवित्र स्थल छ, जुन हजारौं साल पुराना हुनका साथै शक्ति, प्रतिरोध अनि परम्पराको प्रतीक हो, उनले भने। दुर्भाग्यले, स्वतन्त्रतापछि, औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता भएका मानिसहरूले यस्ता विरासतबाट टाढा राख्ने कोशिश गर्नका सातै इतिहास मेटाउने दुस्साहस गरेकोमा उनले दुख व्यक् गरे। सोमनाथको रक्षाका लागि गरिएका बलिदानहरू स्मरण गर्दै यसमा रावल कान्हडदेव जस् शासकको प्रयास, वीर हमीरजी गोहिल अनि वेग्दा भीलको वीरता सामेल रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै यस्ता कैयौं नायक मन्दिरको इतिहाससँग जोडिएको भए तापनि उनीहरूले उचित मान्यता कहिले पनि नपाएको बताए। आक्रमणको इतिहास लुकाउने कोशिश गर्ने, धार्मिक कट्टरतालाई मात्र लूटपाटका रूपमा चित्रित गर्ने र सत्य कुरा लुकाउनका लागि पुस्क लेख्ने केही इतिहासकार अनि राजनेताहरूको उनले आलोचना गरे। सोमनाथमाथि एकपटक मात्र नभएर बारम्बार आक्रमण भयो र यदि ती सबै आक्रमण आर्थिक लूटका लागि मात्र हुँदो हो त हजारौं सालअघि भएको पहिलो ठूलो लूटपछि रोकिनुपर्ने थियो, तर त्यस्तो भएन। सोमनाथका पवित्र मूर्तिहरू नष्ट गरिए, मन्दिरको स्वरूप बारम्बार परिवर्तन गरियो र फेरि मानिसहरूलाई सोमनाथ केवल लूटका लागि नष्ट गरिएको थियो भन्ने सिकाइन्छ, जबकि घृणा, उत्पीडन अनि आतङ्कको क्रूर इतिहास हामीबाट लुकाउने काम गरियो, श्री मोदीले भने।
आफ्नो धर्मप्रति निष्ठावान कुनै पनि व्यक्तिले यस्तो चरमपन्थी विचारधारालाई समर्थन नगर्ने भए तापनि तुष्टिकरणको राजनीतिमा लिप्त व्यक्तिहरू यसको शिकार बन्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले बाए। जब भारत गुलामीको माखेजालबाट मुक्त भयो र सरदार पटेलले सोमनाथ मन्दिर पुनर्निर्माणको सङ्कल्प लिए, तब उनलाई रोक्ने प्रयास गरियो र 1951 मा राष्ट्रपति डा. राजेन्द्र प्रसादको सोमनाथ दौडाहामाथि पनि आपत्ति जनाइएको कुरामाथि उनले जोड दिँदै भने। त्यस समय सौराष्ट्रका शासकका रूपमा जाम साहब महाराजा दिग्विजय सिंहजीले राष्ट्रिय गौरवलाई सर्वोच्च स्थान दिनका साथै सोमनाथ मन्दिरका लागि एक लाख रुपियाँ दान दिनका अतिरिक्त ट्रस्टको पहिलो अध्यक्षका रूपमा ठूलो जिम्मेवारीका साथ काम गरेको पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले स्मरण गराए।
दुर्भाग्यवश, आज पनि देशमा सोमनाथ पुनर्निर्माणको विरोध गर्ने तागतहरू सक्रिय रहेको उनले उल्लेख गरे। भारत विरुद्ध षडयन्त्र अब तरबारका बाहेक अन्य कलुषित तरिकाले रचिँदैछ भन्दै सबैलाई सतर्क, सुदृढ अनि एकजुट रही हामीलाई विभाजित गर्ने कुनै पनि तागतलाई पराजित गर्न प्रधानमन्त्रीले आग्रह गरे।
हाम्रो सभ्यताको जग तब मात्र बलियो हुनेछ, जब हामी आफ्नो धर्म, आफ्नो जरासँग जोडिएर आफ्नो विरासलाई गर्वका साथ रक्षा गर्दछौं, प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिँदै भने। यस एक हजार सालको यात्राले हामीलाई आउँदो एक हजार सालको निम्ति तयार रहन प्रेरित गर्दछ, उनले बताए।
राम मन्दिर प्राण प्रतिष्ठाको ऐतिहासिक अवसरमा भारतको निम्ति हजारौं वर्षको भव्य परिकल्पना प्रस्तुत गर्नका साथै “ईश्वरबाट देश”को परिकल्पनाका साथ अघि बढ्ने कुरा प्रस्तावित गरेको स्मरण गर्दै आज भारतको सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरणले लाखौं नागरिकमा नयाँ आत्मविश्वास जगाउनका साथै प्रत्येक भारतीय एक विकसित भारतका लागि प्रतिबद्ध रहेको 140 करोड देशवासी भविष्यका लक्ष्यहरू प्राप्त गर्न दृढ सङ्कल्पित रहेको उनले बताए। भारतले आफ्नो गौरवलाई नयाँ उँचाईसम्म लैजानेछ, गरीबीका विरुद्ध लडाई जीत्नेछ र विकासको नयाँ स्तर हासिल गर्नेछ भन्ने आश्वासन दिँदै यसको लक्ष्य विश्वको तेस्रो सबैभन्दा ठूलो अर्थव्यवस्था बन्नु र त्यसमा पनि अघि बढ्नु रहेको र ती सङ्कल्पहरूलाई सोमनाथ मन्दिरको आशीर्वादको ऊर्जाको समर्थन प्राप्त रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। आज भारत विरासतबाट विकासको प्रेरणा लिएर अघि बढिरहेको र यसमा सोमनाथ दुवैको प्रतीक रहेको पनि उनले उल्लेख गरे। मन्दिरको सांस्कृतिक विस्तार, सोमनाथ संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालयको स्थापना, माधवपुर मेलाको बढ्दो लोकप्रियता अनि गिर सिंहको संरक्षणको उल्लेख गर्दै यी सबैले विरासतलाई प्रबलता प्रदान गरिरहेको र प्रभास पाटनले विकासको नयाँ आयाम सिर्जना गरिरहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले जनाए। केशोड हवाई अड्डाको विस्तारको उल्लेख गर्दै यसले भारत अनि विदेशबाट तीर्थ यात्रीहरूका लागि सीधा पहुँच सम्भव बनाएको र अहमदाबाद-वेरावल वन्दे भारत ट्रेन शुरु भएपछि याराको समय पनि घटेको क्षेत्रमा पर्यटन परिचक्रको विकास भइरहेको उनले उल्लेख गरे। आज भारतले आफ्नो धर्मलाई याद राख्दछ साथै बुनियादी पूर्वाधार, कनेक्टिभिटी अनि प्रौद्योगिकीको माध्यमद्वारा यसलाई भविष्यका लागि सशक्त बनाइरहेको छ, उनले जोड दिँदै भने।
भारतीय सभ्यताको सन्देश कहिले पनि अरूलाई परास्त गर्नु नभएर जीवनमा सन्तुलन कायम राख्नु रहेको कुरामाथि उनले जोड दिए। आस्थाले हामीलाई घृणा गर्न सिकाउँदैन र सत्ताले हामीलाई विनाश गर्ने अहङ्कार दिँदैन, उनले भने। सोमनाथले हामीलाई सिर्जनाको मार्ग लामो भए तापनि शाश्वत रहेको, तरबारको धारले मन जीत्न नसकिने र जुन संस्कृतिले अरूलाई नष्ट गर्ने प्रयास गर्दछ, त्यो समयका साथमा नष्ट भएर जाँदछ भन्ने सिकाउँदछ, प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। भारतले विश्वलाई अरूलाई परास्त गरी जीत्न सिकाएन, तर मन जीतेर जिउन सिकायो, एउटा यस्तो विचार, जसको आज विश्वलाई धेरै आवश्यकता छ, प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिँदै भने।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले आफ्नो सम्बोधन समापन गर्दै सोमनाथको हजारौं वर्ष पुराना गाथाले मानवतालाई यही पाठ सिकाउने बताउँदै सबै नागिरकलाई अतीत अनि विरासतसँग जोडिएर विकास अनि भविष्यतर्फ अघि बढ्न, आधुनिकतालाई अपनाउँदै चेतना कायम राख्न र सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्वबाट प्रेरणा लिई प्रगतिको पतमा तेजीका साथ अघि बढ्न, हरेक चुनौतीको सामना गर्दै आफ्नो लक्ष्य प्राप्त गर्न आह्वान जनाए र सबै नागरिकलाई हार्दिक शुभकामना दिए।
यस अवसरमा गुजरातका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल अनि अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति पनि उपस्थित थिए।
पृष्ठभूमि
सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व 8 देखि 11 जनवरी, 2026 सम्म सोमनाथमा पालन गरिनेछ। यो पर्व भारतका ती असङ्ख्य नागरिकको स्मृतिमा आयोजित गरिँदैछ, जसले मन्दिर रक्षाका लागि बलिदान दिई आउने पिँढीको सांस्कृतिक चेतनालाई प्रेरित गरे।
यो आयोजन 1026 मा महमूद गजनवीद्वारा सोमनाथ मन्दिरमा गरिएको आक्रमणको 1,000 औं वर्षगाँठको उपलक्ष्यमा गरिएको हो। युगौंदेखि यसलाई नष्ट गर्ने अनेकौं प्रयास गरिए तापनि, सोमनाथ मन्दिर सामूहिक सङ्कल्प अनि यसको प्राचीन महिमालाई पुनर्स्थापित गर्ने प्रयासका कारण लचिलोपन, आस्था अनि राष्ट्रिय गौरवको एउटा शक्तिशाली प्रतीक बनेको छ।
स्वतन्त्रतापछि सरदार पटेलद्वारा मन्दिर पुनर्निर्माण गरिएको थियो। यसको जीर्णोद्धारको यात्रामा सबैभन्दा महत्त्वपूर्ण फड्को 1951 मा हासिल गरिएको थियो, जब पुनर्निर्मित सोमनाथ मन्दिरलाई तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डा. राजेन्द्र प्रसादको उपस्थितिमा भक्तहरूको निम्ति औपचारिक रूपमा खोलिएको थियो। सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्वको विशेष महत्त्व छ, किनभने ऐतिहासिक पुनर्निर्माणको 75 औं वर्षगाँठको उपलक्ष्यमा 2026 मा मनाइँदैछ।
देशभरीबाट सयकडौं सन्तले मन्दिर परिसरमा 72 घण्टासम्म “ओम”को जाप गरी यस उत्सवमा भाग लिनेछन्।
सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्वमा प्रधानमन्त्रीको भागीदारीले भारतको सभ्यताको अटूट भावनालाई रेखाङ्कित गर्नका साथै भारतको समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक अनि आध्यात्मिक विरासतको संरक्षण र उत्सवप्रति प्रतिबद्धतालाई पुष्टि गर्दछ।